Transportationfrom Muses Books |
|
Browse Transportation | Return to Muses Books
|
| 1) |
Thunderbird Chronicle
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, Illinois: Publications International, 2001. First Printing. Oversize Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket show minor edge wear. Pages are crisp and clean. An attractive copy. ISBN: 0-7853-5563-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 2) |
Boatman's Handbook: The New Look-It-Up Book
|
|
|
New York, New York: Hearst Marine Books, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light rubbing and wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-688-07754-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Book of Wooden Boats, Volume II
|
|
|
New York, New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 2001. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Oversize Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Book Description: "For almost two decades Benjamin Mendlowitz has traveled the globe to photograph wooden boats. His talent, born from passion for the subject, is unsurpassed. In his calendars and previous books he has already given us a record that ranks with the Rosenfelds and Beken of Cowes as the premier nautical photographic sources. Here Mendlowitz collaborates again with noted marine historian Maynard Bray to present 90 of the world's most interesting and photogenic boats, from simple prams and work boats to glorious classic sailing and power yachts. 200 color photographs." ISBN: 0-393-04899-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 4) |
What's Wrong with My Car? A Quick & Easy Guide to the Most Common Symptoms of Car Trouble
|
|
|
New York, New York: Plume, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise a clean, unmarked copy. ISBN: 0-452-26993-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 5) |
What's Wrong with My Car? A Quick & Easy Guide to the Most Common Symptoms of Car Trouble
|
|
|
New York, New York: Plume, 1993. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark; small tear at head of spine; otherwise a clean, tight copy. ISBN: 0-452-26993-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 6) |
Celestial Navigation: A Practical Guide
|
|
|
Ramsbury, UK: The Crowood Press Ltd, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows light wear only. 127pp., illustrated. Glossary. Index. ISBN: 1-85223-679-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 7) |
What Car Dealers Won't Tell You: The Insider's Guide to Buying or Leasing a New or Used Car
|
|
|
New York, New York: Penguin Group, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light edge wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-452-27688-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 8) |
Sailing for Beginners
|
|
|
New York, New York: Collier Books, 1976. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows general rubbing and edge wear with corner crease. Front flyleaf rippled due to moisture exposure. No previous owner marks to pages. 257pp., illustrated, indexed. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 9) |
Farwell's Rules of the Nautical Road
|
|
|
Annapolis, Maryland: U.S Naval Institute, 1977. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Pages are unmarked. Light soiling to outer edges. Dust Jacket shows heavy wear. 751 pages. ISBN: 0-87021-182-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
The American Line (1871-1902)
|
|
|
New York, New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 2000. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-393-04710-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 11) |
What Car Dealers Wont Tell You
|
|
|
New York, New York: Plume / Penguin Group, 2005. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise a clean, bright copy. ISBN: 0-452-28677-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 12) |
Aviopolis: A Book About Airports
|
|
|
London, England: Black Dog Publishing, 2004. Fine/Near Fine. Light dimpling to backside of clear, flexible cover, otherwise an as new copy. ISBN: 1-904772-11-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Airwar: Terror From the Sky/Tragic Victories
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1971. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Oversize Cloth. Very Good/Good. Book shows general edge wear; previous owner bookplate to inside cover. Moderate edgewear to jacket with chipping and tears. B&w photos. 228pp., indexed. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Kayaking: Whitewater and Touring Basics
|
|
|
New York, New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1995. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. Gift inscription to ffep, otherwise no marks. Bottom corner of book at spine shows dampstain as the pages are slightly wrinkled in that area. Nevertheless the pages and color photos are clean and bright. A very solid reading/reference copy. "Colorfully illustrated with good how-to directions and art, the books--which have durable plastic covers and water-resistant pages--cut to the chase of a given activity. The fly-fishing manual, for instance, is one of the best guides to be written in years, as is 'Kayaking' and 'Snowshoeing'." 192pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-393-31336-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Watch Officer's Guide: A Handbook for All Deck Watch Officers
|
|
|
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1987. Twelfth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Cover shows moderate wear. Pages are clean and unmarked 173pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-87021-757-7. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 16) |
Handbook of the Nautical Rules of the Road
|
|
|
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1986. Flexible Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Dampstain to last few pages, otherwise book shows general light wear. ISBN: 0-87021-255-9. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Sail Better: 101 Tips and Techniques on Cruising, Racing, Boat Maintenance, and Emergency Skills for Every Recreational Sailor
|
|
|
New York, New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 1996. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. ISBN: 0-312-14133-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Concise Guide to American Aircraft of World War II
|
|
|
New York, NY: Smithmark Publishers, 1996. First Thus. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dust jacket shows light rubbing and edge wear. Pages are clean with no marks, creases or folds. 133 major aircraft; 84 diagrams; 170 color drawings; 117 photographs. 256 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-7651-9705-7. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 19) |
Great Shipwrecks and Castaways: Firsthand Accounts of Disasters at Sea
|
|
|
New York, New York: Cooper Square Press, 2000. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder dot to bottom edge. Rubbing to cover, light bumps to extremities. 238 pp. ISBN: 08154-1094-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Bombers
|
|
|
New York, NY: W. H. Smith Publishers, 1990. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Book is lightly bumped at spine ends; tail has a tiny tear. Pages are clean with no marks or creases. Jacket shows general wear with a couple of 1" tears to backside. Profusely illustrately in color and b&w. 80 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-8317-6061-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 21) |
Choppers
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota: Motorbooks International, 2003. First Edition. Oversize Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Bump to lower corner, otherwise fine. ISBN: 0-7603-1339-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
Boats: An Anthology
|
|
|
New York, New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. General rubbing and wear with creasing to front cover. Spot stain to outside edge. No marks to pages. Solid reading copy. 321pp. ISBN: 0-87113-677-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 23) |
Mastering Instrument Flying
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: TAB Books, 1994. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows light shelf wear. Pages are crisp and clean. Description: Every aviator can learn the FAA's practical instrument test standards and earn the IFR with this complete course in instrument flight, written by two experienced instructors with more than 80 years of flying between them. ISBN: 0-8306-4256-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 24) |
The World's Strangest Aircraft: A Collection of Weird and Wonderful Flying Machines
|
|
|
New York, New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 2000. Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. Crisp, clean pages. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear with lightly scuffed corners. 112pp. Index. ISBN: 0-7607-2102-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 25) |
Auto Body Repairing and Repainting
|
|
|
South Holland, IL: Goodheart-Willcox Co, 1982. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover with general edge wear. No marks to pages. 264pp. Glossary. Index. ISBN: 0-87006-423-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 26) |
Mountain Bike Maintenance: Repairing and Maintaining the Off-Road Bicycle
|
|
|
San Francisco, California: Bicycle Books, Inc, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Reading crease to front hinge, general light wear otherwise. ISBN: 0933201656. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 27) |
Sail's Things That Work
|
|
|
Camden, Maine: International Marine, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light wear. No marks to pages. 83pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-87742-374-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 28) |
Fighting Ships of World War II
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Follett Publishing Company, 1975. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Moderate rubbing to dust jacket with general edge wear. Previous owner bookplate to inside cover.160pp., indexed. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 29) |
Wood, Water & Light: Classic Wooden Boats
|
|
|
New York, New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 2000. Oversize Hard Cover. As New/As New. In publisher's shrink-wrap. Book Description: "A celebration of the beauty of the wooden boat and the diversity of the wooden boat tradition. Twenty-four wooden boats are featured in this volume, among them classic sailing yachts and rugged schooners as well as smaller wooden craft. Each is accompanied by an in-depth description of the design and history of the vessel, exterior and interior photographs, a profile drawing, and a layout detailing its structure." ISBN: 0-393-03327-9. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $30.25
|
|
| 30) |
The World's Worst Aircraft
|
|
|
New York, New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 2002. Reprint Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Book and dust jacket show minor shelf wear with a 3/4" tear to upper corner of jacket, otherwise jacket is bright and pages crisp and unmarked. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w. 159pp. Index. ISBN: 0-88029-490-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|




























