Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fine Press

from Alexander Rare Books

Browse Fine Press | Return to Alexander Rare Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.
1) FRAGMENT OF A MEDITATION
Tate, Allen

FRAGMENT OF A MEDITATION
Cummington: Cummington Press, 1947. Paperback [8 pp.] Small chapbook sew into gray paper wrappers with a printed red paper label. Christmas greetings from Caroline [Gordon] and Allen Tate, consisting of a poem from his Selected Poems of 1937, beginning "Not yet the thirtieth year...". Two small coffee ring stains, toning and wear to the edges, the string has broken with partial loss. Interior quite attractive. Good only, but of the several books printed for Tate by Harry Duncan and co. this seems among the most scarce. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
2) THE SEASONS
Thomson, James

London: The Nonesuch Press, 1927. Hardcover 4to. xxii, 198 pp. One of 150 copies. Full marbled cloth with leather label at the head of the spine. Printed by the Kynoch Press. Five hand-colored illustrations by Jacquier hand-coloured through stencils by the Curwen Press, intro. by John Beresford. Tips worn and bumped, spine faded and partially cracked at hinge, leather label worn and also cracked, head above label lost. Binding good, interior about fine and clean with ink name on fep. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
3) YESTERDAY'S CHILDREN
Tyler, Parker

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1944. Hardcover First edition. Cloth. Inscribed by Parker to art critic Harold Rosenberg. Drawings by Tchelitchew through out from his preliminary sketches for his HIDE AND SEEK which is at MoMA. Poem by Parker on facing pages. Black cloth worn, much of the white embossed titling worn away. Printed by the Golden Hind Press. The very scarce dust jacket has some loss at edges, and signs of minor dampstain. Overall a not quite very good copy, but quite scarce signed, and better than most. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
4) VINCENT
Walander, Robert

Omaha: Abattoir Editions / University of Nebraska, 1980. Paperback First edition 16 pp. One of 170 copies. Printed by Harry Duncan and Mark Watson in Romulus Bold type in Perpetua display type, initials in yellow on Misumi-Kochi paper. 16 page single signature pamphlet with mustard Moriki paper wrappers. Very good or better in mustard wrappers. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) LOVE: FOUR VERSIONS
Warren, Robert Penn

Winston-Salem: Palaemon Press, 1981. Hardcover First edition [8 pp.] One of 26 signed, lettered copies (this is "H") of 200 total printed on heavy unwatermarked paper, sewn and bound in 1/4 oatmeal cloth with marbled papers. Printed in red and black; issued without a dust jacket. Light wear, slightly cocked and soiled; the spine label worn at won edge, but complete, and mild offsetting from the glue, still at least very good. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
6) PEDESTRIAN FLIGHT (Quantity available: 2)
Wilbur, Richard

PEDESTRIAN FLIGHT
Winston-Salem, NC: Palaemon Press, 1981. Paperback First edition One of 110 (of 181 total) copies. As minor as a major poet's poetry can get: Clerihews for publisher/bibliographer Stuart Wright's answering machine. Still, charming, and a fine copy in pretty printed wrappers with paper label. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) LANDLESS JOHN/ JEAN SANS TERRE
Yvan Goll (trans. William Carlos Williams, et al)

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1944. Hardcover Large Folio. Marbled paper boards with a dark green cloth spine and paper label. One of 175 copies with a preface by Allen Tate; translated by Lionel Abel, William Carlos Williams, Clark Mills & John Gould Fletcher. A wonderful production by one of the centuries finest presses with French in red, translations in black, and two illustrations. Tips bumped and worn through, corners rubbed. Trace foxing to edges. About very good, issued without a dust jacket. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
8) CLAIRE VAN VLIET A Celebration of Paper (Quantity available: 2)
[Van Vliet, Claire]; Genetta McLean

Lewiston, ME; New York: Bates college Museum of Art; Mary Ryan Gallery, n.d.. Paperback presumed later printing Exhibition catalog. Essay by Genetta McLean, with two foldout pages in color of Clair Van Vliet's artwork. Signed by Claire Van Vliet. Putty-colored, oblong French-fold wrappers over sewn card paper. As new. more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: