cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Biography/Autobiography

from ReadBeFore Books

Browse Biography/Autobiography | Return to ReadBeFore Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
1) The Little Flowers of Saint Francis Of Assisi
Alger, Abby Langdon (Translator)

Mount Vernon, New York USA: The Peter Pauper Press, 1964 Small hardcover first publishing from this publisher 61 pages, illustrated with drawings. Pictorial cover, no jacket. Cream cover boards have some mostly light edge rubbing and corner bumping. A couple of places on top edge show a little furring, pinching and chipping to paper covering the cardboard underneath. End papers have brown foxing marks and very minor damage to foreedge from what appears to be silverfish at some stage. The rest of the book is in very good condition with clean internal pages. The book was wriiten to examples of some of the "Little Flowers" or examples of devotion and miracles in th life of Saint Francis.. First Edition This Publisher. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Angelo, Valenti. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $4.00
2) Be just and fear not
Calwell, Arthur Augustus

Hawthorn, Victoria Australia: Lloyd O'Neil PTY LTD, 1972 Very good hardcover in green cloth boards. Boards have slight rubbing to some edges and corners, page edges lightly yellowed clean internally 274 pages including index illustrated with many black and white photos. Jacket is good with edge wear, curling to edges with 2 small tears (1/2 inch) and mild chipping and fraying to corners and spine head and foot. Pictorial jacket has black and white photos on the front and back covers. Autobiography of one of the most controversial figures in Australian political history, forthright and direct, honest and self effacing. Arthur Augustus Calwell (28 August 1896 - 8 July 1973) Australian politician, was Leader of the Australian Labor Party from 1960 to 1967. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $9.85
3) The Promised God-Man Is Here : The Extraordinary Life-Story, the Crazy Teaching Work and the Divinely Emerging World-Blessing Work of the Divine World-Teacher of the Late-Time, Ruchira Avatar Adi Da Samraj
Carolyn Lee

Middletown, California USA: Dawn Horse Press, 1998 Very Good condition, Sharp, clean and fresh, only light shelf wear. 856 pages, illustrated with black and white photos. Life story of an unusual and extraordinary man. An introduction to his teachings and ideas. This man is a spiritual giant, and this book will give unparalleled insight to anyone that reads and studies the truths therein.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $5.00
4) No Limits : Joyce Brown
Edie Smithers & Chris Appleby

Lilydale, Victoria Australia: Varenna Pty Ltd, 1996 This copy has been signed by Joyce Brown, inside front page. It is a softcover first edition in good condition but has been well read and is no longer tight, has edgewear and corner bumping/minor fraying to corner tips, and one crease on front bottom corner of book, a few small texta like black marks on back cover. One page towards the back has been marked by a paper clip and shows the small indentations left behind. The book is otherwise quite good illustrated with black & white photos, Joyce Brown was the Australian Netball Captain and this book covers her career and life and her philosophy to life, it shows you how to succed against opposition from all sides, an inspiring book for those who want to give it a go. A fascinating biography of the life of Joyce Brown - as a daughter, wife, mother, Australian Netball Captain, Australian Netball Coach and Australian Rules Football commentator, also a motivational speaker.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $9.95
5) I Love Youse All
Fenech, Jeff, with Smith, Terry

Baxter Victoria, Australia: Modern Publishing Group, 1993 Very good softcover first edition of this Australian sporting heroe's autobiography. 191 pages plus another 25 pages of reproduced press clippings, letters and cartoons. Illustrated with colour and black and white photos. This copy looks sharp and in very good shape with firm binding. Edges are lightly rubbed and corners slightly bumped. The top and side edges are lightly sunned. Clean internal pages. Jeff Fenech was born in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia and was one of the toughest and hardest working fighters of his era. The kid from the tough, Marrickville section of Sydney was named captain of the Australian boxing team at the 1984 Olympic games and then turned professional to go on and win 3 world titles in 3 different weight divisions. Although supremely fit and with a heart which pushed him past pain again and again he was plagued by hand injuries in the later part of his career and although still a winner he had lost some of his punching power. Retiring in 1996 he became a trainer of amongst others Mike Tyson. Fenech retired with a record of 27 wins, 3 losses and 1 draw, with 20 wins by knockout. Actually he made a recent comeback at an advanced age and won again against Azumah Nelson in Melbourne, before finally again going into retirement.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $5.00
6) The Ballad of Les Darcy
Fitzsimons, Peter

Sydney, Australia: Harper Collins Publishers, 2007 Fine first edition copy of this 221 page biography on the great Australian boxer Les Darcy. This copy has very little wear, fresh, crisp and white, illustrated with black and white photos and pictorial cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $5.45
7) John Laws: Life By Misadventure
Hall, Timothy

North Ryde NSW Australia: Angus & Robertson Publishers, 1985 Large hardcover first edition, 321 pages illustrated with black and white photos. Very good clean copy with edge rubbing wear around edges of black cloth and corner bumping, clean internally, jacket is good with rub marks and shelf wear and small indent marks. An extraordinarily candid portait of the man known as The Voice. Controversial journalist and radio presenter. John Laws is Australia's most successful and influential broadcaster. John Laws was born in Wau, New Guinea, on August 8, 1935. The Undisputed King of Radio in Australia, this revealing biography reveals much about the man who has been king for over 50 years, often controversial but never boring.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $9.50
8) Small Mercies: A Boy After War
Hillen, Ernest

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Viking the Penguin Group, 1997 Very good hardcover first Viking edition in blue green cloth boards, 206 pages, illustrated with black and white photos. This copy is fresh, and sharp, clean and glossy, with only minor shelf wear. Has a pencilled price on front end paper. Front cover inside flap top corner, has crease marks, from folding over dog eared fashion, and being crushed by book being closed on the corner, noticeable but not severe. . First Viking Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $6.00
9) Lasseter's Last Ride
Idriess, Ion L

Sydney Australia: Angus & Robertson Publishers, 1980 Very good hardcover with red /crimson boards and very good jacket. Jacket has some small scuff marks and has small creases to inside folds of jacket, book is slightly cocked, pages are clean and white. 185 pages, slight rubbing to edges of boards, firm binding. Sydney 1980 Angus and Robertson Australian Classics series, this is the classic retelling of the legend of Harry Lasseter's search for a reef of pure gold in Central Australia.. Australian Classics Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $8.95
10) George Johnston: A Biography
Kinnane, Garry

Carlton South, Victoria Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1996 Large paperback first edition this publisher, 329 pages includes index. Illustrated with black and white photos. This copy is very good, with light edge rubbing and slight corner bumping, firm binding. Fading/yellowing to edges and pages. Bottom left corner of cover and book has a pinch mark, maybe from bumping more than the other corners. Interesting biography of this well known writer and author of the best selling book, My Brother Jack.. First This Publisher. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $8.00
11) Don't Take Your Love to Town
Langford, Ruby

Ringwood Victoria Australia: Penguin Books, 1988 First edition paperback 269 pages. This copy is good with some light edge wear and corner bumping. One corner slightly fraying at top of back cover. Edges are yellowed, and some pages have foxing spots. Insides of covers are also browned at the top inch or two of the front and back covers. This is an interesting autobiography of a remarkable Australian aboriginal woman. It looks at her own life in relation to the changing ways of life in the Aborigianl communities both rural and urban.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $7.50
12) Wanamurraganya: the Story of Jack McPhee
Morgan, Sally

Fremantle, Western Australia: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1989 Very good reprint edition with very good jacket. 196 pages illustrated with black and phite photos. This copy has light wear to jacket edges and shelf rubbing wear to cover. The white pictorial card covers are slightly yellowed to edges, with minor edge and corner rubbing wear. Clean internal pages, has pencilled price on front endpaper. Stitched binding, one minor crack starting to appear near title page.The story of Australian aboriginal Jack McPhee, an itinerant station and mine worker from the Pilbara region of Australia. Sally Morgan is the author of that well known best selling Australian book, My Place. . October 1989 Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $5.00
13) Riding High
Smith, G.A.W

Adelaide, Australia: Rigby Limited, 1977 Very good first edition hardcover in orange cloth boards with very good jacket. 198 pages. Boards are very good with only light rubbing to some edges mainly on foot of spine. Jacket is fresh and clean with light curling outwards on top edges, and some edge rubbing, and slight crush crimping. This book is a fascinating account of life in the Australian outback in Queensland in the pre second World War era.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $6.25
14) Whatever it Takes
Stynes, Jim

Australia: Celebrity Publishing, 1995 Very Good paperback first edition , showing some light shelf wear and slightly bumped corners, cover glossy and fresh looking. Foreedge slightly discoloured greyish from usage, edges also sunned yellow with one or two small stain marks, clean inside. 214 pages illustrated with colour and black and white photos. An Irish youth is plucked from the playing fields of Dublin to play a unique code of football on the other side of the world. Jim Stynes not only adapts to a new code, but establishes himself as a great footballer in the Autralian Football League. . First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $7.45
15) Riding Through My Life
The Princess Royal with Herbert, Ivor

England: Pelham Books, 1991 Very good hardcover first edition in blue cloth boards, 262 pages includes index, illustrated by coloured and black and white photos. This copy clean and fresh with light wear to edges. This book is about Princess Anne's lifelong pursuit of her interest in horses and horse riding as a sport.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $8.00
16) Beyond the Razor Wire: Is Australia, Where Everything's Free?
Thorne, Sandy

Lightning Ridge, NSW, Australia: Sandy Thorne Publisher, 2003 First edition paperback, clean, fresh and glossy with light edge and corner rubbing. Slight corner bumping, 248 pages includes several pages of black and white photos. Self published by author who writes about her own expereince while a detention officer in the notoriously and controversially run illegal immigrant holding camps here in Australia. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $12.00
17) Country Copper, The Autobiography of Superintendent G. H. Totterdell C.I.D. of the Essex County Police
Totterdell, G. H

London: Geoge G. Harrap & Co Ltd, 1956 Solid hardcover first edition in dark blue cloth boards, 253 pages illustrated with black and white photos. This copy has a faded spine, light edge wear, light general shelf wear to cover and no jacket. Once belonged to some type of club, has a several small stamps on front and back end papers. Back end paper stamps have been crossed with a biro line or two. Sunning to top edge, and light foxing to other edges and ontruding slightly into some pages. Firm binding, a good overall copy. The author describes his career in the Essex police until his retirement. His father was also a police officer. The book starts with a description of police work in the 1890's then go onto covering the period of the author's career from 1912 up to the 1950's. Cases included and described here include Flannel-Foot, the Billericay Forgery, murder of Pamela Coventry, Arson on Wallasea Island, the Birch taxi-cab murder and the Setty case as well as the mysterious bath chair murder case.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $7.50
18) Five voices for Lionel
Venturini V G (Edited by)

NSW, Australia: The Federation Press, 1994 Clean paperback 151 pages, very good only slight corner bumping, still tight, slight discolouring of edges and covers. This is an unusual book. The pages resonate with compassion and a commitment to the justice and fairness to which all Australians should aspire. More than a decade after his death in 1986, Lionel Murphy still remains one of the most controversial figures in modern Australian history. His reward for a lifetime of unselfish contributions to justice and equity in Australia was a sadly selfish political vendetta pursued by opponents to the eve of his death. The chapters in this book, based on the first five Lionel Murphy Memorial Lectures, presented from l987 to 1991, reveal much about the man and why he engendered such great respect among many and such bitterness among others. Every issue canvassed in this book: corporate governance and ethics, Aboriginal land rights, Aboriginal and the criminal justice system, tax avoidance, monarchy or republic, consumer protection versus corporate power, restrictions on corporate monopolies, judges as law-makers or mere interpreters, and many more - is as relevant now as when confronted by Lionel Murphy. His responses to the issues and the reactions of his opponents provide both sound guidance and salutary warnings of the lengths to which entrenched interests in Australia will go to protect their positions. Murphy's respect for the law, for human rights, and for the principles of natural justice guided his behaviour as a lawyer. Appearing before a court, he could begin by conceding these principles, even when they undermined his case. As a judge, his disdain for the superficial trappings of tradition - the wigs and substitution of Latin where English would do - was matched by his unvarying commitment to legal principles and his unwavering belief in the supremacy of Parliament. He interpreted legislation to achieve its stated goals, not perverted results from an out-of-context reading to protect the interests of those at whom the legislation was directed. Rights for him were not simply abstract concepts, but something to be respected and applied consistently to real cases. Example after example are found in the book. Those examples should be signposts for lawyers and judges today. This is an inspirational book. It should be on the shelves of any lawyer with a social conscience. He always raised his voice for the underdog and proves once again how necessary agitators are to Australian society or any society. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $9.00
19) The Epic Voyage of the Seven Little Sisters
Willis, William

London: Hutchinson & Co (Publishers) LTD, 1956 Good first edition hardback, has a catalougue number on faded and dust discoloured spine. Probably belonged to some type of non mainstream library. 244 pages, black and white photos, colour frontispiece. Jacket has been cut and pasted onto fairly wornblue coloured cloth and also to the front endpaper. Good solid copy, with some fraying to edges and corners, firm binding. This is a true story of the authors voyage across the Pacific ocean, a 6,700 mile lone voyage by raft.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $4.00
20) Dreaming to Some Purpose
Wilson, Colin

London: Arrow Books Limited, 2005 Good paperback first edition, 402 pages including index, illustrated by black and white photo central section. This copy has edge wear and corner bumping, firm binding, some mild edge yellowing. Clean throughout except for last page has two phone numbers written in biro on it, presumably not of Colin Wilson! Brilliantly written autobiography from this great writer.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: