Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Exploration, the North

from Laird Books

Browse Exploration, the North | Return to Laird Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found.
1) Mrs. Chippy's Last Expedition : The Remarkable Journal of Shackleton's Polar-Bound Cat
Alexander, Caroline

Mrs. Chippy's Last Expedition : The Remarkable Journal of Shackleton's Polar-Bound Cat
New York: HarperPerennial, 1999. Very Good + in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 148 pages. Trade size. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Light bending to corners. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0060932619. ANTARCTICA FICTION HISTORICAL, North, Exploration. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
2) Greenland : Island at the Top of the World
Anderson, Madelyn Klein

Greenland : Island at the Top of the World
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1983. Ex-library, otherwise Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 127 pages. Usual library markings. Black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0396081398. GREENLAND JUVENILE NONFICTION PEOPLE PLACES POLAR REGIONS, North. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
3) Frozen in Time : Unlocking the Secrets of the Franklin Expedition
Beattie, Owen; Geiger, John

Frozen in Time : Unlocking the Secrets of the Franklin Expedition
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1988. Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 180 pages. 'From their ice-shrouded graves, three 19th-century seamen reveal the chilling fate of a doomed Arctic expedition.' Pictorial dustjacket. Blue cover with silver lettering on spine. Contains two sections of color illustrations from photographs. Black remainder mark along side page edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0525246851. ANTARCTICA NATURE, Non-fiction, History, Adventure. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
4) Frozen in Time : Unlocking the Secrets of the Franklin Expedition
Beattie, Owen; Geiger, John

Frozen in Time : Unlocking the Secrets of the Franklin Expedition
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1988 Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 180 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains two glossy sections of color illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
5) Frozen in Time : Unlocking the Secrets of the Franklin Expedition
Beattie, Owen; Geiger, John

Frozen in Time : Unlocking the Secrets of the Franklin Expedition
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1988 Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 180 pages. Pictorial cover. Contains two glossy sections of color illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
6) Frozen in Time : Unlocking the Secrets of the Franklin Expedition
Beattie, Owen; Geiger, John

Frozen in Time : Unlocking the Secrets of the Franklin Expedition
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1988. Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 180 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains two sections of illustrations from photographs. Light rubbing to corners. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 088833253X. Non-fiction, History, North, Exploration. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
7) Northern Frontier Northern Homeland : The Report of the MacKenzie Valley Pipeline Inquiry [Volume One]
Berger, Thomas

Northern Frontier Northern Homeland : The Report of the MacKenzie Valley Pipeline Inquiry [Volume One]
Ottawa: Government of Canada, 1977 Very Good + in softcover. 28 by 21 cm. 213 pages. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs. Pictorial cover. Small chip off bottom right corner. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
8) The Arctic : Choices for Peace and Security Proceedings of a Public Meeting
Berger, Thomas R.; Roche, Douglas

The Arctic : Choices for Peace and Security Proceedings of a Public Meeting
West Vancouver, British Columbia,: Gordon Soules Book Publishers Ltd., 1989 Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 282 pages. Usual library markings. Trade size. Light wear to edges. Clean text pages.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
9) Over the Edge of the World : Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe
Bergreen, Laurence

Over the Edge of the World : Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe
New York: Perennial, 2004. Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 458 [16] pages. Trade size. Red remainder mark along bottom page edges. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 006093638x. Non-fiction, Exploration, North, History. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
10) The Arctic Grail : The Quest for the North West Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909
Berton, Pierre

The Arctic Grail : The Quest for the North West Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909
New York: Anchor Canada, 2001 Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 672 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Black remainder mark along bottom page edges. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright,clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
11) Arctic Discoveries : Images from Voyages of Four Decades in the North
Bockstoce, John R

Arctic Discoveries : Images from Voyages of Four Decades in the North
Seattle, Washington: University of Washington Press, 2000. Fine in softcover. 22 by 28 cm. 122 pages. New book. GIft quality. Pictorial cover. Contains many color illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 029598015X. POLAR REGIONS DISCOVERY EXPLORATION ARCTIC, North, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
12) Living Arctic : Hunters of the Canadian North
Brody, Hugh

Living Arctic : Hunters of the Canadian North
Vancouver, British Columbia: Douglas & McIntyre, 1987. Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 254 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains many black adn white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 088894585x. Non-fiction, North, Arctic, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
13) The Company of Adventurers : A Narrative of Seven Years in the Service of the Hudson's Bay Company During 1867-1874 on the Great Buffalo Plains With
Cowie, Isaac

The Company of Adventurers : A Narrative of Seven Years in the Service of the Hudson's Bay Company During 1867-1874 on the Great Buffalo Plains With
Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1993 Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 515 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Small crease on back cover only. Contains index and explanation of terms. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $37.00
14) A History of the Original Peoples of Northern Canada
Crowe, Keith J

A History of the Original Peoples of Northern Canada
Montreal, Quebec: McGill-Queen's University Press [for the] Arctic Institute of North America, 1974. Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 226 pages. Pictorial cover. Light wear only to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0773502203. Non-fiction, Aboriginal, North. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
15) Reading Voices : Dan Dha Ts'Edenintth'E Oral and Written Interpretations of the Yukon's Past
Cruikshank, Julie

Reading Voices : Dan Dha Ts'Edenintth'E Oral and Written Interpretations of the Yukon's Past
Vancouver, British Columbia: Douglas & McIntyre, 1997 Ex-library, otherwise Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 29 by 23 cm. 158 pages. Usual library markings. Protective plastic covering over pictorial dustjacket. Contains numerous black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
16) Canadian Geographical Journal [Vol. XXXII, No. 2, February 1946]
Dallyn, Gordon M. [Editor[

Canadian Geographical Journal [Vol. XXXII, No. 2, February 1946]
Ottawa: The Canadian Geographical Society, 1946. Very Good in softcover. 26 by 19 cm. Pages 52 - 100. Pictorial cover. Staple binding. Wear to spine. Contains article "General Eisenhower Visits Canada". Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, North, Canadian, Canada, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
17) Canadian Geographical Journal [Vol. XXI, No. 6, December 1940]
Dallyn, Gordon M. [Editor[

Canadian Geographical Journal [Vol. XXI, No. 6, December 1940]
Ottawa: The Canadian Geographical Society, 1940. Very Good - in softcover. 26 by 19 cm. Unpaginated. Pictorial cover. Front cover loose and back cover missing. Contains article "The Story of the Canadian Red Cross". Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, North, Canadian, Canada, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
18) Lobsticks and Stone Cairns : Human Landmarks in the Arctic
Davis, Richard C. [Editor]

Lobsticks and Stone Cairns : Human Landmarks in the Arctic
Calgary, Alberta: University of Calgary Press, 1996 Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 25 cm. 326 pages. Pictorial cover. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. 'Lobsticks and stone cairns are landmarks that mark paths and commemorate events. The one hundred biographies in this book also offer themselves as paths to be taken. Centuries of human endeavour, hardship, folly, and suffering are collapsed into stories which we can disocver what the Arctic is and has been.' Very light wear to corners only. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
19) The Opening of the World : The Great Age of Maritime Exploration
Divine, David

The Opening of the World : The Great Age of Maritime Exploration
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1973. Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 26 by 20 cm. 272 pages. Contains many black and white, as well as color, illustrations from photographs. Map illustrations on endpapers. Price clipped dustjacket with light wear at top of spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0399111107. Non-fiction, Sailing, Maritime, Nautical, Exploration. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
20) Westward with Columbus : Set Sail on the Voyage That Changed the World
Dyson, John

Westward with Columbus : Set Sail on the Voyage That Changed the World
Toronto: Madison Press Books, 1991. Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 29 by 23 cm. 64 pages. Pictorial cover with matching dustjacket. Inside of dustjacket is a poster. Light wear to edges of dustjacket. Contains many illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 039422244x. Non-fiction, Exploration, Discovery, Columbus, Christopher. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
21) When the Whalers Were Up North : Inuit Memories from the Eastern Arctic
Eber, Dorothy Harley

When the Whalers Were Up North : Inuit Memories from the Eastern Arctic
Montreal, Quebec: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2000. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 23 by 23 cm. 187 pages. New book. Gift quality book. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0773507027. WHALING ESKIMOS INUIT HISTORY NATIVE, Non-fiction, North, Aboriginal, Native. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
22) Perdre Le Nord?
Forget, Dominique

Perdre Le Nord?
Montreal, Quebec: Boreal, 2007 Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 262 pages. In French. Contains two glossy sections of color illustrations from photographs. Trade size. French flaps. Includes map tipped inside front cover. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
23) Georgia : An Arctic Diary
Georgia

Georgia : An Arctic Diary
Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig Publishers, 1982. Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 23 by 15 cm. 192 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Light rubbing to spine ends. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0888302258. HISTORY, Non-fiction, Biography, North, Exploration. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
24) Ghosts of Cape Sabine : The Harrowing True Story of the Greely Expedition
Guttridge, Leonard F

Ghosts of Cape Sabine : The Harrowing True Story of the Greely Expedition
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 354 pages. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Illustrated dustjacket. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0399145893. GREELY ADOLPHUS W 1844 1935, Non-fiction, History, Arctic, North. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
25) Arctic Revolution : Social Change in the Northwest Territories 1935-1994
Hamilton, John David

Arctic Revolution : Social Change in the Northwest Territories 1935-1994
Toronto: Dundurn Press, 1994 Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover. 23 by 16 cm. 298 pages. Usual library markings. Rebound into hardcover by library. Pictorial cover. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
26) The Kon-Tiki Expedition
Heyerdahl, Thor

The Kon-Tiki Expedition
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1970. Very Good in softcover. Light wear to edges and corners. Piece cut off front endpaper to remove name of former owner. Pink mark on title page. Otherwise, bright, clean.. North, Exploration, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
27) The Falcon Bow : An Arctic Legend
Houston, James

The Falcon Bow : An Arctic Legend
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1986. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 22 by 17 cm. 96 pages. Blue cover. Illustrated dustjacket. Gift inscription on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0771042523. Illus. by Houston, James. Fiction, Childrens, Children's, Arctic, North. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
28) Confessions of an Igloo Dweller : The Story of the Man Who Brought Inuit Art to the Outside World
Houston, James

Confessions of an Igloo Dweller : The Story of the Man Who Brought Inuit Art to the Outside World
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1995 Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 320 pages. Memoirs of the life of James Houston in the Canadian Arctic from 1948 - 1962. Pictorial dustjacket. Navy cover with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated endpapers. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
29) Frozen Fire : A Tale of Courage
Houston, James

Frozen Fire : A Tale of Courage
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1977. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 149 pages. Usual library markings. Contains illustrations by the author. Illustrated dustjacket. Clean text pages.. ISBN: 0771042493. First Edition. Illus. by Houston, James. Fiction, Childrens, Children's, North. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
30) The Scent of Everest
Hunt, John

The Scent of Everest
London, England: Hodder & Stoughton, 1954 Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 23 by 16 cm. 300 pages. Illustarted dustjacket. Prince clipped dustjacket. Contains fold out map of ascent of Everest. Also contains numerous black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wea to edges. Blue cover. Front free blank endpaper removed. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
31) Scott and Amundsen
Huntford, Roland

Scott and Amundsen
London, England: Hodder and Stoughton, 1979 Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 665 pages. Contains four glossy sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Pictorial dustjacket with light wear to edges. Price clipped dustjacket. Gift inscription to former owner on half title page. Thick volume. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
32) Scott of the Antarctic
Huxley, Elspeth Joscelin Grant

Scott of the Antarctic
London, England: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1977 Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good ++ dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 303 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains glossy section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Price sticker residue on dustjacket. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
33) Arctic Odyssey : The Diary of Diamond Jenness, Ethnologist With the Canadian Arctic Expedition in Northern Alaska and Canada, 1913-1916
Jenness, Diamond; Jenness, Stuart E. [Editor]

Arctic Odyssey : The Diary of Diamond Jenness, Ethnologist With the Canadian Arctic Expedition in Northern Alaska and Canada, 1913-1916
Hull, Quebec: Canadian Museum of Civilization, 1991 Very Good + in softover. 23 by 16 cm. 859 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Thick volume. Contains index, references and chapter notes. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
34) The Last Great Quest : Captain Scott's Antarctic Sacrifice
Jones, Max

The Last Great Quest : Captain Scott's Antarctic Sacrifice
London, England: Oxford University Press, 2003 Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 352 pages. Contains four glossy sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Pictorial dustjacket with a few small edge tears. Illustrated endpapers. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
35) Quest : Canada's Search for Arctic Oil
Kennedy, Tom

Quest : Canada's Search for Arctic Oil
Edmonton, Alberta: Reidmore Books, 1988. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 222 pages. Usual library markings including spine label, pocket and stamps on title page. Navy cover with silver lettering on spine. Pictorial dustjacket with protective plastic covering. Illustrated endpapers. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0919091466. Non-fiction, Research, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
36) Quest : Canada's Search for Arctic Oil
Kennedy, Tom

Quest : Canada's Search for Arctic Oil
Edmonton, Alberta: Reidmore Books, 1988. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 222 pages. Navy cover with silver lettering on spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Illustrated endpapers. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0919091466. Non-fiction, Research, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
37) Across the Keewatin Icefields : Three Years Among the Canadian Eskimos, 1913-1916
Leden, Christian; Neatby, Dr. Leslie; Smith, Shirley Anne

Across the Keewatin Icefields : Three Years Among the Canadian Eskimos, 1913-1916
Winnipeg, Manitoba: Watson & Dwyer Publishing, 1990. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good ++ in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 198 pages. Usual library markings. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0920486193 . ESKIMOS CANADA NORWEGIANS SOCIAL SCIENCE, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
38) The Arctic Voyages of Martin Frobisher : An Elizabethan Adventure
McGhee, Robert

The Arctic Voyages of Martin Frobisher : An Elizabethan Adventure
Montreal, Quebec: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2001. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 24 cm. 198 pages. New book. Gift quality book. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains color illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0773522352. FROBISHER MARTIN SIR 1535 1594, North, Exploration, History, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
39) Fatal Passage : The Untold Story of John Rae, the Arctic Adventurer Who Discovered the Fate of Franklin
McGoogan, Kenneth

Fatal Passage : The Untold Story of John Rae, the Arctic Adventurer Who Discovered the Fate of Franklin
Toronto: HarperFlamingo Canada, 2001 Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 328 pages. Gift quality book. Gift inscription to former owner by author on title page. Stated first edition. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. Signed by Author. First Edition. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
40) Behind the Palisades : An Autobiography
McTavish, George Simpson

Behind the Palisades : An Autobiography
Sidney, British Columbia: Gray's Publishing Canada, 1963 Ex-library, otherwise Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 23 by 15 cm. 249 pages. Usual library markings. Protective plastic covering on dustjacket. Author was a chief trader of the Hudson's Bay Company. Publisher information is on a label pasted on the title page. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
41) Tales from the Igloo
Metayer, Maurice [Editor and Translator]

Tales from the Igloo
Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig Publishers, 1972. Very Good ++ in softcover. 15 by 22 cm. 127 pages. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0888300883. Illus. by Nanogak, Agnes. Non-fiction, History, Inuit, North, Native. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
42) Natural History of the Antarctic Peninsula
Moss, Sanford

Natural History of the Antarctic Peninsula
New York: Columbia University Press, 1988. Ex-library, otherwise Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 25 by 22 cm. 208 pages. Usual library markings. Black and white illustrations throughout. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0231062680. Illus. by DeLeiris, Lucia (illustrator). ANTARCTICA NATURE GENERAL, North. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
43) The Polar Passion : The Quest for the North Pole [With Selections from Arctic Journalists]
Mowat, Farley

The Polar Passion : The Quest for the North Pole [With Selections from Arctic Journalists]
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1967. Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 31 by 22 cm. 302 pages. Illustrated dustjacket with light wear along edges. Protective plastic covering on dustjacket. Very light wear on edges of cover. Illustrated throughout. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0660904500. Non-fiction, North, Arctic. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
44) Ada Blackjack : A True Story of Survival in the Arctic
Niven, Jennifer

Ada Blackjack : A True Story of Survival in the Arctic
New York: Hyperion Books, 2003 Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 433 pages. Gift quality book. Stated first edition. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains glossy section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Bungundy cover with silver lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
45) This is the Arctic
None Credited

This is the Arctic
Ottawa: Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources, 1964. Very Good + in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 58 pages. Staple binding. Illustrated cover. Contains black and white illustrations. Light discoloration along edges of cover. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, North, Arctic, canada, canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
46) Arctic Cairn Notes : Canoeists' Reflections on the Hanbury-Thelon and Kazan Rivers
None Credited

Arctic Cairn Notes : Canoeists' Reflections on the Hanbury-Thelon and Kazan Rivers
Toronto: Betelgeuse Books, 1997 Fine in softcover. 17 by 17 cm. 237 pages. Gift quaility book. 'The canoeing heritage of two great barrenlands rivers is best recounted in the words of the many paddlers who paused, on the banks of the river, to write a few lines recording their trip and their thoughts. This book offers history and emotion; here is the feeling of the barrenlands canoeing experience. It will also serve as a useful reference for anyone planning, or dreaming of, their own northern trip.' Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. The writings are presented in their original script with translation provided, where necessary. Uncommon. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $65.00
47) The Last Giant Of Beringia : The Mystery of The Bering Land Bridge
O'Neill, Dan

The Last Giant Of Beringia : The Mystery of The Bering Land Bridge
Boulder, Colorado: Westview Prw=ess, 2004 Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 231 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains numerous black and white illustrations from photographs. Small black mark along bottom page edges. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
48) The Musk-Ox : Student Research in Canada's North [No. 39, 1992]
Periodical

The Musk-Ox : Student Research in Canada's North [No. 39, 1992]
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: University of Saskatchewan, Institute for Northern Studies, 1992. Very Good ++ in softcover. 28 by 21 cm. 366 pages. Proceedings of the Third National Student Conference on Northern Studies, Ottawa, October 23-24, 1991. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear and soiling to edges. Bright, clean.. Periodical, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, University, Prairie, Western. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
49) The Northern Review [Summer 1993] : Special Literary Issue : A Multidisciplinary Journal of the Arts and Social Sciences of the North
Periodical

The Northern Review [Summer 1993] : Special Literary Issue : A Multidisciplinary Journal of the Arts and Social Sciences of the North
Whitehorse, Yukon: Yukon College, 1993. Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 222 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Small bump to one corner. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Canada, Canadianna, Canadian, Yukon, North. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
50) The Howling Arctic : The Remarkable People Who Made Canada Sovereign in the Farthest North
Price, Ray

The Howling Arctic : The Remarkable People Who Made Canada Sovereign in the Farthest North
Toronto: Peter Martin Associates, 1970. Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 284 pages. Green cover with black lettering on front and on spine. Pictorial dustjacket with small corner chips. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Illustrated endpapers. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0887780458. Non-fiction, Aboriginal, History, North. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: