Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

German Language Books

from John R. Belliveau Bookseller

Browse German Language Books | Return to John R. Belliveau Bookseller | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / German books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 419 listings found.
1) Heinrich Zille. Zu seinem hundertsten Geburtstag. Mit einer Einführungvon Otto Nagel

Berlin Deutsche Akademie der Künste, 1958. Spine lean, jacket is pretty beat up with holes and chips missing, a little soiling to the boards, boards are a little bowed, pages are badly age toned, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is in German. . Edition Unstated. Oversized Hardcover. Good+/Fair. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Mein Ganzes Schones Sanssouci Geschicten Von Uns Eine Anthologie

Aufbau-Verlag, 1986. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, handling creases to the covers, scuffing and soiling to the rear cover, it looks as though the covers were reglued, and there is a split in the binding at the beginning to the book(no loose pages yet). In German. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
3) Italien Erzahlt 11

Fischer Bucherei, 1964. Spine lean, corner bumps, pages age toning, small dampstain to bottom edge of book near spine, corner and handling creases to the front cover, bookseller notations in pencil on the ffep, and other light shopwear. In Germnan. Includes stories by Corrado Alvaro, G. Bassani, Vitaliano Brancati, Buzzati, Italo Calvino (Der WAld der Tiere), Carlo Emilio gadda, G. Tomasi di Lampedusa (Aufstieg Eines Pachters), Alberto Moravia (Eustachios Wahn), Cesare Pavese, Vasco Pratonlini, and Mario Soldati (Nora). . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
4) Französ Deutsch Erzahlungen (les Nouvelles Modernes Francais)

München, Germany: Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH. German/French texts en Face. Includes stories by Hugo, Zola, Flaubert, Prosper Merimee, Anatole France, and others. Slight spine lean, covers are age toning an bit, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
5) Doch mein Herz lebt in Tibet
Adhe, Ama

Herder, 1998. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, soiling to the bottom edge of the book, some moisture damage to spine of book and jacket(jacket was stuck to book at this place. problem isn't visible unless you remove the jacket), edgewear to the jacket, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) Der Knabe Im Brunnen
Andres, Stefan

Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH (DTV), 1961. Spine lean, corner bumps, a grid pattern is lightly indented into rear cover, pages beginning to age tone, and other light shopwear. In German.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
7) Einführung in die Philosophie
Anzenbacher, Arno

Herder, 2002. Slight spine lean, minor corner bump, a few slight scratches to the covers, and other light shopwear. A nice clean copy. In German.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Du Fahrst zu Oft Nach Heidelberg
Böll, Heinrich

Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH (DTV), 1997. Spine lean, corner bumps, handling creases to rear cover, pages age toning, and other light shopwear. Text in German. Text ist in Deutsch.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) James Grunert oder Ein Roman aus Berlin
B...r, Hans Von

Reinbek, Germany: Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH, 1979. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, covers seem a bit faded, and other light shopwear. In German. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Immer Bin Ich's Gewesen
Bacher, Manfred

Rororo/Rowohlt, 1972. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, edgewear to the bottom edge of front cover, pages age toning, and other light shopwear. In German.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
11) Das dreißigste Jahr
Bachmann, Ingeborg

Piper, 1993. 185 pages. Text in German. Serie Piper Edition. Beige cover with small artist portrait of a semi-nude model. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, some dings and dents to the covers, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) Stricher-Leben
Bader, Birgit; Lang, Ellinor

Galgenberg, 1991. In German. Text is clean. Spine lean, corner bump, small pencil notation on ffep, small corner crease to upper left corner of rear cover, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Kein Grund zur Panik : Roman e. Jugend im Wedding
Baer, Frank

München, Germany: Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag GmbH. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, pages beginning to age tone, split and cornerlift at spine heel rear cover corner, some scratches to the covers and other light shopwear. In German.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) Der Schwimmer
Bank, Zsuzsa

Frankfurt, Germany: Fischer Taschenbuch Vlg., 2004. In German. Text is clean. Spine lean, bump to the heel of the spine, other corner bumps, a few cover scuffs, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Mein Vater, der Held
Barbier, Elisabeth

Goldmann. Spine lean, corner bumps, corner creases to both covers, 2 long perpendicular indents to rear cover, small pen mark to lower edge of front cover, and other light shopwear. Text is clean and in German.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Geschichte des Hafenortes Warnemünde : Hrsg. u. bearb. v. Georg Moll
Barnewitz, Friedrich

Rostock, Germany: Konrad Reich Verlag GmbH, 1992. Slight spine lean, small dent to lower edge of front board, a couple of small scrateches to the front cover, and other light shopwear. In German.. Edition Unstated. Hardcover with Decorated Board. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) Aber es waren schöne Zeiten : Roman
Baroth, Hans D

München, Germany: Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH, 1982. Slight spine lean, minor corner bump, cover scuffs and scratches, pages untouched, and other light shopwear. Text is in German.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) Ludwig Richter Ein Deutscher Malerpoet
Bauer, Von Franz

Schuler Verlagsgesellschaft, 1960. Spine lean, both boards bow outward, cover scuffing, some scratches and light soiling to the covers, edgewear at the spine extremities, and other light shopwear. In German. . Edition Unstated Possible book Club. Hard Cover. Good-/Very Good-. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Zwischenfall in Lohwinckel : Roman
Baum, Vicki

München, Germany: Verlagsgruppe Droemer Weltbild, 1977. Spine lean/curl, corner bumps, pages age toning, covers are fading a bit, some soiling to the rear cover, and other light shopwear. In German. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
20) stud. chem. Helene Willfüer
Baum, Vicki

Garching Hochbrück, Germany: Heyne Verlagsauslieferung, 1976. Slight spine lean, edgewear to covers and front spine corner, small split at the front spine heel hinge, rear cover a bit soiled, covers age toning, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) Das Aquarium
Bayer, Thommie

München, Germany: Droemer Knaur, 2003. Spine lean, corner bumps, bump to the head of the spine also,book edges are a bit soiled, and the book has a bit a warp/bend to it. In German.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Fernes nahes Land : Begegnungen in Ostpreußen
Bednarz, Klaus

Hamburg, Germany: Hoffmann und Campe Verlag, 1999. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, edgewear to the jacket, some rubbing to the rear jacket panel, and other light shopwear. In German. 383 pages.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Die Stimmen
Bernuth, Christa Von

München, Germany: Goldmann Wilhelm GmbH, 2002. In German. Text is clean. In Stock in the State of Maine, USA for immediate delivery. Slight spine lean, minor corner bumps, small ding to the right edge of front cover, smudge to the bottom edge of book, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) Fischer Weltgeschichte Band 23. Süd- und Mittelamerika II. Von der Unabhängigkeit bis zur Krise der Gegenwart. Herausgegeben und verfaßt von Gustavo Beyhaut
Beyhaut, Gustavo

Fischer, 1965. Spine curl, corner bumps, pages age toning, corner creases rear cover, deep dent on the front cover, and other light shopwear. In German. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Die Landärztin / Neues von der Landärztin
Bick, Martina

Bertelsmann, 2003. Slight spine lean, minor corner bumps, small tear to title page(tape repaired), and other light shopwear. In German. 2 Romane in Einem Band. . Edition Unstated Possible book Club. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Als ich Deutsche war 1934-1945 : Eine Engländerin Erzählt
Bielenberg, Christabel

München, Germany: Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH (DTV), 1979. Spine lean, corner bumps(minor), small corner creases to front cover, some handling creases to both covers, and other light shopwear. Text is clean and in German.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Ewig und drei Tage : Roman
Bieler, Manfred

München, Germany: Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag GmbH, 1980. Slight spine lean, minor corner bump, pages beginning to age tone, reading crease down middle of front cover, handling creases to the rear, and other light shopwear. Text is in German.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Birken und Hochöfen : Eine Kindheit in Oberschlesien
Bienek, Horst

München, Germany: btb bei Goldmann, 1999. Slight spine lean, corner bump, reading crease front cover along spine edge, and other light shopweaar. A nice clean copy. In German.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.50
29) Es bleibt natürlich unter uns : Heit. Roman
Biernath, Horst

Garching Hochbrück, Germany: Heyne Verlagsauslieferung, 1975. Slight spine lean, corner bump, pages age toning, covers fading a bit, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
30) Herr Sylvester wohnt unter dem Dach - Erzählungen
Bingel, Horst

Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH (DTV), 1967. Slight spine lean, corner bump(minor), some edgewear to the front cover, small stain on the inside cover, pages age toning(cover edges as well), and other light shopwear. Text is in German. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
31) Schwarzer Winter Roman
Blais, Marie-Claire

Dtv, 1970. Slight spine lean, corner bump(minor), page and cover edges are beginning to age tone, and other light shopwear. In German.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) Kirchen Und Sekten Fuhrer durch die religiosen Gruppen der Gegenwart
Blanke, Fritz

Zurich: Zwingli-Verlag, 1955. Slight spine lean, corners badly bumped(upper and lower page corners creased throughout book), pages age toning, small tear top edge of book, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. In German. ". Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Salz im Kaffee : Roman
Blickensdörfer, Hans

Garching Hochbrück, Germany: Heyne Verlagsauslieferung, 1982. Spine lean, corner bumps, pages age toned, bump to head of spine that has caused some creases in spine material and rear cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is in German. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Flammende Herzen: Mein Leben
Bockmayer, Walter

Germany: Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH, 2005. In Gerrman. Text is clean. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, left ege of rear cover is creased up, a little soiling to rear cover, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) Nicht Nur Zur Weihnachtszeit: Satiren
Boll, Heinrich

Germany: Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH (DTV), 1967. Spine lean, corner bumps, inside covers are foxed, deep dent to the rear cover, cover scuffs, pages are age toned, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean and in German.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
36) Als Der Krieg Ausbrach
Boll, Heinrich

Dtv, 1966. In German. Text is clean. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, pages age toning, small corner crease front cover, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
37) Das Theater Richard Wagners: Idee, Dichtung, Wirkung
Borchmeyer, Dieter

P. Reclam, 1982. Spine curl, corner bumps, soiling to the covers, small corner creases to the last 20 or 30 pages from bump, small splatter stain to rear cover, owner's inscription on ffep, and other light to moderate shopwear. In German. Text is clean. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $60.00
38) Grethe Weiser - Herz mit Schnauze
Borgelt, Hans

Rororo/Rowohlt, 1976. Spine lean, corner bumps, pages age toned, spine is a little sunned, and other light German. Text ist in Deutsch.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Zwischen Barrikade und Brotsuppe
Bosetzky, Horst

Dtv, 2005. Slight spine lean, minor corner bump, and other light shopwear. In German.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) Brennholz Fur Kartoffelschalen
Bosetzky, Horst

1999. Slight spine lean, minor corner bump, and the boards have a slight warp to them. In German. . Edition Unstated Possible book Club. Hardcover with Decorated Board. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Quetschkartoffeln Und Karriere
Bosetzky, Horst

Argon, 2000. Slight spine lean, edgewear to the jacket, spine of jacket is a bit sunned, some light scratches to the jacket, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) Zwischen Kahn und Kohlenkeller.: Die Geschichte des Otto Matuschewski 1920 bis 1947
Bosetzky, Horst

Berlin, Germany: Jaron Verlag GmbH, 2001. Slight spine lean, edgewear to the jacket(heaviest at the head of the spine), light scuffing to the jacket, and other light shopwear In German.. Edition Unstated. Half-Leather. Very Good/Very Good-. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) Capri und Kartoffelpuffer
Bosetzky, Horst

Frankfurt, Germany: Fischer Taschenbuch Vlg., 2000. In German. Text is clean. Spine curl, corner bumps, 2 crescent shapted creases at bottom edge of rear cover, some light soiling to covers, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) Krach Im Hinterhaus: Roman
Bottcher, Maximilian

Blanvalet, 1976. Spine lean, edgewear to the jacket, spine is a bit faded, a little soiling to the page edges, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good-. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Tage des Überlebens : Berlin 1945
Boveri, Margret

Dtv, 1968. Slight spinelean, corner bumps, pages age toning, reading crease front cover along spine edge, covers beginning to delaminate, some pencil notes on inside covers, and other light shopwear. Text is clean and in German.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) Vom Schnee der vergangenen Jahre
Brandstetter, Alois

Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH (DTV), 1985. Slight spine lean, corner bumps(upper right corner of book is bent backwards), pages age toned, some long straight indents to both covers, and other light shopwear. Text is clean and in German.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) Theater Im 20. Jahrhundert: Programmschriften, Stilperioden, Reformmodelle
Brauneck, Manfred

Rowohlt, 1984. Spine lean, corner bu mps, edgewear to the covers, owner's inscription on inside cover, some sort of gift inscription on ffep, small stain front cover, large corner crease rear cover, soiling to the book edges, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. Text is clean. in German.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Mutter Courage Und Ihre Kinder
Brecht, Bertolt

Oxford, 1977. Spine twist, corner bumps, corner and handling creases to both covers, small tear to right edge of front cover, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. Text is clean. Intro. in English, Text in German.. 6th. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
49) Drei Groschen Roman
Brecht, Bertolt

Rowholt, 1960. Spine lean, corner bumps, rear cover corner has been crumpled, pages age toning, institutional stamp on inside cover, and other light shopwear. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
50) Die Tage Der Commune
Brecht, Bertolt

Suhrkamp, 1965. Slight spine lean, minor corner bump, covers a bit soiled, pages age toned, and other light shopwear. In German. Bright yellow covers.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 419 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: