Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Short Stories

from Laird Books

Browse Short Stories | Return to Laird Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 161 listings found.
1) 50 Years of the American Short Story, From the O. Henry Awards 1919 - 1970: Volume 1 and Volume 2
Abrahams, William [Editor]

50 Years of the American Short Story, From the O. Henry Awards 1919 - 1970: Volume 1 and Volume 2
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1970 Fine in hardcover in Fine slipcover. 22 by 15 cm. 531 and 517 pages. Volume 1 and Volume 2. Red covers with gilt lettering on spines. In slipcover. Stated first edition. Bright, clean.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
2) The Stump Farm
Adams, Robert J

The Stump Farm
Spruce Grove, Alberta: Megamy Publishing, Limited, 1997. Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 201 pages. Gift quality. Fifth printing. Pictorial cover. Humorous stories of a young Canadian boy after WWII. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0968191606. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR, Canada, Canadaian. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
3) A Sleep Full of Dreams
Alford, Edna

A Sleep Full of Dreams
Lantzville, British Columbia: Oolichan Books, 1981 Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 155 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Light wear to edges. Name of former owner on title page. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
4) Twelve Red Herrings
Archer, Jeffrey

Twelve Red Herrings
New York: Harpercollins, 1994. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 324 pages. First U.S. edition. Illustrated dustjacket with light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0060179449. First Edition. ENGLAND FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE SHORT. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
5) Thirteen Short Fantasy Novels
Asimov, Isaac [Presented by]

Thirteen Short Fantasy Novels
New York: Greenwich House, 1984. Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 612 pages. Navy cover with gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 051744500x. FICTION FANTASY SHORT STORIES SINGLE. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
6) Wilderness Tips
Atwood, Margaret

Wilderness Tips
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Inc., 1991. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 25 by 17 cm. 247 pages. Blue cover with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated dustjacket with price blacked out inside front flap. Collection of short stories from renowned Canadian author. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0771008198. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
7) The Tent
Atwood, Margaret

The Tent
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2006. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 20 by 13 cm. 155 pages. Gift quality book. Illustrated dustjacket. Black cover with red lettering on spine. Atwood's newest collection of mini-fictions. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0771008732. FICTION_SHORT STORIES (single author). more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
8) The Oxford Book of Canadian Short Stories in English
Atwood, Margaret (editor); Weaver, Robert (editor)

The Oxford Book of Canadian Short Stories in English
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1986. Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 23 by 15 cm. 436 pages. Blue cover with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated dustjacket. Stamp of former owner inside front and back covers and on front and back blank endpapers. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 019540565x. CANADA FICTION SHORT STORIES CANADIAN ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
9) The Maleness of God
Baker, Brenda

The Maleness of God
Regina, Saskatchewan: Coteau Books, 1999. Very Good + in softcover. 21 by 13 cm. 282 pages. Trade size. A couple of small black marks along bottom page edges. Slight curve to cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1550501585. MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FICTION SHORT, Women. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
10) Crosswinds
Barclay, Byrna

Crosswinds
Regina, Saskatchewan: Coteau Books, 1995. Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 203 pages. GIft quality. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1550500872. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
11) Lodestone : Stories by Regina Writers
Begamudre, Ven (editor)

Lodestone : Stories by Regina Writers
Calgary, Alberta: Fifth House Publishers, 1993. Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 210 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1895618126. SHORT STORIES CANADIAN FICTION SINGLE AUTHOR ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
12) Lodestone : Stories by Regina Writers
Begamudre, Ven (editor)

Lodestone : Stories by Regina Writers
Calgary, Alberta: Fifth House Publishers, 1993. Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 210 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Light creasing on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1895618126. SHORT STORIES CANADIAN FICTION SINGLE AUTHOR ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
13) Women in Their Beds : New and Selected Stories
Berriault, Gina

Women in Their Beds : New and Selected Stories
Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint, 1997. Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 342 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Small stain on front cover. Light wear to edges. Name of former owner on front endpaper. Clean text pages.. ISBN: 1887178384. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
14) How to Get There from Here
Berry, Michelle

How to Get There from Here
Winnipeg, Manitoba: Turnstone Press, 1997. Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 149 pages. New book. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0888012128. CANADA FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE, New. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
15) This Year It Will Be Different : And Other Stories A Christmas Treasury
Binchy, Maeve

This Year It Will Be Different : And Other Stories A Christmas Treasury
New York: Delacorte Press, 1996. Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 210 pages. Book club edition. Illustrated dustjacket with light wear to edges. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0385315031. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
16) Digging Up the Mountains
Bissoondath, Neil

Digging Up the Mountains
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1985. Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 23 by 15 cm. 247 pages. Small stain along page edges. Trinidad born author's first book. Short stories about life in Canada. Price sticker on front cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 077159836x. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
17) Southern Stories : The Selected Stories of Clark Blaise : Volume One
Blaise, Clark

Southern Stories : The Selected Stories of Clark Blaise : Volume One
Erin, Ontario: The Porcupine's Quill, 2000. Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 190 pages. New Book. Gift quality. Illustrated cover. Trade size. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0889842191. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR, Fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
18) Encore
Brown, Horace

Encore
Toronto: Voyageur Books, 1977. Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 23 by 15 cm. 231 pages. Gift inscription from author on front free blank endpaper from 1990. Green cover. Light wear to edges of dustjacket. Bright, clean.. Signed by Author. Fiction, Canada, canadian, Canadianna, Short, Stoiries. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
19) Canadian Short Story Magazine: Volume 1, Number 3
Burke, Louis [Editor]

Canadian Short Story Magazine: Volume 1, Number 3
Lethbridge, Alberta: Louis Burke, 1975. Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 64 pages. White card cover with red maple leaf on front. Staple binding. Contains black and white illustrations. Contains writing that is from groups designated as adult, secondary high students and youngsters in elementary schools. Bright, clean.. Periodical, SHort, Stories, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
20) Canadian Short Story Magazine: Volume 1, Number 4
Burke, Louis [Editor]

Canadian Short Story Magazine: Volume 1, Number 4
Lethbridge, Alberta: Louis Burke, 1975. Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 64 pages. White card cover with red maple leaf on front. Staple binding. Contains black and white illustrations. Contains writing that is from groups designated as adult, secondary high students and youngsters in elementary schools. Bright, clean.. Periodical, SHort, Stories, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
21) Canadian Short Story Magazine: Volume 1, Number 2
Burke, Louis [Editor]

Canadian Short Story Magazine: Volume 1, Number 2
Lethbridge, Alberta: Louis Burke, 1975. Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 68 pages. Light green card cover with black maple leaf on front. Staple binding. Contains black and white illustrations. Contains writing that is from groups designated as adult, secondary high students and youngsters in elementary schools. Bright, clean.. Periodical, SHort, Stories, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
22) Canadian Short Story Magazine: Volume 1, Number 1
Burke, Louis [Editor]

Canadian Short Story Magazine: Volume 1, Number 1
Lethbridge, Alberta: Louis Burke, 1975. Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 52 pages. Orange card cover with black maple leaf on front. Staple binding. First issue of this periodcal. Name of Louis Burke is written on front cover. Contains black and white illustrations. Contains writing that is from groups designated as adult, secondary high students and youngsters in elementary schools. Bright, clean.. Periodical, SHort, Stories, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
23) Canadian Short Story Magazine: Volume 1, Number 3
Burke, Louis [Editor]

Canadian Short Story Magazine: Volume 1, Number 3
Lethbridge, Alberta: Louis Burke, 1975. Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 64 pages. White card cover with red maple leaf on front. Staple binding. Contains black and white illustrations. Contains writing that is from groups designated as adult, secondary high students and youngsters in elementary schools. Bright, clean.. Periodical, SHort, Stories, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
24) Canadian Short Story Magazine: Volume 1, Number 3
Burke, Louis [Editor]

Canadian Short Story Magazine: Volume 1, Number 3
Lethbridge, Alberta: Louis Burke, 1975. Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 64 pages. White card cover with red maple leaf on front. Staple binding. Contains black and white illustrations. Contains writing that is from groups designated as adult, secondary high students and youngsters in elementary schools. Bright, clean.. Periodical, SHort, Stories, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
25) Stag Line : Stories by Men
Burnard, Bonnie [Editor]

Stag Line : Stories by Men
Regina, Saskatchewan: Coteau Books, 1995. Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 208 pages. Trade size. Ilustrated cover. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1550500619. SHORT STORIES CANADIAN FICTION ANTHOLOGIES. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
26) Real Life : Short Stories
Butala, Sharon

Real Life : Short Stories
Toronto: Harper Flamingo Canada, 2002. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 183 pages. Gift quality book. Stated first edition. Pictorial dustjacket. Red cover with silver lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 000255402X. First Edition. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Canlit. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
27) The Coast of Good Intentions : Stories
Byers, Michael

The Coast of Good Intentions : Stories
Boston: Mariner Books, 1998. Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 163 pages. New book. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0618446516. Fiction, Short, Stories. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
28) Rue St. Denis : Fantastic Tales
Carpentier, Andre; Sugden, Leonard [Translator]

Rue St. Denis : Fantastic Tales
Victoria, British Columbia: Ekstasis Editions, 2001. Fine in softcover. 21 by 13 cm. 124 pages. New book. Trade size. Illustrated cover. French flaps. Earliest collection of Gothic tales by this well known author from Quebec. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1896860648. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, French, New. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
29) Gone to the Dogs
Christenson, B

Gone to the Dogs
Vanguard, Saskatchewan: Self Published, 2003 Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 251 pages. Signed by author on title page. Gift qulity book. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Book of short stories. Bright, clean.. Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
30) The Coyote Laffed : 103 Short Stories
Christenson, B.; Christenson, Berniece

The Coyote Laffed : 103 Short Stories
Vanguard, Saskatchewan: Self Published, 1998. Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 287 pages. Gift inscription by author on title page. Gift quality book. Contains black and white illustrations. Illustrated cover. Tales of pioneer life. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1550566520. Signed by Author. Non-fiction, Western, Life, Pioneer. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
31) Victory Meat : New Fiction from Atlantic Canada
Coady, Lynn [Editor]

Victory Meat : New Fiction from Atlantic Canada
Toronto: Anchor Canada, 2003 Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 15 cm. 201 pages. Trade size. Deckle page eges. French flaps. Black remainder mark along bottom page edges. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
32) A Bubble off Plumb : And Other Audience Favourites
Cook, Mary

A Bubble off Plumb : And Other Audience Favourites
Carp, Ontario: Creative Bound, Incorporated, 2004. Fine in softcover. 21 by 16 cm. 173 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial cover. 'A celebrated storyteller, Mary Cook has been delighting both listening and reading audiences for years with her remembrances of growing up on the family farm during the Depression years.' Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0921165862. FICTION_SHORT STORIES, Canada, Canadian. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
33) Life After God
Coupland, Douglas

Life After God
New York: Pocket Books, 1995. Fine in softcover. 16 by 12 cm. 360 pages. Pictorial cover. Author of Generation X and Shampoo Planet. French flaps. Deckle page edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0671874349. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
34) Gambler's Fallacy
Cowan, Judith

Erin, Ontario: The Porcupine's Quill, 2001. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 195 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains short stories. Very light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0889842256. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
35) North of the Equator : Stories
Dabydeen, Cyril

Victoria, British Columbia: Beach Holme Publishing, 2002. Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 138 pages. New book. Gift quality. Pictorial cover. Trade size. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0888784236. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
36) Skating the Edge : Stories
Daniels, Calvin

Skating the Edge : Stories
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Thistledown Press, 2001. Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 63 pages. New book. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Short stories about hockey. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1894345355. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR, New, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
37) More Wandering Stars : An Anthology of Outstanding Stories of Jewish Fantasy and Science Fiction
Dann, Jack [Editor]

More Wandering Stars : An Anthology of Outstanding Stories of Jewish Fantasy and Science Fiction
Woodstock, Vermont: Jewish Lights Publishing, 1999. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 179 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1580230636. SHORT STORIES JEWISH FICTION ANTHOLOGIES, Fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
38) Under Newest Eyes : Stories from NeWest Review
Denham, Paul [Editor]; Youngberg, Gail [Editor]

Under Newest Eyes : Stories from NeWest Review
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Thistledown Press, 1996. Very Good in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 207 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Light bending to corners. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1895449553. SHORT STORIES CANADIAN FICTION ANTHOLOGIES. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
39) The Crew
Dickinson, Don

The Crew
Regina, Saskatchewan: Coteau Books, 1993. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 193 pages. Illustrated cover. French flaps. Saskatchewan author. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 155050052X. FICTION, Short, Stories. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
40) Short Stories About Saskatchewan
Dybvig, Leslie A

Short Stories About Saskatchewan
Regina, Saskatchewan: Public Press, 1980. Very Good in softcover. 18 by 13 cm. 153 pages. Signed by author. Crease on one corner and light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. Signed by Author. Short, Stories, Fiction, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Western, Prairies. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
41) Essays on Saskatchewan Writing
Dyck, E. F. [Editor]

Essays on Saskatchewan Writing
Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Writers Guild, 1986. Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 268 pages. Trade size. Anthology of stories. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0969038747. Fiction, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian, Canadian, Short, Stories, Poetry. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
42) Tattooed Woman (Penguin Short Fiction Ser.)
Engel, Marian

Tattooed Woman (Penguin Short Fiction Ser.)
Toronto: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1985. Very Good + in softcover paperback. 20 by 13 cm. 192 pages. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0140081151. Fiction, Short, Stories. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
43) Dust to Dust : Stories
Findley, Timothy

Dust to Dust : Stories
Toronto: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 225 pages. Stated first edition. Illustrated dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0002244098. First Edition. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
44) Dust to Dust : Stories
Findley, Timothy

Dust to Dust : Stories
Toronto: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 225 pages. Gift quality book. Stated first edition. Illustrated dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0002244098. First Edition. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
45) Voices in the Wilderness
Fisher, Chris

Voices in the Wilderness
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Hagios Press, 1999. Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 151 pages. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0968225624. FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
46) Sun Angel
Fisher, Chris

Sun Angel
Regina, Saskatchewan: Coteau Books, 1992 Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 133 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Book of short stories from Saskatchewan author. Very slight curve at spine. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
47) My Father Took a Cake to France
Flood, Cynthia

My Father Took a Cake to France
Vancouver, British Columbia: Talonbooks, 1992 Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 183 pages. Gift inscription to former owners on title page by author. Trade size. Bright, clean.. Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
48) The Last Map Is the Heart : Western Canadian Fiction
Forrie, O'Rourke, Soresyad [Editors]

The Last Map Is the Heart : Western Canadian Fiction
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Thistledown Press, 1989. Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 14 cm. 331 pages. Second printing. Light wear to edges. Library stamp along top page edges and small notation on half title page. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0920633641. SHORT STORIES CANADIAN FICTION ANTHOLOGIES. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
49) Because They Wanted To : Stories
Gaitskill, Mary

Because They Wanted To : Stories
New York: Scribner Paperback Fiction, 1998 Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 254 pages. Small trade size. Small black remainder dot along bottom page edges. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
50) All the Anxious Girls on Earth : Stories
Gartner, Zsuzsi

All the Anxious Girls on Earth : Stories
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1999. Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 199 pages. Gift quality book. Trade size. French flaps. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1552630293. Fiction, Short, Stories. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 161 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: