Nature and Petsfrom Muses Books |
|
Browse Nature and Pets | Return to Muses Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |
| 1) |
An Enthusiasm for Orchids: Sex and Deception in Plant Evolution
|
|
|
New York, New York: Oxford University Press, 2006. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Book Description: "The male thynnine wasp's extreme sexual enthusiasm is crucial to reproduction of hammer orchids in the wild. Hammer orchids have co-evolved to produce odors identical to those manufactured by female thynnine wasps. The male wasp's superb sensitivity to the scent of his female mate is the basis for the hammer orchid's deceit--in effect, orchids exploit the male insect's highly adaptive sense of smell for their own propagation. While pollinating orchids is a waste of time, and thus a maladaptive activity for a wasp, his mistake comes about because he must react quickly whenever he senses a possible mate nearby. Alcock suggests that, 'for insects, he who hesitates is lost, although perhaps it would be better to say that he who hesitates often loses a chance to pass on his genes.' This book abounds with clever explanations for how these exceptionally complex flowers came to be shaped as they are." ISBN: 0-19-518274-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 2) |
Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan: Together with those of Bangladesh, Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan and Sri Lanka, 10 Volume Set
|
|
|
New York, New York: Oxford University Press, 2002. Soft Covers, Slipcased. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $325.00. In publisher's shrink-wrap. Book Description: "This monumental ten-volume series, the first volume of which was published in 1996, includes new information about long-range migration and taxonomic changes, along with the existing life history information, accounts of behaviour, ecology, distribution and migration records of practically every species found on the Indian subcontinent." Ten Volume Set. ISBN: 019565506-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 3) |
National Audubon Society Regional Guide to Atlantic and Gulf Coasts
|
|
|
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Stated First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A comprehensive field guide, fully illustrated with color photographs, to the birds, plants, fishes, insects, seashore creatures, and other natural wonders of North America's eastern shores, from the St. Lawrence to the Gulf of Mexico. ISBN: 0-394-73109-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
How to Stay Alive in the Woods
|
|
|
New York, New York: Macmillan Company, 1971. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light edge wear with some scuffing, tiny corner creases, faint reading creases at hinges, and spine slant. Previous owner's name in pen to inside cover, otherwise unmarked. 285 pp. Illustrated. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2002
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 2002. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Slight lean to spine with faint reading creases, otherwise a clean, unmarked copy. 309 pp. ISBN: 0-618-13478-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 6) |
How to Set Up a Tropical Aquarium
|
|
|
Neptune City, NJ: T.F.H. Publications, 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows general rubbing and edge wear with light stress creases. Previous store price sticker to inside cover. No marks to pages. Illustrated completely with color photographs. ISBN: 0-86622-111-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 7) |
Thinking Like a Mountain
|
|
|
Ontario, Canada: Penguin Canada, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise pages are clean. Price sticker to back cover. Book Description: "A passionate environmentalist who has devoted his life to documenting the awesome power of nature, Robert Bateman is deeply worried about the state of our planet and the fate of our natural heritage. Thinking Like a Mountain is the result of many years of thinking, talking, and writing about the world's growing environmental crisis." ISBN: 014301272-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 8) |
Amazon Emotions
|
|
|
Amazonas, Brazil: Photoamazonica, 1998. Trade Size. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Minor shelf wear. Pages are clean and crisp. ISBN: 85-87074-02-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
Robbing the Bees: A Biography of Honey--The Sweet Liquid Gold that Seduced the World
|
|
|
New York, New York: Free Press, 2005. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. A clean, bright copy. ISBN: 0-7432-5021-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 10) |
Strange Encounters: Adventures of a Renegade Naturalist
|
|
|
New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 2003. First Thus. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $15.95. ISBN: 1-58542-373-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Audubon Society Nature Guides: Grasslands
|
|
|
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. X-Library. Book shows general wear with the usual library stamps and stickers. A few small spot stains to outside edge of pages. Color photos. 606pp., glossary, bibliography, index. ISBN: 0-394-73121-2. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds: Eastern Region
|
|
|
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Flexible Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book shows general light wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-394-41405-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds: Eastern Region
|
|
|
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Flexible Cover. Fine/Fine. A clean, unmarked, attractive copy. ISBN: 0-394-41405-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, And the Geography of Desire
|
|
|
New York, New York: Counterpoint, 2006. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "Geneticists believe the sturgeon holds the key to understanding the secrets of vertebrate evolution; canny entrepreneurs, meanwhile, pursue it for the high prices it fetches. Navigating the eddies of avarice and ecological altruism, Carey baits with hard data, arresting first-person writing and well-wrought insights. This is the sort of nonfiction that, by virtue of the author's generalist assurance, can satisfy a broad readership."--Publishers Weekly. ISBN: 1-58243-352-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Edge of the Sea
|
|
|
New York, New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Illustrations by Bob Hines. New introduction by Sue Hubbell. Cover shows only light wear. Previous owner marks to text in pencil. 276pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-395-92496-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 16) |
Stolen Water: Saving the Everglades from Its Friends, Foes, and Florida
|
|
|
New York, New York: Atria Books, 2004. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A bright, unmarked copy. ISBN: 0-7434-7406-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 17) |
Our Stolen Future: Are We Threatening Our Fertility, Intelligence, and Survival? A Scientific Detective Story
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Plume / Penguin Group, 1997. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Bump to foot of spine, otherwise a clean, bright copy. ISBN: 0-452-27414-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Adventurer's Handbook: Life Lessons from History's Great Explorers
|
|
|
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2006. 1st American Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise a clean, tight copy showing only minor shelf wear. Description: " A powerful punch of self-help, how-to, popular history, and humor." ISBN: 0-06-084998-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
Survival in the Outdoors
|
|
|
New York, New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1977. Later Printing. Cloth. Good+/Very Good. Rubbing and some soiling to dust jacket. Scuffing and light wrinkling along edges. Light soiling to page edges. Clean and unmarked inside. 309 pp., indexed. Illus. by Waterhouse, Charles. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Essential Cocker Spaniel
|
|
|
New York, New York: Howell Book House, 1999. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Previous store stickers to backside of cover, otherwise a clean, bright copy. ISBN: 1-58245-068-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 21) |
Oxford Dictionary of Weather
|
|
|
New York, New York: Oxford University Press, 2005. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Book Description: "An authoritative and comprehensive dictionary of over 1,800 weather, forecasting, and climate terms with illustrative examples of specific events and extremes." ISBN: 0-19-861049-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 22) |
Ravensong: A Natural and Fabulous History of Ravens and Crows
|
|
|
New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 2004. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge. General light edge wear with slight cover lift. Description: "In this beautifully illustrated study, Catherine Feher-Elston looks at ravens and crows in the contexts of Native American folklore, history, and science. Through interviews with Native Americans of the Pacific Northwest and other native peoples, and drawing on the most recent ornithological research, Feher-Elston offers a well-rounded consideration of this enigmatic species, bringing to light its roles as messenger, symbol, harbinger, and totem." ISBN: 1-58542-357-2. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
Shells
|
|
|
Vercelli, Italy: White Star Publishers, 2005. Flexible Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Remainder dot to bottom edge, otherwise a clean, bright copy. Description: Brimming with superb underwater photographs, hundreds of meticulously drawn color illustrations, tables, and graphs, this volume invites readers to observe the complex and beautiful world of shells more closely. ISBN: 8854400939. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 24) |
Wild: An Elemental Journey
|
|
|
New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Penguin, 2006. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Remainder mark to bottom edge; interior is clean and bright. Bump to upper corner, otherwise book shows minor shelf wear. ISBN: 1-58542-403-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 25) |
Grave Matters: A Journey Through the Modern Funeral Industry to a Natural Way of Burial
|
|
|
New York, New York: Scribner, 2007. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A crisp, bright copy. As new. "In the face of the billion-dollar-a-year funeral industry, former environmental columnist Harris advocates green (i.e., chemical-free) burial, a concept that is gaining momentum among aging baby boomers. [Contains] information on a variety of burial options, the majority of them environmentally friendly" (Booklist). ISBN: 0-7432-7768-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 26) |
Adam's Task: Calling Animals by Name
|
|
|
Pleasantville, New York: Akadine Press, 2000. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "This engrossing treatise on animal behavior and interspecies communication provides an astute and possibly unique synthesis of a domestic animal trainer's practical knowledge and the intellectually more distant and even sterile theories of the academic world. Modern psychologists and philosophers have typically railed dogmatically against the anthropormorphism and morality inherent in the language of animal trainers. But Hearne points out that the validity of the trainers' methodology is supported by the fact that trainers who actually work interestingly and successfully with animals can accomplish so much more than most academic researchers in training their charges" (Library Journal). ISBN: 1-58579-012-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 27) |
Weather Watching: All the Information You Need to Predict and Watch the Weather
|
|
|
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2006. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise a bright, crisp, tight copy. This user-friendly, authoritative resource includes full-color photographs, easy-to-follow guidance, and diagrams showing you everything you need to follow the weather. ISBN: 0-06-113714-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 28) |
In Search of the Ivory-Billed Woodpecker
|
|
|
New York, New York: Smithsonian Books, 2006. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise a clean, bright copy. ISBN: 0-06-0891556. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 29) |
Lizards in the Terrarium: A Complete Pet Owner's Manual
|
|
|
Hauppauge, New York: Barron's Educational Series, Inc, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Gift inscription, otherwise book shows light wear. Color photos. B&w illustrations. 87pp. Index. ISBN: 0-8120-3925-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 30) |
Great Encyclopedia of Mushrooms
|
|
|
Cologne, Germany: Konemann, Oversize Hard Cover. As New/As New. In publisher's shrink-wrap. ISBN: 3-8331-1239-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 31) |
Locust: The Devastating Rise and Mysterious Disappearance of the Insect That Shaped the American Frontier
|
|
|
New York, New York: Basic Books, 2004. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $22.50. ISBN: 0-7382-0894-9. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 32) |
Apologia
|
|
|
Athens, Georgia: The University of Georgia Press, 1998. Oversize Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $19.95. ISBN: 0-8203-2004-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 33) |
Backpacking: One Step at a Time
|
|
|
New York, New York: Vintage Books, 1980. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Reading creases to spine, otherwise general light rubbing and wear with edge-toning to pages. Previous owner name to inside cover. 414pp., illustrated, indexed. ISBN: 0-394-74290-7. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 34) |
Puppy Care & Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
|
|
|
New York, NY: Howell Book House, 1996. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light rubbing and edge wear to book. Pages are clean with no marks or creases. 157pp., illustrated in color. ISBN: 0-87605-391-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 35) |
Finding Your Way in the Outdoors
|
|
|
New York, New York: Outdoor Life Books, 1984. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear to dust jacket in front; back has 1/4" closed tear and 1/2" tear with missing piece. Some foxing to top edge. Previous owner's name to front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. 275 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0943822416. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 36) |
Travels in Alaska
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General rubbing and edge wear. No previous owner marks. 327pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-395-28522-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 37) |
National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers: Eastern Region
|
|
|
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Flexible Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. "This compact guidebook, produced to the National Audubon Society's high standards of quality, gives full descriptions of more than 650 species found east of the Rocky Mountains, along with notes on several hundred more. The eminently sensible organization relies on first-impression visible characteristics rather than the elaborate keys of some older texts--a format well suited to beginning wildflower enthusiasts" (Amazon). ISBN: 0-394-50432-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 38) |
A Field Guide to the Birds: Eastern Land and Water Birds
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1947. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Spine slightly rolled, bumps to corners, spot stains to paper edges. Previous owner name to front flyleaf. 1,000 illustrations, 500 in color. 230 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-395-08083-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 39) |
Pomeranians
|
|
|
Neptune City, NJ: T.F.H. Publications, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. A clean, unmarked copy showing only minor rubbing to cover. ISBN: 0-87666-707-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 40) |
Simon & Schuster's Guide to Trees
|
|
|
New York, New York: Fireside / Simon & Schuster, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Crease to lower front cover near spine, otherwise light wear. ISBN: 0-671-24125-7. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 41) |
The Botany of Desire: A Plant's-Eye View of the World
|
|
|
New York, New York: Random House, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general wear with a small corner crease to backside of cover. No marks to pages. Solid reading copy or better. "Working in his garden one day, Michael Pollan hit pay dirt in the form of an idea: do plants, he wondered, use humans as much as we use them? While the question is not entirely original, the way Pollan examines this complex coevolution by looking at the natural world from the perspective of plants is unique. The result is a fascinating and engaging look at the true nature of domestication. In making his point, Pollan focuses on the relationship between humans and four specific plants: apples, tulips, marijuana, and potatoes."--Amazon. 271pp., with sources, index. ISBN: 0-375-76039-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 42) |
Genera Orchidacearum, Volume 3: Orchidoideae (Part Two): Vanilloideae
|
|
|
New York, New York: Oxford University Press, 2003. First Printing. Oversize Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. Published at $175.00. Minor rubbing wear to dust jacket. Book Description: "For centuries orchids have been among the most popular of plant families, with thousands of species and hybrids cultivated worldwide for the diversity, beauty, and intricacy of their flowers. The Genera Orchidacearum series represents a robust and natural classification of the orchids, something that has eluded plant scientists and orchid enthusiasts for years. The editors, who are all distinguished orchid specialists, incorporate a wealth of new DNA data into a truly phylogenetic classification, identifying the areas and taxa that merit additional work." ISBN: 0-19-850711-9. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 43) |
Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Butterflies
|
|
|
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Later Printing. Good+/Very Good. Plasticene covers with paper jacket. Color photos. Bug damage to upper and fore edge of pages, otherwise an unmarked copy. 924 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-394-51914-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 44) |
The L.L. Bean Guide to the Outdoors
|
|
|
New York, New York: Random House, 1981. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good-. Couple of tiny spot stains to outside edge, otherwise pages are free of marks. Dust jacket shows general edge wear with discoloration to inside lower edge at spine due to moisture (not visible from outside). 299pp. Appendices, Index. ISBN: 0-394-51928-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 45) |
ABC and XYZ of Bee Culture: An Encyclopedia Pertaining to Scientific and Practical Culture of Bees
|
|
|
Medina, Ohio: A. I. Root Company, 1975. 36th Edition. Decorative Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to gold embossed letters on boards and along edges with minor fraying at corners and ends of spine. Minor soiling and age toning to page edges. "Serves as a comprehensive well-illustrated introduction for beginners and a valuable reference for the experienced beekeeper." 712pp., with glossary. Index. More photos available upon request. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 46) |
A Rum Affair: A True Story of Botanical Fraud
|
|
|
New York, New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1999. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Only minor rubbing and edge wear to dust jacket. No marks or creases to pages. B&w photos. 276 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-374-25282-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 47) |
How Animals Have Sex: A Guide to the Reproductive Habits of Creatures Great and Small
|
|
|
New York, New York: Gotham Books, 2006. First American Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark. Description: "Find out which animals engage in dance competitions, cannibalism, and intercourse that lasts for six months. Discover why lady weevils have a really hard time of it. And why the female Mormon cricket isn't offended when her partner insists on weighing her first." ISBN: 1-592-40191-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 48) |
How Animals Have Sex: A Guide to the Reproductive Habits of Creatures Great and Small
|
|
|
New York, New York: Gotham Books, 2006. First American Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark. Light shelf wear. Description: "How Animals Have Sex is hilariously informative, filled with breathtaking facts and astonishing color photographs. It will, above all, show you why you should never, ever try to explain sex by making reference to 'the birds and the bees' - unless you want your kids to grow up thinking that it's normal to get aroused by balloons or to have your genitals explode half way through getting busy." ISBN: 1-592-40191-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 49) |
The Annotated Walden: Walden; or, Life in the Woods: Together with "Civil Disobedience," A Detailed Chronology and Various Pieces about Its Author, the Writing, and Publishing of the Book
|
|
|
New York, New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1992. First Thus. Oversize Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. General light toning and wear with corner scuffs. No previous owner marks to pages. Illustrated with maps, portraits, photographs, manuscript pages, drawings, and decorations. 502pp. Bibliography. Index. ISBN: 0-88029-931-2. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 50) |
Words from the Land: Encounters With Natural History Writing
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT: Peregrine Smith Books, 1989. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. General light wear with faint reading crease to spine. 303pp. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |

















































