Browsing the inventory of OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994)Children's Non-Fiction & Reference |
|
Browse books in Children's Non-Fiction & Reference | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994)
|
| |||||
| 1) |
CHILDREN'S MAGAZINE, Vol.X (1838) Nos.1-11; Vol.XI (1839) Nos.2-10, 12; Vol.XII (1840) Nos. 1,2,4, The
New York: General Protestant Episcopal Sunday-School Union, 1838-40.. Illustrated by text engravings and woodcuts. First edition. 24 numbers. Marbled boards, half brown calf, burgundy spine tile stamped and printed gilt, 6 double ruled gilt bands. 24mo. pp. [viii] Index to vol.xi, 264, 25-240, 265-280, 48, 97-120 Index. Good. Edgeworn boards, foxing starting.. (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
| 2) |
CHILD'S MAGAZINE and Sunday Scholar's Companion for the Year 1836, New Series Vol. VI, Volume 13 from the Commencement, The
London: J. Mason (Roche), 1836.. Illustrated by text engravings and woodcuts. First edition. January to December (12) issues bound together. Marbled boards, quarter calf stamped and printed gilt. 32mo. pp. [ii], 384. Index. Missing ffep, pp. 119-120, 191-2, 187-8. Small page divot pp. 353-4. Worn corners, straightened dogears, sporatic spots of foxing and pencil notation, removed bookplate from church library, o/w good clean copy of scarce juvenile miniature.. (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
| 3) |
Moses holding Ten Commandments
n.p.: N.P., n.d.. Illustrated by b/w. ca.19th century. card illustration. 6.5 by 4.2cm (2-1/2 by 1-5/8 inches). Good. Though not a good scan pictured, each word on the tablet is readable with a lupe or magnifying glass.. (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
| 4) |
AUDUBON NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA, complete, The
Philadelphia: Curtis Publishing, 1964-1965.. Illustrated by profuse b/w and color throughout. First Printing edition. 12 volumes. Pictorial cloth. 8vo. pp. 2392. Index. Very Good. Near fine internally with some wear to bindings, no jackets as issued. Beautiful juvenile/young adult reference. (Postal quoted for destination).. Natural History. (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
| 5) |
KOSOVO, The Splintering of Yugoslavia
Brookfield, CT: Millbrook Press, (2001).. Illustrated by color photos. First (N) edition. Pictorial gloss boards, reinforced binding. 4to. pp. 64. Chronology, Index. As New/No jacket.. History. (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
| 6) |
WITCH-HUNT: Mysteries of the Salem Witch Trials
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003.. Illustrated by bw reproductions. Stated First (w/numbers) edition. Review sheet laid in. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. xvi, 272. As New/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
| 7) |
WITCH-HUNT, Mysteries of the Salem Witch Trials, Advance Reviewer Copy, Uncorrected Proof
New York: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 8/13/2003.. Illustrated by b/w text. ARC edition. Pictorial stiff wraps. 8vo. pp. 271. As New. Simon & Schuster typed promotion sheet and 7 page appendix laid in.. New England. (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
| 8) |
NATIONS BEYOND THE THE SEAS. The Earth and Its People (Series) Book Three
Boston: Ginn & Co. (Athaneum Press), (1930).. Illustrated by Color frontis, 29 colored maps (7/5/21), b/w photos and maps. First (NAP) edition. 430-3. Blue illustrated cloth. Large Post 4to. pp. vii, [1], 523. Index. VG+/No jacket, as issued. Several small board stains, light wear at caps and corners from a teacher's library, no juvenile graffiti. Toned eps and light overall internal toning, tiny short fore-edge tear on one index page. Review copy with publisher series ad on pastedown, school series organized on the popular single-cycle plan with unit study, discussion and checks. Book One-Home Life in Far Away Lands 1928, Book Two-The Americas 1929. Atwood was a geographer, geologist and the President of Clark University. With Thomas, he co-authored all series publications, collaboration known as Atwood-Thomas series.. 20th Century Geography textbooks. (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
| 9) |
CHURCH OF OUR FATHERS, The
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1944).. Illustrated by b/w illustrations throughout. Second edition. (c.1941 CSS). Red cloth, printed and decorated black pictorial eps. Super Royal 8vo (24cm). pp. 248. Index. VG/No jacket. Ink owner and reserve written on spine, with tape remnant (possible teacher personal copy). Worn caps, corners and joints. Internally fine, no marking.. (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
| 10) |
STRANGE VISIONS, Hallucinogen-Related Disorders. Encyclopedia of Psychological Disorders Series
Philadelphia: Chelsea House Publishers, 2000.. Illustrated by b/w photos, line drawings. Stated first printing, but N2 present edition. Gloss pictorial boards. 8vo. pp. 94. Bibliography, Appendices, Index. Fine/No jacket, as issued. Introduction by Carol C. Nadelson, M.D., Harvard Medical School, editor with Claire E. Reinberg. ISBN: 0791053156 .. (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
| 11) |
Discoverers of the New World (American Heritage Junior Library)
New York: AHP (Meredith, Harper & Brothers), 1960.. Illustrated by "Painting, prints, photographs and drawings of the Period". Second Printing edition. Pictorial cloth boards and eps. Small 4to. pp. 153. Index. VG/No jacket. Near fine internally with some wear, rubbing and soil to boards.. History/. (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
| 12) |
BOYS' LIFE, The Boy Scout's Magazine (5 Issues from Vol. LXVII) 1957
New Brunswick, NJ: BSA, 1956-7.. Illustrated by Color & b/w. First edition. Jan, Mar-Jun 1957. 5 volumes. Stapled pictorial wraps. 13' x 10". pp. About 70 each. VG- to VG. Mailing labels front covers, some slightly edge chipped and slightly darkened at beginning pages. Cover stories: The Hurricane Mystery, Good turn with the long reach (Baden-Powell), Earth's First Satellite, Inside Baseball, Report from Antarctica, New serial: Lens for Trouble (or $7.00 each).. (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
| 13) |
KNOTS and How to Tie Them
Irving, TX: Boy Scouts of America, 1990.. Illustrated by b/w line drawings. (c.1978). Stapled-wraps. 8vo. pp. 31. Index. VG. How to make 79 knots.. (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
| 14) |
WOLF CUB SCOUT BOOK
Irving TX: Boy Scouts of America, 1986.. Illustrated by Robert Depew in color. First Printing edition. Stiff-wraps. small 8vo. pp. [2] Ad, 224. VG. 11 Alela filled in, otherwise blank, (Ink owner on ad page), light spine creases.. (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
| 15) |
TREASURE, The Story of Money and its Safeguarding
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1955).. Illustrated by author. First edition. Illustrated cloth. 8.75" x 6.5". pp. [vi], 64, [2] blank. VG-/Good/Unclipped price in mylar. Pastedowns lightly foxed. Edge chips (head and 2 rear) and tears to soiled and rubbed (still bright) jacket. Barter, Coins, Paper Money, Token Money, Friend or Enemy. Scarce.. (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
| 16) |
HISTORY OF ALMIRA. Designed to Show the Advantages of a Good Education, The
Meredith: Published by Jason Lothrop (Hugh Hough, Printer, Concord), 1815.. First edition. Old full leather home-made binding. 48mo (8.8 by 5.4 cm). pp. v, [4], 10-68. (Collalted). Fair. Pencil owner, rear owner, quite shaken in poorly done binding with scuffs but all pages present and readable. Though only two eps to front and one to rear with last page chipped, there is no missing text. Scarce account of a girl who studied.. (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
| 17) |
CLOUDS OF GLORY, Legends and Stories About Bible Times
New York: Clarion Press (Houghton Mifflin), (1998).. Illustrated by David Frampton woodcuts. First (&N1) edition. Gloss pictorial boards, matching jacket, red eps, reinforced binding. Square 4to. pp. [viii], 118, [2] about authors. Notes and References, Books for further reading. Fine/Near Fine/Unclipped price in mylar. Traces of wear at jacket folds. Twenty-one stories based on Rashi's Commentary on the Book of Genesis, midrashic threads found in Louis Ginsberg's Legends of the Bible and Raphael Patai's Gates to the Old City.. (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
| 18) |
ATLAS OF SPACE, The
Brookfield, CT: Cooper Beach Books (Millbrook Press), (2001).. Illustrated by color. First US edition. Stiff wraps. Super Royal 4to. pp. 80. As New. Includes narrative structure, glossary, index, labeled maps and diagrams, multi-contributor illustrations. Planets, Hubble, stars.. (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
| 19) |
CRUSADES, The
New York: Peter Bedrick Books, (1996).. Illustrated by photos, color reproductions, maps. Stated First American edition. c.1992 London. Gloss pictorial boards, reinforced library binding. 4to. pp. 64. Fine/No jacket, as issued.. Biographical History. (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
| 20) |
GLORIOUS AGE IN AFRICA, The Story of Three Great African Empires, A
New York: Zenith Books (Doubleday), (1965).. Illustrated by Moneta Barnett. First edition. Pictorial cloth, matching jacket. 8vo. pp. 120. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Traces of soil to binding, shallow chipping at caps, yellow dot on spine. Ghana, Mali and Songhay.. History/. (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
| 21) |
ALPHABET PARADE, The
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1991).. Illustrated by author in color. Stated first edition. Picorial boards, matching jacket. Square 4to. pp. [32]. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Parent's Award Sticker 1991 on top corner. 300 whimsical illustrations with word index rear.. (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
| 22) |
PIONEER IRON WORKS
Philadelphia: Chilton Book Co, (1968).. Illustrated by Joshua Tolford in b/w, jacket. Stated first edition. Pictorial cloth (reinforced binding), matching jacket. Cr.4to. pp. [x], 80, [6] Further reading, about author and artist. Near Fine/Good+/Unclipped price in mylar. Jacket has scuffed areas on top side. Saugus Iron Works (Massachusetts), mid-1600s.. New England. (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
| 23) |
MY FIRST ZOO BOOK
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1962.. Illustrated by Katherine L. Phillips. First thus edition. c.1961. Junior Elf Book 8020. Pictorial boards. 16mo. pp. [32]. VG. Slight overall page darkening.. (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
| 24) |
I AM JOSEPH
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1980).. Illustrated by Charles Mikolaycak in color. Stated first edition. Gray boards, navy quarter cloth with gilt border. 4to. pp. [48] about author and illustrator. Fine/Near Fine/Unclipped price in mylar. Traces of cap wear to jacket. Joseph's story in Genesis.. (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
| 25) |
Naval Battles and Heroes (American Heritage Junior Library)
New York: AHP (Meredith), 1960.. Illustrated by "Painting, prints, photographs and drawings of the Period". Stated third printing edition. Pictorial cloth boards and eps. Small 4to. pp. 153. Index. VG. Near fine internally with some wear, rubbing and soil to boards.. Voyages & Maritime. (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
| 26) |
ENGINES. Man's Use of Power from the Water Wheel to the Atomic Pile
New York: Golden Press, 1961.. Illustrated by Jack Coggins in color. Stated revised edition. c.1959. The Golden Library of Knowledge (about 27 in series). Gloss pictorial boards, reinforced binding. 8vo. pp. 4-54. Index. VG/No jacket. Corner and some cap wear, light topboard crease at joint fold, internally fine. From writer of Science, Science Fiction and Ancient History. Also wrote Energy and Power for the series.. Juvenile/Reference. (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
| 27) |
LIFE OF OUR LORD, The
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1936.. Illustrated by b/w and color reproductions. Pictorial boards. 8vo. pp. 66. VG+/VG/No price in mylar. Edgewear, shallow chips, closed tears to jacket, light edgewear to extremities of book; ink owner fep.. (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
| 28) |
(Signature Books) THE STORY OF STEVEN FOSTER
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1954).. Edited by Enid Lamonte Meadowcroft. Illustrated by Jo Polseno (b/w). Book Club edition. Special Certificate of Award from the Boys Clubs of America, 51 in series. Cloth, illustrated eps. 12mo. pp. viii, 180, [1] About author and artist. Near Fine/Good+/No price in mylar. Bright jacket with large head chip, rubbed at heel. (blank jacket rear, rear flap has about author and artist).. Biography. (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
| 29) |
JAMBO MEANS HELLO: Swahili Alphabet Book
New York: Dial Books, 1981.. Illustrated by Tom Feelings. 6th printing of pbk. edition. Glossy pictorials wraps. Oblong 8vo. pp. 54. Near Fine. Tiny stain top edge.. reference. (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
| 30) |
WHO WERE THEY? The Simon & Schuster Color Illustrated Question & Answer Book
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985.. Illustrated by numerous color reproductions. 2nd edition. Glossy pictorial boards. 4to. pp. 128. VG+/No jacket. Lightly bumped top cap.. (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 83 listings found. |






