Travelfrom Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers |
|
Browse Travel | Return to Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers
|
| 1) |
Ocean Steamers: A History of Ocean-Going passenger Steamships 1820 - 1970
|
|
|
White Mouse Publications, an imprint of New Cavendish Books, Ltd. London , 1993 212 pp., 426 illus. 264 in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
Artes de México Número 20: Xochimilco
|
|
|
Artes de México, México D.F., 1993 128 pp., many illustrations in full color. Text is in Spanish and English. Minor wear to the edges and spine, otherwise fine. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
Venezia nascita di una cittá
|
|
|
Electa Editrice, Milan, 1978 226 pp., 183 illus. both B&W and color. A very small amount of scuffing to the decorative slipcase, otherwise fine. Text is in Italian. . Cloth with Decorative Slipcase. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 4) |
Miami Hot & Cool
|
|
|
Clarkson Potter Publishers, New York, 1990 232 pp., many photographs in color. Photographs by Steven Brooke. . First Edition. Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Mexicolor: The Spirit of Mexican Design
|
|
|
Chronicle Books, San Francisco CA, 1998 176 pp., 300 photographs in color. Photographs by Melba Levick. . First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Pisa Dei Cavalieri
|
|
|
Franco Maria Ricci , 1990 96 pp., many illus. in color. A small tear to the back cover, lower left-hand side, otherwise fine. Photography by Luciano Romano. Text is in Italian, French and English. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ducati di Emilia Signorie di Romagna
|
|
|
Touring Club Italiano, Milano, 2001 224 pp., over two hundred illustrations in color. Pictorial slipcase, tan colored boards with blue stamped lettering to the cover and spine. Text is in Italian. . Cloth with Decorative Slipcase. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 8) |
Mexican Celebrations
|
|
|
University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque NM, 1990 115 pp., 90 photographs in color. Photography by Eliot Porter and Ellen Auerbach. Slight fading to the dustjacket spine, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
Provence Style: The Art of Home Decoration
|
|
|
Flammarion, Paris - New York, 2001 188 pp., many photographs in color. Photographs by Christian Sarramon. . Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
BMW: A Celebration
|
|
|
Orion Books, New York , 1990 191 pp., many photographs in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First American Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Lore of the Train
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers New York, 1971 240 pp., many illus. both B&W and color. A bit of tanning to the dustjacket spine, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
London in Old Photographs 1897-1914
|
|
|
Bulfinch Press Book, Little Brown & Co., Boston MA, 1995 208 pp., 190 duotone photographs. Slight wear to the dustjacket cover, otherwise a fine copy. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First North American Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
New Australian Style
|
|
|
Chronicle Books, San Francisco CA, 1999 208 pp., 250 photographs in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Golden Age of Travel 1880 - 1939
|
|
|
Rizzoli International Publications, New York, 1990 220 pp., many illus. and photographs both B&W and color. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Kornerups Grønland ; Andreas Kornerup : Sketches from Greenland
|
|
|
The Commission for Scientific Research in Greenland, 1978 Oblong, 137 page monograph with full page and full color reproductions of gorgeous watercolors by artist Andreas Kornerup, published on the centenary of his expedition into Greenland where the scenes were painted. Text is in Danish, English, and Greenlandic. Aside from some minor wear to the crown and spine of the dustjacket, book and dj are in fine condition.. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Atlante di Siviglia: La forma del centro storico in scale 1:1000 nel fotopiano e nella Carta
|
|
|
Marsilio Editori, Venezia, 1992 275 pp., 239 illustrations and photographs in color. Text is in Italian. Prima edizione/First edition. Black binding with white stamped letters to the spine. Illustrated endpapers. Campagnia Generale Ripreseaeree. The volume,dustjacket and slipcase are in clean, tight shape--excellent edition. . Cloth with Decorative Slipcase. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fifty Years of American Automobiles 1939 - 1989
|
|
|
Beekman House distibuted by Crown Publishers, Inc. New York, 1989 720 pp., over two thousand photographs in color. Slight bit of wear to the dustjacket, otherwise a fine copy. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Artes de México No. 120 Año XVI: Riberas del Lago de Patzcuaro
|
|
|
Artes de México, México D.F., 1969 110 pp., many illustrations some in color. Text is in Spanish, English, German and French. A two inch crease to the back cover, lower left-hand side, otherwise fine. . Wrappers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Presence of Spain
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace & World, Inc., New York , 1964 119 pp., 105 pages of photographs, 18 pages in full color. Photographs by Evelyn Hofer. Dustjacket has been price clipped. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Jaipur: The Last Destination
|
|
|
Tauris Parke Books, London , 1996 223 pp., many photographs in color. Photography by Samar Singh Jodha. Great condition. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. New/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $199.00
|
|
| 21) |
Atlante di Roma: La forma del centro storico in scala 1:1000 nel fotopiano e nella carta numerica
|
|
|
Marsilio Editori, Venezia, 1991 625 pp., 549 illustrations and photographs in color. Text is in Italian. One essay, written in English set to the back of the volume is by Paolo Marconi titled, "A New Tool for an Improved City". Seconda edizione (Second edition), November 1991. Black binding with white stamped letters to the spine. Illustrated endpapers. The volume and dustjacket are in tight, clean shape--excellent edition. The slipcase is fine shape, except for a very minor bump to the top, front right-hand corner. Scarce.. Cloth with Decorative Slipcase. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $595.00
|
|
| 22) |
In Light of India
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace & Company, New York, 1997 209 pp.. Very minor foxing to the top edge, otherwise fine. Stated first edition. Translated from the Spanish by Eliot Weinberger. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
Queen Mary
|
|
|
Phaidon Press, Ltd. Oxford, 1995 240 pp., 300 illustrations 100 in color. First edition. A minor bump to the reverse, lower left-hand side, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 24) |
Queen Mary
|
|
|
Phaidon Press, Ltd. Oxford, 1996 240 pp., 300 illustrations 100 in color. Reprint edition. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 25) |
La Riviera del Brenta: Le Stagioni del Tempo
|
|
|
Biblos Edizioni, Padova, 1982 145 pp., over one hundred beautiful B&W photographs. No slipcase, though the book and dustjacket cover are in fine condition. Text is in Italian. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 26) |
Una Città Come Mito: Tivoli Nell'Arte Tra Sogno e Realta
|
|
|
Lions Club Tivoli Host, 2000 149 pp., 94 illustrations most in color. Gift inscription to the ffep. Slight bit of yellowing to the edges, consistent with age, otherwise fine. Text is in Italian. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Near Fine/Fine Condition. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 27) |
London: A City Revealed
|
|
|
AA Publishing, Hampshire , 1994 176 pp., many photographs in color. Light scuffing to the dustjacket cover, otherwise a fine copy. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
Hip Hotels USA
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson, Inc. New York NY - London, 2003 256 pp., 474 illustrations 357 in color. . Stiff Wrappers. New. more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
