Mountaineeringfrom Craftsbury Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Mountaineering | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| 1) |
Tyrol
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1908. Very good light brown cloth with red and green decorative design on front, gilt and green design on the unfaded spine with a bright gilt title. Slight edgewear at spine ends and corners. Inman 283, which states fawn cloth is a variant of the blue cloth more common binding. Top edge gilt, and protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Pages xii, 208 with index. Inside, very clean and tight. Lovely watercolor landscapes. Scarce in this condition. . First Edition. Illus. by E. Harrison Compton 24 Watercolors. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
No Picnic on Mount Kenya
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1953. Not every day that prisoners-of-war decide to break out by climbing a 17,000 foot mountain peak. Nor is it clear where they planned to go if they succeeded in reaching the peak. These WW II Italian s in Kenya proved it was not such a great idea, other than to relieve their boredom. The author was the leader, and it is an epic, madcap mountaineering adventure. Pages 239. Original red cloth , near fine with bright gilt letters on the spine. The dustjacket is fragile and missing some edge pieces, good only. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks. . 2nd PRINTING. Illus. by Endpaper Sketch of Route Up Mr. Kenya. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Tafilet, the Narrative of a Journey of Exploration in the Atlas Mountains and the Oases of the North-West Sahara
|
|
|
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1895. Very good green cloth with bright gilt titles on front ans spine, Moroccan woman hands on hips in bright gilt on front cover, slight edgewear. Exlibrary with numerals on spine removed, Bowdoin College bookplate inside front cover, and embossed mark on title page if you look closely. Inside, clean and tight, no foxing and no stains. Would be near fine, if not for the exlibrary status. All maps and plates as called for, and fine condition. Scarce. Harris had trekked into Yemen two years before and knows how to do strenuous travel on foot and horse, and to write well of it. . First Edition. Illus. by 8 Full Page Plates, 30 Sketches in Text, and 2 Maps, One Folding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 4) |
Journal of a Tour in Marocco and the Great Atlas
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1878. Good light brown cloth with moroccan scene in black and a gilt tower on the front cover, gilt title on spine. Some wear at corners and top of spine, and a bit loose at the hinges, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. External hinges beginning to split at the top but the mylar will help hold them. This is an ex-library copy from Bowdoin College, numbers on spine removed and no library card at the back. But there is an embossed mark on the title page if you look closely. Sir Joseph Hooker treked in the Himalayas in the early 1850s, bringing back specimens and thorough notes in the style of his friend, Darwin. By this time, he is Sir Hooker and famous in the Royal Society as well as Director of Kew Royal Gardens. Very nice inside, with some repairs to the verso sides of the folding plate and the large folding map. Scarce, and fine travel by serious, early scientists. . First Edition. Illus. by 7 Engraved Plates, Large Folding Map and a Few Small Illustrations in the Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 5) |
Lalla Rookh, 'An Oriental Romance'
|
|
|
NY: Leavitt & Allen Bros . Very good plus, ornate Victorian decorated Morocco leather, with gilt title on front and an ornate blindstamped motif, Indian style. Fresh gilt title and raised bands on the spine. This volume of Victorian poetry much influenced the urge to explore the Western Himalayas and Kashmir. No date, but circa 1850s. Pages 346. Only very slight edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing, but the paper seems a bit age toned to me. A nice copy of an important, mid- 19th Century book. . Illus. by 12 Steel Engravings with Tissue Guards, & Title Page Vignette. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 6) |
Heidi
|
|
|
Boston: Le Roy Phillips, 1899. Very good black cloth with gilt title on unfaded spine. Charming watercolor scene of Swiss mountains , 2 goats tended by a young girl pasted on front cover. Slight edgewear at corners, but protected in a clear, mylar sleeve. Inside, clean and tight with a prior owner signature. One page opened roughly but tear does not affect print. Still a classic for the children, and this is a scarce edition. None on the internet as of this writing. . Illus. by Charming Full Page Color Plates, Plus Pen and Ink drawings . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 7) |
Hours of Exercise in the Alps
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton, 1897. Original 3/4 morocco leather, dark blue with pretty marbled boards of dark & light blue and maroon. Fresh gilt title on the spine, and slight edgewear to the corners. Top edge gilt. Pages xii, 473 with 8 chapters at the end on Notes on Ice and Glaciers. Inside clean and tight, with no foxing or stains or prior owner marks. Tyndall went to Switzerland to study the motion of glaciers, and describes his ascent of the Matterhorn, Jungfrau, and other Swiss peaks. This classic, still very readable, was first published in 1871. An unusually nice copy. . Authorized Edition . Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. Illus. by 7 Full Page Woodcut Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 8) |
Kingdom of Adventure -Everest - a mountaineering history through WW Two
|
|
|
NY Sloan 1947.. Original black cloth, with slight edgewear. appendices, 17 contributing authors. Illustrated by 3 maps, 30 photos. first edition. A fine introduction to the rigors of Himalayan travel and climbing.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Views in India, Chiefly Among the Himalaya Mountains
|
|
|
London: Fisher, Son & Co. Lieutenant White of the 31st Regiment of the East India Co. records his Himalaya journey to the sources of the Jumna and Ganges rivers. Pages 94 plus the full page engravings all with tissue guards. There is a bit of foxing on a few plates, and a hint of a water stain on a few pages near the end. The red cloth binding has elaborate gilt designs on both covers and the spine. All edges gilt. The corners are worn and the spine is neatly rebacked with the old spine laid down. Otherwise, clean and tight and magnificent views of the mountains. Emma Roberts (1794- 1840), who edited this book, was a well known traveller in and writer about India. There is no publication date, but the 1836 first edition had only 14 or 15 (counting title page engraving). Later editions had 28 or 30, and finally 36 plus title page. It was published 1845 or before. This copy is protected in a heavy mylar, clear dustjacket. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 37 Steel Engravings, Most from Drawings By Lt. White . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $680.00
|
|
| 10) |
In the Ice World of Himalaya
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co, 1900. This was the first expedition of the Workmans (of five) into the highest Himalayas, reaching the Korakoram Pass in 1898-99. Original brown cloth, with white title on the front and bright gilt title on the spine. Pages xvi, 204 with glossary. Fanny was from New England, intrepid, steely, determined and brave (see Wayward Women, page 30, by Jane Robinson). The Workman surveying precision is said to not have been the best, but the writing of their adventures is. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Quite a scarce book. Neate W124. . Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 2 Folding maps, 67 Photo Plates By Authors. 8 Vo. more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
Price: $440.00
|
|
