Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Cookery, Gastronomy & Domestic Arts

from OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994)

Browse Cookery, Gastronomy & Domestic Arts | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more COOKING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found.
1) Good Housekeeping Book of Menus, Recipes and Household Discoveries

New York: Good Housekeeping , 1925.. Stated 10th edition. c.1922. pp. 253, [1] Ad. VG-/No jacket. Speckled dye loss to cover, toning. No ownership or marking.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) AMERICAN COOKERY, Vol. XXXV, No. 7

Boston: (formerly and published by) The Boston Cooking-School Magazine of Culinary Science and Domestic Economics, February, 1931.. Illustrated by period ads and photographs in bw. First edition. Original Yellow printed wraps. Super Royal 8vo (24,5cm). pp. 493-572. Near Fine. Light cover wear and toning, multi-contributor articles. Congressional Hash, Tri-Festal February Cake, Dried Fruit Production, Spanish Style House.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $18.00
3) AMERICAN COOKERY, Vol. XXXVI, No. 1

Boston: (formerly and published by) The Boston Cooking-School Magazine of Culinary Science and Domestic Economics, June-July, 1931.. Illustrated by period ads and photographs in bw. First edition. Original Yellow printed wraps. Super Royal 8vo (24,5cm). pp. 80. Near Fine. Light cover stain and toning, multi-contributor articles. Ice cream layer cake, maple cream cake, stepping stone garden walks.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $18.00
4) AMERICAN COOKERY, Vol. XXXV, No. 8

Boston: (formerly and published by) The Boston Cooking-School Magazine of Culinary Science and Domestic Economics, March, 1931.. Illustrated by period ads and photographs in bw. First edition. Original Yellow printed wraps. Super Royal 8vo (24,5cm). pp. 573-652. Near Fine. Light cover wear and toning, multi-contributor articles. Waffle Wisdom, Creamed Chicken in Cornucopias, Wall Trellises for Exterior Decoration, choosing and using a gas range, roots in the diet.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $18.00
5) AMERICAN COOKERY, Vol. XXXV, No. 9

Boston: (formerly and published by) The Boston Cooking-School Magazine of Culinary Science and Domestic Economics, April, 1931.. Illustrated by period ads and photographs in bw. First edition. Original Yellow printed wraps. Super Royal 8vo (24,5cm). pp. 653-732. Near Fine. Light cover wear and toning, multi-contributor articles. Square pies, Kandy-Kakelets, bath and dressing room suggestions, spud.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) AMERICAN COOKERY, Vol. XXXV, No. 9

Boston: (formerly and published by) The Boston Cooking-School Magazine of Culinary Science and Domestic Economics, April, 1931.. Illustrated by period ads and photographs in bw. First edition. Original Yellow printed wraps. Super Royal 8vo (24,5cm). pp. 653-732. Near Fine. Light cover wear and toning, multi-contributor articles. Square pies, Kandy-Kakelets, bath and dressing room suggestions, spud.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $18.00
7) "Life Saver" Cookbook

Montgomery AL: Favorite Recipe Press, 1976.. Edited by Board of Advisory Editors. Illustrated by color and b/w photos, b/w line drawings with craft projects. Favorite Recipes of Home Economics Teachers. Spiral. 8vo. pp. 197, [3] Ads. Index. Near Fine. Only flaw is date and place purchased on inside cover. Projects (and recipes) on yarn and string, fabric, paper and wood, plastic, potpourri crafts, with recipes (quick and easy, low calorie, microwave, all-purpose.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) HOW TO PREPARE EXCITING HOLIDAY MENUS, The Amy Vanderbilt Success Program for Women
Admas, Charlotte

HOW TO PREPARE EXCITING HOLIDAY MENUS, The Amy Vanderbilt Success Program for Women
Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, (1944).. Illustrated by Frank Lacano cover and drawings. First (NAP) edition. Pictorial stapled wraps. 8vo. pp. 77, [1] Blank, [1] About author. Near Fine. Traces of rubbing, internally fine. Scarce copy of the orginal 1944 series.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) WHEN YOU ENTERTAIN, What to Do, and How
Allen, Ida (Cogswell) Bailey

Atlanta GA: The Coca-Cola Co (Marshall Field & Co, Chicago), (1932).. Illustrated by [6] b/w plate photos with text vignettes and line drawings. First edition. Red boards, top printed emblem. 16mo. pp. 124. Index. VG. Cap and corner wear, one minor topboard scrape. Author collaboration in publishing with Coca-Cola after three years of broadcasts of the National Radio Home-Makers' Club. Invitations to party games a la Coca-Cola.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) BOOK FOR THE HOUSEHOLD. HOME SWEET HOME! AND OTHER TALES, A
anon

London: Jarrold & Sons, n.d.. Illustrated by Color frontis by C. Dickes, b/w letter illumination and several engraved vignettes. Fourteenth Thousand edition. Reprint from from the 19th Century "The Books For the Household" Series. Blind-stamped green cloth, gilt print spine and top, brown eps. 16mo. pp. [iv], 32; 3-32; 3-32; 3-32; 3-32, [iv] Ads. VG. Bumped and worn corners, several foxed spots. Five shorts: Home! Sweet Home, The Good Mother, Household Happiness, Sunday Excursions, and Kind Turns.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
11) Wizard of Food reveals 5,000 Mysteries of Liquids & Cooking Secrets plus 100 World-class recipes, The
Bader, Myles H., Dr

New York: Bader Corp., Las Vegas (Friedman/Fairfax), (1999).. Illustrated by several line drawings. First (N1) edition. Pictorial stiff wraps. 4to. pp. 384. Index. Near Fine. Traces of edgewear to cover, internally fine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) ORLANDO WAY: A Celebration of 150 Years 1837-1987, The
Baker, Tony

Adelaide, Australia: G. Gramps and Sons, 1987.. First edition. Glossy pictorial boards. Small 4to. pp. 79. Near Fine/In like jacket/No price in mylar.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) HOUSEKEEPING WORKBOOK - HOW TO DO IT - House Care and Cleaning
Balderston, Lydia Ray, A.M

Chicago: J. B. Lippincott, (1935).. First (NAP) edition. Blue board, spiral binding. 8vo. pp. 100. VG. Ink owner, light cover stains, foxing starting. Interesting pencil note on blank page of arrangement of ice box.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) SPICE SAMPLER...remarks...glossary...from the far corners of the earth, The
Barber, Edith M(ichael) b.1892

New York: Sterling, (1950).. Illustrated by Knickerbocker Mills. First edition. Five spice packets intact. Orange pictorial paper (matte) boards. Small 8vo. pp. 62. Index. VG. Nicks and rubs to boards, joints starting, internally NF (first page corner bumped). Recipes, celery, poppy and caraway seeds, marjoram and oregano front pastedown. Scarce with all packets intact.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) YUL BRYNNER COOKBOOK, Food Fit for the King and You, The
Brynner, Yul with Susan Reed

New York: Stein & Day, (1983).. Illustrated by Color cover photos (Takayuki Ogawa from King and I, stage production), tail vignettes. First edition. Gold boards, quarter black cloth. Royal 8vo. pp. xvii, 202. Index. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Light cap crushing, traces interior scuffing to jacket. Faint stain on bottom fore-edges.. Celebrity. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Williamsburg ART OF COOKERY or, Accomplifh'd Gentlewoman's Companion: being a collection of upwards of Five Hundred of the moft Ancient & Approv'd Recipes in Virginia Cookery, The
Bullock, Helen, Mrs

New York: Pulbifhed by Colonial Williamfburg and diftributed by Holt, Rinehart and Winfton, 1945.. Illustrated by text employed by William Parks (1742) and newly drawn illustrations by Elmo Jones. Facsimile edition. (c.1938, 10th printing). Peach pattern boards, quarter cloth, paper wrap around label printed black, watermark paper, speckled edges. 16mo. pp. [xxiv], 276. Books confulted in thif work, Index, a note to the Reader. Near Fine/VG/No price in mylar. ..."and also a Table of favorite Williamfburg Garden Herbs, to which is added, an account of Virginia Hofpitality; Treatifes on the various Branches of Cookery; an Account of Heath Drinking; fome confiderations on the Obfervation of Criftmas in Virginia, with traditional Recipes for the Seafon; with the Author's Explanation of the Methold of Collecting & Adapting thefe choice Recipes; and an alphabetical Index to the Whole." Some wear and shallow chipping to paper label.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) BOUQUET DE FRANCE, An Epicurean Tour of the French Provinces, A New Edition
Chamberlain Samuel

New York: Gourmet, October 1966.. Translated by Narcissa Chamberlain from the French. Illustrated by b/w author drawings, photos and vignettes. First thus edition. c.1952-1963 (seven printings). Cream washable cloth, gilt print spine, red/blue emblem spine and top, yellow topstain. 4to. pp. xvi, 670. Indices. Very good/Lacks jacket. Light soil and wear, (ink owner). Produced from 1949 series of articles for Gourmet illustrating the beauty and fare of the French countryside, (with recipes in paragraph form). This new edition is enlarged over the 619 page first.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) BACTERIA, YEASTS, AND MOLDS IN THE HOME
Conn, H.W

Boston: Ginn & Co, 1917.. Illustrated by b/w text drawings. Stated Second Revised edition. (c.1903). Olive cloth, dec & pr black. 12mo. pp. vi, 295. Appendix, Index. VG/No jacket. Half removed owner bookplate, some cap and corner wear. Includes chapter on mosquitoes and malaria.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) Food and Drink. Catalog 67
Corner Book Shop

Food and Drink. Catalog 67
New York: Self, ca.1964.. Illustrated by Geoffrey cover illustration. First edition. Stapled pamphlet. 8vo. pp. [16]. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) FEASTS OF A MILITANT GASTRONOME
Courtine, Robert

New York: William Morrow, 1974.. Translated by June Guicharnaud from the French. First edition. Orange boards, white quarter cloth. 4to. pp. 282. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Light edgewear, sunning, small closed tear to jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) Fearless International Foodie Conquers Pan-Asian Cuisine: Japanese, Lao, Cambodian, Malaysian, Indonesian, Thai, Vietnamese, Korean, The
d'Aprix, David

New York: Living Language (Random House), (2001).. Illustrated by line drawings. Stated first (&N) edition. Pictorial stiff wraps. 8vo. pp. 312. Appendix. As New. Unread copy, no flaws. (ISBN 0609806572).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) STAY OUT OF THE KITCHEN COOKBOOK, The
Dallin, Lynn

Garden City: Doubleday, 1968.. Illustrated by George Rizzo jacket painting. (Stated) First edition. Navy cloth. 8vo. pp. xiv, 367. Index. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. (ink owner), fold wear, head chipping.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) JEAN DALRYMPLE'S PINAFORE FARM COOKBOOK
Dalrymple, Jean

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1971).. First edition. Green cloth. Royal 8vo. pp. [viii], 238. Index. Near Fine/VG+/Unclipped price in mylar. Lightly crushed caps in bright jacket with light rubbing to folds and some edges.. Celebrity. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) STOVE IS MY CASTLE, The
de Castellar, Rosa Marquesa

Mexico: Editorial Intercontinental, November 1956.. Illustrated by Jacques Dunham and Daniel Nunez. First Separate edition. (House Beautiful and Mexico This Month). Clay printed and decorated boards, half navy cloth with gilt crown emblem matching that of front pastedown. 12mo. pp. 166, [7] Notes, [1] colophon. VG/No jacket/In mylar protector. Bottom water stain to pastedown and ffep. and to corresponding fore-edge, faded spine gilt.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) ABC OF FRENCH FOOD
Deighton, Len

New York: Bantam , April 1990.. Illustrated by author. First American edition. (c.May 1989, Century Hutchinson Ltd.) Introduction by Jacques Pepin. Foreword by Egon Ronay. Cloth. 8vo. pp. 256 pp. As New/As New/Unclipped price in mylar. Not a cookbook but a personal dictionary of food tips from A-Z, by a master of mystery and suspense and his fourth title published on French cooking.. Cookery. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
26) HOW TO ENTERTAIN OUT OF DOORS, The Amy Vanderbilt Success Program for Women
Dwan, Lois

HOW TO ENTERTAIN OUT OF DOORS, The Amy Vanderbilt Success Program for Women
Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, (1944).. Illustrated by Frank Lacano cover and drawings. First (NAP) edition. Pictorial stapled wraps. 8vo. pp. 63. About author. Near Fine. Faint cover stains, internally fine. Scarce copy of the orginal 1944 series.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Queen of the Household, A Guide to the accomplishment of the home work in all its various departments, and the supplying of the home wants of the families of our land. Thoroughly practical, rigidly economical and in every way reliable
Ellsworth, Mrs. M. (Milon) W. (Wilson) [Tinnie], compiled by, author of the Successful Housekeeper 1845-90

Detroit: Ellsworth and Brey, 1890.. Illustrated by B/W frontis and 40 text illustrations. (c.1889). Brown decorated and embossed cloth, marbled edges. Foolscap 4to. pp. [iv], 737. Index. Good. Ink owner, worn covers, foxing to first several pages from removal of clippings, top edge page toning, orange stain pp. 445, several plates have dampstained top edges not affecting pages before and after. Two recipes in pencil on rear end papers and extra hand written recipes laid in. There are several spots of stain here and there, but no internal writing other than rear eps. Sold via Salesman's Dummy, the volume is a plethora of receipts for all manner of domestic arts, horticulture, ornithology and the care of aquaria presented in paragraph form.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $200.00
28) FLAVOR OF SPAIN, The
Emery, William H

Boston: CBI Publishing, (1983).. Illustrated by Mimi Turner. First Printing of first edition. Taupe cloth. 8vo. pp. x, 340. Utensils, Glossary, Index. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Several top tears to jacket. Chapter on wines.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) ESQUIRE'S HANDBOOK FOR HOSTS
Esquire editors

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1953).. Illustrated by L.J. Allen. later edition. c.1949. black cloth, topboard illustration, burgundy topstain. Royal 8vo. pp. 288. Index. VG/No jacket. Spine and topedge dulled. Esquire cartoons and a plethora of entertaining tips and menus.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) ESQUIRE PARTY BOOK for Entertaining Around the Clock
Esquire editors, with Scotty and Ronnie Welch

New York: Harper & Row, (1965).. Illustrated by Seymour Chwast. Book Club edition. c.1935. Black cloth, silver print and illustration. 8vo. pp. [vi], 314. Index. VG/In like jacket/No price in mylar. One scrape to topboard in jacket with chip at top fold. Starting as Handbook for hosts, reprints have contemporized party giving since 1935. A great series to collect.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) FOOD AND OTHER FRAILTIES
Fedden, Romilly

London: Seeley Service & Co, 1948.. Illustrated by b/w plate sketches. First edition. Red boards. 8vo. pp. 143, [1]. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Jacket soil and several shallow fold chips.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) Fowler's Blue Book of Selected Household Helps and guide to household economy, brimful of "tried and true" helps about the home, carefully compiled, classified and indexed in convenient form for frequent use, saves food, time and money
Fowler, A L

New York: Household Publishing, 1927.. Third Revised, second edition. (c. 1916). center stapled-wraps, blue cover printed black. 8vo. pp. 64. Index. Good/No jacket, as issued. The indispensable guide for kitchen, bedroom, laundry, removing stains, beauty helps, sick room and a host of charts including wedding anniversary gifts, facts about the Bible, the seven wonders of the world, wedding day superstitions, and birth stones and their language.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) ARTISTRY IN COLD FOOD PREPARATION, with recipes and notes on the care of your refrigerator
(General Electric)

London: General Electric Co. Ltd. of England, April 1959.. Illustrated by color and b/w plates. Later edition. Yellow gloss boards printed blue, blue quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 122. Appendix, Index. VG/No jacket. From installation of your appliance to mixing alcoholic beverages and soup to nuts in between.. Cookery/. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW ON THE UTILIZATION OF THE EDIBLE SEA MUSSEL, MYTILUS EDULIS, A
Gold, Bettye Kennison

: University of Rhode Island, 1974.. First thus edition. A Thesis submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Science in Food and Nutrition. 2 volumes. Red cloth, gilt print spine. Large Post 4to. pp. z, xviii, 309; xvi, 180. Near Fine/No jacket, as issued. Text recto. Though mostly technical, a plethora of information on seafood, mussel storage, canning and preparation.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
35) HORIZON COOKBOOK and Illustrated History of Eating and Drinking Through the Ages, The
Hale, William Harlan and Editors of Horizon Magazine

: American Heritage Publishing (Doubleday & Co.), (1968).. Edited by Wendy Beuhr, Tatiana McKenna. Illustrated by color & b/w plates, text photos, reproductions and drawings. Assumed first edition. 2 volumes. Olive green cloth, eps and slip case. Super Royal 8vo. pp. [x], 11-383, [1]. Index; [v], 390-768. Index. Near Fine/No jacket, as issued/VG. Several tiny stains to covers and slight fading to volume I eps and pastedowns, internally fine in slipcase with edge and corner rub. Part I History, Part II Menus & Recipies.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) FEAST WITHOUT FUSS
Harlech, Pamela [Lady]

New York: Athaneum, 1977.. Stated first edition. Pink cloth, t.e.pink. 8vo. pp. xii, 399. Index. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Married to former British Ambassodor, staff of Vogue Magazine. No pictures (not for the visually oriented), rather relaxed, but creative philosophy of cooking.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) PRESCRIPTION FOR GOOD EATING
Harvard Medical Wives at the Boston City Hospital, prepared by

Boston: Privately published, 1968.. Illustrated by b/w cartoons by Christy Blanck. First edition. Printed cards, white comb binding. 8vo. pp. 116, [1] patrons. VG. Toned covers internally clean. Committee: Lorraine Garibaldi, Caole, Clark, Abbie Jean Huber...what doctors ate in '68?.. New england. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) TO THE QUEEN'S TASTE, A Cook Book for Moderns
Hilles, Helen Train b.1905

New York: Random House (H. Wolfe), (1937).. First edition. Only cookbook from novelist. Black washable cloth, topboard illustration in gold and white. Large Post 8vo. pp. x, 306. Index. VG/No jacket. Traces of wear to binding, toned edges starting.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) NEW YORK TIMES GOURMET SHOPPER, A guide to the best foods, The
Hodgson, Moira

New York: Times Books, 1983.. Illustrated by b/w line drawings & vignettes. First edition. Burgundy washable cloth. 8vo. pp. 368. Bibliography, Index. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Uncracked binding. 275 recipes.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) Madeleine Kamman's SAVOIE: The Land, People, and Food of the French Alps
Kamman, Madeleine

New York: Atheneum, (1989).. Illustrated by pp. [8] section color photographs, line drawings. First (N1) edition. Washable blue cloth. Cr.4To. pp. 432. Index. As New/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. ISBN: 0689119690.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) Cook's Oracle; and Housekeeper's Manual containing receipts for cookery and directions for carving...with a complete system of cookery for catholic families...adapted to the American public by a medical gentleman...from the last London Edition, Th
Kitchiner, William M.D 1775(?)-1827

New York: J. and J. Harper, 1830.. Illustrated by 12 carving figures (text cuts). [7th Revised] as Harper's Stereotype edition. c.1817 London as Apicus Redivivus or the Cook's Oracle. Brown calf, gilt and black stamped dentelle border to both boards and to spine bands with gilt stamped title, blue eps. 16mo. pp. [ii], xii, [3], 16-432, [ii]. Index. About Very Good. Copy of Samuel R[awson] Gardiner (1829-1902) with pencil signature ffep. Rubbing and edgewear to binding, light foxing throughout, one section shaken, pages buckle shut.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $400.00
42) BETTER WINES FOR LESS MONEY
Korshin, Nathaniel

New York: Stein and Day, 1974.. First edition. Yellow boards, green quarter cloth. Signed by author. 8vo. pp. 263. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. Signed First Edition. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) WINES OF FRANCE, Fourth Edition, Revised
Lichine, Alexis in collaboration with William E. Masse

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (November) 1966.. Illustrated by maps and head vignettes. 4th printing of 4th edition. c. May 21, 1951. Blue gilt decorated cloth. 8vo. pp. ix, [3], 382, xxvii (index), [7] about author. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Several short (some creased) tears to bright jacket. Classic reference from wine mogul.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) PIKE IN THE BASEMENT, Tales of a Hungry Traveller, A
Loftus, Simon

San Francisco, CA: North Point Press , 1989.. Illustrated by Jonathan Gibbs, wood engravings. First American edition. Publisher card laid in. Cloth, uncut. 8vo. pp. 142, [1] engraving. As New/As New/Unclipped price in mylar. Sixteen wondrous food essays of depth and humor.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
45) PALATE IN REVOLUTION, Grimod de La Reynière and the Almanach des Gourmands, A
MacDonogh, Giles 1955-

London: Robin Clark, (1987).. Translated by author from the French. Illustrated by author and Elizabeth Lennard photos (chronological frontispieces to the eight Almanachs, 1803-13). First edition. Rust cloth, black print spine, color print eps (Musèes de la Ville de Paris). 8vo. pp. [vi], 242. Notes, Index. Near Fine/VG+/Unclipped price in mylar. Bumped cap and part of rear board, light jacket soil, one tiny chip to fold, unread copy.. France. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) TIE AND DYE: As A Present Day Craft
Maile, Anne

New York: Ballantine Books, 1971.. Illustrated by numerous drawings and figures, b&w photographs. First thus edition. Pictorial wraps. Small 8vo. pp. 181. VG. Light edgewear, small stain front, slight ripple in pages.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
47) ITALIAN REGIONAL COOKERY, A Culinary Travelogue, more than 300 Authentic Regional Recipes adapted to the New World Kitchen
Mendelsohn, Lotte with original recipes by Bea Lazzaro

Weston, MA: Font & Center Press, 1993.. Illustrated by Elayne Sayers. First thus edition. c.1986 as Italian Provincial Cooking. Stiff pictorial wraps. Signed by "Gogete molti fiorni deliziosi, Lotte Mendelsohn" on half title. 8vo. pp. 347, [3] blank notes. Index. Near Fine. Minor edgewear.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) WINES OF NORTH AMERICA
Moore, Bernard

London: Winchmore (Chartwell), (1983).. Illustrated by color & b/w photos, Pierre Tilley maps. First UK edition. Burgundy cloth and eps. 4to. pp. 192. Index. Near Fine/In like jacket/No price in mylar. Traces of wear.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) CARTOONIST COOKBOOK, The
Newspaper Comics Council, A gathering by

New York: Hobbs, Dorman & Co. Edited by Theodora Illenberger and Avaonne Eyre Keiler. Illustrated by b/w photos and cartoons. First edition. Yellow tweed paper boards. Super Royal 8vo. pp. [xii], [5], 189, [1] blank, [8] Index, [28] Of the Reader's Choosing (blank). VG/Good/Unclipped price in mylar. Caps crushed, slightly soiled boards in bright jacket with edge chips and tears, spine tear, darkened at spine and folds. Foreword by Stephen Becker, Introduction by James A. Beard. 45 cartoonists: bio, photo, toon and recipe(s).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) Mother's Encyclopedia, The
Parent's Magazine, Ed. compiled by

New York: Parent's Institute, 1942.. Illustrated by b/w plates. Revised edition. (c.1933). 6 volumes. Blue cloth, gilt printed and decorated spines, blue pictorial eps, embossed child's head top. 16mo. Very Good/No jacket, as issued. Wear to corners, light spine cap crushing, one volume has bubbling to top board. Multi-disciplines and -contributors on all phases and concerns of children of all ages. (Post as 6 books).. Reference. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: