cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Australian History

from ReadBeFore Books

Browse Australian History | Return to ReadBeFore Books | Even more HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand books
1) Australian War Memorial

Canberra, ACT Australia: Commonwealth Government, 1968 Small softcover pamphlet style booklet, 141 pages. Stiff card covers printed by the Government printing office. Very good reprint of the 1967 eleventh edition, illustrated with black and white photos. This copy has light edge wear and corner bumping. Clean very good overall copy with four soldiers names penned in biro on back cover. This is a detailed guide to the Australian War Memorial in Canberra.. Eleventh Edition Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $5.00
2) What Went Wrong? Misdirections in Australian History
Atkinson, Ann (General Editor)

Annandale, NSW Australia: The Fairfax Library, 1987 Very good hardcover with very good jacket. Yellow cloth boards have only minimal wear, jacket has minor scuffing and minor edge crinkling and rubbing mainly around top of spine area. This book investigates a wide range of Australian projects and dramatic events in Australian history, enterprises and ambitions which although embarked upon with high hopes, ended in disarray, disappointment, and in many cases, total disaster and failure, or blunders of the first order. Includes the Burke and Wills tragedy, and even the Legendary Lasseter and his gold reef is included here in this interesting book. 240pp with index illustrated with black and white photos. Clean internal pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $8.95
3) Lost Treasures In Australia And New Zealand
Byron, Kenneth W

Sydney, Australia: Ure Smith, 1964 Very good first edition in very good jacket. 232 pages includes index, with central illustrated map section. Light cream/fawn coloured cloth boards are in very good condition with light shelf rubbing wear to edges and corners. First front endpaper has owners name blacked out in texta, 3 small lines. The jacket is encased in a plastic protective sleeve, using sticky tape, which has left some marks to the inside of the non price clipped jacket. Jacket also has light rubbing to edges, corners and spine head and foot areas, with a couple of small nicks along crease lines at flap fold areas of jacket. Clean and fresh looking copy. A well documented book investigating the lost treasures reputed to be still there for discovery within Australia and New Zealand. Includes ship wrecks, and bushrangers hidden hoards of their stolen loot, and stories of mysterious hidden gold reefs. Mostly rumours, or not it's all a very interesting read.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $14.00
4) The World Is Flat: An Authentic Misrepresentation of Australian History
Crawford, Robert King

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Very Important Publications, 1972 Small first edition paperback, 133 pages illustrated with black and white drawings. This copy has a colour pictorial cover with mild edge rubbing, and general shelf wear. Pages and edges are sunned or yellowed. Humourous rendition of Australia's history. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Russell-Clarke, Peter. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $4.00
5) FABULOUS FURPHIES: 10 Great Myths from Australia's Past
Docker, Edward and Silver, Lynette

Burra Creek NSW, Australia: Sally Milner Publishing, 1997 Good first edition softcover with some light creasing to front cover and corners. Corners also bumped and edges rubbed. Page edges no longer white, lightly grayed, clean pages internally. Has an inscription whited out neatly on title page. 244 pages illustrated with black and white photos. This book lists and discusses ten well known, and some less well known historical myths of Australia from a period covering over 200 years of Australia's history. Fabulous Furphies shows that in the hands of skilled researchers and story-tellers, history can be fascinating and entertaining.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $9.00
6) Squatter's Castle: The Saga of a Pastoral Dynasty
Farwell, George

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Angus & Robertson Publishers, 1983 Good first edition paperback this publisher. 340 numbered pages plus several advertising pages for other books, illustrated with some black and white photos. This copy is solid with coloured pictorial cover, and has a slight spine lean. Page edges are yellowed, cover has edge and corner wear. Some corners starting to peel slightly the cover photo from the card underneath. Some read creasing to spine area, which has loosened the crispness of binding a little. A good copy with some wear and usage marks. The story itself is an interesting bit of Australian history outlining the life of an early settler or squatter coming to Australia with his family and creating a mini dynasty.. First This Publisher. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $5.00
7) Solid Bluestone Foundations: Memories of an Australian Girlhood
Fitzpatrick, Kathleen

Ringwood Victoria Australia: Penguin Books, 1983 This is a good first edition paperback copy of this hard to find out of print book. This copy is good with mild edge wear, rubbing and flaking. Corners are bumped and top corners have corner creases across the corners. Back cover has some speck marks from wear scratching off of the brown cover colour. The top front corner pages have been pinched and now appear to have dog ear type crease marks across them. Owners name in pen on inside front cover. 210 pages with black and white photos middle section, pages lightly yellowed. This is a delightful memoir of life in Austalia in the earlier part of the 20th century. Kathleen Fitzpatrick (1908-1990) was born at Omeo, Victoria, and was associate professor of history at the University of Melbourne. This is a classic work among Australian memoirs. "Hughenden," the seaside mansion of her grandparents, provided the "solid bluestone foundations" of Kathleen’s somewhat unsettled childhood. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $8.00
8) The Aboriginals
Fox, Len

West Melbourne Victoria Australia: Thomas Nelson (Australia) Limited, 1978 This is a first edition ex library copy of this book on the history and culture of the Australian Aboriginal. The aboriginal lifestyle concepts of living as a part of nature rather than against nature and destroying it are explained and the tragic clashes between the white man and the original owners since colonisation. This book and jacket are in a good solid shape. Jacket is enclosed in the library plastic sleeve and is very good except for a small library identification sticker attached to the back top corner of the jacket. The book itself has the usual gamut of library stamps to endpapers, title page and page edges, and a due date slip/card pocket on the rear endpaper at back of the book. Black and white photos and drawings 112 pages with index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $9.45
9) Lasseter's Last Ride
Idriess, Ion L

Sydney Australia: Angus & Robertson Publishers, 1980 Very good hardcover with red /crimson boards and very good jacket. Jacket has some small scuff marks and has small creases to inside folds of jacket, book is slightly cocked, pages are clean and white. 185 pages, slight rubbing to edges of boards, firm binding. Sydney 1980 Angus and Robertson Australian Classics series, this is the classic retelling of the legend of Harry Lasseter's search for a reef of pure gold in Central Australia.. Australian Classics Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $8.95
10) A Tale of Two Churches - from West Melbourne to Box Hill
Martin, J. Stanley

Box Hill Victoria Australia: Reporter PTY LTD, 1967 Small paperback first edition, 106 pages including index, 45 illustrations plus appendices in stiff illustrated wrappers Book iIlustrated with black and white photos and drawings. This copy is solid with black and white pictorial covers, light edge rubbing wear, minor furring, nicking to top of spine area. This book is a very interesting local history of two churches, one in West Melbourne, the other in Box Hill covering a period of just over 100 years. The interesting part is they are the same church that was removed from West Melbourne and rebuilt in Box Hill as St Andrew's Presbyterian Church. Includes a short history of the suburb of Box Hill. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $7.00
11) The Forgotten People: A History of the Australian South Sea Island Community
Moore, Clive (Editor)

Sydney, Australia: The Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1979 Small paperback first edition, stiff card covers 95 pages illustrated with black and white photos. Very good copy, clean sharp, glossy with light shelf weare and edge rubbing firm binding. Has small price sticker on back cover. This book details the forced "slave labour" of the South Sea Islanders commandeered to work as labourers in the Queensland sugar plantations in the later half of the 1800's. This is the Islanders' own story, as told by their descendants still living in Australia. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $8.00
12) Wanamurraganya: the Story of Jack McPhee
Morgan, Sally

Fremantle, Western Australia: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1989 Very good reprint edition with very good jacket. 196 pages illustrated with black and phite photos. This copy has light wear to jacket edges and shelf rubbing wear to cover. The white pictorial card covers are slightly yellowed to edges, with minor edge and corner rubbing wear. Clean internal pages, has pencilled price on front endpaper. Stitched binding, one minor crack starting to appear near title page.The story of Australian aboriginal Jack McPhee, an itinerant station and mine worker from the Pilbara region of Australia. Sally Morgan is the author of that well known best selling Australian book, My Place. . October 1989 Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $4.75
13) Under the Southern Cross - The Story of Australia
Rabling, Harold and Hamilton, Patrick

London: Macmillan and Co Limited, 1961 Solid first edition hardcover, in red cloth boards. 114 pages illustrated with black and white photos. Clean internal pages with minor foxing spots to the odd page, and with yellowing to end papers. The boards are worn around all edges, corners are bumped. Minor fraying, dust discolouring and fading, with a small shop price sticker on back cover. This book is a brief layman's guide to the basic history of Australia, in words and pictures.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $7.45
14) 3MP Presents the Victoria Story - Volume 2
Rutherford, Andrew

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Published By 3MP, 1982 Very good first edition hardcover in very good non price clipped jacket. Light blue boards have light shelf rubbing to edges and jacket is very good also with some minor scuff marks, fresh good looking copy still partly glossy, but lost the feel of newness. 87 pages illustrated with black and white drawings and with an introduction by Dame Elisabeth Murdoch. The history of Victoria in Australia in pictures and narrative.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Montgomery, Jack. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $4.85
15) The Traveler's Guide to Sovereign Hill
Smithers, Helen ( Editor )

Ballarat, Victoria, Australia: The Sovereign Hill Museums Association , 1999 Small softcover first edition of this guide to Sovereign Hill in Ballarat, Victoria Australia. 88 pages, with many black and white photos. Very good condition with only light edge rubbing, clean and fresh looking copy. This book describes this famous Australian museum in pictures and words. The museum is a link to the old days of gold mining and the gold rush in Australia during the 1800's, depicting the world as it was in those days and taking you back in time to another time. The museum has more than a half a million visitors each year and has an envied international repution and recognition as an example of a living museum.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $5.00
16) A Journey in Faith: a History of Catholic Education in Gippsland 1850-1981
Synan, Terry

Ringwood Victoria Australia: David Lovell Publishing, 2003 Large paperback first edition, 411 pages including index. Illustrated with many black and white photos. The book is clean, bright and new looking some gloss has been lost due to light shelf rubbing. The book also has a slight spine lean. This is a comprehensive history of catholic education in Gippsland during the period 1850-1981. It begins in the pioneering days of bush schools and continues to 1981 highlighting the struggles of providing Catholic Education to a high community standard with often meagre resources and struggling to obtain community support and Government funding. In 1887 the Diocese of Sale (a part of Gippsland) was created. Bishop Corbett (1887-1912) began importing the teaching congregations of Religious Sisters and Brothers to the Diocese extending the web of schools across additional key townships. The first Catholic school had been opened in Tarraville (near Port Albert) in 1852 in a rented house by Fr Joseph Martin with Mr Maurice Moore as teacher, and from these humble beginnings the journey began. Read all about this interesting history and understand the relation to the history of Victoria itself. Very interesting for historians and educators but also fascinating for any reader.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $10.00
17) Redlands: the Story of an Australian Shire
Townsend, Derek

Brisbane Australia: Derek Townsend Production, 1986 Very good hardcover first edition in crimson cloth boards, with very good jacket. 244 pages including index, illustrated with colour photo central section. This book only has very light edge rubbing, and minor shelf wear. Clean, glossy and bright looking with clean internal pages. This copy has a blank Redland Shire Council presentation sticker on the first front endpaper. This book purports to be the history of a shire, but it encompasses a much broader scope, and could be seen to be also the history of Australia. Redland Shire is in Queensland, and was one of the first areas in Queensland to be settled. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
18) Mardi Gras!: True Stories
Wherrett, Richard (Editor)

Ringwood Victoria Australia: Viking Penguin Books Australia LTD, 1999 Very good first edition with pink coloured pictorial covers. The book is very good, with light edge wear rubbing, and corner bumping. Light indent marks to back cover, 252 pages black and white and coloured photos. No longer crisp, pages lightly fanned, one chip mark to head of spine area, clean pages. This book is a sort of a history of Sydney's celebrated Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras, written by celebrities and notorieties who have attended over the years, and share their first hand experiences of their most memorable Mardi Gras memories.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Australia)
Price: $9.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: