Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Albums/amicorum & oddities

from OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994)

Browse Albums/amicorum & oddities | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Paper Ephemera books
1) Autograph Book

N.P: N.P, n.d.. Illustrated by Dried flower motif both covers. Leather backed plastic boards decorated gold with ornate metal hinge clasp (both sides), with leather pen holder (broken), aeg. 1-7/8 by 2-3/4 inches. pp. [106]. Very Good. Back strip rubbed with faint cracks and cap chips, clasp darkened, pen holder broken but present. Internally all pages blank with slight toning and several tiny stray stains. Beautiful Victorian autograph book ready to fill.. liber (album) amicorum. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
2) Orasol-Farbstoffe fur Druckfarben un Lacke, Colorants Orasol pour encres d'imprimerie et vernis, Orasol dyes for printing inks and lacquers, Colorantes Orasol para tintas de imprenta y barnices
CIBA-GEIGY

Orasol-Farbstoffe fur Druckfarben un Lacke, Colorants Orasol pour encres d'imprimerie et vernis, Orasol dyes for printing inks and lacquers, Colorantes Orasol para tintas de imprenta y barnices
Switzerland: CIBA-GEIGY, (1975).. Illustrated by Four paste-on samples in each of 28 color sections, 112 total with plastic separators (Flexography, 5-gravure, lacquering: Formulas A & B). Salesman Dummy edition. All the printing inks were applied on a 'Rotova' gravure and flexographic printing machine (manufacutred by F. Moser, Lyss, Switzerland). Oversize metal binder with color laminated custom cover, thumb index introduction, locking tab. Super Royal 8vo. pp. 28 (German), 27 , [1] (French), 29 , [1] (English), 31, [1] (Spanish) introductions or 120 pages; 28 Patterns sections of [8] or 224 pages [344 total]. Near Fine. Traces of wear to cover, silver titles rubbed, internally fine with slight page ripple (when locking tab released) corresponding with paste-ons. Section headers: Suitability, physical properties, flexography, gravure, laquering, solubility, formulation, resistance, transmission curve for 28 colors. Introductions and text in Deutsch, Français English, Español. Scan shows trimmed view of paste-on layout in each section, color and finish not true. Scarce out-of-print format, available now in PDF format only with current 19 colors, prohibitive to reproduce today.. Printing/Publishing, Trade Catalogs. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $250.00
3) My Favorite Recipes Blank Book
Knox Gelatine

Montgomery, AL: Favorite Recipes Press, (1964).. Illustrated by Cover color recipe (included), b/w photos and information sheets. First edition. Pictorial card covers, white perfect binding. 8vo. pp. 182, [10]. Index, Ads. Near Fine. All recording lines blank except for starter recipes. A wonderful way to record your favorites in bound book form.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) Entries in her Daily Reminder 1940
Mabel, a young Bostonian

Cambridge MA: Standard Diary Co, 1940.. First edition. Red cloth. 8vo. pp. January-December 1940. Very Good. Short ink inscription. An unusual glimpse of 1940 from the pen of a young girl's events for 1940. Most pages entered.. Boston, Rockport, Gloucester. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) HERBARIUM AND PLANT DESCRIPTIONS
Nelson, Edward T. , designed by

HERBARIUM AND PLANT DESCRIPTIONS
Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1895.. Second edition. c.1888. Winged portfolio, Printed green paper boards over quarter green pebble leather. Top, fore and bottom edges on both boards have grommets with original three woven laces with metal tips. Cr.4to (roughly). pp. 20-4 page sections with specimens, 6-4 page sections blank. Good. Nelson, a Biology Professor at Ohio Wesleyan University, designed the portfolio for specimen collection for his courses. How to collect, press and mount with a key to plant descriptions and a blank index on page 8. There followed the format for the 'folds' which consisted of a folded sheet with print listing plant description key words, the remaining 3 pages where blank and housed the pressed, dried and mounted specimen. The 1895 edition had the 8 page description and 43 folds. The 1888 edition had the 8 page description and 51 folds. The binding expanded for the loose completed folds. This offering has edge wear to portfolio paper with several dark stains, is missing the 8 page text and 17 of the blank folds. Twenty of the sheets have minimal and sometimes no information filled in but were collected from May 16 to June 1, 1919. The specimens have foxed the inside of the folded sheets and most are loose. Ones actually named are: Indian Tobacco, wild oat, wild strawberry, Jack-in-the-pulpit. I do not think this person passed the course, but maybe she found a good Methodist husband instead.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $60.00
6) HERBARIUM AND PLANT DESCRIPTIONS
Nelson, Edward T. , designed by

HERBARIUM AND PLANT DESCRIPTIONS
Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1895.. Second edition. c.1888. Winged portfolio, Printed green paper boards over quarter green pebble leather. Top, fore and bottom edges on both boards have grommets with original three woven laces with metal tips. Cr.4to (roughly). pp. 8 (description); 43-4 page blank sections. Very Good. Nelson, a Biology Professor at Ohio Wesleyan University, designed the portfolio for specimen collection for his courses. How to collect, press and mount with a key to plant descriptions and a blank index on page 8. There followed the format for the 'folds' which consisted of a folded sheet with print listing plant description key words, the remaining 3 pages where blank and housed the pressed, dried and mounted specimen. The 1895 edition had the 8 page description and 43 folds. The 1888 edition had the 8 page description and 51 folds. The binding expanded for the loose completed folds. This offering has edge wear to portfolio paper with several cover stains and is complete as issued. The pastedown has an oval green school stamp dated Apr 22 1899 on the pastedown.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $135.00
7) Wapen-Gallerie des höhern Adels der gesnmmten Provinzen des österreichischen Kaiserstaates. Nach Zeichnungen des Herrn Professor J. Schindler von einem Vereine mehrerer Künstler gestochen und herausgegeben...Die Grafen von Schönhorn...
von Vasquez, Carl Grafen und J. Hyrtl

Wapen-Gallerie des höhern Adels der gesnmmten Provinzen des österreichischen Kaiserstaates. Nach Zeichnungen des Herrn Professor J. Schindler von einem Vereine mehrerer Künstler gestochen und herausgegeben...Die Grafen von Schönhorn...
Wien., 1832.. Illustrated by Copper engravings. First edition. Printed and decorated paper folder. 27CM. pp. [20 Coats of Arms]. Near Fine. Foxing to Schönhorn tissue and starting to several other plates suitable for framing. Others: Burquoi, Cerrini, Chamaré, Choteck, Doblhof-Dier, Dolfin, Dona Dalle Rose, Goes, Hoyos, Inzaghi, Knesevics de Szent Helena, Künigl, Lilienberg, Särnthem, Schafgotsch, Sedlnitzky von Choltitz, Spiegelfeld, Stuppan U. Ehrenstein, Stürgkh (pictured).. Coat of Arms. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $75.00
8) TWILIGHT DREAMS: Poems and Pictures of Life and Nature
Weatherby, Waller, Dixon, et al

New York: Cassell Publishing, (1891).. Illustrated by b&w text engravings throughout from over twenty name illustrators. First thus edition. Original light brown cloth on beveled boards decorated white, brown and gilt with gilt decorated spine and original blue floral eps, aeg. 4to (27cm). pp. 80. Very Good+/No jacket, as issued. Caps and corners worn, some trace edge and joint wear, two foxed internal page stains, trace spots of foxing starting. Rear cover has a mist of ink spots to bottom at spine edge. Thirty-one poems illustrated by over 20 artists.. Poetry, Illustrated Victorian Gift Books. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $250.00
9) Autograph Book
Worcester County

n/a: n/a, 1866-74.. Brown blind stamped cloth printed gilt, aeg. 2-1/4 by 4 inches. pp. [96]. Near Fine. Collection of 45 period inscriptions from Northbridge; Southbridge; Shrewsbury; Sutton; North,West and East Brookfield; East Douglas; Whitinsville all directed to Emily [Claffin, Roberts] only one is faded and unreadable: most are name, town and date. One example pictured.. New England, liber (album) amicorum. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) Evening Star, The Sunday Star, Washington, D.C. Diary 1913, The
[Blank Diary]

Evening Star, The Sunday Star, Washington, D.C. Diary 1913, The
Washington, DC: (Dan A. Carroll, Special Representative, Tribune Building, NY), 1913.. Illustrated by b/w plate of Star Building. Red cloth, white print, H.L. Brown embossed in gilt on top board. 8vo. pp. [iv], [28] Alpha index of blanks, 368, [2] Ads. VG. Rubbing to covers, two joint nicks. Front pastedown chart: Five years' growth of Washington, D.C. All ruled pages blank (no writing) and begins on Wednesday January 1.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM, 19th Century high varnished honey-colored wood picturing six engraved Scottish scenes with brass clasp, leather spine and 26 boards all edges gilt with leather joints, 104 embellished photograph slots
[Scotland]

PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM, 19th Century high varnished honey-colored wood picturing six engraved Scottish scenes with brass clasp, leather spine and 26 boards all edges gilt with leather joints, 104 embellished photograph slots
ca.1871.. Illustrated by Dunolly Castle, Eban; Iona Cathedral; St. Martin's Cross, Iona; Inveraray Cross; Dunstafnage Castle on boards; photographic 6.5x10.5cm cards by Patterson, N. Bowness, F. Bedford, G. Wilson, London Stereocopic Co., T. Edge. Wood boards, gilt dentelles under moire pastedowns and endpapers, thick embellished paper boards with mixed oval and rectangle insertion slots (aeg), brass clasp. Oblong: 22 x 15.5 cm for 10.5 x 6.5cm cards/photos. pp. [52] for 104 pictures. Very Good+. Boards near fine, leather spine has one joint tear and rubbing, some boards shaken, but repairable. Contents 53-b/w view of Scotland (Castles, Abbeys, Monuments, Bridges, Landscapes); 6-Famous person ports (Mary Queen of Scotts, Sir Walter Scott & Lady Scott, Thomas Moore, etc.); 7-color Curenius & Quist (Prisbeloni, Dublin 1865) cards of period costumes; 11-family ports; 27-lots blank; 15x11cm W. Banks & Sons engraving of Dunolly Castle (VG+) laid in. A magnificent unique custom album on family tour of Scotland in the Summer of 1871.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $700.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: