cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Apocalypse Studies

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Apocalypse Studies | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more RELIGION / Bible / Prophecies books
1) The World's Crisis In the Light of Prophecy -- "What do these things mean?"

Washington, D.C.: Review and Herald Publishing Association. Red cloth, tinted front panel pastedown photo. 128 pp., illus. Moderately soiled exterior; interior virtually as issued. Bumped bottom corners (no exposure). Undated, but ca. World War I era, with front cover photo of Turkish Cavalry on the march. Early example of Biblical prophecies about the end of the world applied to the day's headlines. Fascinating. Scarce in hardcover.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Antichrist: After The Omen
Allnutt, Frank

Van Nuys, CA: Bible Voice, Inc., 1976. Softcover, illus. wraps. Minor corner/edge wear. Square, uncreased binding. 154 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
3) Meditations on the Apocalypse: A Psychospiritual Perspective on the Book of Revelation
Barnwell, F. Aster

Rockport, MA: Element, 1992. xiv,223 pp., illus. As issued.. First U.S. Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
4) Omens of Millennium: The Gnosis of Angels, Dreams, and Resurrection
Bloom, Harold

New York: Riverhead Books, 1996. Black 1/4 cloth, dark red paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. [xi],255 pp. As issued. Remainder stamp on top text block edge. Dust jacket shows light surface rubbing (pallet wear), else as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) The Revelation of St. John the Divine [Modern Critical Interpretations]
Bloom, Harold (editor)

New York and New Haven, CT: Chelsea House Publishers, 1988. Black cloth-effect paper, lettered in gold foil. New, as issued. viii,150 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) The Prophecies of Nostradamus
Cheetham, Erika; Nostradamus

New York: Capricorn Books/G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1975. 5th ptg. this edition. Moderate wear, with creased covers, rubbed joints, approx. 1" separation along lower front joint. Short (approx. 3/4") closed tear with crease along rear fore-edge. Square but creased binding. 439 pp. Underlining to introduction, else unmarked. Acceptable reading copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $2.50
7) The Final Prophecies of Nostradamus
Cheetham, Erika; Nostradamus

New York, NY: Perigee/Putnam, 1989. 446 pp. One crease along an otherwise square binding, else as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
8) Postmodern Revelation: Signs of Astrology & the Apocalypse
Chevalier, Jacques M

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1997. Red cloth, lettered in black. As issued. xiii,415 pp., frontis. illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
9) Postmodern Revelation: Signs of Astrology & the Apocalypse
Chevalier, Jacques M

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1997. xiii,415 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
10) The New Millennium Manual : A Once and Future Guide
Clouse, Robert G.; Hosack, Robert N.; Picard, Richard V

Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, 1999. 222 pp. Review copy, as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
11) The Reign of Antichrist
Culleton, Rev. R. Gerald

Rockford, IL: TAN Books and Publishers, 1974. [xiv],224,[iii] pp. Very slight handling wear, virtually as issued. A few instances of bracketing in margins toward rear, otherwise unmarked.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
12) Nostradamus: Countdown to Apocalypse and Into the Twenty-First Century
de Fontbrune, Jean-Charles; Alexis Lykiard (transl.); Liz Greene (pref.)

Cresset Books, 1992. Illus. paper covered boards. Binding and dust ajcket very slightly bumped at head of spine, else as issued. Contents slightly toned. xl,453,167,[4] pp.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
13) Jerusalem and Israel in Bible Prophecy
Douglas, John E., Sr

Dallas, TX: World Missionary Evangelism. Booklet, color pictorial wraps. 29 pp. Light shelf/handling wear.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.00
14) The Atomic Age Opens [Pocket Books 340, 1st printing]
Editors of Pocket Books

New York: Pocket Books, 1945. Paperback original. 1st ptg.: Aug. 1945 -- published literally within days of Hiroshima and Nagasaki, among the first books of the Nuclear Age. Generally well preserved, with some rubbing along joints, light corner creasing and surface wear. Firm, square binding. Surface paper puckering a bit on front cover. 252 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $2.75
15) A Rebirth of Images: The Making of St. John's Apocalypse
Farrer, Austin Marsden

Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, 1986. 347 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
16) The End of the World: A History
Friedrich, Otto

New York, NY: Coward, McCann and Geoghegan, 1982. Black 1/4 cloth, lettered in gold foil, dark pink paper covered boards. Slightly bumped top front corner, else as issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, mildly rubbed at head of spine. 384 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
17) George Washington's Vision and Prophecy for America
Grady, John

Benton, TN: American Freedom Crusade. Booklet, color pictorial wraps. 24 pp., illus. As issued. Scarce.. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
18) Is Armageddon Near?
Hamilton, Gavin

Oak Park, IL: Self-Published. Booklet, pictorial wraps. 47 pp. Slight handling wear, virtually as issued.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) Riddley Walker
Hoban, Russell

New York, NY: Summit Books, 1990. 220 pp. As issued. An essentially flawless copy of the 1st Summit trade paperback edition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
20) Nostradamus: The New Revelations
Hogue, John

New York: Barnes and Noble, 1995. Black paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, nearly as issued. 256 pp., illus. in color, b&w.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
21) Nostradamus and the Millennium: Predictions of the Future
Hogue, John

New York, NY: Dolphin/Doubleday, 1987. 5th ptg. Burgundy paper covered boards. 208 pp., illus. in color, b&w. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, virtually as issued.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
22) The Crusaders Vols. 5 (Chaos), 6 (Primal Man?), 7 (The Ark), 12 (Alberto), 13 (Double-Cross: Albert Part Two), 14 (The Godfathers) [Christian Comic Book]
J. T. C. [Jack T. Chick]

Chino, CA: Chick Publications, 1975. Six entries from the 1970s-80s Christian comic-book series, each issue fully illus. in color. All issues modestly handled, lightly thumbed, but essentially intact. Publication dates between 1975 and 1980. Subjects include Revelation/Rapture, Noah's ark, and the contemporary Catholic Church. Price is for all 6 issues.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) The Sense of an Ending: Studies in the Theory of Fiction
Kermode, Frank

London and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1968. 12th ptg. As issued. xi,187 pp.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
24) Apocalypse
Lawrence, D. H.; Richard Aldington (intro.)

New York: Compass/Viking Press, 1966. 2nd ptg.: Dec. 1967. Trade paperback. Mild shelf wear, lightly rubbed edges. Signature of former owner, journalist John Warde, on half-title, neat scattered interior underlining. xxxii,200 pp.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
25) The United States in Prophecy
Lindsay, Gordon

Dallas, TX: The Voice of Healing Publishing Co., 1966. Booklet, color illus. wraps. 36 pp. Some very faded highlighting on p. 36 only, now almost invisible, else unmarked. Scarce.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) Nostradamus: The Man Who Saw Through Time
McCann, Lee

New York, NY: Greenwich House/Crown Publishers, 1984. 5th ptg. thus. Black paper covered boards. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, nearly as issued. Short (approx. 1/8") closed tear at head of spine. xiv,421 pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) Breaking the Code: Understanding the Book of Revelation
Metzger, Bruce M

Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press, 1993. 111 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.95
28) The Prophesies of Nostradamus
Nostradamus

New York: Avenel Books, 1988. 5th ptg. thus. Brown leatherette, lettered and decorated in gold foil. As issued. 91 pp., illus.. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Shari de Miskey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) The Apocalypse Unsealed: Based in Part upon the Writings of The Bab, Baha u'llah, 'Adu'l-Baha, Shoghi Effendi
Riggs, Robert F

New York, NY: Philosophical Library, 1980. xvi,312 pp. As issued. Square, uncreased binding. Quite scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
30) A History of the End of the World
Rubinsky, Yuri, and Ian Wiseman

New York, NY: Quill, 1982. 191 pp., illus. Mildly rubbed edges, lightly creased joints. Scattered underlining through p. 40, unmarked thereafter.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
31) The Apocalypse: A Series of Special Lectures on the Revelation of Jesus Christ with Revised Text [Vol. III, Eighth Edition] [Spine Title: Lectures on the Apocalypse]
Seiss, Joseph A

New York: Charles C. Cook, 1901. Dark green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel, with blind-stamped menorah on front panel. 503 pp., foldout frontis. chart. Moderate shelf/handling wear, several light surface marks to cloth. Front hinge starting but holding, rear hinge fully intact. Text block edges a bit toned, interior clean.. Cloth. VG-/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) The Prophecies of Daniel and the Revelation [Revised and Newly Illustrated]
Smith, Uriah

Nashville, TN: Southern Publishing Association, 1944. Burgundy leatherette, lettered in gold foil. Undated reprint. Text block mildly toned, minor indentation along rear fore-edge, else basically as issued, a nearly flawless copy. 830 pp., illus.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
33) The Apocalypse of St. John: Twelve Lectures with an Introductory Lecture Given at Nuremberg, 17-30 June 1908
Steiner, Rudolf

London: Anthroposophical Publishing Co., 1958. Green cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Translations from shorthand reports unrevised by the lecturer. Edition revised 1958 by M. Cottrell, initial English publication of introductory lecture. Mild shelf wear, spine panel somewhat sunned. 222 pp. Endpapers slightly toned, remainder of interior clean and bright. Former owner signature on front flyleaf.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) Revelation Revealed: A Verse-By-Verse Study
Van Impe, Jack

Dallas, TX: Word Publishing, 1992. 8th ptg. of Revised Edition. As issued. 272 pp.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
35) Final Mysteries Unsealed: Opening the Door to Your Destiny
Van Impe, Jack

Nashville, TN: Word Publishing, 1998. xi,226 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.95
36) Jesus Is Coming [Re-Revised Edition]
W. E. B. [W. E. Blackstone]

Chicago, IL: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1908. Burgundy cloth, lettered in white. 3rd revision. Modestly rubbed with light fraying at spine extremities. Nominally ex-library, non circulating, with institutional stamp on front flyleaf and embossed stamp on title page, small call label on lower spine, no other marks. 252 pp. Scattered yellow highlighting through interior has faded to the point of being almost undetectable, else clean interior.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
37) Revelation Down to Earth: Making Sense of the Apocalypse of John
Walhout, Edwin

Grand Rapids, MI: Eerdmans Publishing Co., 2000. viii,254 pp. Very slight surface rubbing, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.00
38) Annotations on the Revelation of St. John the Divine [The Lutheran Commentary: A Plain Exposition of the Holy Scriptures of the New Testament Vol XII]
Weidner, Revere F

New York: The Christian Literature Co., 1898. Dark green cloth, with front panel device and spine lettering in gilt. lxv,365 pp. Mildly rubbed spine extremities and corners, modest shelf wear. Front hinge split. Former owner's book plate mounted on front pastedown. pp. 109-126 show evidence of mild interior damage: most leaves have only a bit of creasing, but several short closed tears, and pg. 111/112 shows an approx. 6" diagonal closed tear extending from top of binding gutter. Acceptable reading copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
39) Atomic Ghost: Poets Respond to the Nuclear Age
Williams, Terry Tempest (editor)

Minneapolis, MN: Coffee House Press, 1995. [xviii],330 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) Nostradamus: The Man Behind the Prophecies
Wilson, Ian

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2003. xvi,304 pp., illus. Black paper covered boards. Dust jacket slightly bumped at head of spine, else as issued.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
41) Peace Without Eschatology?
Yoder, John H

Scottdale, PA: Concern, 1967. 3rd ptg. thus; originally issued 1954. Off-white stiff paper wraps. Booklet. Mildly toned, minor handling wear. 25 pp. Neatly underlined and annotated throughout.. Original Wraps. Good-VG. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: