Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Classic

from Two Bears Bookstore

Browse Classic | Return to Two Bears Bookstore
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 201 listings found.
1) Beneath the wheel
Hesse, Hermann

Noonday Press, 1969. Story of an attack on educational systems. Spine slanted, otherwise good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.85
2) The Odyssey
Homer

Anchor Books, 1963. Translated by Robert Fitzgerald. With drawings by Hans Erni. Very good cond.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.25
3) The rise of Silas Lapham
Howells, William Dean

Signet Classic, 1963. The story of a millionaire Yankee who flourished with the expanding industrialization of post-Civil War years. Minor wear on cover, good cond. . Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.75
4) The toilers of the sea
Hugo, Victor

A.L. Burt Co., Publishers, 1918. Religion, society, and nature. These are the three struggles of man. They constitute at the same time his three needs. The Home Library. No date, estimate approx. 1918. Maroon cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, some wear on cover, no dj, prev owner name in pencil inside, otherwise good cond. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.50
5) The hunchback of Notre Dame
Hugo, Victor

Bantam Pathfinder, 1965. The famous novel of heroism and adventure in medieval Paris. Newly translated and abridged for modern readers by Lowell Bair. Bantam Pathfinder Edition. Minimal wear, good cond. . Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.95
6) The satires of Juvenal
Humphries, Rolfe

Indiana Univ. Press, 1972. Translated from Latin, the complete rendering of the sixteen satires of Decimus Junius Juvenalis. Some wear on cover, top front corner creased, inside clean and unmarked, very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.95
7) The turn of the screw and other stories
James, Henry

Scholastic Book Services, 1966. In the four stories in this collection, most of the action takes place within the minds of the characters. Edited with an afterword, a biographical sketch, notes on the stories, and a selective bibliography by John Felstiner. Some wear, prev owner name inside, good cond. . Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
8) The ambassadors
James, Henry

Oxford Univ. Press, 1985. The text of this World's Classics paperback is that of the New York edition, with James's preface. Edited with an introduction by Christopher Butler. Some highlighting and underlining, otherwise very good cond.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.45
9) Charles Dickens, His tragedy and triumph (2-volume set)
Johnson, Edgar

Simon & Schuster, 1952. Two-volume set. Compiled by Edgar Johnson. Illustrated. Green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on red, no dj, minimal wear, small stain on front cover of volume 1, prev owner name stamped inside, otherwise very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) The trial
Kafka, Franz

Schocken Book, 1974. The life of an ordinary man who wakes up one day to find himself accused of a crime he did not commit. Some wear and scuffing of cover, otherwise good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.85
11) Dialogues of Plato
Kaplan, J.D. (Editor)

Pocket Books, 1954. Four dialogues complete: Apology, Crito, Phaedo and Symposium and the most famous passages from the Republic. Minor wear on cover, good cond. . Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.25
12) Painted meadows
Kerr, Sophie

A.L. Burt Co., Publishers, 1920. The scene is laid in a southern town not far below Mason and Dixon's line. The time is the middle nineties (1890s), era of "big sleeves" and high collars, buggy rides, home-made cake, the two-step, free silver argument, "Whistling Rufus" and "Sweet Bells out of Tune." Green cloth hardcover has some shelf wear at spine top and bottom, no dj, some bleached spots on front cover, inscribed by prev owner on first page, bookstore stamp inside front cover, book contents in very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $250.00
13) Captains Courageous
Kipling, Rudyard

Airmont Books, 1963. Sea adventure story. Complete and unabridged. With an introduction by Lucy Mabry Fitzpatrick. Some wear on cover, small stain top corner of pages, prev owner name inside, otherwise good cond. . Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.50
14) Just so stories
Kipling, Rudyard

Signet Classic, 1974. Drawn from the wondrous tales told to Kipling as a child by his Indian nurses. Some wear on cover, corners bumped, ex lib with usual markings, good cond. . Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.50
15) Phantoms and fantasies
Kipling, Rudyard

Doubleday & Co., 1965. Twenty unusual stories exploring the shadowy region on the borders of the Possible, where animals have the intelligence of humans. Illustrated by Burt Silverman. Ex library with usual markings, protective mylar cover, good cond. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Burt Silverman. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.95
16) Kim
Kipling, Rudyard

Reader's Digest Assoc., 1990. Kipling's famous story of a young Indian boy in India under British rule. Illustrations by Gary Aagaard. Afterword by John L. Cobbs. Reader's Digest introduction pamphlet with Kipling's biography laid in. Green leatherette spine on cream hardcover, gold lettering and embossed illustration on front cover, very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Gary Aagaard. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.75
17) Return to Wuthering Heights
L'Estrange, Anna

Pinnacle Books, 1977. The spellbinding sequel to one of the world's greatest love stories. Some wear on cover, stamped inside, good cond. . Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.50
18) Tales from Shakespeare
Lamb, Charles & Mary

Bantam Pathfinder, 1963. Exciting stories from all the plays of the world's greatest playwright. Edited and with an introduction by Elizabeth Donno. Bantam Pathfinder Edition, fifth printing 1963. Covered in clear plastic, prev owner name inside, very good cond. . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
19) Sons and lovers
Lawrence, D.H

New York: Boni and Liveright Publ., 1922. Story about common people. Portrait of the collier's wife, and the hero's mother, in a story of the relationship of a sensitive being to an elder generation, and to his own. Poem 'Bei Hennef' by D.H. Lawrence dated July 1927 pinned to page in back of book. Introduction by John Macy. No dj, back text portion of dj laid in, green leatherette soft cover damaged along edges and spine top and bottom, pages yellowed with age, still good copy. . Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.75
20) The fox
Lawrence, D.H

Bantam Books, 1967. Novel of a tormented love triangle. Movie tie-in with pictures of movie on front and back cover. Cover shows some handling, still very good, unmarked cond. . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.35
21) The fox
Lawrence, D.H

Bantam Books, 1973. A taut masterpiece of savage sensuality by the celebrated author of Lady Chatterly's Lover. Prev owner name inside, some staining on cover, otherwise good cond. . Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.35
22) The portable D.H. Lawrence
Lawrence, D.H

Viking Press, 1964. A revealing cross section from the impassioned writings of a towering literary genius. Eight novelettes and stories plus The Rainbow, Women in Love, and poetry, travel, letters, essays with evaluations by the editor Diana Trilling. Cover shows some wear at spine bottom and along edges, clean and unmarked inside, good cond. . Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.50
23) Lady Chatterley's lover
Lawrence, D.H

Signet Modern Classic, 1962. Lawrence's masterpiece just as he wrote it. The complete text of the original Orioli edition first published in Italy in 1928, the last approved by Lawrence himself. Very good, unmarked cond. . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.50
24) The phantom of the opera
Leroux, Gaston

Bantam Classic, 1990. A superb suspense story and a dark tale of obsession. A new translation by Lowell Bair. Minimal wear, prev owner name inside, very good cond. . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.25
25) Adventures in appreciation Volume 5
Loban, Walter & Rosalind A. Olmsted

Harcourt, Brace & World, 1963. A tale of two cities by Charles Dickens (abridged) with an introduction, footnotes, plot explanations and discussions, and index. Prev owner name inside, small corner of first page missing, otherwise very good, unmarked cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) The call of the wild
London, Jack

Puffin Classics, 1994. The moving story of a proud dog who escapes captivity to become the leader of a wolf pack. Paperback. Some wear on cover, good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Martin Gascoigne. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.70
27) Tales of the North
London, Jack

Castle Books, 1979. Complete novels: White fang, Sea wolf, Call of the wild, Cruise of the dazzler. Plus 15 short stories. Illustrated. Dj in protective mylar cover has some wear and tear, book in good, unmarked cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.50
28) The call of the wild
London, Jack

Magnum Books, 1969. The story of Buck, a dog who escaped the pampered life of a pet. Complete and unabridged. Magnum Easy Eye 1969 edition. Minimal wear, very good cond. . Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.50
29) Elizabethan drama
Marlowe - Shakespeare

P.F. Collier & Son Corp., 1968. The Harvard Classics Deluxe Edition. Green leatherbound with gilt decoration and lettering. Very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.95
30) Mr. Maugham himself
Maugham, W. Somerset

Doubleday & Co., 1954. A collection of writings selected by John Beecroft. BCE. Dustjacket rather worn, taped tears, scuffing, book itself in very good cond.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
31) Presents Henry Fielding's Tom Jones
Maugham, W. Somerset

Fawcett Crest / Crest Giant, 1959. Truly entertaining story, as exciting and readable today as it was two centuries ago. The amorous antics of a passionate young rogue. Illustrated by Harry Diamond. Minor wear to covers, inside clean and unmarked, good cond. . Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.25
32) The summing up
Maugham, W. Somerset

Signet Classics, 1964. A blend of the most varied elements: autobiographical detail and philosophical speculation, incisive commentary on the art of writing and broad reflections upon religion, morality, and above all, humanity. Signet Classic CP229. Sticker damage on front cover, otherwise good cond. . Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.25
33) Seventeen lost stories
Maugham, W. Somerset

Doubleday & Co., 1969. Collected short stories, seemingly lost for sixty years. Compiled and with an introduction by Craig V. Showalter. BCE. Very good cond.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.75
34) Moby Dick or The Whale
Melville, Herman

Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1966. Epic saga of a one-legged fanatic, Captain Ahab, who swears vengeance on the mammoth white whale who has crippled him. Introduction by Newton Arvin. Green softcover, extensive wear on cover, some underlining, some aging, good reading copy. . Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
35) Moby Dick
Melville, Herman

Modern Library, 1926. Epic saga of a one-legged fanatic, Captain Ahab, who swears vengeance on the mammoth white whale who has crippled him. Introduction by Raymond Weaver. Blue cloth hardcover, some wear on cover, no dj, prev owner name inside, cover loosening from book but not detached, good cond. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.90
36) The egoist - A comedy in narrative
Meredith, George

Houghton Mifflin Co., 1958. The Egoist was first published in 1879. Edited with an introduction and notes by Lionel Stevenson. Cover shows scuff marks along spine edge, some scribble over title, and a hole punched through price, prev owner name blacked out on inside front cover, book is still in good, unmarked cond. . Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.95
37) The Bhagavad-Gita
Miller, Barbara Stoler

Quality Paperback Book Club, 1998. English translation of the classic Hindu text with introduction by Huston Smith. BCE. As new. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) Gone with the wind
Mitchell, Margaret

Flare Books, 1972. Purchased for the movies by MGM, this unequaled novel was made into the most popular film of all time. First Flare printing, November 1972. Very minor wear on cover, tiny tear on top back cover, otherwise very good cond. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $129.00
39) Report from a Chinese village
Myrdal, Jan

Signet Books, 1966. In 1962 the Peking government broke all precedent when it gave permission to anthropologist Jan Myrdal and his photographer wife to settle down in the north Chinese village of Liu Ling. There they shared the villagers' intimate daily lives. Illustrated by Gun Kessle. Translated from the Swedish by Maurice Michael. Cover lightly worn, pages yellowing, still very good, unmarked cond. . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.75
40) The octopus - A story of California
Norris, Frank

Houghton Mifflin Co., 1958. Story about three lonely, disaffiliated men in California. Edited and with an introduction by Kenneth S. Lynn. Lightly bumped corners, prev owner name inside, first page filled with pencil notes, very little underlining, good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.25
41) McTeague - A story of San Francisco
Norris, Frank

Fawcett Publications, 1963. A portrait of moral degeneration under economic pressures, a study of man's terrifying helplessness against the primordial forces of his inner nature. Just a hint of wear on covers, very good cond. . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
42) The hat on the bed
O'Hara, John

Bantam Books, 1965. A collection of 24 stories conveying a vivid, pulsating panorama of modern life by one of the great writers of our time. Cover worn, inside clean and tight, good cond. . Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
43) 41 Stories
O. Henry

Signet Classic, 1984. This collection of his finest stories includes famous works such as: "The Gift of the Magi" and "The furnished Room". Minor wear, very good cond. . Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.90
44) Lila, an inquiry into morals
Pirsig, Robert M

Bantam Books, 1992. A sailboat carries Phaedrus down the Hudson River as winter closes in. Minimal wear, very good cond. . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.50
45) Zen and the art of motorcycle maintenance
Pirsig, Robert M

Bantam Books, 1981. The fabulous journey of a man in search of himself. Minor wear, very good cond. . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.50
46) The tale of Peter Rabbit
Potter, Beatrix

Western Publ. Co., 1982. A Golden storytime book. Illustrated by Amye Rosenberg. Some wear on cover, good cond. . Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Amye Rosenberg. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.85
47) The romantic manifesto
Rand, Ayn

Signet Books, 1971. Ayn Rand throws a new light on the nature of art and its purpose in human life. Very good cond. . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.00
48) The Christmas pageant
Rogers, Jacqueline

Scholastic Inc., 1989. This book tells two Christmas stories at the same time. The story of the birth of Jesus and the story of children preparing for the annual Christmas play. Crease top to bottom through middle of the book as if it was folded in half, otherwise good cond, no markings. . Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.85
49) Melville's Benito Cereno
Runden, John P

D.C. Heath & Co., 1965. The text, reprinted in its latest authoritative form from the Piazza Tales of 1856, has glossary notes for nautical and specialized terms and an appendix showing Melville's probable changes from an earlier printing. Some wear and aging of cover, some underlining, prev owner name label inside, otherwise good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.95
50) The catcher in the rye
Salinger, J.D

Signet Classic, 1961. The story of a couple of days in a 16-year-old's life, just after he's been expelled from prep school. Complete and unabridged. Some wear on cover, spine top and bottom taped, still good cond. . Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 201 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: