Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Military, Police

from Laird Books

Browse Military, Police | Return to Laird Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 145 listings found.
1) American Evita : Hillary Clinton's Path To Power
Andersen, Christopher

Condition: See description

American Evita : Hillary Clinton's Path To Power
New York: William Morrow, 2004. Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 292 pages. New book. Stated first edition. Pictorial dustjacket. Black remainder mark along bottom page edges. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Grey cover with black wrap around spine and gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0060562544. First Edition. Non-fiction, Biography, Clint, Presidency, American, Brand, New. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
2) One Woman's War : Canadian Reporter with the Free French
Arnold, Gladys

Condition: See description

One Woman's War : Canadian Reporter with the Free French
Toronto: James Lorimer & Company, 1987 Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 222 pages. Grey cover with silver lettering on spine. Illustrated dustjacket. Contains glossy section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
3) One Woman's War : Canadian Reporter with the Free French
Arnold, Gladys

Condition: See description

One Woman's War : Canadian Reporter with the Free French
Toronto: James Lorimer & Company, 1987. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 222 pages. Grey cover with silver lettering on spine. Illustrated dustjacket. Signed with gift inscription by author on title page. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0888628757. Signed by Author. History, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, War, World, One, 1, I. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
4) Be Not Afraid : Overcoming the Fear of Death
Arnold, Johann Christoph

Condition: See description

Be Not Afraid : Overcoming the Fear of Death
Farmington Hills, Pennsylvania: The Plough Publishing House, 2002. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 20 by 15 cm. 204 pages. New book. Gift quality. Pictorial dustjacket. Blue grey cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0874869250. Non-fiction, Religion, Death, Dying, Brand, New. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
5) Iraq Under Siege : The Deadly Impact of Sanctions and War
Arnove, Anthony [Editor]

Condition: See description

Iraq Under Siege : The Deadly Impact of Sanctions and War
Cambridge, Massachusetts: South End Press, 2002 Very Good ++ in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 262 pages. Pictorial cover. Trade size. Light bending to corners. Name of former owner inside back cover. Bright, clean.. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
6) There Shall Be Wings : The RAF From 1918 to the Present
Arthur, Max

Condition: See description

There Shall Be Wings : The RAF From 1918 to the Present
London, England: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 412 pages. Usual library markings. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Pictorial dustjacket. Protective plastic covering on dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 034058761X. MILITARY ART SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY, Non-fiction, History. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
7) Nazi Hunters : Behind the Worldwide Search for Nazi War Criminals
Ashman, Chuck R.; Wagman, Robert

Condition: See description

Nazi Hunters : Behind the Worldwide Search for Nazi War Criminals
New York: Pharos Books, 1988. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 319 pages. Original price sticker on dustjacket. Very light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0886873576 . WAR CRIMINALS HISTORY MILITARY. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
8) A World Atlas of Military History, 1861 - 1945
Banks, Arthur

Condition: See description

A World Atlas of Military History, 1861 - 1945
London, England: Seeley Service & Co., 1978 Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 26 by 20 cm. 160 pages plus index. Usual library markings. Protective plastic covering on dustjacket. Red cover. Filled with black and white map illustrations. Bright, clean.. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
9) Behind the Glory : The Plan That Won the Allied Air War : Training Heroes in Canadian Skies
Barris, Ted

Condition: See description

Behind the Glory : The Plan That Won the Allied Air War : Training Heroes in Canadian Skies
Toronto: Macmillan Canada, 1992. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 358 pages. Signed by author on title page. Trade size. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Very small mark along top page edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0771590075. Signed by Author. Non-fiction, Military, War, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Signed, World, War, II, WWII. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
10) All the Fine Young Eagles : In the Cockpit with Canada's Second World War Fighter Pilots
Bashow, David L

Condition: See description

All the Fine Young Eagles : In the Cockpit with Canada's Second World War Fighter Pilots
Toronto: Stoddard, 1996. Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 25 by 17 cm. 384 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Gift inscription on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0773729763. CANADA HISTORY FIGHTER PILOTS GREAT, Non-fiction, Military, WWII, World, War, II. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
11) All the Fine Young Eagles : In the Cockpit with Canada's Second World War Fighter Pilots
Bashow, David L

Condition: See description

All the Fine Young Eagles : In the Cockpit with Canada's Second World War Fighter Pilots
Toronto: Stoddard, 1996 Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 25 by 17 cm. 384 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
12) All the Fine Young Eagles : In the Cockpit with Canada's Second World War Fighter Pilots
Bashow, David L

Condition: See description

All the Fine Young Eagles : In the Cockpit with Canada's Second World War Fighter Pilots
Toronto: Stoddard, 1997. Near Fine in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 384 pages. Illustrated cover. French flaps. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Embossed initials of former owner on half title page. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0773759131. CANADA HISTORY FIGHTER PILOTS GREAT, Non-fiction, Military, WWII, World, War, II. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
13) Peach Davis: The Mountie Who Thrilled Two Continents
Becket, Lalie

Condition: See description

Peach Davis: The Mountie Who Thrilled Two Continents
Calgary, Alberta: The Albertan Job Press, 1926. Very Good in softcover. 17 by 13 cm. 32 pages. Second edition. Red card covers with black lettering. Some bending on corners. Light red stain on bottom edge of title page. Some staining on back cover. All pages of book are clean and free from marks. Scarce and hard to find.. Fiction, Mounties, RCMP, Vintage, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Western. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $75.00
14) Vimy
Berton, Pierre

Condition: See description

Vimy
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1986. Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 25 by 17 cm. 336 pages. Contains various maps plus bibliography and index. Illustrated end papers. Red cover with gold lettering on spine. Name of former owner on front free end paper. Light edge wear to dustjacket has been reinforced with tape. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0771013396. VIMY RIDGE BATTLE 1917 WORLD WAR 1914 1918 CAMPAIGNS CANADA HISTORY MILITARY CANADIANNA CANADIAN. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
15) True Canadian Heroes in the Air
Bishop, William Arthur

Condition: See description

True Canadian Heroes in the Air
Toronto: Prospero Books, 2004. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 307 pages. Author is son of Billy Bishop. Illustrated cover. 'This book is a compliation of the exploits and biographies of a number of our country's aviation heroes.' Light crease on front corner of cover. Contains black and white illustratios from photographs. Contains index of names of servicemen featured in book. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1552678679. CANADA_ROYAL CANADIAN AIRFORCE CANADA_HISTORY, MILITARY, Non-fiction, Billy, Bishop. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
16) Edge of Glory : The Inside Story of the Quest for Figure Skating's Olympic Gold Medals
Brennan, Christine

Condition: See description

Edge of Glory : The Inside Story of the Quest for Figure Skating's Olympic Gold Medals
New York: Scribner, 1998. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 25 by 17 cm. 416 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0684841282. SKATING WINTER OLYMPICS SPORTS RECREATI, Non-fictionON. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
17) Tour Of Duty : John Kerry And The Vietnam War
Brinkley, Douglas

Condition: See description

Tour Of Duty : John Kerry And The Vietnam War
New York: William Morrow, 2004. Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 546 pages. New book. Pictorial dustjacket. Red remainder mark along bottom page edges. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Cream cover with brown wrap around spine and gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0060565233. First Edition. VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961 1975 VETERANS, Non-fiction, Military, War, Brand, New. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
18) The World War II Desk Reference : With the Eisenhower Center for American Studies
Brinkley, Douglas [Director]; Haskew, Michael E. [Editor]

Condition: See description

The World War II Desk Reference : With the Eisenhower Center for American Studies
New York: Harper Resource, 2004. Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 20 cm. 572 pages. Stated first edition. New book. Large reference volume. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs. Pictorial dustjacket. Small black remainder dot along bottom page edges. Black cover with silver lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0060526513. First Edition. WORLD WAR 1939 1945 HISTORY, Non-fiction, Milirary, Reference. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
19) The Greatest Threat : Iraq, Weapons of Mass Destruction, and the Crisis of Global Security
Butler, Richard

Condition: See description

The Greatest Threat : Iraq, Weapons of Mass Destruction, and the Crisis of Global Security
New York: Public Affairs, 2001 Near Fine in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 262 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Light wear to edges only. Bright, clean.. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
20) Military History and the Military Profession
Charters, David A.; Milner, Marc; Wilson, Brent J. [Editors]

Condition: See description

Military History and the Military Profession
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Praeger Publishers, 1992. Fine in hardcover. 23 by 16 cm. 242 pages. New book. Gift quality. Blue cover with silver lettering on front and on spine. Contains select bibliography, index and information about contributors. Bright, clean. From the publisher: 'This volume examines the state of the art in modern military history, and the utility of the subject as a training, educational, and policy-relevant tool for professional armed forces. The contributing authors represent an impressive cross-section of prominent academic and official historians recognized as leading scholars in the study of military history. Part 1 explores the state of military historical writing in Britain and the U.S., and Part 2 illustrates the utility of the historical method in analyzing command decisions, providing an "institutional memory" for a wide range of policy, command, and operational problems, and its application in specific subjects.'. ISBN: 0275940721. First Edition. MILITARY HISTORY ART SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY, Non-fiction, Brand, New. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
21) Encyclopedia of Conflicts Since World War II [Volume 3: Hungary - North Korea]
Ciment, James [Editor]

Condition: See description

Encyclopedia of Conflicts Since World War II [Volume 3: Hungary - North Korea]
Armonk, New York: Sharpe Reference, 1999 Fine in hardcover. 29 by 22 cm. Volume 3 - Hungary - North Korea. Pages 704-1055. Gift quality book. Black cover with silver and gilt lettering on front and on spine. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
22) Wake of the Wirelessman
Clemons, B. J

Condition: See description

Wake of the Wirelessman
Palo Alto, California: Glencannon Press, 1996. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 266 pages. The true story of one of the first wireless operators. Stated first edition. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Light bending to corners. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0963758667. First Edition. VOYAGES TRAVELS TRAVEL ESSAYS TRAVELOGUES, Non-fiction, History, Military, Biography. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
23) The Long and the Short and the Tall : An Ordinary Airman's War
Collins, Robert

Condition: See description

The Long and the Short and the Tall : An Ordinary Airman's War
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1986. Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 15 cm. 134 pages. Black cover with silver lettering on spine. Pictorial dustjacket with a few edge tears. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0888331878. History, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Military. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
24) The Long and the Short and the Tall : An Ordinary Airman's War
Collins, Robert

Condition: See description

The Long and the Short and the Tall : An Ordinary Airman's War
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1986. Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 15 cm. 134 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Light yellow to page edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0888331878. History, Non-fiction, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Military, War. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
25) Canadian Military Independence in the Age of Superpowers
Cuthbertson, Brian

Condition: See description

Canadian Military Independence in the Age of Superpowers
Toronto: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1977. Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 282 pages. Black cover with white lettering on spine. Edge tears to dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0889024294. Non-fiction, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Military. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
26) Shake Hands with the Devil : The Failure of Humanity in Rwanda
Dallaire, Romeo; Beardsley, Brent

Condition: See description

Shake Hands with the Devil : The Failure of Humanity in Rwanda
Toronto: Vintage Canada. 2004. 0679311726 Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 562 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Light bending to corners. Bright, clean. . more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
27) Shake Hands with the Devil : The Failure of Humanity in Rwanda
Dallaire, Romeo; Beardsley, Brent

Condition: See description

Shake Hands with the Devil : The Failure of Humanity in Rwanda
Toronto: Vintage Canada. 2004. 0679311726 Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 562 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Very light wear to corners only. Bright, clean. . more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
28) A Tradition of Excellence : Canada's Airshow Team Heritage
Dempsey, Daniel V

Condition: See description

A Tradition of Excellence : Canada's Airshow Team Heritage
Victoria, British Columbia: High Flight Enterprises, Limited, 2003 Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 31 by 24 cm. 734 pages. Large oversize book. Pictorial dustjacket. Blue cover with gilt lettering in spine. Glossy pages throughout. Filled with color, as well as some black and white, illustrations from photographs depicting the history of the Canadian airshow team, The Canadian Forces Snow Birds. Also includes the other legendary teams of the RCAF's Blue Devils, Golden Hawks and Golden Centennaires. Contains more than 1700 photographs. Amazingly comprehensive book. Light stain along side page edges that also appears on edge of half title page. Detracts very little from overall presentation of book. A couple of small edge tears to dustjacket along top of spine. Bright, clean.. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $175.00
29) True Canadian War Stories [From Legion Magazine]
Dewar, Jane

Condition: See description

True Canadian War Stories [From Legion Magazine]
Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1989. Near Fine in hardcover. 23 by 16 cm. 310 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Published to commemorate the Diamond Jubilee of the Royal Canadian Legion. One sentence underlined on final page. Very light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0886191408. CANADA BIOGRAPHY MILITARY AUTOBIOGRAPHY, Non-fiction. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
30) Our Man in Panama : How General Noriega Used the United States-And Made Millions in Drugs and Arms
Dinges, John

Condition: See description

Our Man in Panama : How General Noriega Used the United States-And Made Millions in Drugs and Arms
New York: Random House, 1990 Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 402 pages. Usual library markings. Protective plastic covering over pictorial dustjacket. Contains glossy section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
31) Ignorant Armies: Sliding into War in Iraq
Dyer, Gwynne

Condition: See description

Ignorant Armies: Sliding into War in Iraq
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2003 Very Good ++ in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 189 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Light wear to corners only. Bright, clean.. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
32) Healing from the War : Trauma and Transformation After Vietnam
Egendorf, Arthur

Condition: See description

Healing from the War : Trauma and Transformation After Vietnam
Boston, Massachusetts: Shambhala Publications, 1987 Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 324 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
33) Military Transport of World War I Including Vintage Vehicles and Post War Models [Mechanised Warfare in Color]
Ellis, Chris

Condition: See description

Military Transport of World War I Including Vintage Vehicles and Post War Models [Mechanised Warfare in Color]
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1970. Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 20 by 15 cm. 185 pages. Contains almost 100 pages of color illustrations of vehicles. Yellow cover with light bumps to spine ends and small spot of discoloration at bottom spine end. Small tear at spine end on dustjacket. Illustrated dustjacket. Bright, clean.. Illus. by Bishop, Denis. Non-fiction, Military, War, Worl, WWI, I, One. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
34) Vietnam : A View from the Walls
Fink, Bob

Condition: See description

Vietnam : A View from the Walls
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Greenwich & Allegra's News Gallery, 1982. Near Fine in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 168 pages. Signed by author on front page. Limited edition of 250 copies of which this is number 7. Subtitles include 'A history of the anti-war movement that is relevant to understand and shape the future includes a chapter of many secret FBI surveillance documents never seen before' and 'A Personal Compilation of Art, Posters, Clippings, Documents and Recollections'. Fink is originally from New York. Very uncommon. Bright, clean.. Signed by Author. Non-fiction, History, War, Vietnam, Anti-war, Signed, Limited, Numbered. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $100.00
35) The Illusion of Victory : America in World War I
Fleming, Thomas

Condition: See description

The Illusion of Victory : America in World War I
New York: Basic Books, 2003. Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 543 pages. New book. Red remainder mark along bottom page edges of cover. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Cream cover with black wrap on spine and red lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 046502467x. Non-fiction, History, USA, WWI, World, War, I, Brand, New. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $17.00
36) Cop in the Closet
Fossum, Jack

Condition: See description

Cop in the Closet
Vancouver, British Columbia: Hancock House Publishers Ltd., 1981 Very Good in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 23 by 15 cm. 169 pages. Pictorial dustjacket with light wear to edges. Brown cover with gilt lettering on spine. Front free blank endpaper removed. Contains glossy section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Clean text pages.. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
37) For Love and Glory : A Pictorial History of Canada's Air Forces
Foster, Tony

Condition: See description

For Love and Glory : A Pictorial History of Canada's Air Forces
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1989 Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 26 by 20 cm. 144 pages. Usual library markings. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
38) World War II : The People's Story
Fountain, Nigel [General Editor]

Condition: See description

World War II : The People's Story
Montreal, Quebec: Reader's Digest Association (Canada), 2003. Fine in hardcover. 29 by 23 cm. 315 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial cover. Filled with color, as well as black and white, illustrations from photographs throughout. Includes 70 minute audio CD of actual reminiscences in pocket inside front cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0888507631. WORLD WAR 1939 1945 HISTORY, Non-fiction, Military, CD. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
39) Friendly Fire : The Untold Story of the U. S. Bombing That Killed Four Canadian Soldiers in Afghanistan
Friscolanti, Michael

Condition: See description

Friendly Fire : The Untold Story of the U. S. Bombing That Killed Four Canadian Soldiers in Afghanistan
Toronto: John Wiley & Sons Canada, 2005 Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 596 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial dustjacket. Black cover with white lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
40) Telltale Hearts : The Origins And Impacts of the Vietnam Antiwar Movement
Garfinkle, Adam

Condition: See description

Telltale Hearts : The Origins And Impacts of the Vietnam Antiwar Movement
New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 1997. Fine in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 370 pages. New book. Gift quality book. Trade size. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0312163630. VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961 1975 PROTEST, History, War, Non-fiction. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
41) Reflections of the Canadian Experience 1914 - 1945: Canvas of War
Granatstein, J.L. [Foreward]

Condition: See description

Reflections of the Canadian Experience 1914 - 1945: Canvas of War
Toronto: Passing the Torch Campaign, 2001. Near Fine in softcover. 26 by 16 cm. 24 pages. Illustrated card covers. Souvenir brochure from this art display that traveled across Canada in 2001. Sticker on front cover from when the show was at the MacKenzie Art Gallery in Regina, Saskatchewan. Light wear to corners. Bright, clean.. Art, Regina, Saskatchewan. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
42) The Army of the Caesars
Grant, Michael

Condition: See description

The Army of the Caesars
New York: M. Evans & Company, Inc., 1992. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 366 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Blue cover with black wrap around spine and gilt lettering on spine. Very light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0871317052. ROME HISTORY MILITARY ARMY POLITICS, Non-fiction. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
43) Explorations in Strategy
Gray, Colin S

Condition: See description

Explorations in Strategy
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 1996. Fine in hardcover. 24 by 17 cm. 265 pages. New book. Gift quality. Grey cover with gilt lettering on front and on spine. Contributions in Military Studies series, Number 164. Contains selected bibliography and index. Bright, clean. From the publisher: 'This study is one of the rare contributions to the very small library of genuine strategic studies. (Strategy here covers all military activity.) The broad purpose is to show how strategy works, using air power and special operations as substantial case studies, but also addressing sea power, nuclear deterrence, and information warfare. Although this book has many interesting things to say about the future of air power, the reliability of non-nuclear deterrence, the true character of joint warfare, the utility of special warriors, and the limitations of excellence in information warfare, the primary intention is to deepen the understanding of the nature and working of strategy and strategic effect.'. ISBN: 0313295107. STRATEGY HISTORY MILITARY, Non-fiction, Brand, New, Text, Texts. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
44) The Kinder, Gentler Military : Can America's Gender-Neutral Fighting Force Still Win Wars?
Gutmann, Stephanie

Condition: See description

The Kinder, Gentler Military : Can America's Gender-Neutral Fighting Force Still Win Wars?
New York: Scribner, 2000 Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 300 pages. Pictorial dustjacket with light wear to edges. Cream cover with black wrap around spine and gilt lettering on spine. Contains index. Bright, clean.. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
45) Tapestry of War : A Private View of Canadians in the Great War
Gwyn, Sandra

Condition: See description

Tapestry of War : A Private View of Canadians in the Great War
Toronto: Harper Perennial Canada, 2003. Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 484 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 000639485X. Non-fiction, History, War, Military, World, War, I, One. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
46) Tumbling Mirth : Remembering the Air Force
Harvey, Douglas

Condition: See description

Tumbling Mirth : Remembering the Air Force
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1983. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 263 pages. Usual library markings. The author combines his own stories and vivid memories with those of others of the RCAF. Illustrated throughout with cartoons. Lighr wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0771040490. History, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Air, Force, Royal, RCAF. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
47) Two Souls Indivisible : The Friendship That Saved Two POWs in Vietnam
Hirsch, James S

Condition: See description

Two Souls Indivisible : The Friendship That Saved Two POWs in Vietnam
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2004 Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 274 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Price clipped dustjacket. Bright, clean.. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
48) The Guns, 1914-18 [The Pan/Ballantine Illustrated History of the First World War - Book No. 5]
Hogg, Ian V

Condition: See description

The Guns, 1914-18 [The Pan/Ballantine Illustrated History of the First World War - Book No. 5]
London, England: Pan/Ballentine, 1973. Very Good in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 160 pages. Small trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Price sticker on front cove. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0330238388. ARTILLERY, Non-fiction, Military, History. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
49) Women in the Military : An Unfinished Revolution
Holm, Maj. Gen. Jeanne

Condition: See description

Women in the Military : An Unfinished Revolution
Novato, California: Presidio, 1983. Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 434 pages. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Pictorial dustjacket with a few edge tears and one chip on back. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0891410783. UNITED STATES ARMED FORCES WOMEN, Military, Non-fiction. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
50) Flying the Line [Volume II] : The Line Pilot in Crisis : ALPA Battles Airline Deregulation and Other Forces
Hopkins, George E

Condition: See description

Flying the Line [Volume II] : The Line Pilot in Crisis : ALPA Battles Airline Deregulation and Other Forces
Washington, D.C.: Air Line Pilots Association, International, 2000 Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 273 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains four sections of glossy black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges only. Bright, clean.. more information

Bookseller: Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 145 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: