Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Autobiography

from A&D Books

Browse Autobiography | Return to A&D Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
1) Bettmann: The Picture Man
Bettmann, Otto L

University Press of Florida, 1992. Cloth covered hardback. First edition Near Fine with a bump to two tips in a Very Good+ DJ. 192 pages; b&w photos, illustrations, and reproductions of documents, etc. through out; 9 x 11.5 inches. From the Library Journal: Bettmann, who describes himself as "a picture man by profession but a word man by inclination," arrived here in 1935, having fled the Nazis with a suitcase full of picture files. Here he tells the story of his setting up and building a commercial picture archive in New York City that now numbers over 12 million items and has a staff of 60. With a raconteur's charm and wit, he lays out his early life and education, beginnings in the business, and subsequent retirement to Florida as adjunct professor of history at Florida Atlantic University. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
2) Teenage Lust: An Autobiography
Clark, Larry

Teenage Lust:  An Autobiography
Self-published, 1987. Stiff Wraps. Second edition Near Fine with the lightest of wear at places around the edges. One very light crease to part of the spine. 9 x 11 inches. SIGNED BY CLARK. This second edition contains thirteen additional plates not found in the first edition (1983.) According to Clark: The first edition "seemed incomplete to me. I prefer the second." Only issued in wraps. Roth, Book of 101 Books, pg 244-245. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Priority Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $700.00
3) Kurt Cobain Journals
Cobain, Kurt

Kurt Cobain Journals
New York Riverhead Books, 2003. Oversized trade paperback. First paperback edition, first printing. Near Fine with a "includes new material" sticker to cover and indents from writing. 304 pages; 8.5 x 10.5 inches. Kurt Cobain filled dozens of notebooks with lyrics, drawings, and writings about his plans for Nirvana and his thoughts about fame, the state of music, and the people who bought and sold him and his music. His journals reveal an artist who loved music, who knew the history of rock, and who was determined to define his place in that history. Here is a mesmerizing, incomparable portrait of the most influential musician of his time. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
4) Footnotes What You Stand For Is More Important Than What You Stand In
Cole, Kenneth with Mira Jacob

Simon & Schuster, 2003. Hardcover, not issued with DJ. Has a printed shoelace book bound in. First edition Near Fine. 208 pages; color and b&w photographs through out; 9 x 11 inches. Includes photos by Terry Richardson, Carl de Keyzer and Gus Powell. Laid in is a slip from the publisher claiming this copy as an advance review copy. Out of Print. From Booklist: "Cole, head of the eponymous company producing shoes, accessories, and clothes, writes a surprisingly intriguing story of the fashion business, with subtle subplots about his marriage to former New York governor Mario Cuomo's daughter, his family, and friends. Scads of ads, billboards, and clips from runway videos spruce up the text, paying homage to Cole's not-inconsiderable punny wit. Aligned for years with social causes like AIDS and homelessness, the author is convincing in his passion for cause-related marketing and in the monetary support given to such issues. Footnotes throughout reveals a generous personality, and the writing, an incredible sense of self-humor." FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
5) Double Take: A Memoir
Connolly, Kevin Michael

HarperStudio / HarperCollins, 2009. Trade paperback. Advance Reading Copy. AS NEW. 240 pages; b&w photos scattered throughout; 6 x 9 inches. Publisher's press release laid in. Connolly is a twenty-three-year-old man who has been an object of curiosity since the day he was born without legs. As a college student, Kevin traveled to seventeen countries on his skateboard, including Bosnia, China, Ukraine, and Japan. In an attempt to capture the stares of others, he took more than 33,000 photographs of people staring at him. In this dazzling memoir, Connolly casts the lens inward to explore how we view ourselves and what it is to truly see another person. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
6) Yankee Nomad: A Photographic Odyssey
Duncan, David Douglas - Photographs & text; Introduction by John Gunther

Yankee Nomad:  A Photographic Odyssey
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966. Cloth bound hardback lacking dj. First edition Very Good plus with light wear. 488 pages; more than 500 gravure-printed photographic illustrations, including 130 in color; 9 x 11 inches. Errata slip laid in. Out of Print. This is the story of Duncan's professional life. Duncan joined the US Marines and became a combat photographer when the United States entered World War II. His war time photographs were so impressive that, after the war, he was hired by Life to join their staff. During his time with Life he covered many events including the end of the British Raj in India and conflicts in Turkey, Eastern Europe, Africa and the Middle East. His most famous photographs were taken during the Korean War. During the Vietnam War, he stepped out of his role as a neutral photographer and challenged how the US government was handling the war. Duncan is also known for his photographs of Pablo Picasso. Duncan is known as one of the best combat photographers ever. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
7) Vincent Gallo: 1962-1999
Gallo, Vincent - Photographs & text

Vincent Gallo: 1962-1999
Osaka, Japan: Petit Grand Publishing, 1999. Hardcover with faux leather and embossed title with printed slipcase. No DJ as issued. First edition Fine in Very Good publisher's slipcase which has a price sticker to one panel and light wear. 160 pages; profusely illustrated with b&w and color photographs; 6 x 9 inches. In English and Japanese. Gallo's illustrated autobiography. Scrapbook style with photos from childhood through his movies Buffalo '66, Arizona Dream and The Funeral. Includes images of many of the people he's worked with over the years. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Priority Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
8) Emotions & Relations: Nan Goldin, David Armstrong, Mark Morrisroe, Jack Pierson, Philip-Lorca diCorcia
Gundlach, F.C.; Christoph Heinrich; Uwe M. Schneede; Dorte Zbikowski

Emotions & Relations:  Nan Goldin, David Armstrong, Mark Morrisroe, Jack Pierson, Philip-Lorca diCorcia
Benedikt Taschen, 1998. Trade paperback with french folds. First edition Fine. 200 pages; 9.5 x 12 inches. Text in English, German and French. Out of Print. Emotions & Relations collects the work of five established photographers who first came to know each other while in art school during the 1970s and have since sometimes been grouped as the "Boston School." While most members share similar content (their friends and acquaintances as subjects) and technique (lush, painterly uses of color), each demonstrates a clear individual style. This catalog to an exhibition at the Hamburger Kunsthalle makes a fine case for both their grouping and their specific talents, offering two short essays on the show and the "school" and introductions to each artist preceding the separate portfolios. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
9) Driven from Within: Michael Jordan
Jordan, Michael; Edited by Mark Vancil

Driven from Within: Michael Jordan
Atria, 2005. Cloth covered hardback. First edition Near Fine with a photographers promotional sticker to the half-title page in a Near Fine DJ with very light wear at tips and a light indentation. 208 pages; color & b&w photographs through out; 8 x 10 inches. Laid in is a promotional print by one of the photographers whose work appears in the book. The story of how the image was made is on the print and it is inscribed and SIGNED by the photographer. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
10) Dark Mirror
Kanemoto, Lisa - Photographs; Introduction by Janet K. Long; Edited by Robert MacDonald

Dark Mirror
San Francisco: Custom & Limited Editions, 1997. Cloth-bound hardback. First edition Fine in Fine DJ, protected by mylar cover. There is a small indentation to the back cover. 104 pages; 42 full-page b&w photographic plates in duotone; 9.5 x 12.5 inches. From an edition of 2000 copies. In Dark Mirror, Kanemoto presents photographic images surveying crucial episodes in her life from childhood to adulthood. They include surviving Nazism in Germany, marriage, a child's mental illness, depression, alcohol dependency, breast cancer, the emergence of an artistic vocation and the search for the means to express it. Kanemoto has meticulously designed each image for a perfect economy of artistic process and poetic expression. Her book will illuminate the meaning of life for all those who become acquainted with it. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
11) Man + Camera: A Photographic Autobiography
Keppler, Victor - Photographs and text; Foreword by Beaumont Newhall

Man + Camera:  A Photographic Autobiography
Communication Arts Books / American Photographic Book Publishing / Amphoto, 1970. Hardback with slipcase. First edition Very Good with light soiling and spots of rub-off at the spine on the endpapers with a bookplate: "From the library of Harvey V. Fondiller / International Center of Photography Library" stamped Withdrawn. No other library indications. Slipcase is Very Good with wear at the corners and a short split at the bottom of the spine. 218 pages; profusely illustrated with b&w photographs plus 8 full-page color images at the rear; 10 x 13 inches. SIGNED BY KEPPLER. Out of Print. Keppler (1904-1987) was one of the best and most famous of the photographic advertising illustrators. This book contains many stories about life in the "pressure cooker" of the advertising business as well as examples of "how-I-did-it." Many full-page examples of his work, exquisitely printed. Fondiller (1921-1986) was a photographer who shot for Life and later, edited and wrote of books on photography. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
12) Russian Journal: 1965-1990
Morath, Inge - Photographs; Introduction by Yevgeny Yevtushenko; Essays by Andrei Voznesensky and Olga Andreyev Carlisle

Russian Journal:  1965-1990
Aperture, 1991. Hardback with dj. First edition. Fine with light wear along the bottom boards in Fine dj, protected by mylar cover. 132 pages; color and b&w photographic plates through out; 11.5 x 9.5 inches. SIGNED BY MORATH. Out of Print. Morath (1923-2002), a long-time member of Magnum, visited the Soviet Union many times starting in 1965. With her husband, the playwright Arthur Miller (1915-2005), she had been privileged to enter worlds usually closed to most foreign travelers; feasted with Nobel Prize-winning poets and toured remote villages where the Revolution seems never to have happened; was awed by the timeless grandeur of Imperial Russia and impressed by the myriad complexities of glasnost; forged lasting friendships with the artists and writers whose work is the very embodiment of the Russian soul. In Russian Journal, Morath shares with us her lyrical vision of a place that transcends politics, and a people whose passionate spirit sours above the grayness of everyday life. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
13) The Place to Be: Washington, CBS, and the Glory Days of Television News
Mudd, Roger

PublicAffairs, 2008. Hardcover with DJ. First edition As New. 399 pages; 8 pages of b&w photos; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. A vivid behind-the-scenes portrait of the personalities, the drama, and the passion at CBS News during its peak years, by one of its best newscasters. In The Place to Be, Mudd tells of how the Washington DC bureau worked: the rivalries, the egos, the pride, the competition, the ambitions, and the gathering frustrations of conveying the world to a national television audience in thirty minutes minus commercials. It is the story of a unique TV news bureau, unmatched in its quality, dedication, and professionalism. It shows what TV journalism was once like and what it's missing today. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
14) Eyes on the Horizon: Serving on the Front Lines of National Security
Myers, Richard B. with Malcolm McConnell

Threshold Editions, 2009. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. AS NEW. 352 pages; 16 pages of b&w photos; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Publisher's press release laid in. General Richard B. Myers, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff during the critical four years following September 11, 2001, looks back over his career and provides a candid, revealing insider's view of the war on terror and proposes a bold new plan that will prepare America for the diverse national security challenges of the twenty-first century. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
15) Flamingo In The Dark
Nettles, Bea

Flamingo In The Dark
Inky Press Productions, 1979. Cloth bound hardback with gold-foil embossing in a cloth bound slipcase. First edition Book is fine; portfolio and prints are Fine; slipcase is Near Fine minus with a couple of scuffs and an abrasion to one corner. 72 pages; 67 color photographic plates; 11.5 x 11.5 inches. SIGNED BY NETTLES. From an edition of 2000 of which 200 were set aside for a signed & numbered edition. This is copy #107 of 200. Laid in is a printed portfolio (that matches the end papers of the book) with six 11-inch-square offset color prints. The book is a visual autobiography, starting with Nettle's girlhood through her daughter's first year. The images were produced using Kwik Print on vinyl. The laborious process involved coating light sensitive color onto a vinyl base, contact printing large negatives and then washing away the unexposed color with water. Nettles would then sand the layer for effect before applying the next of many exposures. She can be heard talking about the book in this video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qH-EupmrFz0. The book is a spectacular example of an artist's book, with deckled endpapers, fine cloth binding for both the book and the slipcase, matching portfolio insert for the special edition, and spot varnished four-color images on acid-free 100# coated paper. The dust jacket referred to in other offerings was printed at a later time and was not contemporaneous with the first edition. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Priority Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
16) Wiser in Battle: A Soldier's Story
Sanchez, Ricardo S. with Donald T. Phillips

Harper, 2008. Hardcover with DJ. First edition AS NEW. 512 pages; 8 pages of b&w photos; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Publisher's press release laid in. Wiser in Battle is Lieutenant General Sanchez's candid and provocative portrayal about his tenure as Commander of Coalition Forces in Iraq and provides firsthand accounts of events ranging from Saddam Hussein's capture to the battle of Fallujah to the Abu Ghraib prison abuse scandal. Sanchez also excavates the cynical use of the war for political gain in Washington and shows how the pressure of a round-the-clock news cycle drove and distorted critical decisions. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
17) Capital Punishment: An Indictment by a Death-Row Survivor
Sinclair, Billy Wayne and Jodie Sinclair; Foreword by Sister Helen Prejean

Arcade Publishing, 2009. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. AS NEW. 264 pages; 6 x 8.5 inches. Sinclair was 21 when he heard the judge pronounce these words: "I hereby sentence you to death in the electric chair." It was the culmination of a botched holdup in which Sinclair had accidentally shot and killed a man. When in 1972 the Supreme Court struck down the death penalty, he was re-sentenced to life without parole. Released in 2006, he now examines the death penalty from ancient history to the present. Informed by his own experience and his decades-long studies, this book offers important information about, and insights into, the subject. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
18) Riches Among Ruins: Adventures In the Dark Corners of the Global Economy
Smith, Robert P. with Peter Zheutlin

New York: AMACOM, 2009. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. AS NEW with a light bump to one tip. 256 pages; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Smith is a legend in the world of finance. Part adventurer and part economic warrior, this Indiana Jones of the financial world was an advance man for the forces of globalization, having spent more than thirty years traveling through five continents, buying and selling high risk securities in the world's most downtrodden economies. At once adrenaline-fueled and utterly compelling, this is the gripping story of one man's quest for fortune where others fear to tread. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
19) Bargaining for Eden: The Fight for the Last Open Spaces in America
Trimble, Stephen

University of California Press, 2008. Hardcover with DJ. First edition. AS NEW with publisher's review stamp to the bottom of the text block. 336 pages; b&w photos and maps through out; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Publisher's press release laid in. This heartfelt book from award-winning writer and photographer Stephen Trimble takes a penetrating look at the battles raging over the land--and the soul--of the American West. Bargaining for Eden investigates the high-profile story of a reclusive billionaire who worked relentlessly to acquire public land for his ski resort and to host the Salt Lake City Winter Olympics. In a gripping, character-driven narrative, based on extensive interviews, Trimble tells of the land exchange deal that ensued, one of the largest and most controversial in U.S. history, as he deftly explores the inner conflicts, paradoxes, and greed at the heart of land-use disputes from the back rooms of Washington to the grassroots efforts of passionate citizens. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
20) My Friends: The Wild Chimpanzees
Van Lawick-Goodall, Baroness Jane; Jane Goodall; Photographs by Baron Hugo Van Lawick; Illustrations by Austin Briggs, Richard Schlecht and Jay H. Matternes; Foreword by Leonard Carmichael

My Friends: The Wild Chimpanzees
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1967. Cloth bound hardback in dj. First edition. Near Fine with light wear at tips in a Very Good dj with light soil and a couple of tiny tears, protected by a mylar cover. 204 pages; color photos through out with maps and color illustrations through out; 7 x 10.5 inches. Out of Print. The story of the years that the author spent at the Gombe Stream Game Reserve on the shores of Lake Tanganyika studying wild chimpanzees. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
Price: $16.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: