Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Alternative Thinking

from Muses Books

Browse Alternative Thinking | Return to Muses Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found.
1) The Sorcerer's Crossing: A Woman's Journey
Abelar, Taisha. Foreword by Carlos Casteneda

The Sorcerer's Crossing: A Woman's Journey
New York, New York: Penguin Compass, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge. A clean, bright copy otherwise. "Abelar's mesmerizing account of her training in paranormal perception by a group of sorcerers led by Yaqui Indian Don Juan Matus" (Publisher's Weekly). ISBN: 0-14-019366-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
2) Nature's Healing Arts: From Folk Medicine to Modern Drugs
Aikman, Lonnelle

Nature's Healing Arts: From Folk Medicine to Modern Drugs
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1977. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Book shows light wear. Dust jacket has heavy edge wear with tears area of paper loss. 199pp. Index. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
3) Sastun: My Apprenticeship with a Maya Healer
Arvigo, Rosita

Sastun: My Apprenticeship with a Maya Healer
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows edge scuffing. Pages are clean with no marks. B&w photos. ISBN: 0-06-250259-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
4) Mind Power: The Secret of Mental Magic (1912)
Atkinson, William Walker

Mind Power: The Secret of Mental Magic (1912)
Whitefish, MT: Kessinger Publishing, 1996. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Bumped lower corner, otherwise a bright, unmarked copy. Description: "The Mental Dynamo; Nature of Mind Power; Mentative Induction; Mental Magic in Animal and Human Life; Desire and Will in Fable; Personal Magnetism; Channels of Influence; Instruments of Expression; Four Kinds of Suggestion; How Suggestion is Used; A Glimpse of the Occult Worlds; Self-Protection; Mental Healing Methods; Mind-Building." ISBN: 0-7661-0091-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
5) Mental Fascination (1907)
Atkinson, William Walker

Mental Fascination (1907)
Whitefish, MT: Kessinger Publishing, 1997. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Description: "Reveals the fantastic powers of the mind. Contents: What is Mental Fascination; Among Animals; Impressionability; Experimental Fascination; The Dangers of Psychism; Oriental Fascination; Future Impression; Establishing a Mentative Centre; Personal Atmosphere; Direct Personal Fascination; Eye-Impression; Fascination of the Eye, plus more." ISBN: 1-5645-9767-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
6) The Devil's Dictionary
Bierce, Ambrose

The Devil's Dictionary
New York, New York: Dover Publications, Inc, 1993. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Over 1,000 barbed and brilliant definitions by the 19th-century journalist and satirist often called "the American Swift." Congratulations are "the civility of envy." A coward is "one who in an emergency thinks with his legs." A historian is a "broad-gauge gossip," more. H. L. Mencken called these "some of the most gorgeous witticisms in the English language." ISBN: 0-486-27542-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
7) Out There: The Government's Secret Quest for Extraterrestrials
Blum, Howard

Out There: The Government's Secret Quest for Extraterrestrials
New York, New York: Simon & Schuster / Touchstone, 1990. First Trade Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket shows light rubbing. 300 pp. ISBN: 0-671-66260-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
8) The Witch In The Waiting Room: A Physician Investigates Paranormal Phenomena In Medicine
Bobrow, Robert S

The Witch In The Waiting Room: A Physician Investigates Paranormal Phenomena In Medicine
New York, New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2006. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark. General edge wear. Description: "Citing case studies and analyses from respected medical journals, Dr. Robert Bobrow--an accomplished physician and clinical associate professor at Stony Brook University--investigates numerous instances that do not fit into the normal lexicon of medical diagnoses. He argues that by simply dismissing unexplainable phenomena we may be missing valuable opportunities to advance science." ISBN: 1-56025-814-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
9) Unexplained Mysteries of the 20th Century
Bord, Janet and Colin

Unexplained Mysteries of the 20th Century
Chicago, Illinois: Contemporary Books, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows light rubbing and edge wear with reading creases to spine. No marks or creases to pages. 432 pp., illustrated, indexed. ISBN: 0-8092-4113-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
10) Advanced Candle Magick: More Spells and Rituals for Every Purpose
Buckland, Raymond

Advanced Candle Magick: More Spells and Rituals for Every Purpose
St. Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Previous owner marks to inside cover. Light wear otherwise. ISBN: 1-56718-103-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
11) Body Reflexology: Healing at Your Fingertips
Carter, Mildred & Tammy Weber

Body Reflexology: Healing at Your Fingertips
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1994. Revised and Updated Edition. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. Previous owner marks to first 36 pages. ISBN: 0-13-299728-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
12) Nature's Cures: From Acupressure and Aromatherapy to Walking and Yoga, the Ultimate Guide to the Best, Scientifically Proven, Drug-Free Healing Methods
Castleman, Michael

Nature's Cures: From Acupressure and Aromatherapy to Walking and Yoga, the Ultimate Guide to the Best, Scientifically Proven, Drug-Free Healing Methods
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1996. 2nd Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Rubbing and scuffing to cover with a couple of tiny pin holes. No marks or creases to pages. 507 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-87596-301-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
13) The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises
Chang, Stephen T

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises
San Francisco, California: Tao Publishing, 1986. Third Printing. Leatherette. Good/No Jacket. Boards are scuffed along edges and show soiling. Outside edge of pages are lightly soiled and have a moisture stain; otherwise no marks or creases. 224pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-942196-06-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
14) The Further Prophecies of Nostradoamus: 1985 and Beyond
Cheetham, Erika (translator/editor)

The Further Prophecies of Nostradoamus: 1985 and Beyond
New York, NY: Perigee Book, 1985. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Previous owner name to ffep. Dust jacket shows light wear. 153 pp., indexed. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
15) Gospel and the Zodiac: The Secret Truth about Jesus
Darlison, Bill

Gospel and the Zodiac: The Secret Truth about Jesus
New York, New York: Duckworth Overlook, 2007. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fine. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise a clean, crisp copy. Description: Suggests that Jesus never existed historically; he was simply a representation of an astrological theology--a representation, simply put, of the zodiac sign of Aquarius. In The Gospel and the Zodiac, Reverend Bill Darlison demonstrates that all the other signs are present too, in perfect zodiacal order. The Gospel story is not the product of historians or eyewitnesses, but an older, mystical text produced by an ancient, esoteric school as a guide to the Age of Pisces. ISBN: 9781590200377. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
16) Quantum Healing: Exploring the Frontiers of Mind/Body Medicine
Deepak

Quantum Healing: Exploring the Frontiers of Mind/Body Medicine
New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Corner crease to cover. Dampstain to upper edge affecting back half of book. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 0-553-34869-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
17) Healing Beyond the Body: Medicine and the Infinite Reach of the Mind
Dossey, Larry

Healing Beyond the Body: Medicine and the Infinite Reach of the Mind
Boston, Massachusetts: Shambhala, 2001. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair. Dust jacket has a 2" tear at bottom near spine, otherwise a very bright, clean, unmarked copy. 369 pp., indexed. ISBN: 1-57062-860-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
18) 101 Experiments in the Philosophy of Everyday Life
Droit, Roger-Pol

101 Experiments in the Philosophy of Everyday Life
London, England: Faber and Faber, 2002. First Printing in English. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Book and dust jacket show general light rubbing and edge wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-571-21201-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
19) Words Made Flesh
Dukes, Ramsey

Words Made Flesh
England: The Mouse That Spins, 2003. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Description: "This is the book that first challenged our basic assumptions about the nature of the physical universe by suggesting that we might all be living in a virtual reality - and that information might prove more fundamental than either matter or energy." ISBN: 0-904311-11-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
20) Advanced Course in Personal Magnetism: The Secrets of Mental Fascination
Dumont, Theron Q

Advanced Course in Personal Magnetism: The Secrets of Mental Fascination
Whitefish, MT: Kessinger Publishing, 2003 Book shows light wear. No marks to pages. Description: "Develops your personality and the personal power that sways and compels and gives you a powerful influence over the minds of others." ISBN: 0-7661-3689-2. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
21) Art and Science of Personal Magnetism: the Secret of Mental Fascination
Dumont, Theron Q

Art and Science of Personal Magnetism: the Secret of Mental Fascination
Whitefish, MT: Kessinger Publishing, 1997 Book shows light wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Description: Facsimile of 1913 edition. "This Book Teaches How to Exert a Powerful, Irresistible Influence Upon the Reason or Will of Another." ISBN: 1-5645-9877-2. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) Prevention Natural Healing Guide 2001
Editors of Prevention Magazine

Prevention Natural Healing Guide 2001
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 2001. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 241pp., indexed. ISBN: 1-57954-357-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
23) The Witch's Magical Handbook
Frost, Gavin & Yvonne Frost

The Witch's Magical Handbook
New York, New York: Prentice Hall Press, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise no marks to pages. Light edge scuffing to cover. About seven pages have some tiny tears and small creases at the outer edge of the margin. ISBN: 0-7352-0200-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
24) Views from the Real World: Early Talks of G.I. Gurdjieff
Gurdjieff, G.I

Views from the Real World: Early Talks of G.I. Gurdjieff
New York, New York: Arkana / Penguin, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light wear with a faint crease to upper corner of cover. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-14-019064-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
25) Discovering Your Self Through the Tarot: A Jungian Guide to Archetypes and Personality
Gwain, Rose

Discovering Your Self Through the Tarot: A Jungian Guide to Archetypes and Personality
Rochester, Vermont: Destiny Books, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light edge wear. No marks to pages. Description: "This Jungian interpretation of Tarot symbolism uses the Tarot archetypes as mirrors for looking inside ourselves. Following Jung's personality types as guiding principles, the author shows how the Tarot can be an incisive tool for self-transformation, enabling you to discover the forces that are operative in your own personality." ISBN: 0-89281-412-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
26) Energy Medicine: Understanding Energetic Complementary Therapies and How to Make Them Work for You
Hamwee, John

Energy Medicine: Understanding Energetic Complementary Therapies and How to Make Them Work for You
London, England: Vermilion, 2002. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Rubbing to cover. No marks to pages. 186pp., with appendix, bibliography, notes, index. ISBN: 0091882249. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
27) The End of Faith: Religion, Terror, and the Future of Reason
Harris, Sam

The End of Faith: Religion, Terror, and the Future of Reason
New York, New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 2004. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Crease to front cover, otherwise light wear. Pages are clean with no marks. "Sam Harris cranks out blunt, hard-hitting chapters to make his case for why faith itself is the most dangerous element of modern life. And if the devil's in the details, then you'll find Satan waiting at the back of the book in the very substantial notes section where Harris saves his more esoteric discussions to avoid sidetracking the urgency of his message" (Amazon). ISBN: 0-393-32765-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
28) Gospel Fictions
Helms, Randel

Gospel Fictions
Amherst, New York: Prometheus Books, 1997. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, unmarked copy showing very minor edge wear. ISBN: 0-87975-572-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
29) The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever
Hitchens, Christopher

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Da Capo Press, 2007. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. ISBN: 0-306-81608-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
30) Where Was God on September 11? A Scientist Asks a Ground Zero Pastor
Horgan, John & Frank Geer

Where Was God on September 11? A Scientist Asks a Ground Zero Pastor
San Francisco, California: BrownTrout Publishers, Inc., 2002. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean copy with crisp, unmarked pages. ISBN: 0-7631-5692-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
31) The World's Greatest Alien Abduction Mysteries
Inc. Book Sales

The World's Greatest Alien Abduction Mysteries
Edison, NJ: Alva Press, 2002. Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 561pp. ISBN: 0-7858-1482-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
32) The Natural Way: An A-to-Z Guide to Alternative Healing
Jager, Mariah

The Natural Way: An A-to-Z Guide to Alternative Healing
New York, New York: Black Dog & Leventhal, 2005. Cloth. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $12.95. Book Description: "The Natural Way contains clear, reliable information on more than a dozen alternative healing practices including aromatherapy, biofeedback, diet therapy, homeopathy, juice therapy, traditional Chinese medicine, and more. Each chapter includes a detailed description of the therapy, how it works, what one can expect from the therapy, how to find a qualified practitioner, and approximately how much it will cost. Each chapter also includes warnings about potential side-effects as well as a resource section for additional information." ISBN: 1-57912-456-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
33) 50 Things You're Not Supposed to Know
Kick, Russ

50 Things You're Not Supposed to Know
New York, NY: The Disinformation Company Ltd, 2003. Stated First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "Among Kick's amazing discoveries, all thoroughly documented: >>The first genetically modified humans have already been born. >>Hitler's blood relatives are living in the U.S. >>The CIA commits over 100,000 serious crimes per year. >>The U.S. planned to explode an atomic bomb on the moon. >>An atomic bomb was dropped on North Carolina. >>The main hero of the movie Black Hawk Down is a convicted child molester. >>The discoverer of HIV no longer believes the virus is the sole cause of AIDS. >>Kent State wasn't the only massacre of U.S. college students during the Vietnam era. >>Lincoln didn't free any slaves." Measures approximately 5" x 5-1/2". 127 pp. ISBN: 0-9713942-8-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
34) You Are Being Lied To: The Disinformation Guide to Media Distortion, Historical Whitewashes and Cultural Myths
Kick, Russ (editor)

You Are Being Lied To: The Disinformation Guide to Media Distortion, Historical Whitewashes and Cultural Myths
New York, New York: The Disinformation Company Ltd, 2002. Seventh Printing. Oversize Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Description: "You Are Being Lied To is a massive collection of articles that ruthlessly destroy the distortions, myths, and outright lies that are fed to us by the government, the media, corporations, history books, organized religion, science and medicine, and society in general." ISBN: 0966410076. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
35) Everything You Know Is Wrong: The Disinformation Guide to Secrets and Lies
Kick, Russ (editor)

Everything You Know Is Wrong: The Disinformation Guide to Secrets and Lies
New York, New York: The Disinformation Company Ltd, 2002. Second Printing. Oversize Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Description: "This book begins where You Are Being Lied To left off. Once again, an amazing group of investigative journalists, researchers, insiders, dissidents, and academics peels back consensus reality and shows us what's really happening. Hard, documented evidence on the most powerful institutions and controversial topics in the world." ISBN: 0-9713942-0-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
36) When Religion Becomes Evil
Kimball, Charles

When Religion Becomes Evil
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2005. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Remainder mark, otherwise a crisp, clean copy. "By now it's commonplace to remark that more violence than good has been committed in the name of religion. The terrorist attacks of September 11 and the continuing Israeli-Palestinian strife confirm this age-old aphorism. Wake Forest religion professor Kimball has made something of a career out of speaking about the ways in which religion becomes evil. Every religion has the capacity to work either for good or evil, and he contends that there are five warning signs that we can recognize when religion moves toward the latter. Whenever a religion emphasizes that it holds the absolute truth - the one path to God or the only correct way of reading a sacred text - to the exclusion of the truth claims of all other religions and cultures, that religion is becoming evil . . ." - Publishers Weekly. ISBN: 0-06-050653-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
37) Witchcraft in Old and New England
Kittredge, George Lyman

Witchcraft in Old and New England
New York, New York: Antheneum, 1972. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light edge scuffing wear. Some fading to spine and foxing to top edge of text block. Previous owner name to half title page, otherwise no marks to pages.. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) Cover Up: What the Government Is Still Hiding About the War on Terror
Lance, Peter

Cover Up: What the Government Is Still Hiding About the War on Terror
New York, NY: Regan Books, 2004. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fine. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise fine. B&w photos. 360pp., indexed. . more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
39) The Devil's Notebook
LaVey, Anton Szandor

The Devil's Notebook
Los Angeles, California: Feral House, 1992. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark; light edge scuffing. ISBN: 0-922915-11-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
40) The Round Art of Astrology: An Illustrated Guide to Theory and Practice
Mann, A. T

The Round Art of Astrology: An Illustrated Guide to Theory and Practice
London, England: Vega, 2003. Oversize Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general rubbing and edge wear with a remainder dot to bottom edge of pages, otherwise no marks. Back cover and last couple pages have about a one inch tear to lower edge. Description: "Celebrated author A.T. Mann provides a new preface for this richly illustrated edition of his classic guide. Follow Mann's central premise to understand the unique link between astrology and biological time. With his logarithmic scale, you can identify and describe an individual's astrological life events from conception to old age. Detailed explanations of the techniques of astrological analysis are covered as well as a discussion of the implications of such readings, including the potential for therapeutic results. For historical perspective, pore over the revealing astrological charts of some of the most famous people of the recent past." ISBN: 1-84333-698-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
41) Dark Majesty: The Secret Brotherhood and the Magic of A Thousand Points of Light
Marrs, Texe

Dark Majesty: The Secret Brotherhood and the Magic of A Thousand Points of Light
Austin, TX: Living Truth Publishers, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Light rubbing and edge wear. No marks to pages. 288pp., footnotes and references. ISBN: 0-9620086-7-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
42) The Book of the Sacred Magic of Abramelin the Mage
Mathers, S. L. MacGregor (translator)

The Book of the Sacred Magic of Abramelin the Mage
New York, New York: Dover Publications, Inc, 1975. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Edge scuffing to cover. No marks to pages. Description: Medieval manuscript of ceremonial magic. Basic document in Aleister Crowley, Golden Dawn groups. ISBN: 0-486-23211-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
43) A History of the Devil
Messadie, Gerald

A History of the Devil
New York, New York: Kodansha International, 1996. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A bright, crisp copy. "Messadie's book is the finest of the legion of recent books released about the archfiend and his cohorts. Using a comparative and phenomenological approach, the author traces the idea of the Devil from ancient Greece and India to contemporary Western culture. What emerges from Messadie's explorations is that the Devil is a very recent concept, arising primarily out of Zoroastrianism in Persia in the sixth century B.C. In that religion, a personified evil being is coexistent and coeval with a personification of the good, and Messadie examines how that dualism has slipped into Christianity, in particular. Thus the author concludes, on the basis of careful historical study, that the Devil does not exist in societies where the need for a force opposing the good is absent. Finally, Messadie aptly demonstrates how people in contemporary culture, in the absence of the personification of evil, use the Devil to vilify their enemies and to promote hatred" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 1-56836-198-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
44) Atheist Universe: The Thinking Person's Answer to Christian Fundamentalism
Mills, David

Atheist Universe: The Thinking Person's Answer to Christian Fundamentalism
Berkeley, California: Ulysses Press, 2006. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Description: "Clear, concise, and persuasive, Atheist Universe details exactly why God is unnecessary to explain the universe and life's diversity, organization, and beauty. The author thoroughly rebuts every argument that claims to 'prove' God's existence -- arguments based on logic, common sense, philosophy, ethics, history and science." ISBN: 1-56975-567-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
45) Anatomy of the Spirit: The Seven Stages of Power and Healing
Myss, Caroline

Anatomy of the Spirit: The Seven Stages of Power and Healing
New York, New York: Three Rivers Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, crisp copy showing very minor shelf wear. Description: "Anatomy of the Spirit is the boldest presentation to date of energy medicine by one of its premier preactitioners." ISBN: 0-609-80014-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
46) Healing Your Body Naturally
Null, Gary

Healing Your Body Naturally
New York, New York: Wings Books, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and dust jacket show general light wear. ISBN: 0-517-09301-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
47) The Stargate Conspiracy: The Truth about Extraterrestrial life and the Mysteries of Ancient Egypt
Picknett, Lynn

The Stargate Conspiracy: The Truth about Extraterrestrial life and the Mysteries of Ancient Egypt
New York, New York: Berkley Books, 2001. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows moderate to heavy edge scuffing and wear, though no reading creases to spine or marks to text. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 0-425-17658-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
48) The Templar Revelation: Secret Guardians of the True Identity of Christ
Picknett, Lynn & Clive Prince

The Templar Revelation: Secret Guardians of the True Identity of Christ
New York, NY: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 1998. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. B&w photos. 432pp. ISBN: 0-684-84891-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
49) Tales of a Shaman's Apprentice: An Ethnobotanist Searches for New Medicines in the Amazon Rain Forest
Plotkin, Mark J

Tales of a Shaman's Apprentice: An Ethnobotanist Searches for New Medicines in the Amazon Rain Forest
New York, New York: Penguin Books, 1994. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Very minor shelf wear only. 328pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
50) Lost Years of Jesus: On the Discoveries of Notovitch, Abhedananda, Roerich, and Caspari
Prophet, Elizabeth Clare

Lost Years of Jesus: On the Discoveries of Notovitch, Abhedananda, Roerich, and Caspari
Livingston, MT: Summit University Press, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows moderate edge wear with some foxing to upper edge and a smudge to outside edge of text block. Interior is clean and unmarked. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 0-916766-61-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: