Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Journalism and Interviewsfrom Muses Books |
|
Browse Journalism and Interviews | Return to Muses Books
|
| 1) |
What Liberal Media? The Truth About Bias and the News
|
|
|
New York, New York: Basic Books, 2003. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Area of gloss-loss on dust jacket due to sticker removal, otherwise general light edge wear. Previous owner marks to pages. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 0-465-00176-9. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
J.G. Ballard: Quotes
|
|
|
San Francisco, California: Re/Search Publications, 2004 Description: "Brings together J. G. Ballard's trenchant thoughts on music, film, celebrity, the rise of corporate media, the death of reality, and much more. Grouped by topics such as 'Sex: Relationships, Sex x Technology equals the Future, Pornography' and 'Surrealism, Imagination,' these quotes are both concise and clear, and provide a strong beacon for readers who are used to a baffling daily assault of advertisements, phone calls, and e-mails.". Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
Infamous Scribblers: The Founding Fathers and the Rowdy Beginnings of American Journalism
|
|
|
New York, New York: Public Affairs, 2006. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Lower fore edge shows some creasing and ruffling. No marks to pages. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 1-58648-428-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Power of Myth
|
|
|
New York, New York: Anchor Books, 1991. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Light rubbing only. 293pp. Index. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Media and Culture: An Introduction to Mass Communication
|
|
|
New York, New York: Bedford/St. Martin's, 2000. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general wear with tiny corner curls and creasing to corners of front portion of book. Some highlighting and previous owner marks. Solid reading copy or better. 555 pp., illustrated, indexed.. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 6) |
Media Ethics: Cases and Moral Reasoning
|
|
|
New York, New York: Longman Scientific & Technical, 1998. 5th Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general wear. About four pages have pink highlighting to text. Solid reading/study copy. 331 pp., illustrated, indexed. ISBN: 0-8013-1789-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
Slouching Towards Bethlehem
|
|
|
New York, New York: Noonday Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Reading crease and wrinkling to spine, otherwise book shows light edge wear. Previous owner marks, highlighting, and corner folds to pages. Solid reading copy. 238 pp. ISBN: 0-374-52172-7. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 8) |
After Henry
|
|
|
New York, New York: Simon & Schuster / Touchstone, 1992. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. No marks or creases to pages. Dust jacket shows rubbing and general edge wear plus some ink stains to underside. 319 pp. ISBN: 0-671-72731-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
Bad News: The Decline of Reporting, the Business of News, and the Danger to Us All
|
|
|
New York, New York: Regan Books, 2005. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Minor rubbing to dust jacket. Interior clean and bright. ISBN: 0-06-079746-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 10) |
Spontaneous Mind: Selected Interviews 1958-1996
|
|
|
New York, New York: Harper Collins, 2001. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. Light edge wear with minor rubbing to dust jacket. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Pages are clean with no marks, creases or folds. "The interviews collected in Spontaneous Mind, chronologically arranged and in some cases previously unpublished, were conducted throughout Allen Ginsberg's long career. Always a candid and engaging subject, Ginsberg considered the interview an art form, as well as an opportunity to get his message across to many people, which, as a student of Eastern religions, he believed was his spiritual obligation. In these interviews, dating from the late 1950s to the mid-1990s, Ginsberg speaks frankly about his life, his work, and the events of his time." 603 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-06-019293-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 11) |
The News Media: A Journalist Looks at His Profession
|
|
|
New York, New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1968. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Book and dust jacket show general wear with a small chip to head of jacket spine. No marks to pages.. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Mind of the Modern Moviemaker: Twenty Conversations with the New Generation of Filmmakers
|
|
|
New York, New York: Penguin Group, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Small corner crease, otherwise a clean, bright copy. ISBN: 0-452-28681-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Don't Believe It! How Lies Become News
|
|
|
New York, New York: The Disinformation Company Ltd, 2005. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. ISBN: 1-932857-06-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 14) |
Spin Cycle: How the White House and the Media Manipulate the News
|
|
|
New York, NY: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 1998. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Cover is bright with only a tiny corner crease to lower corner; minor edge wear otherwise. No marks or creases to pages. "Spin Cycle is the first behind-the-scenes account of the White House political operation as it packages and shapes the news by manipulating, misleading, and in some cases, intimidating the press. It is also the tale of how some of the nation's top journalists buy into these efforts and, often, put their own spin on the news." 346 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-684-85715-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 15) |
Under the Watchful Eye: Managing Presidential Campaigns in the Television Era
|
|
|
Washington, DC: CQ Press, 1992. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, bright, unmarked copy with only a corner crease to back cover. 193 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-87187-752-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 16) |
A World of Ideas: Conversations With Thoughtful Men and Women About American Life Today and the Ideas Shaping Our Future
|
|
|
New York, New York: Doubleday, 1989. Oversize Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general wear with light creasing to cover. No previous owner marks. Solid reading copy or better. ISBN: 0-385-26346-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 17) |
The High Times Reader
|
|
|
New York, New York: Nation Books, 2004. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise pages are clean with no marks. Crease to back corner of cover. ISBN: 1-56025-624-9. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 18) |
Age and Guile Beat Youth, Innocence, and a Bad Haircut: Twenty-Five Years of P.J. O'Rourke
|
|
|
New York, New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1995. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Toning, light rubbing, and edge wear to dust jacket and book. Pages are clean, flat, and unmarked. "From the hippie joys and hazards of communal living to the conservative think-tank dinners in Washington, from his fear of the dark to his love of cars, P.J. O'Rourke takes us through the experiences which have shaped his irreverent attitude towards, well, just about everything." 340 pp. ISBN: 0-87113-609-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 19) |
Censored 2004: The Top 25 Censored Stories
|
|
|
New York, New York: Seven Stories Press, 2003. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Light edge wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 1-58322-605-2. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 20) |
Censored 2001
|
|
|
New York, New York: Seven Stories Press, 2001. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Minor shelf wear. 25th Anniversary Edition. Cartoons by Tom Tomorrow. ISBN: 1-58322-064-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Paris Review: 136
|
|
|
Flushing, NY: The Paris Review, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Light reading creases to spine; mostly light edge wear with some chipping and spot staining in lower outside corner. Interviews with Woody Allen, Garrison Keillor, and Calvin Trillin. Fiction by T.C. Boyle and John Barth. Poetry by John Updike and Lucille Clifton.. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Elements of Editing: A Modern Guide for Editors and Journalists
|
|
|
New York, New York: Collier Books, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general edge wear. No marks to pages. 156 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-02-047410-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 23) |
Spirit of the People
|
|
|
Vancouver: New Star Books, 1975. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light edge wear to cover; lightly sunned. No marks or creases to pages. 95 pp., illustrated, appendix. ISBN: 0-919888-57-7. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 24) |
American Dreams: Lost & Found
|
|
|
New York, New York: Pantheon Books, 1980. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Dust jacket has two 3/4" closed tears to upper rear edge, otherwise book and jacket show very light wear. 475pp. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 25) |
Watchdogs of Democracy? The Waning Washington Press Corps and How It Has Failed the Public
|
|
|
New York, New York: Scribner, 2006. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A bright, crisp copy. As new. ISBN: 0-7432-6781-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 26) |
Generation of Swine: Tales of Shame and Degradation in the '80s
|
|
|
New York, New York: Vintage Books, 1989. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, bright copy. ISBN: 0-679-72237-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 27) |
Generation of Swine: Gonzo Papers Vol. 2: Tales of Shame and Degradation in the '80s
|
|
|
New York, New York: Summit Books, 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Creasing to front cover, general light edge wear otherwise. No marks to pages. 304pp. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 28) |
Generation of Swine: Tales of Shame and Degradation in the '80s
|
|
|
New York, New York: Vintage Books, 1989. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Minor rubbing. Price sticker to backside of cover. 313pp. ISBN: 0-679-72237-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 29) |
Songs of the Doomed: More Notes on the Death of the American Dream Gonzo Papers: Vol. 3
|
|
|
New York, New York: Summit Books / Simon and Schuster, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Edge scuffing to wrappers, mostly to corners. No marks to pages.. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 30) |
Generation of Swine: Gonzo Papers Vol. 2: Tales of Shame and Degradation in the 80s
|
|
|
New York, New York: Summit Books, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and dust jacket show general light wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-671-66147-7. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 31) |
Songs of the Doomed: More Notes on the Death of the American Dream
|
|
|
New York, New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Cover lift, otherwise a clean, unmarked copy. ISBN: 0-7432-4099-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 32) |
Previews & Premises
|
|
|
New York, New York: William Morrow, 1983. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Light rubbing to dust jacket with only minor edge wear. No marks to pages. "A penetrating conversation about jobs, identity, sex roles, the new politics of the information age and the hidden forces driving the economy." 209 pp., indexed. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Reporter's Handbook: An Investigator's Guide to Documents and Techniques
|
|
|
New York, New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light wear. Contains some highlighting to text. Description: "Reporters, editors, and journalists will find this third edition of The Reporter's Handbook an even more impressive resource than prior editions. This essential tool for serious journalists identifies hundreds of documents and human sources in both private and government sectors. It provides step-by-step methods for tracking paper trails, people trails, and computer trails." 553pp. Bibliography. Index. ISBN: 0-312-10153-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 34) |
Lily Dale: The True Story of the Town that Talks to the Dead
|
|
|
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2004. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "Since it's become nearly extinguished, the American Spiritualism movement seems more ripe for sociological study and amused incredulity than a topic for deep reflection or journalistic memoir. But Wicker, a Dallas Morning News religion reporter, resists her own skepticism just as Lily Dale's citizens resist letting the movement die. The result is a portrait not just of an upstate New York town built 122 years ago on old-fashioned spirituality, but also of the mediums who practice there, their clients, and Wicker herself, who lets details of her own spiritual beliefs lightly shade her travels to Lily Dale" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 0-06-008667-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|

































