Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Sports and Recreation

from Muses Books

Browse Sports and Recreation | Return to Muses Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 123 listings found.
1) Brownells Catalog No. 51, 1998-1999

Brownells Catalog No. 51, 1998-1999
Montezuma, IA: Brownells, 1998. Oversize Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General rubbing, scuffing and wear. Laid in is order form, coupons, and pre-paid postage envelope. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
2) Ninja: The Invisible Assassins
Adams, Andrew

Ninja: The Invisible Assassins
Los Angeles, California: Ohara Publications, 1970. No Edition Stated. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. Scuffing to corners of boards. Previous owner name to bottom edge of pages. 1" black mark to front free endpaper. 190pp. Glossary. Index. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
3) The Secret Art of Boabom: Awaken Inner Power Through Defense: Meditation from Ancient Tibet
Asanaro

The Secret Art of Boabom: Awaken Inner Power Through Defense: Meditation from Ancient Tibet
New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Penguin, 2006. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise book shows only light shelf wear. Book Description: A cross between martial arts and yoga, Boabom is an ancient system of relaxation, meditation, breathing, and defense originating in pre-Buddhist Tibet. ISBN: 1-58542-521-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
4) How to Catch Alaska's Trophy Sportfish
Batin, Christopher. Foreword By Homer Circle

How to Catch Alaska's Trophy Sportfish
Fairbanks, Alaska: Alaska Angler Publications, 1984. First Trade Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Signed by author on half title page. Book shows general light edge wear. Head and foot of spine have some surface wrinkles but no reading creases. Lots of b&w photos. 368pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-916771-00-8. Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
5) 100 Perceptual Puzzles
Berloquin, Pierre. Illustrated by Denis Dugas

100 Perceptual Puzzles
New York, New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Cover shows light rubbing with tiny corner scuffs. A few pages have previous owner marks in pencil. ISBN: 1-5661-9673-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
6) The Yogi Book: I Really Didn't Say Everything I Said
Berra, Yogi

The Yogi Book: I Really Didn't Say Everything I Said
New York, New York: Workman Publishing, 1998. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Minor rubbing to cover. 127pp. ISBN: 0-7611-1090-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
7) Mysterious Stranger: A Book of Magic
Blaine, David

Mysterious Stranger: A Book of Magic
New York, New York: Villard Books, 2002. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Very minor rubbing to cover. Pages are crisp and clean with no marks. "Magic buffs will find much here that's familiar, like the recaps of magicians past and present, but even serious hobbyists will pick up tips from the tricks and explanations scattered throughout, and the final chapters, devoted to Blaine's endurance challenges, are pure gold. Copious illustrations enliven the already brisk text. Though doubling as major promo for Blaine, this is one of the most thorough and enjoyable introductions to magic in years. Two-color throughout; four-color photo inserts" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 0-375-50573-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
8) The Riddles of the Sphinx
Bodycombe, David J

The Riddles of the Sphinx
New York, New York: Penguin Group, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder marks to bottom edge, otherwise a clean bright copy. No marks to interior. Description: From Sudoku to crosswords, Victorian parlor games to lateral thinking, cryptograms to today’s latest brainteasers, The Riddles of the Sphinx tells the little-known histories behind a host of puzzles, word games, and riddles and introduces the extraordinary geniuses, eccentrics, rivals, code crackers, and obsessives who invented them. ISBN: 9780143112754. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
9) All About Darts: America's Most Complete and Up-To-Date Book on the Game of Darts
Brackin, Ivan L

All About Darts: America's Most Complete and Up-To-Date Book on the Game of Darts
Chicago, Illinois: Contemporary Books, Inc, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Light shelfwear. 165pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
10) Classic Puzzles
Brandreth, Gyles

Classic Puzzles
New York, New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1998. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. A tight, unmarked copy with only light rubbing to cover. 182pp., indexed. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
11) Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Know to Run for Fun, Fitness, and Competition
Burfoot, Amby (editor)

Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Know to Run for Fun, Fitness, and Competition
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1997. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Light edge wear to cover; moderate wear to page edges. Pages are free of marks or creases. 306 pp., indexed. ISBN: 1-57954-186-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
12) Hand Shadows and More Hand Shadows
Bursill, Henry

Hand Shadows and More Hand Shadows
Mineola, New York: Dover Publications, Inc, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, unmarked copy. Previous store sticker to backside of cover. ISBN: 0-486-29513-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
13) Non Competitive Games for People of All Ages
Butler, Susan

Non Competitive Games for People of All Ages
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Bethany House Publishers, 1986. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. ISBN: 0-87123-812-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
14) Ultimate Golf Techniques
Campbell, Malcolm

Ultimate Golf Techniques
New York, NY: DK Publishing Inc, 1996. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bump to bottom of spine. Light ding and scratch to front cover, otherwise a clean, unmarked copy. 216 pp., illustrated, indexed. ISBN: 0-7894-0442-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
15) The Basics of Winning Hold'em Poker
Cardoza, Avery

The Basics of Winning Hold'em Poker
New York, New York: Cardoza Publishing, 2006. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Tiny corner crease to cover, otherwise a clean, bright copy. ISBN: 1-58042-164-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
16) The Basics of Winning Poker
Cardoza, Avery

The Basics of Winning Poker
New York, New York: Cardoza Publishing, 2006. Fifth Edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, bright copy. ISBN: 1-58042-196-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
17) The Body Language of Poker: Mike Caro's Book of Tells
Caro, Mike

The Body Language of Poker: Mike Caro's Book of Tells
Secaucus, New Jersey: Carol Publishing Group, 1994. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, bright copy showing only minor wear. B&w photos. ISBN: 0-89746-100-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
18) 10 Secrets of Bowling
Carter, Don

10 Secrets of Bowling
New York, New York: Viking Press, 1963. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. General light edge wear to cover edge-tanning to pages. Previous owner name penned neatly to upper edge of front pastedown. Ffep has light traces of glue residue, perhaps from a removed bookplate. Illustrated by Anthony Ravielli. 95pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
19) The Complete Book of Sportfishing
Cederberg, Goran (editor)

The Complete Book of Sportfishing
London, England: Tiger Books International, 1997. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Bumps at ends of spine and upper corners; light edgewear otherwise. Cover is bright, pages clean and unmarked. Lots of color photographs and illustrations. 284 pp., indexed. ISBN: 1-85501-910-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
20) Mensa Mind Obstacle Course
Chatten, Dave

Mensa Mind Obstacle Course
, 2000. Later Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light rubbing and edge wear to cover, otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. 256 pp. ISBN: 1-84222-148-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
21) Tae Kwon Do: Secrets of Korean Karate
Cho, Sihak Henry

Tae Kwon Do: Secrets of Korean Karate
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows light wear with a slight curl to lower outside corner. Interior clean and unmarked. Description: In this classic volume, illustrated with nearly 1,000 photographs, the author explains when, where, why, and how to best apply the deadly techniques of Tae Kwon Do. ISBN: 0-8048-1704-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
22) Tai Chi
Crompton, Paul

Tai Chi
New York, New York: Macmillan, 1996. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. Book shows slight spine slant with corner scuffs. Pages are crisp and clean. Dust jacket shows only minor edge wear. Color illustrations. 64pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-02-860831-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
23) Tai Chi Combat
Crompton, Paul

Tai Chi Combat
Boston, Massachusetts: Shambhala, 1990. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, bright copy. ISBN: 0-87773-595-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
24) DK Superguides: Swimming
Cross, Rick

DK Superguides: Swimming
New York, New York: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Inc, 2000. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. General light wear. ISBN: 0-7894-5432-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
25) Tour '72
D'Antonio, Michael

Tour '72
New York, New York: Hyperion, 2002. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Light shelf wear. ISBN: 0-7868-6716-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
26) How to Call Wildlife
Dalrymple, Byron

How to Call Wildlife
New York, New York: Outdoor Life Books, 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. General light edge wear. No marks to pages. B&w photos. 181pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-943822-07-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
27) Psychological Factors in Competitive Sport
Davies, Don

Psychological Factors in Competitive Sport
New York, New York: The Falmer Press, 1989. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A bright, attractive copy with clean, crisp pages. ISBN: 1850006075. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $31.50
28) Nunchaku: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense
Demura, Fumio

Nunchaku: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense
Santa Clarita, California: Ohara Publications, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-89750-006-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
29) Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense
Demura, Fumio

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense
Santa Clarita, California: Ohara Publications, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, unmarked copy. ISBN: 0-89750-080-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
30) Advanced Nunchaku
Demura, Fumio and Dan Ivan

Advanced Nunchaku
Santa Clarita, California: Ohara Publications, 1993. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, unmarked copy. ISBN: 0-89750-021-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
31) The Glorious World of Golf
Dobereiner, Peter

The Glorious World of Golf
New York, New York: Ridge Press, 1978. Oversize Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dust jacket shows general wear with some delamination occuring at ends of spine. Inside of dust jacket has foxing. Faint foxing to front endpapers, otherwise no marks or creases to pages. ISBN: 0-448-14376-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
32) The Mammoth Book of Secret Codes And Cryptograms
Dunin, Elonka

The Mammoth Book of Secret Codes And Cryptograms
New York, New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2006. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows heavy creasing. No marks to pages. Description: "The Mammoth Book of Secret Codes and Cryptograms contains over 400 encoded puzzles, ranging from easy substitution puzzles and messages or quotations in code where each letter stands for another, to fiendishly difficult ciphers. This book also includes helpful tips and pointers, plus famous unsolved real-world cryptograms like the Dorabella cipher, Kryptos fourth section, Zodiac killer ciphers, Linear A, and Rongorongo script to ensure that the challenge never ends." ISBN: 0-7867-1726-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
33) Chess for Dummies
Eade, James

Chess for Dummies
Forest City, CA: IDG Books Worldwide, Inc, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. General light wear. ISBN: 0-7645-5003-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
34) Fine Woodworking Techniques 1
Editors of Fine Woodworking Magazine

Fine Woodworking Techniques 1
Newtown, Connecticut: The Taunton Press, Inc, 1981. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Dust jacket and book show tanning along edges. Jacket has some edge wear with a couple of tears along top edge. Jacket is taped to book. Brief instance of previous owner marks to front free endpaper, otherwise interior is free of markings. Solid reading/reference copy. ISBN: 0-918804-02-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
35) New Ideas in Chess
Evans, Larry

New Ideas in Chess
New York, NY: Simon and Schuster, 1972. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light rubbing and edge wear with toning to pages. No marks or creases. 185pp. Bibliography. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
36) Sailing for Beginners
Farnham, Moulton H

Sailing for Beginners
New York, New York: Collier Books, 1976. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows general rubbing and edge wear with corner crease. Front flyleaf rippled due to moisture exposure. No previous owner marks to pages. 257pp., illustrated, indexed. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
37) Word Freak: Heartbreak, Triumph, Genius, and Obsession in the World of Competitive Scrabble Players
Fatsis, Stefan

Word Freak: Heartbreak, Triumph, Genius, and Obsession in the World of Competitive Scrabble Players
New York, New York: Penguin Group, 2002. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light edge wear. 372pp. ISBN: 0-14-200226-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
38) 20th Century Hockey Chronicle, Collector's Edition
Fischler, Stan and Shirley and Others

Lincolnwood, Illinois: Publications International, 1999. First Printing. Oversize Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w. 624pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-7853-3504-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
39) According to Hoyle
Frey, Richard L

According to Hoyle
Greenwich, Connecticut: Fawcett Crest, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Edge wear and creasing to rear wrap with a couple small chips, otherwise book shows light wear and age toning. 256pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
40) Marathon
Galloway, Jeff

Marathon
Atlanta, Gerogia: Phidippides, 1998. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light wear with corner creases to a few pages. 200pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
41) The Handbook of Skiing
Gamma, Karl

The Handbook of Skiing
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Revised and Updated Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. With 2000 drawings, photographs and diagrams. ISBN: 0-679-74316-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
42) Science Fiction Puzzle Tales
Gardner, Martin with an introduction by Isaac Asimov

Science Fiction Puzzle Tales
New York, New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc, 1981. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ex-library copy with laminated cover, sticker to spine, stamps to flyleaves, and sticker damage to inside of back cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 0-517-543818. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
43) Sex, Death, and Fly-Fishing
Gierach, John

Sex, Death, and Fly-Fishing
New York, NY: Simon and Schuster, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Heavy creasing to cover, general wear otherwise. No marks or creases to pages. Solid reading copy. "Gierach offers plenty of sensible advice, observations, and anecdotes in this 18-essay collection that spans such diverse topics as the dangers of being considered an expert, the pleasures of fly-fishing for unprestigious game fish, and strategies for acquiring fly-tying materials."--Library Journal. 238pp. ISBN: 0-671-68437-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
44) Sov-A-Crime
Gordon, A. C

Sov-A-Crime
New York, New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1975. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Fair+/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows moderate wear. Solid reading copy. 96 pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
45) Phil Gordon's Little Blue Book: More Lessons and Hand Analysis in No Limit Texas Hold'em
Gordon, Phil

Phil Gordon's Little Blue Book: More Lessons and Hand Analysis in No Limit Texas Hold'em
New York, New York: Simon Spotlight Entertainment, 2006. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket show very minor shelf wear. Interior is clean and bright. ISBN: 1-4169-2719-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) Bass Master Shaw Grigsby: Notes on Fishing and Life
Grigsby, Shaw E

Bass Master Shaw Grigsby: Notes on Fishing and Life
Washington, DC: National Geographic Books, 1998. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $19.95. ISBN: 0-7922-7376-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
47) Complete Book of Beer Drinking Games
Griscom, Andy

Complete Book of Beer Drinking Games
Memphis, Tennessee: Mustang Publishing Co., 1989. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. General edge scuffing and wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-914457-26-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
48) To the Elephant Graveyard
Hall, Tarquin

To the Elephant Graveyard
New York, New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. First American Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Faint crease to upper front cover, otherwise light edge wear. No marks to pages. B&w photos. 260pp., bibliography. ISBN: 0-87113-817-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
49) Official Chess Rulebook
Harkness, Kenneth

Official Chess Rulebook
New York, New York: David McKay Co., Inc., 1974. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Corner scuffs and general light edge wear to dust jacket. Book is clean and tight. ISBN: 0-679-13028-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
50) Poker for Dummies
Harroch, Richard D. And Lou Krieger. Foreword by Chris Moneymaker

Poker for Dummies
Hoboken, NJ: Wiley Publishing, Inc, 2000. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book is buckled and shows moderate edge wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-7645-5232-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 123 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: