cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Cooking

from Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop

Browse Cooking | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
1) Good Poultry and Game Dishes; with a note on the cooking of wildfowl
Ambrose Heath

London, England:: Faber and Faber,. 1953.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Duodecimo 7 1/2" tall, 193 pages, red boards. A near fine, clean, hard cover with minor shelf wear but bumping at the spine corners; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed, with the previous owner's name on the front endpaper. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket with taping at the edges which may be original. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
2) Thanksgiving Dinner: recipes, techniques, and tips for America's favorite celebration
Anthony Dias Blue and Kathryn K. Blue

New York, New York:: Harper Collins (Harpercollins),. 1990.. Second printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 9 1/2" tall, xiv + 208 pages, green boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
3) The Complete Book of Soups and Stews
Bernard Clayton, Jr

New York, New York:: Simon & Schuster,. 1984.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 9 1/2" tall, 256 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine slightly worndust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
4) American Cookery; Volume XLI, Number One; June-July 1936 (The Boston Cooking-School Magazine)
Beulah Canterbury, Charles Alma Beyers, May F. McElravy, Lucretia Penny, Elinor Wilmot, Ruth Peck McLeod, et al

Boston, Massachusetts:: Boston Cooking-School Magazine,. 1936.. First edition thus. Magazine. Very Good. Single issue. Quarto, 9 1/2" tall, 64 pages, wire saddle stitch, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, sturdy soft cover magazine with light shelf wear, binding solid, paper white. . more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
5) A cook's Tour: in search of the perfect meal
Bourdain, Anthony

New York, New York:: Bloomsbury USA,. 2001.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 274 pages. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine, very lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
6) Culina Mundi : World Cooking
Christele Jany, Brett Jocelyn Epstein, et al

New York, New York:: Konemann,. 2006.. First edition thus. Decorative Boards. Fine/Fine. English text edition. Quarto, 12" tall, 1055 pages, color illustrations throughout, red boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with lsight shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, papr white. In a fine, lightly worn dust jacket. This large and heavy book will require additional postage. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
7) Mrs. Whaley Entertains: advice, opinion and 100 recipes from a Charleston kitchen
Emily Whaley in conversation with William Baldwin

Chapel Hill, North Carolina:: Algonquin Books,. 1998.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 7 1/4" tall, 266 pages, biege quarter-cloth over gray boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
8) A Taste of the Belgian Provinces
Enid Gordon & Midge Shirley; Illustrated by Charles Burton

Brussels, Belgium:: Tuesday Group,. 1982.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, 223 pages, plum burgundy colored cloth. With photographs of the Belgian countryside and drawings by Charles Burton. Recipes and cooking instructions. A fine, clean, likely unused, hardcover first edition copy with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
9) CHAFING DISH POSSIBILITIES... "Principal of the Boston Cooking School."
Farmer, Fannie Merritt

Boston, Massachusetts:: Little, Brown & Co.,. 1898.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Good. Duodecdimo 7 1/4" tall, 161 pags, maroon cloth. A good copy only, shelf worn and rubbed at all cornered, fraying started at the top and bottom edges of the spine cloth; binding shaken, hinges cracked paper moderately yellowed. Some front fore-edges have been chipped. This is a reference copy only. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
10) The Cook Book of Left-Overs
Helen Carroll Clarke and Phoebe Deyo Rulon

New York, New York:: Harper & Brothers,. 1911.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Duodecimo, 6 3/4" tall, blue cloth, 254 pages. A very good, clean, solid hard cover with minor shelf wear and soiling, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed, but a stain to the top corner margin not affecting text. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
11) American Cooking; New England (Foods of the Word: Time-Life Books) Two Volumes (with spiral bound recipe book)
Jonathan Norton Leonard; photographs by Constantine Manos and Richard Jeffery

New York, New York:: Time-Life Books,. 1970.. Early Printing. Decorative cloth and spiral bound wraps. Near Fine. 2 vols--volume 1: quarto, 11" tall; 208 pages, illustrated cloth / vol. 2: octavo, stiff illustrated wraps, 144 pages, spiral binding. A near fine, clean neat set with light shelf wear, binding solid, paper white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
12) Japanese Cuisine; a Culinary Tour
Keys, John D.; illustrations by Yoshie Noguchi

Rutland, Vermont:: Charles E. Tuttle,. 1966.. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Small quarto. 10 1/2" tall, 155 pages. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket with some chipping at the folds. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
13) Bettina's Best Desserts
Louise Bennett Weaver and Helen Cowles Le Cron; illustrated by Elizabeth Colborne

New York, New York:: A. L. Burt,. 1923.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Good. Duodecimo, 7 1/2" tall, 193 pages, gilt titles, brown cloth. A good, clean, solid hard cover with minor shelf wear, back strip cloth fraying at top and bottom edges, binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) New Classic Desserts
MacLauchlan, Andrew; foreword by Charlie Trotter

New York:: Van Nostrand Reinhold,. 1994.. First edition. Hardcover--paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall. 265 pages, black boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
15) The Soul of a New Cuisine: A discovery of the foods and flavors of Africa
Marcus Samuelsson; foreword by Desmond Tutu; photographs by Gediyon Kifle

New York, New York:: John Wiley & Sons,. 1987.. Third printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 12" tall, xiv + 344 pages (four color intertextul illustrations throughout, illustrated boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with slight shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with a short edge tear at the back strip. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
16) Herbs: for the Mediaeval Household for Cooking, Healing and Divers Uses
Margaret B. Freeman

New York, New York:: MOMA Metropolitan Museum of Art,. 1943.. First printing. Decorative Boards. Near Fine/Good. Quarto, 10" tall, 48 pages, decorative boards. A near fine, clean neat hard cover with light shelf wera but slight yellowing at the cover edges, primarily at t he spine; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white with the previous owner's name on the endpaer. In a good , edge worn dust jacket, chippig at the folds, and yellowing at the back strip. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
17) The Professional Chef's Techniques of Healthy Cooking
Mary Deirdre Donovan (editor; forward by Craig Claiborne and L. Timothy Ryan

New York, New York:: Van Nostrand Reinhold,. 1993.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 11" tall, xxv + 614 pages, red boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket. This is an oversize and heavier than normal volume and will require additional postage. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
18) Inzinger's ANTI-DRACULA-STEAK HEXENSALAT UND FRUTTA D'AMORE
(Max?) Inzinger and Armin Schikora

Munich:: Carl Gerber,. 1971.. First Canadian Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. Oblog octvo, 7 3/4" tall, 159 pages, pictorial boards. A very good, clean, neat hard cover copy with minor shelf weari, hinges and binding tight, paper white. Text in German. Illustrated throughout with red and white plates. Recipes. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
19) A Quintet of Cuisines (Foods of the Word: Time-Life Books) Two Volumes (with spiral bound recipe book). Switzerland; The Low Counrties; Poland; Bulgaria and Rumania; North Africa
Michael and Frances Field; photographs by Sheldon Cotler and Richard Jeffery and Eliot Elisofon

New York, New York:: Time-Life Books,. 1970.. Early Printing. Decorative cloth and spiral bound wraps. Near Fine. 2 vols--volume 1: quarto, 11" tall; 208 pages, illustrated cloth / vol. 2: octavo, stiff illustrated wraps, 144 pages, spiral binding. A near fine, clean neat set with light shelf wear, binding solid, paper white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
20) The Passover Gourmet
Nira Rousso

New York, New York:: Adama Books,. 1987.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 12" tall, vii + 189 pages, illustrated boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with slight shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with a short edge tear at the back strip. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
21) The French Menu Cookbook. A Revised and Updated Edition of a Culinary Classic
Olney, Richard

Boston, Massachusetts:: David R. Godine,. 1985.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small quarto, 10 1/4" tall, 295 pages, red-brown cloth. A near fine, clean, neat, unused hard cover with slight shelf rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine. sightly worn dust jacket. . With illustrations by Judith Eldridge. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
22) The CARE AND HANDLING OF MILK
Ross, Harold E

New York, New York:: Orange Judd Publishing Co.,. 1927.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4, xv + 342+ 2 ad pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy copy overall, with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the cornerhinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. (back flap of dj laid in). Illustrated throughout with photographs and diagrams. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
23) SCHEIBLER'S KOCHBUCH
Scheibler, Sophie Wilhelmine

Leipzig, Germany:: C.F. Amelang,. 1894.. Early Printing. Decorative Cloth. Good. German language text. Octavo, 7 2/3" tall , 32 + 594 pages + 4 color plates, brown decorated cloth. A very good clean looking copy overall BUT missing the title page and front free endpaper, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed; cover showing minor rubbing and shelf wear. A nice referenc ecopy only. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
24) Ski Country Cook Book
Stillman, Ellen

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1971.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 144 page, blue cloth. A near fine, clean, hardcover first edition with minor shelf wear and light yellowing to page edges, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately shelf worn dust jacket with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
25) Spices and How to Know Them
W. M. Gibbs

Buffalo, New York:: Matthews-Northrup,. 1909.. First edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Small quarto, 9 3/4" tall, 179 pages + fold-out map and many plates, green cloth, gilt titles. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
26) The Amana Radarange Microwave Oven Cook Book. (two additial pamphlets included: the use and care manueal and the 'carefree cooking manual" which were originally incuded with an actual microwave oven model RR-9 sold.)
[Amana Refrigeration, Inc., Ann MacGregor Home Economics Department, et al

Amana, Iowa:: Amana Refrigeration, Inc.,,. 1975.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Oblong quarto, 9" x 9", vi + 232 pages; sewn binding beige cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper white, with a few inked notations on the last page. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: