First Peoplesfrom Neil Williams, Bookseller |
|
Browse First Peoples | Return to Neil Williams, Bookseller | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / General books
|
| 1) |
Colours of the Islands : A Queen Charlotte Islands Reader
|
|
|
Vancouver : Wedge , 1987 . First Edition . Near Fine . 4TO . Owner's name on FFEP. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Indians of the Southwest
|
|
|
New York : Putnam , 1970 . First Edition . NF/VG . 8VO . Extensively illustrated in black and white. Jacket painting by Victor Mays. Light wear including several small tears to unpriceclipped jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Indian Days in the Canadian Rockies
|
|
|
Toronto : Macmillan , 1923 . First Edition . Good . 8VO . Illustrated with 15 striking colour plates of First Nations portraits. Rebound in blue calf, very worn. Ex-library with usual markings, in and out. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Notes on Primitive Man in Ontario
|
|
|
Toronto : Warwick Bros. & Rutter , 1895 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . Extensively illustrated with black and white woodcuts. Rather nicely rebound in maroon faux-morocco. A non-circulating ex-library copy with minimal markings, no pocket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Maps and Dreams : Indians and the British Columbia Frontier
|
|
|
Vancouver : Douglas & McIntyre , 1981 . First Edition . F/NF . 8VO . A year in the life of the Beaver Indians of northern British Columbia. Illustrated with 20 maps, 9 tables and 3 Figures. Light wear to jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
North American Indian Mythology
|
|
|
London : Hamlyn , 1970 . 2nd printing of 2nd edition . VG/VG . 4TO . Profusely illustrated in black and white and colour. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Without Reserve
|
|
|
Toronto : McClelland and Stewart , 1969 . First Edition . F/VG . 8VO . Among the northern forest Indians by the author of the Incredible Journey. Illustrations by Susan Ross. Small tear on bottom front of jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Halfbreed
|
|
|
Toronto : McClelland and Stewart , 1973 . First Edition . NF/VG . 8VO . Groundbreaking book on what it means to be Metis in Canada. Owner's inscription. Nice copy in shelfworn jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Indian Legends of Canada
|
|
|
Toronto : McClelland & Stewart , 1966(1961 . Fourth Printing . VG/VG- . 8VO . Nice copy in worn jacket. Owner's signature on FFEP. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Flying Canoe : Legends of the Cowichans
|
|
|
Victoria : Privately Printed , 1949 . First Edition . VG . Oblong 8VO . Foreword by B A McKelvie. Stories originally published in the Victoria Daily Colonist. An ex-library copy with usual interior and exterior artifacts. Rebound into stiff board with original covers laid on. Light wear. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
American Indian Myths and Legends
|
|
|
New York : Pantheon , 1984 . Reprint . VG in Wraps . 8VO .
probably the most comprehensive and diverse collection of American Indian legends ever compiled." - Dee Brown. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Story of Comock the Eskimo
|
|
|
New York : Simon & Schuster , 1968 . First Edition . Good/Good . Oblong 12MO . As told to Robert Flahety, director of Nanook of the North and edited by edmund Carpenter. Solid ex-library copy with usual markings and defacements. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Buffalo Hunt
|
|
|
New York : Holiday House , 1988 . First Edition . F/F . Square 8VO . Illustrated with lovely period art by George Catlin, Karl Bodmer and others. A lovely book INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. A fine copy. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
My Name is Masak
|
|
|
Winnipeg, MB : Peguis Publishers , 1977 . First Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . Remarkable autobiography of an Inuit woman from the Western Arctic. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. Light wear to book, gift inscription on FFEP. Jacket somewhat worn more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Indian Legends of American Scenes
|
|
|
Chicago : Donohue , 1939 . First Edition . Fine/Fine . 4TO . Authentic Indian traditions of well known places of interest. A lovely bright and unworn copy. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ethnobotany of Western Washington
|
|
|
Seattle : University of Washington , 1973 . First Printing of Revised Edition . Vg in Wraps . 4TO . The knowledge and use of indigenous native plants by Native Americans, Illustrated in black and white. Light wear, gift inscription. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Whale People
|
|
|
London : Collins , 1962 . First Edition . F/F . 8vo . Haig-Brown's story of two young boys in the whaling culture of pre-contact British Columbia. A fine copy in a near fine priceclipped jacket. This is the blue-green jacket by Kenneth Farnhill produced for copies distributed in the United Kingdom First impression with the error on P. 11. Cave A161. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Indian Masterpieces from the Walter and Marianne Koerner Collection in the Museum of Anthropology, University of British Columbia
|
|
|
Vancouver : University of British Columbia , 1975 . First Edition . NF in Stapled Wraps . 4TO . Handsomely illustrated in colour and black and white. Light Wear. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Aleutian and Commander Islands and Their Inhabitants
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Wistar Institute , 1945 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . Extensively illustrated in black and white. Printed on glossy stock and rebound in sturdy grey library buckram. Very lightly worn ex-library copy with usual interior and exterior artifacts. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 20) |
The 1998 Annotated Indian Act
|
|
|
Scarborough, Ont : Carswell , 1998 . First Edition . Vg in Wraps . 8VO . Owner's name on FFEP. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE INDIAN BACKGROUND OF CANADIAN HISTORY
|
|
|
Ottaw : Department of Mines and Resources , 1937 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . Rebound in boards with original covers laid on. Red cloth spine. Illustrated with black and white maps. A lightly worn ex-library copy with minimal interior markings, no pocket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Basketry Designs of the Mission Indians
|
|
|
New York : American Museum of Natural History , 1922 . First Edition . Good . 8VO . Illustrated with 86 black and white figures and 3 black and white plates. An ex-library copy rebound in buckram with original card covers laid on and spine taped. Usual library markings, interior and exterior but overall light wear. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Native Tribes of Canada
|
|
|
Toronto : Gage , . . Fair . 8VO . Ex-library. Very worn, missing FEP, Reading copy. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Land of Maquinna
|
|
|
Vancouver : Privately Printed , 1971 . First Edition . NF/VG . 4TO . A rather impressive self-published book bound in gilt stamped brown leatherette and with pictorial jacket. A novel based on the life of Maquinna, followed by a section of colour photos of the area. Map endpapers. Owner's name, light wear to jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
Harpoon of the Hunter
|
|
|
Montreal : McGill-Queens University Press , 1970 . First Edition . NF/Good . Square 8VO . The first Innuit fiction published in English. Delightful black and white illustrations. Jacket has a number of tears and chips. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Wah'Kon-Tah
|
|
|
Norman, OK : University of Oklahoma , 1932 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . Illustrated in black and white, map endpapers, fold out map. An important memoir by a member of the Osage Nation. Light wear, a bright attractive copy. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 27) |
A Guide to B.C. Indian Myth and Legend : A Short History of Myth-Collecting and a Survey of Publisehed Texts
|
|
|
Vancouver : Talonbooks , 1990(1982) . Third Printing . Fine in Wraps . 8VO . Illustrated in black and white. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Sea and Cedar : How the Northwest Coast Indians Lived
|
|
|
Vancouver : J J Douglas , 1973 . First Edition . NF . 4TO . Nicely illustrated in black and white by Tait. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Maquinna the Magnificent
|
|
|
Vancouver : Vancouver Daily Province , 1946 . First Edition . Near Fine . 4TO . Story of Maquinna, the Nootka chief at the time of first contact. Illustrations,including 3 colour plates by George Southwell. A very handsome and lightly worn copy. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Indian Place Names in the Province of Ontario
|
|
|
Toronto : Macmillan , 1930 . First Edition . Good . 12MO . A small volume bound in red cloth with Indian head vignette. Alphabetical listing of Ontario place name with their etymology. Minimally ex-library with no exterior markings, no pocket. The book was staple bound which have become loose leaving the text block intact but detached. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
Our Chiefs and Elders : Words and Photographs of Native Leaders
|
|
|
Vancouver : University of British Columbia , 1992 . First Edition . F/NF . Square 4TO . Strkiking black and white photographs by Neel combined with the Elders' own words. Very jacket wear, a handsome copy of a handsome book. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Guide to Anthropological Collection in the Provincial Museum
|
|
|
Victoria : King's Printer , 1909 . First Edition . VG . 4TO . The Northwest Indian collection of the Provincial Museum of British Columbia (now the Royal British Columbia Museum). Extensively illustrated with black and white photos. A report to the Legislature by curator Charles Newcombe. Bound in full limp tan morocco with gilt lettering on front cover. Leather sunned on spine and edges otherwise a fine copy. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 33) |
Oowahweendahmahgawin owh tabanemenung Jesus Christ, keähnekuhnootuhbeëgahdag anwamand egewh Ahneshenahbag Ojibway anindjig (New Testament Bible in Ojibwa)
|
|
|
Toronto : Bell & Co. , 1874 . . Good . 12MO . Originally issued in 1856, both printings are scarce. Text entirely in Ojibwa except for the publisher information on the title page and the running chapter heads. Frederick O'Mears (1814-1888) was an Anglican clergyman, missionary and translator. Born in County Wexford, after graduating from Trinity College he was drawn to missionary work and came to Canada in 1838. After several postings he was assigned to Manitoulin Island in Georgian Bay where the British government was trying to resettle large numbers of Ojibwa. He arrived in 1941 and spent 18 years there. He translated a number of works into Ojibwa including The faith and duty of a Christian, 1844; the Book of Common Prayer, 1846; the Four Gospels, 1850; the New Testament, 1854; and the Psalms, 1856. Ultimately, however, the mission failed although the nearby well-established Catholic mission met with some success and O'Meara moved on to other endeavours. This copy is in original sheep rebacked with brown library book tape. A non-circulating ex-library copy with no pocket and with several stamps, a donation label on the front endpaper overlain with a barcode label and square labels on the title page and the first page of text. Paper label on the spine and a large libray label on the rear board. The leather is worn and scuffed but solid. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $595.00
|
|
| 34) |
Legends of the Micmacs
|
|
|
New York and London : Longa , 1894 . First Edition . Good . 8VO . Portrait frontis of the author. Rebound in pebbled red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. A solid non-circulating ex-llibrary copy with usual markings, no pocket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Ancient Culture of the Bering Sea and the Eskimo Problem
|
|
|
Toronto : University of Toronto Press , 1961 . First Edition in English . VG in Wraps . 8VO . Translated by Paul Tolstoy. Thirty eight black and white plates at rear. The publication including covers has ben bound into stiff card covers which have protected the book admirably. Ex-library with usual markings. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
Guests Never Leave Hungry : The Autobiography of James Sewid, a Kwakiutl Indian
|
|
|
New Haven : Yale University Press , 1969 . Second Printing . NF/VG . 8VO . Illustrated with black and white photos. Sewid's biography illustrates the difficult transition between a traditional culture and modern western culture. Light wear, jacket torn at rear upper flap fold. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 37) |
Guests Never Leave Hungry : The Autobiography of James Sewid, a Kwakiutl Indian
|
|
|
New Haven : Yale University Press , 1969 . First Edition . NF/VG . 8VO . SIGNED by Sewid on the title page. Illustrated with black and white photos. Sewid's biography illustrates the difficult transition between a traditional culture and modern western culture. Light wear to jacket, more so at folds. Uunpriceclipped. Gift card affixed to blank preliminary. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 38) |
Nkwala
|
|
|
Boston & Toronto : Little Brown , 1958 . First Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . Winner of the Little Brown Canada Children's Book Award. The story of the Nkwala and his quest to lead the Spokan people to a new land. Jacket worn with a number of small chips and tears. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Songs of the Tewa
|
|
|
Santa Fe : Sunstone Press , 1993 . Second Edition . NF in Wraps . 8VO . American Indian Home songs, Sacred Chants, Ceremonial Songs and Magic Songs and Prayers Very light wear. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Warpaths: Invasions of North America
|
|
|
New York : Oxford University Press , 1994 . First Edition . NF/NF . 8VO . Illustrated in black and white. Lightest of wear to book and unpriceclipped jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
Indian Fishing: Early Methods on the Northwest Coast
|
|
|
Vancouver : J J Douglas , 1977 . First Edition . NF/VG . Square 8VO . Very well illustrated with black and white drawings and photos. Jacket edgeworn and creased with a number of chips and small tears. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
Arts and Crafts of Hawaii
|
|
|
Honolulu : Bishop Museum Press , 1957 . First Edition . Good . 8VO . Extenively illustrated with black and white photos and drawings. Oft reprinted in parts, the first edition is uncommon. A non-circulating ex-library copy with usual interior and exterior markings, no pocket. Wear to corners, particularly the upper front. Front hinge cracked. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 43) |
Ethnology of the Ungava District, Hudson Bay Territory
|
|
|
Washington : Smithsonian Institution , 1894 . . VG . 4TO . Extracted from the 11th Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology. Extensively illustrated with vignettes in the text and full page plates, some photographic. Rebound in quarter black cloth, black boards. A lightly worn non-circulating ex-library copy with minimal markings. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 44) |
Plants in British Columbia Indian Technology
|
|
|
Victoria : Royal British Columbia Provincial Museum , 1992(1979) . First Edition . VG in wraps . 12MO . A hard to find book in the BC Museum's series of Handbooks. Number 38 in the series. Illustrated in black and white. Light wear. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
Nisga'a Final Agreement, Nisga'a Final Agreement Appendices - 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Ottawa : Governments of Canada & British Columbia , 1998 . First Edition . NF in Wraps . 4TO . The historic agreement between Canada, British Columbia and the Nisga'a Nation complete in two volumes. One foldout map in Volume 1, many in Volume 2. In fine condition but for a small stain on the rear cover of Volume 1. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
TRADER'S TALES - NARRATIVES OF CULTURAL ENCOUNTERS IN THE COLUMBIA PLATEAU 1807-1846
|
|
|
Norman and London : University of Oklahoma , 1997 . First Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . Ink underlining and notations throughout, otherwise very light wear to book and jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
National Museum of Canada Bulletin 109 - The Middleport Prehistoric Village Site
|
|
|
Ottawa : King's Printer , 1948 . . VG in Wraps . 8VO . more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
To Run with Longboat : Twelve Stories of Indian Athletes in Canada
|
|
|
Edmonton, AB : GMS Ventures , 1988 . First Edition . VG in Wraps . 8VO . Illustrated with black and white photos with full-page colour chapter heading by George Littlechild. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|



