Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Science

from Muses Books

Browse Science | Return to Muses Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 227 listings found.
1) The Man Who Tried to Clone Himself: And Other True Stories of the World's Most Bizarre Research and the Ig Noble Prizes
Abrahams, Marc

The Man Who Tried to Clone Himself: And Other True Stories of the World's Most Bizarre Research and the Ig Noble Prizes
New York, New York: Plume, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise a clean, unmarked copy. ISBN: 0-452-28772-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
2) Inquiry into Anthropology
Abrams, H. Leon, Jr

Inquiry into Anthropology
New York, New York: Globe Book Company, Inc, 1976. Trade Paperback. Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Heavy creasing and edge wear to cover. No marks to pages. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 0-87065-580-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
3) Chance in the House of Fate: A Natural History of Heredity
Ackerman, Jennifer

Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 2001. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Price-clipped dust jacket, otherwise book and jacket show very minor shelf wear. "Recent discoveries in molecular biology have shown that genes governing life processes in widely different organisms from yeast to humans are essentially alike. That is the underlying theme of this book as it looks for meaning in the natural world while exploring complex questions in molecular genetics" (Library Journal). ISBN: 0-618-08287-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
4) How to Build a Mind
Aleksander, Igor

How to Build a Mind
London, England: Phoenix Publishing, 2001. Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. ISBN: 0-75381-135-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
5) The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2002
Angier, Natalie (editor)

The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2002
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 2002. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Slight lean to spine with faint reading creases, otherwise a clean, unmarked copy. 309 pp. ISBN: 0-618-13478-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
6) African Genesis: A Personal Investigation Into the Animal Origins and Nature of Man
Ardrey, Robert

African Genesis: A Personal Investigation Into the Animal Origins and Nature of Man
New York, NY: Delta, 1961. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows rubbing and some edge scuffing with a reading crease to spine. Page edges are lightly soiled and foxed with previous owner name stamped to top and bottom edge. No marks to pages. 380pp. Bibliography. Index. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
7) Einstein's Heroes: Imagining the World through the Language of Mathematics
Arianrhod, Robyn

Einstein's Heroes: Imagining the World through the Language of Mathematics
New York, New York: Oxford University Press, 2005. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. "Arianrhod's achievement is to so masterfully combine history, biography, and mathematics as to absorb and enlighten even the mathematically maladroit" (Booklist). ISBN: 0-19-530890-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
8) The Relativity of Wrong
Asimov, Isaac

The Relativity of Wrong
New York, NY: Kensington, 1996. First Trade Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light edge wear with reading crease to spine and a couple small creases to cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. 238 pp. ISBN: 1575660083. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
9) Atom: Journey Across the Subatomic Cosmos
Asimov, Isaac

Atom: Journey Across the Subatomic Cosmos
New York, New York: Plume / Penguin Group, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Corner crease to back cover, otherwise book shows general light edge scuffing wear. "It takes our best science writers, plus readers current with the whimsical new language of particle physics, to keep up with the leapfrog pace of theory and observation today. Fortunately, Asimov does his part in this report on recent theoretical physics developments that includes just enough history to add human dimension to the latest discussions of the nature of matter. Missing here are the characteristic Asimov metaphors and asides, suggesting that, while juggling so many pure concepts at once, he chooses not to distract his readers. No matter, they will welcome this straightforward guide to the Alice-like world of down-quarks, muons, leptons and other subatomic particles" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 0-452-26834-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
10) The Human Brain: Its Capacities and Functions
Asimov, Isaac. Anthony Ravielli (Illustrator)

The Human Brain: Its Capacities and Functions
New York, New York: New American Library, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Moderate wear with toning, light creasing, scuffing, and a partially removed price sticker. Solid reading copy. 357pp., indexed. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
11) Ages in Chaos: James Hutton and the Discovery of Deep Time
Baxter, Stephen

Ages in Chaos: James Hutton and the Discovery of Deep Time
New York, New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 2006. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, bright copy. ISBN: 0-765-31268-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
12) Gravity's Fatal Attraction: Black Holes in the Universe
Begelman, Mitchell & Martin Rees

Gravity's Fatal Attraction: Black Holes in the Universe
New York, New York: Scientific American Library, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Only light rubbing and wear. Book 58 in the series. Description: "Gravity is the dominant force in our universe. In Gravity's Fatal Attraction, two renowned astrophysicists explore gravity where it is infinitely strong: in black holes. These mind-boggling structures can have a mass up to billions of times that of our sun, but remain detectable only by the evidence of a powerful gravitational force swallowing everything in its vicinity." ISBN: 0-7167-5074-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
13) Galileo and the Dolphins: Amazing but True Stories from Science
Berry, Adrian

Galileo and the Dolphins: Amazing but True Stories from Science
New York, New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc., 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Book shows some edge wear with clean, bright pages. Dust jacket has moderate wear with rubbing, crinkling at spine ends, and a remainder mark to spine. ISBN: 0-471-18365-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
14) E=mc2: A Biography of the World's Most Famous Equation
Bodanis, David

E=mc2: A Biography of the World's Most Famous Equation
New York, New York: Walker and Company, 2000. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. "Most people know this celebrated equation has something to do with Einstein's theory of relativity, but most nonscientists don't know what it means. This very approachable yet somewhat limited work of popular science explains, and adorns with anecdote and biography, the equation and its place in history" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 0-8027-1352-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
15) Patterns in the Sand: Computers, Complexity, and Everyday Life
Bossomaier, Terry & David Green

Patterns in the Sand: Computers, Complexity, and Everyday Life
Reading, Massachusetts: Perseus Publishing, 1998. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise fine. "In this fresh look at the science of complexity, a biologist and a computer scientist discuss this profound new field of knowledge, using examples from starfish to traveling salesmen, from car crashes to the workings of the brain." 206 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-7382-0172-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
16) Faint Echoes, Distant Stars: The Science and Politics of Finding Life Beyond Earth
Bova, Ben

Faint Echoes, Distant Stars: The Science and Politics of Finding Life Beyond Earth
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2005. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark. Light shelf wear with scuff to upper corner. "Bova proffers a good general history of astrobiology, or the history and structure of life in the cosmos--one of the newest fields of scientific research. He covers astronomy briefly and gives more detail about the political and technological history of NASA, showing the effects of politics and accidents on the field. He also notes what we have discovered about the history of life on this planet, what we are looking for beyond Earth and the solar system, and how we are presently going about it."--Booklist. ISBN: 0-06-075099-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
17) A Most Damnable Invention: Dynamite, Nitrates, and the Making of the Modern World
Bown, Stephen R

A Most Damnable Invention: Dynamite, Nitrates, and the Making of the Modern World
New York, New York: St. Martin's Press, 2005. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, bright copy. " A science and military historian of proven worth (Scurvy, 2004) turns his discerning attention to Alfred Nobel and the discovery of dynamite" (Booklist). ISBN: 9780739469385. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
18) The Smithsonian Book of Mars
Boyce, Joseph

The Smithsonian Book of Mars
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 2002. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Remainder mark. Rubbing to dust jacket cover and edges with light edge scuffing. Book shows light shelf wear with crisp, clean pages. Description: "From 1985 to 2000 Joseph Boyce provided scientific leadership to NASA as its Mars exploration program scientist. He has lived much of the history of the planet's exploration, and his findings have helped to determine what we know about Mars today. The Smithsonian Book of Mars is truly a firsthand account." ISBN: 1-58834-074-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
19) The Clock of the Long Now: Time and Responsibility
Brand, Stewart

The Clock of the Long Now: Time and Responsibility
London, England: Phoenix Publishing, 1999. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, tight copy. "Touted as 'the least recognized most influential thinker in America,' Brand, creater of The Whole Earth Catalog, wears that mantle with aplomb in his latest offering. He takes on civilization's 'pathologically short attention span' with a proposal to encourage us all to assume long-term responsibility for the continuation of the human species" (Library Journal). ISBN: 0-75381-012-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
20) The New Humanists: Science at the Edge
Brockman, John

The New Humanists: Science at the Edge
New York, New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 2003. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Spine leans some. Scuffing to edges of boards. Light rubbing and edge wear to dust jacket. Previous owner marks to front free endpaper and page 2. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 0-7607-4529-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
21) Extreme Measures: The Dark Visions and Bright Ideas of Francis Galton
Brookes, Martin

Extreme Measures: The Dark Visions and Bright Ideas of Francis Galton
New York, New York: Bloomsbury, 2004. First American Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. A clean, bright copy. "Sir Francis Galton (1822-1911), a cousin of Charles Darwin, once famously made a beauty map of Britain, counting the number of attractive women he saw in each city (London was number one). This eccentric Victorian snob is one of the greatest forgotten scientists: he invented modern statistics, coined the phrase 'nature versus nurture' and popularized fingerprinting as a means of tracking criminals. He did all this in the name of his brainchild, eugenics" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 1-58234-481-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
22) Schrödinger's Rabbits: The Many Worlds of Quantum
Bruce, Colin

Schrödinger's Rabbits: The Many Worlds of Quantum
Washington, DC: Joseph Henry Press, 2004. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Description: For the better part of a century, attempts to explain what was really going on in the quantum world seemed doomed to failure. But recent technological advances have made the question both practical and urgent. A brilliantly imaginative group of physicists at Oxford University have risen to the challenge. This is their story. ISBN: 0-309-09051-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Twin Tracks: The Unexpected Origins of the Modern World
Burke, James

Twin Tracks: The Unexpected Origins of the Modern World
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 2003. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $24.00. ISBN: 0-7432-2619-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
24) The Pinball Effect: How Renaissance Water Gardens Made the Carburetor Possible
Burke, James

The Pinball Effect: How Renaissance Water Gardens Made the Carburetor Possible
Boston, Massachusetts: Little Brown & Company, 1996. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Slight spine lean with a reading crease. Previous owner name in pencil. A few pages have small marks in the margins. Solid reading copy. 310pp. Bibliography. Index. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
25) Essential Atlas of Technology
Bye, Eric A., Translator. Text by Nestor Navarrete

Essential Atlas of Technology
Hauppauge, New York: Barron's Educational Series, Inc, 2002. 1st American Edition / 1st Printing. Oversize Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $9.95. ISBN: 0-7641-2421-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
26) The Stargazing Year: A Backyard Astronomer's Journey Through the Seasons of the Night Sky
Calia, Charles Laird

The Stargazing Year: A Backyard Astronomer's Journey Through the Seasons of the Night Sky
New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Penguin, 2005. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $24.95. Book Description: "For anyone who spent their childhood enraptured by the heavens, only to have that rapture interrupted by a career, family and social expectations, Calia's book provides new hope that their childhood joy can be rediscovered. In a series of 12 essays, each dedicated to one month of the year, Calia describes his quest to build his own backyard observatory, providing interesting tidbits of astronomical history and mythological lore along the way." ISBN: 1-58542-391-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
27) How Brains Think: The Evolution of Intelligence
Calvin, William H

How Brains Think: The Evolution of Intelligence
London, England: Phoenix Publishing, 1997. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. A bright, clean copy. ISBN: 0-75380-200-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
28) The Improbable Machine : What New Discoveries in Artificial Intelligence Reveal about How the Mind Really Works
Campbell, Jeremy

The Improbable Machine : What New Discoveries in Artificial Intelligence Reveal about How the Mind Really Works
New York, New York: Simon & Schuster / Touchstone, 1990. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Creasing to cover. Previous owner stamp, partially crossed out, on flyleaf. Heavy creasing to a few pages. Solid reading copy. 334 pages, indexed. ISBN: 0-671-72509-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
29) The Turning Point: Science, Society, and the Rising Culture
Capra, Fritjof

The Turning Point: Science, Society, and the Rising Culture
New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general edge wear with a light corner crease to front cover. No reading creases to spine. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-553-34572-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
30) The Shadow Club. The Greatest Mystery in the Universe - Shadows - and the Thinkers Who Unlocked Their Secrets
Casati, Roberto

The Shadow Club. The Greatest Mystery in the Universe - Shadows - and the Thinkers Who Unlocked Their Secrets
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Pages are clean with no marks. Dust jacket shows edge wear with a few tears. 230pp. Appendix. Notes. Index. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
31) Paradigms Lost: Images of Man in the Mirror of Science
Casti, John L

Paradigms Lost: Images of Man in the Mirror of Science
New York, New York: William Morrow & Company, 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Small crease to lower corner of front cover, otherwise a clean, bright copy. Binding tight.. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
32) The Antecedents of Man
Clark, W. E. Le Gros

The Antecedents of Man
New York, New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1963. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 3/4" closed tear to lower hinge, otherwise book shows some edge scuffing and age discoloration. Binding is tight with no marks to pages.. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
33) The Art of Genes: How Organisms Make Themselves
Coen, Enrico

The Art of Genes: How Organisms Make Themselves
New York, New York: Oxford University Press, 1999. Near Fine/Very Good+. Bright, unmarked pages. Dust jacket shows rubbing and light edge wear. "Through a highly original synthesis of science and art, The Art of Genes describes a revolution in understandings of how plants and animals develop. It will appeal to any general reader with a curiosity about science, as it will students, teachers, and professional biologists." -- Biology Digest. ISBN: 0-19-850343-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
34) The Triumph of Numbers: How Counting Shaped Modern Life
Cohen, I. B

The Triumph of Numbers: How Counting Shaped Modern Life
New York, New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 2005. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $24.95. "Nowadays we think about almost everything in numerical terms, but this engaging essay shows that this mindset developed only gradually."--Publishers Weekly. ISBN: 0-393-05769-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
35) Our Stolen Future: Are We Threatening Our Fertility, Intelligence, and Survival? A Scientific Detective Story
Colborn, Theo

Our Stolen Future: Are We Threatening Our Fertility, Intelligence, and Survival? A Scientific Detective Story
New Brunswick: Plume / Penguin Group, 1997. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Bump to foot of spine, otherwise a clean, bright copy. ISBN: 0-452-27414-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
36) Heavenly Errors: Misconceptions About the Real Nature of the Universe
Comins, Neil F

Heavenly Errors: Misconceptions About the Real Nature of the Universe
New York, New York: Columbia University Press, 2001. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. A bright, clean copy. ISBN: 0-231-11645-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
37) God and the New Physics
Davies, Paul

God and the New Physics
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good-. Upper edge of dust jacket is ruffled with a small tear, otherwise general light edge wear. pages are clean and unmarked. "Demanding a radical reformulation of the most fundamental aspects of reality and a way of thinking that is in closer accord with mysticism than materialism, the new physics, says Davies, offers a surer path to God than religion." 255pp., with selected bibliography, index. ISBN: 0-671-47688-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
38) God and the New Physics
Davies, Paul

God and the New Physics
New York, New York: Touchstone, 1983. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows evidence of light handling: faint indentations, gentle bumps and some scuffing. Pages are clean and unmarked. B&w illustrations. 255 pages, indexed. ISBN: 0-671-52806-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
39) The Last Three Minutes: Conjectures About the Ultimate Fate of the Universe
Davies, Paul

The Last Three Minutes: Conjectures About the Ultimate Fate of the Universe
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 1994. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and dust jacket show general light wear. No previous owner marks to pages. ISBN: 0-465-04892-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
40) The Matter Myth: Dramatic Discoveries that Challenge Our Understanding of Physical Reality
Davies, Paul & John Gribbin

The Matter Myth: Dramatic Discoveries that Challenge Our Understanding of Physical Reality
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "Wormholes, cosmic strings, quarks, relativity, quantum mechanics--Davis and Gribbin explain all the basic elements of the universe in a comprehensive summary of modern physics written on the layperson's level" (Library Journal). ISBN: 0-7432-9091-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
41) The Matter Myth: Dramatic Discoveries That Challenge Our Understanding of Physical Reality
Davies, Paul and John Gribbins

The Matter Myth: Dramatic Discoveries That Challenge Our Understanding of Physical Reality
New York, New York: Simon & Schuster / Touchstone, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows light wear. Front flyleaf has previous owner marks; a few pages have underlining. Solid reading copy. "Wormholes, cosmic strings, quarks, relativity, quantum mechanics--Davis and Gribbin explain all the basic elements of the universe in a comprehensive summary of modern physics written on the layperson's level."--Library Journal. 320pp. Bibliography. Index. ISBN: 0-671-72841-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
42) Journey to the Center of Our Galaxy: A Voyage in Space and Time
Davis, Joel

Journey to the Center of Our Galaxy: A Voyage in Space and Time
Chicago, Illinois: Contemporary Books, 1991. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. Crinkling at head of dust jacket spine, otherwise book and jacket show light wear. A few pages have previous owner marks in the margins. Color and b&w photos. ISBN: 0-8092-4242-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
43) Don't Know Much About the Universe: Everything You Need to Know About the Cosmos but Never Learned
Davis, Kenneth C

Don't Know Much About the Universe: Everything You Need to Know About the Cosmos but Never Learned
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2002. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A bright, clean copy. "In this chatty, eminently approachable science and history survey, Davis quotes poets, unscrambles Galileo's coded notes to Kepler, defines 'nova' and 'planetary nebula' in liberal-arts-friendly terms, discusses The X-Files and generally strives to put science-phobes at ease."--Publishers Weekly. ISBN: 0-965-31127-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
44) Don't Know Much About the Universe: Everything You Needed to Know About Outer Space but Never Learned
Davis, Kenneth C

Don't Know Much About the Universe: Everything You Needed to Know About Outer Space but Never Learned
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Slight lean to spine. Light edge scuffing with a light rear corner crease. No marks to pages. Overall a lightly worn, very readable copy. Fifth in Kenneth C. Davis's bestselling series. ISBN: 0-06-093256-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
45) Don't Know Much About the Universe: Everything You Needed to Know About Outer Space but Never Learned
Davis, Kenneth C

Don't Know Much About the Universe: Everything You Needed to Know About Outer Space but Never Learned
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark, light edge scuffing. Fifth in Kenneth C. Davis's bestselling series. ISBN: 0-06-093256-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
46) Fleet Fire: Thomas Edison and the Pioneers of the Electric Revolution
Davis, L J

Fleet Fire: Thomas Edison and the Pioneers of the Electric Revolution
New York, New York: Arcade Publishing, 2003. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $27.95. ISBN: 1-55970-655-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
47) River Out of Eden: A Darwinian View of Life
Dawkins, Richard

River Out of Eden: A Darwinian View of Life
New York, New York: Basic Books, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows light wear only. No marks to pages. "Dawkins (The Selfish Gene) pictures evolution as a vast river of DNA-coded information flowing over millennia and splitting into three billion branches, of which 30 million branches--today's extant species--survive. Emphasizing that the genetic code is uncannily computer-like, comprising long strings of digital information, the eminent Oxford evolutionary biologist surmises that we are 'survival machines' programmed to propagate the database we carry. From his perspective, nature is not cruel--only indifferent--and the goal of a presumed Divine Engineer is maximizing DNA survival" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 0-465-01606-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
48) River Out of Eden: A Darwinian View of Life
Dawkins, Richard

River Out of Eden: A Darwinian View of Life
London, England: Phoenix Press, 1997. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows moderate wear with reading creases, rubbing, slight spine lean. No previous owner marks. 196pp., indexed. ISBN: 1-85799-405-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
49) The Selfish Gene
Dawkins, Richard

The Selfish Gene
New York, New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Spine is sun-faded and has a small partially removed sticker near base. Light edge wear to cover with a scuff to rear corner. Back cover has a small round sticker. Previous owner name to flyleaf, otherwise no marks to pages. ISBN: 0-19-520000-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
50) Consciousness Exdplained
Dennett, Daniel C

Consciousness Exdplained
Boston, Massachusetts: Little Brown & Company, 1991. 1st Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dust jacket shows moderate wear with scuffing, a few tears, and a razor-slit across the spine. Interiro is clean with no marks. "Dennett argues against the myth of the Cartesian theater--the idea that consciousness can be precisely located in space or in time. To replace the Cartesian theater, he introduces his own multiple drafts model of consciousness, in which the mind is a bubbling congeries of unsupervised parallel processing. Finally, Dennett tackles the conventional philosophical questions about consciousness, taking issue not only with the traditional answers but also with the traditional methodology by which they were reached" (Amazon). ISBN: 0-316-18065-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 227 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: