Australian Historyfrom ReadBeFore Books |
|
Browse Australian History | Return to ReadBeFore Books | Even more HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand books
|
| 1) |
Australian War Memorial
|
|
|
Canberra, ACT Australia: Commonwealth Government, 1968 Small softcover pamphlet style booklet, 141 pages. Stiff card covers printed by the Government printing office. Very good reprint of the 1967 eleventh edition, illustrated with black and white photos. This copy has light edge wear and corner bumping. Clean very good overall copy with four soldiers names penned in biro on back cover. This is a detailed guide to the Australian War Memorial in Canberra.. Eleventh Edition Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
What Went Wrong? Misdirections in Australian History
|
|
|
Annandale, NSW Australia: The Fairfax Library, 1987 Very good hardcover with very good jacket. Yellow cloth boards have only minimal wear, jacket has minor scuffing and minor edge crinkling and rubbing mainly around top of spine area. This book investigates a wide range of Australian projects and dramatic events in Australian history, enterprises and ambitions which although embarked upon with high hopes, ended in disarray, disappointment, and in many cases, total disaster and failure, or blunders of the first order. Includes the Burke and Wills tragedy, and even the Legendary Lasseter and his gold reef is included here in this interesting book. 240pp with index illustrated with black and white photos. Clean internal pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 3) |
Lasseter's Last Ride
|
|
|
Sydney Australia: Angus & Robertson Publishers, 1980 Very good hardcover with red /crimson boards and very good jacket. Jacket has some small scuff marks and has small creases to inside folds of jacket, book is slightly cocked, pages are clean and white. 185 pages, slight rubbing to edges of boards, firm binding. Sydney 1980 Angus and Robertson Australian Classics series, this is the classic retelling of the legend of Harry Lasseter's search for a reef of pure gold in Central Australia.. Australian Classics Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 4) |
Lasseter In Quest of Gold
|
|
|
Rydalmere NSW, Australia: Hodder Headline Australia Pty Ltd, 1989 Very good second edition paperback. Only light shelf wear and minor edge and corner rubbing. Minor small chip mark and slight rubbing to head and foot of spine. 239 pages plus appendix includes black and white photos. Sharp lines, clean white pages with still glossy cover. Some light spotting stain like brown foxing like marks to top right hand corner edge. This book is an examination including new information about the great Australian legend and perhaps true story of Lasseter's reef. It is reported to be a reef of gold seven miles long and is a legend because the discoverer dissappeared without trace and with him the location to his discovery. Noone else has located it since despite many attempts since Lasseter's disappearance in 1930. Perhaps the greatest mystery in the charismatic saga of the Australian Gold fields, is the Legend of Lasseter's Reef. Harold Lasseter a prospector and miner was a man whose history and antecedents are shrouded in mystery. Even today debate rages as to the authenticity of his claim that he had found a fabulously rich gold reef, west of Alice Springs, Central Australia, somewhere near the Western Australian border. The author lived for four years among the Pintupi people at Papunya Settlement in the Northern Territory deep into ' Lasseter country ' and gained access to information previously known only to the local Aborigines.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Tale of Two Churches - from West Melbourne to Box Hill
|
|
|
Box Hill Victoria Australia: Reporter PTY LTD, 1967 Small paperback first edition, 106 pages including index, 45 illustrations plus appendices in stiff illustrated wrappers Book iIlustrated with black and white photos and drawings. This copy is solid with black and white pictorial covers, light edge rubbing wear, minor furring, nicking to top of spine area. This book is a very interesting local history of two churches, one in West Melbourne, the other in Box Hill covering a period of just over 100 years. The interesting part is they are the same church that was removed from West Melbourne and rebuilt in Box Hill as St Andrew's Presbyterian Church. Includes a short history of the suburb of Box Hill. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Georgiana's Journal: Melbourne 1841-1865 Edited By Hugh McCrae, Grandson of the Diarist
|
|
|
Pymble, NSW Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1996 Very good clean fresh looking reprint edition of this classic Journal on early Melbourne history and settlement written from a domestic angle it reflects the social life at the time during early Australian colonial settlement. A valuable record of Melbourne life in the 1840's charming and well written, humourous and entertaining. unique and rare in it's insights and observations obtainable from hardly anywhere else. This copy very good with litlle wear, crisp, glossy with only minor corner bumping and one small corner crease on top right hand corner of front cover. Has owners name penned to first page of book. 262 pages with index and black and white drawings and illustrations and some photos. Georgiana's home the well known McCrae Homestead, built in 1844 by Andrew and Georgiana McCrae, is one of Victoria's oldest homesteads. Geogiana was an accomplished artist, musician and diarist. Her beautiful sketches are housed in the museum beside the original homestead, which contains the rare collection of 19th Century family heirlooms and artworks. Georgiana McCrae was the grand-mother of the poet Hugh McCrae ( who edited this journal) and one of the most charming of Australia's early diarists. In 1841, only six years after Melbourne was settled, she arrived in the Port Phillip district where she was to spend fortry-nine of her eighty seven years. She died in 1890. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Forgotten People: A History of the Australian South Sea Island Community
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: The Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1979 Small paperback first edition, stiff card covers 95 pages illustrated with black and white photos. Very good copy, clean sharp, glossy with light shelf weare and edge rubbing firm binding. Has small price sticker on back cover. This book details the forced "slave labour" of the South Sea Islanders commandeered to work as labourers in the Queensland sugar plantations in the later half of the 1800's. This is the Islanders' own story, as told by their descendants still living in Australia. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Wanamurraganya: the Story of Jack McPhee
|
|
|
Fremantle, Western Australia: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1989 Very good reprint edition with very good jacket. 196 pages illustrated with black and phite photos. This copy has light wear to jacket edges and shelf rubbing wear to cover. The white pictorial card covers are slightly yellowed to edges, with minor edge and corner rubbing wear. Clean internal pages, has pencilled price on front endpaper. Stitched binding, one minor crack starting to appear near title page.The story of Australian aboriginal Jack McPhee, an itinerant station and mine worker from the Pilbara region of Australia. Sally Morgan is the author of that well known best selling Australian book, My Place. . October 1989 Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
