Abolition, slavery, reconstructionfrom bookfever.com |
|
Browse Abolition, slavery, reconstruction | Return to bookfever.com
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found. |
| 1) |
ABOLITION'S AXE: Beriah Green, Oneida Institute and the Black Freedom Struggle
|
|
|
New York: Syracuse University Press, 1986. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new.copy) . The first history of Beriah Green and his school which he tried to make a model biracial society (among the students were Henry Highland Garnet, Jermaine Loguen and Amos Beman.) Illustrated. 199 pgs including notes, bibliography and index. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
SLAVES IN THE FAMILY
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1998.) . Trade paperback. . Near fine in illustrated wrappers (prev owner's name inside front cover.) . The author's first book, winner of the 1998 National Book Award. "The story of one man's exploration of his family's slave-owning past and his search for the descendants of the people his family ket as slaves. In 1698, Elias Ball traveled from his home in devon, England, to Charleston, Carolina to take possession of his inheritance: part of a plantation and twenty slaves. Elias and his progeny built an American dynasty that lasted six generations, acquiring more than twenty plantations along the Cooper River near Charleston, selling rice known as Carolina Gold, and enslaving close to four thousand Africans ans African-Americans until 1865, when Union troops arrived on the lawns of Balls' estates to force emancipation. ... A nonfiction American saga that is part history, part journey of discovery. This is the story of black and white families who have lived side-by-side through three hundred years.." Illustrated with black and white photographs. Genealogy charts, map, notes, index. 504 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
SLAVES IN THE FAMILY
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1998.) . Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) . Very good in printed cream colored wrappers (some creasing to the corners). A very uncommon advance issue. . The author's first book, winner of the 1998 National Book Award. "The story of one man's exploration of his family's slave-owning past and his search for the descendants of the people his family ket as slaves. In 1698, Elias Ball traveled from his home in devon, England, to Charleston, Carolina to take possession of his inheritance: part of a plantation and twenty slaves. Elias and his progeny built an American dynasty that lasted six generations, acquiring more than twenty plantations along the Cooper River near Charleston, selling rice known as Carolina Gold, and enslaving close to four thousand Africans ans African-Americans until 1865, when Union troops arrived on the lawns of Balls' estates to force emancipation. ... A nonfiction American saga that is part history, part journey of discovery. This is the story of black and white families who have lived side-by-side through three hundred years.." Illustrated with black and white photographs. Genealogy charts, notes, index. 489 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
SLAVES IN THE FAMILY
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1998.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The author's first book, winner of the 1998 National Book Award. From the dj flap: this "is the story of one man's exploration of his family's slave-owning past and his search for the descendants of the people his family ket as slaves. In 1698, Elias Ball traveled from his home in devon, England, to Charleston, Carolina to take possession of his inheritance: part of a plantation and twenty slaves. Elias and his progeny built an American dynasty that lasted six generations, acquiring more than twenty plantations along the Cooper River near Charleston, selling rice known as Carolina Gold, and enslaving close to four thousand Africans ans African-Americans until 1865, when Union troops arrived on the lawns of Balls' estates to force emancipation. ... A nonfiction American saga that is part history, part journey of discovery. This is the story of black and white families who have lived side-by-side through three hundred years.." Illustrated with black and white photographs. Genealogy charts, notes, index. 495 pp. Illustrated endpapers. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 5) |
OROONOKO and Other Stories
|
|
|
Koln: Konemann, 1999. . Reprint - first thus. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . An attractively produced edition of this novella probably originally published in 1678 and seen as the first sustained protest in the English language against slavery. In fact, Behn shows the natural virtue of the Africans and the hypocrisy and treachery of their white oppressors. Included are 6 other stories and a section of notes at the end. A compact format, measuring just 6 3/4 inches by 5 inches, but nicely printed on good quality paper, and bound in blue cloth. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
BUILDING AN ANTISLAVERY WALL: Black Americans in the Atlantic Abolitonist Movement, 1830-1860
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1983. . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. . The first full-scale study of the role African Americans played in building support for abolition in Great Britain - among those who travelled and spoke frequently were Frederick Douglass, William Wells Brown, the Crafts, Martin Delany, and others. Many were fugitive slaves lecturing on their experiences; others came to study at British universities, including Jesse Glasgow and McCune Smith. Bibliography, index. 237 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
BUILDING AN ANTISLAVERY WALL: Black Americans in the Atlantic Abolitonist Movement, 1830-1860
|
|
|
New York: Cornell University Press, 1989. . Trade paperback. . Very good plus in wrappers (some scattered highlighting and marginal notes.) . The first full-scale study of the role African Americans played in building support for abolition in Great Britain - among those who travelled and spoke frequently were Frederick Douglass, William Wells Brown, the Crafts, Martin Delany, and others. Many were fugitive slaves lecturing on their experiences; others came to study at British universities, including Jesse Glasgow and McCune Smith. Bibliography, index. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE SLAVE COMMUNITY: Plantation Life in the Ante-Bellum South
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, (1972.) . First printing. . Near fine in very good dust jacket (faint stamp of prev owner, some edgewear to dj.) . Uncommon first edition of this classic study, which has been printed many times. It was one of the first books to focus on the rich cultural life in the slave quarters on the plantations. Illustrated, bibliography, critical essay on sources, index. 262 pp more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE ANTI-SLAVERY MOVEMENT AND RECONSTRUCTION: A Study of Anglo-American Co-operation 1833-1877
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1969. . First printing. . NF/NF (pc.) . An examination of the early history of the British anti-slavery movement, the attitudes of Britons in general to the Jamaica revolt of 1865 and to Reconstruction, but especially a study of how for 5 years, from 1863-68, the anti-slavery movement in England found a new cause and a new lease of life in the needs of the four million Negroes freed by the Civil War. 197 pgs, selected bibliography, index. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
GOD MADE MAN, MAN MADE THE SLAVE: The Autobiography of George Teamoh
|
|
|
Macon, GA: Mercer University Press, 1990. . First printing. . Fine in glossy boards, no dj as issued. . The first publication of this account of an escaped slave from Virgiania who returned to the South after the civil war and became a senator during the reconstruction period. Illustrated and with much additional material by the editors, including an "autobiography of the autobiography" by Zafar, a descendant of Teamoh. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
BLACK THUNDER: Gabriel's Revolt: Virginia 1800
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon, 1968. . First thus- a trade paperback. . Near fine in stiff illustrated wrappers. . Novel originally written in 1936, the true story of a slave insurrection which failed. Includes a new and interesting introduction by the author. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
BLACK THUNDER: Gabriel's Revolt: Virginia 1800
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon, 1968. . First thus- a trade paperback. . Good in stiff illustrated wrappers (some wear to the covers, contents clean). . Novel originally written in 1936, the true story of a slave insurrection which failed. Includes a new and interesting introduction by the author. xv, 224 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
BLACK ODYSSEY: The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
|
|
|
New York: Penguin, (c 1971, 1977) . Trade paperback. . Fine (as new) . The true story of the slave ship which was taken over by its captives in 1839. Bibliography, index, 183 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
SINEWS OF EMPIRE: A Short History of British Slavery
|
|
|
London: Temple Smith, 1974. . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket (one closed tear on back cover.) . Extensive notes, index. 413 pages. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
CROWNS OF GLORY, TEARS OF BLOOD, the Demerara Slave Rebellion of 1823
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. . First printing. . F/F. . A riveting study of a pivotal moment in the history of slavery - reconstructs the experience of slavery through the eyes of the Demerara slaves themselves. Based on complaints brought by the slaves to the office of the Protector of Slaves, eyewitness accounts, official records and private journals. Index, extensive notes. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
SLAVERY AND HUMAN PROGRESS
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1984. . First printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine dj. . A survey of slavery and emancipation throughout world history, from antiquity to the modern era - divided into three sections - How Progress led to the Europeans' Enslavement of Africans, Redeeming Christianity's Reptutations, and Abolishing Slavery and Civilizing the World - this book discusses the concept that slavery was considered part of progress and the transition from white slaves to black slaves; the emancipation movements and the on-going debate over modern slavery in the United States. Davis has won many prices - the Pulitzer, the National Book Award, the Bancroft - for his thought-provoking works on slavery. Notes, index. 374 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
FORBIDDEN FRUIT: Love Stories from the Underground Railroad
|
|
|
New York: Atria Books (Simon & Schuster), (2005.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . A collection of fascinating, largely untold stories of ordinary men and women who took extraordinary measures, risking life and limb to be together. It's the story of couples who faced mobs, bloodhounds, bounty hunters, and bullets to defy the system that allowed slave masters to breed and sell people like cattle. Some broke the taboo against interracial marriage, putting their lives in the most severe peril.I n one story, a Georgia couple who fled slavery wearing multiple disguises sailed for England with bounty hunters and federal troops on their trail. A fugitive slave from Virginia spent seventeen arduous years searching for his wife. A Missouri slave fell in love with his white Mormon neighbor and escaped to Canada to be with her, putting pepper in his shoes to throw dogs off the scent at night and hiding in trees by day." Gathered by DeRamus from stories told by descendants of runaway slave couples, unpublished memoirs, Civil War records, books, magazines, and other sources. Bibliography, index. 269 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
BOND OF IRON:Master and Slave at Buffalo Forge
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1994. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . An unusually detailed look at American slavery through extensive records maintained by Buffalo Forge in the Lexingon,Virginia area. Developed by two men from Pennsylvania (William Weaver during the war of 1812, and later Daniel Brady) the forge produced much of the iron used by the Confederacy during the Civil War. The Weaver-Brady records are unique in the details they provide about the day-to-day events of the slave community, including in addition to births and deaths, information about epidemics, crippling industrial accidents, the movement of slave patrols, the history of the Civil War and how the slaves reacted to freedom and more. Photographs, extensive notes, index. xviii, 429 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 19) |
BENJAMIN LUNDY AND THE STRUGGLE FOR NEGRO FREEDOM
|
|
|
Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois Press, 1966. . First printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings and missing front endpaper, but overall tight and clean in a near fine dj. . An account of the leading figure in the American antislavery movement before 1830 - a Quaker, and a founder and publisher of the anti-slavery newspaper, the'Genius of Universal Emancipation,' as early as 1821. Frontispiece, bibliography, index. 285 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE NEGRO FREEDMAN: Life conditions of the American Negro in the Early Years after Emancipation
|
|
|
New York: Schuman, 1952 . First printing. . Near fine in a good only dust jacket with significant edgewear, some chipping. . A comprehensive study of this period by this African American historian. Extensive notes, bibliography, index. 270 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
NARRATIVE OF THE LIFE OF FREDERICK DOUGLASS, AN AMERICAN SLAVE, Written by Himself
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Dolphin - Doubleday, (1963.) . Paperback. . Good overall - some creasing and wear to covers, contents clean. . The most important of the fugitive slave narratives, originally published in 1845. 124 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
WILLIAM WELLS BROWN, Author and Reformer
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1969. . First printing. . NF/VG- (some overall wear and creasing to the dj.) . The first full-length biographical study of Brown,who born into slavery in 1814, escaped to freedom 20 years later, and became a zealous spokesman in the abolitionist movement - and later a playwright, novelist, essayist and historian. A title in the Negro American Biographies and Autobiographies series edited by John Hope Franklin. 481 pgs, including bibliography and index. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE CRUSADE AGAINST SLAVERY, 1830-1860
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1960. . First printing. . NF/G+ (bookplate, some penciled notations, tear on side of spine on dj, fading on spine.) . The abolitionists, in all of their contradictions. Illustrated with many photographs, a detailed bibliography, notes, index. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE CRUSADE AGAINST SLAVERY, 1830-1860
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1963. . First thus- a trade paperback. . Near fine. . The abolitionists, in all of their contradictions. Illustrated with many photographs, a detailed bibliography, notes, index. 318 pages more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 25) |
RECONSTRUCTION AFTER THE CIVIL WAR
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1973.) . Trade paperback. . Near fine. . A title in the Chicago History of American Civilization series - a lucid and scholarly look at this important era in American history, and one which 'reduces the exaggerations of former views to a more credible picture. ' Chronology, bibliography, index. 258 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
RECONSTRUCTION AFTER THE CIVIL WAR
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1967.) . Trade paperback. . Good overall (previous owner's name, underlining and marginal notations on several pages). . A title in the Chicago History of American Civilization series - a lucid and scholarly look at this important era in American history, and one which 'reduces the exaggerations of former views to a more credible picture. ' Chronology, bibliography, index. 258 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
ROLL, JORDAN, ROLL: The World the Slaves Made
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, (1974.) . 2nd printing. . Near fine in brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, red lettering on front cover, lacking the dust jacket. . A classic in the field - historians hailed this as a 'landmark in the historiography of American slavery, cross-disciplinary in approach, wide ranging in historic parallels and paradoxes' (Benjamin Quarles) and as 'one of the few truly distinguished pictures of American slavery... the picture he gives us of slave religion and slave culture is without parallel...[his] finest book.' (Lawrence W. Levine.) Includes extensive notes, subject and name indices. A massive book. xxii, 823 pp more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF SLAVERY: Studies in the Economy and Society of the Slave South
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, (1967.) . 1st trade paperback printing. . Near fine (some toning to the pages.) . The first of several books by this historian which focused on the ecoomonic and social effects of slavery in the US south - among the topics considered are the planatation economy, soil depletion from cotton-growing, the use of slave labor vs free in the Southern factories, and the expansion of the slave economy. Notes, bibliographical note, index. 304 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
ROLL, JORDAN, ROLL: The World the Slaves Made
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, (1976.) . 1st trade paperback printing. . Good+ condition - crease to front cover, some fading to the spine, corners of a few pages bent, but tight, sturdy and clean overall. . A classic in the field - historians hailed this as a 'landmark in the historiography of American slavery, cross-disciplinary in approach, wide ranging in historic parallels and paradoxes' (Benjamin Quarles) and as 'one of the few truly distinguished pictures of American slavery... the picture he gives us of slave religion and slave culture is without parallel...[his] finest book.' (Lawrence W. Levine.) Includes extensive notes, subject and name indices. A massive book. xxii, 823 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
ROLL, JORDAN, ROLL: The World the Slaves Made
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, (1974.) . Book of the Month Club edition (same size and quality as trade edition). . Near fine in a good dust jacket (closed tear with associated creasing to upper edge of front cover, other minor edgewear.) . A classic in the field - historians hailed this as a 'landmark in the historiography of American slavery, cross-disciplinary in approach, wide ranging in historic parallels and paradoxes' (Benjamin Quarles) and as 'one of the few truly distinguished pictures of American slavery... the picture he gives us of slave religion and slave culture is without parallel...[his] finest book.' (Lawrence W. Levine.) Includes extensive notes, subject and name indices. A massive book. xxii, 823 pp more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE WORLD THE SLAVEHOLDERS MADE: Two Essays in Interpretation
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, (1969.) . First printing. . Near fine in a very good- dustjacket (some rubbing and wear to the dj.) Very uncommon signed. . Interesting association copy, INSCRIBED on the front endpaper to "Bill and Ann" - Ann is Ann Lane, whom Genovese thanks in his acknowledgments for her reading of these essays prior to publication. In this book Genovese compares the New World experience of slavery with that in Europe and Africa, focusing on the place of slavery in the socioeconomic development of the Atlantic community. The second essay is entitled "The Logical Outcome of the Slaveholders' Philosophy" and it focuses on the social thought of George Fitzhugh of Port Royal, Virginia. Notes, index. xii, 274 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE WORLD THE SLAVEHOLDERS MADE: Two Essays in Interpretation
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, (1969.) . First printing. . Near fine in a good only dust jacket (price-clipped, rubbing to spine, overall light edgewear.) . In these essays, Genovese compares the New World experience of slavery with that in Europe and Africa, focusing on the place of slavery in the socioeconomic development of the Atlantic community. The second essay is entitled "The Logical Outcome of the Slaveholders' Philosophy" and it focuses on the social thought of George Fitzhugh of Port Royal, Virginia. Notes, index. xii, 274 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 33) |
ABOLITIONIST, ACTUARY, ATHEIST: Elizar Wright and the Reform Impulse
|
|
|
Kent, OH: Kent State University Press 1990. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The first scholarly biography of Wright. Extensive notes, bibliography, index. 280 pages. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE NATURAL HISTORY OF SECESSION; Or, Despotism and Democracy at Necessary, Eternal, Exterminating War
|
|
|
New York, Cincinnati & Boston: John Bradburn / Rickey & Carroll / A. Williams & Co., 1864. . First edition. . Very good condition overall in dark olive green embossed cloth with gilt lettering on the spine (some fraying to the ends of the spine, and wear to the corners of the boards.) Uncommon. . A contemporary review in the New Englander and Yale review, July 1864, described this book thus: "This very fruitful theme is treated by the author with great boldness of speech and with no little force of conception. The Principle of Secession, Slavery, The Democratic Party, The Romish Church, and other topics, are all discussed in the most energetic fashion. If it were possible for any deliverances to be too strongly expressed perhaps exception might be taken to some in this volume, especially to the free use of personalities. But the sincerity of the author, and the truthfulness of the most of his representations, are fitted to reconcile the loyal reader to what would otherwise be deemed offenses against good taste The author writes in a religious spirit, and with the earnestness and energy of strong convictions." In addition to the topics singled out by this reviewer, there are chapters on the South in 1776 and in the framing of the constitution, on the role of the slave master, etc., all written from a strong abolitionist viewpoint. Appendix. 328 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 35) |
THOMAS JEFFERSON AND SALLY HEMINGS: AN AMERICAN CONTROVERSY
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1997. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) . First book by this African American attorney, who won the National Book Award in 2008 - a look not just at the possible relationship between Jefferson and Hemings, but an analysis of how 'friends' of Jefferson have sought over the years to refuse a 'fair hearing' to any evidence which might tend to establish such a relationship. 288 pgs, including appendices, notes, bibliography, index. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
MANY THOUSAND GONE: African Americans from Slavery to Freedom
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (1993). . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. Uncommon in the first edition, and in this condition. . A history of slavery in America, written for children, and focusing on those who escaped slavery and on the Underground Railroad. Includes stories of Harriet Tubman, Frederick Douglass, Josiah Henson, and others. Beautifully Illustrated with soft full-page black and white drawings by the Dillons. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 37) |
I THOUGHT MY SOUL WOULD RISE AND FLY: The Diary of Patsy, a Freed Girl, Mars Bluff, South Carolina 1865
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic, 1997. . Later printing. . Fine in illustrated hardcovers with a ribbon marker, no dj as issued. . A fictional diary kept by a young black girl as the Civil War comes to an end and during the years of Reconstruction - based on many actual diaries of the period. Included at the end is a historical note and contemporary photographs and illustrations. Winner of the Coretta Scott King award. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
I THOUGHT MY SOUL WOULD RISE AND FLY: The Diary of Patsy, a Freed Girl, Mars Bluff, South Carolina 1865
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic, 1997. . First printing. . Fine in illustrated hardcovers with a ribbon marker, no dj as issued. . A fictional diary kept by a young black girl as the Civil War comes to an end and during the years of Reconstruction - based on many actual diaries of the period. Included at the end is a historical note and contemporary photographs and illustrations. Winner of the Coretta Scott King award. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
THERE IS A RIVER: The Black Struggle for Freedom in America
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1981. . First printing. . F/F ("x" on front pastedown.) . The story of the unrelenting fight against slavery (beginning on the ships bringing them from Africa.) Illustrated with photographs, extensive notes and bibliography, index. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE DILIGENT: A Voyage Through the Worlds of the Slave Trade
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books (Perseus Group), 2002. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new, remainder line.) . From the dustjacket flap: ' Drawing upon the recently discovered private journal of First Lt. Robert Durand, recreates the macabre journey of a French slave ship and interweaves it with the dramas of its slave route. The result is a detailed look at the voyage of a single slave ship that also sheds new light on the collaborative nature of the slave trade and how it shaped morality, politics and economics on three continents.' 'The Diligent' began her journey in Brittany in 1831, traveled along the African coast, and then to Martinque where the slaves were delivered for working on the sugar plantations. Recipient of an award from the J. Anthony Lukas Prize Project for nonfiction writing. Illustrations, Appendices, Notes, Index. 466pp. . more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
IN THE MATTER OF COLOR: RACE AND THE AMERICAN LEGAL PROCESS: The Colonial Period.
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. . 2nd printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (price-clipped.) . A state by state summary of the Black experience in America during the colonial era,through the Revolution, as racial disparity began to be written into the laws of various states. Illustrated with a frontispiece and eight black and white photographs Includes Includes an Appendix: A Note on the Indentured Servant System, extensive notes, bibliography, index and Table of Cases. xxiii, 512 pp. Illustrated endpapers. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 42) |
BLACK ODYSSEY: The Afro-American Ordeal in Slavery
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1977. . First printing. . Ex-library with 'discard' stamped, missing front endpaper, but overall good condition in a very good dustjacket. . A brief but powerful account of the history of the African American slave from Africa into enslavement, from Virginia to Mississippi, and to emancipation. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
BLACK ODYSSEY: The Afro-American Ordeal in Slavery
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1977. . First printing. . Very good in a near fine dustjacket (rem mark) . A brief but powerful account of the history of the African American slave from Africa into enslavement, from Virginia to Mississippi, and to emancipation. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
AFRICANS IN AMERICA: America's Journey through Slavery
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1998 . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Produced in conjunction with the PBS series on slavery in America from the viewpoint of the Africans who were brought here as slaves. Illustrated with many photographs. Includes 12 short stories by Charles Johnson. Howard Zinn described this as 'a magnificent achieverment, history at its suberb best , brilliantly researched, poetically written...' notes, index, 494 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
SLAVERY IN THE AMERICAS: A Comparative Study of Virginia and Cuba
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1967.) . First printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall good in a good dustjacket. . Index. 267 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 46) |
THE BOLD BRAHMINS: New England's War Against Slavery: 1831-1863.
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1961. . First printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a very good dustjacket. . A combination of well-researched popular history and biographies of some of the New England abolitionists, including William Lloyd Garrison, John Quincy Adams, The Reverend Theodore Parker, Abby Kelley Foster, Harriet Beecher Stowe, Senator Charles Sumner of Massachusetts who was violently beaten on the floor of the senate for speaking out against slavery, and more. Illustrated. Bibliography, index. 318 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE BOLD BRAHMINS: New England's War Against Slavery: 1831-1863.
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1961. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. (slight fading to spine of dj - a tight, clean copy.) . A combination of well-researched popular history and biographies of some of the New England abolitionists, including William Lloyd Garrison, John Quincy Adams, The Reverend Theodore Parker, Abby Kelley Foster, Harriet Beecher Stowe, Senator Charles Sumner of Massachusetts who was violently beaten on the floor of the senate for speaking out against slavery, and more. Illustrated. Bibliography, index. 318 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 48) |
REMINISCENCES OF AN ACTIVE LIFE: The Autobiography of John Roy Lynch
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1970. . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine, bright, dustjacket. Appears unread. . A title in the Negro American Biographies Series edited by John Hope Franklin. Born into slavery, Lynch went on to become a member of Congress, an influential member of the Republican party, a significant landowner in the Natchez area, an attorney, a major in the Army during the Spanish American war and more. Although he had previously published 2 books refuting the popular historical view of the Reconstruction, a period which he lived through and in which he participated actively, this book also was designed to correct a number of misperceptions about that era of American history. Index. 521 pgs. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 49) |
ANTI-SLAVERY CRUSADE: A Chronicle of the Gathering Storm
|
|
|
New York: United States Publishers, 1970 . Reprint. . Very good- in red cloth, ex-library, no dust jacket - fairly minor markings, some wear to the covers, contents clean. . A title in the Yale Chronicles of America series, originally published in 1919. Index, 245 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
BLACK CARGOES: A History of the Atlantic Slave Trade, 1518- 1865
|
|
|
New York: Viking, (1969.) . Trade paperback. . Very good condition. . A classic work on the subject, orig publ in 1962. Allan Nevins describes this as 'Both fascinating and horrifying...It embodies the most careful research and it also possesses literary charm.' Photographs, index, maps, bibliography. 306 pgs. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found. |








