cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help
Support independent book stores

Musicology Books

from OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994)

Browse Musicology books | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more MUSIC / Genres & Styles / International books
Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found.
1) Shoninger Musical Monthly, June 1892

Hartford, Conn: B. Shoninger & Co, 1892.. Illustrated by b/w rear upright ad. First edition. Stapled wraps. 31cm. pp. 16. Good. Toned, joint and page tear. Music happenings, short reports and Sheet music: Snow, J. Albert, arranged by. Massa's in the Cold Ground, and Knight, Launce, music and Mayseder, words. Boom! Ta! Ra!.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) Growing in Music with Movable Do: Translation of the Original Kodaly Method. The Movable Do Series, Volume One [double title] Growing in Music with Movable Do: A Manual of Systematic Vocal Instruction Grades One to Four
Adam, Jeno [Ádám, Jeno"] 1896-1982

New York: Pannonius Central Service, 1971.. Edited by Georgiana Peterson. Translated by Louis Lajos Boros, Joseph Held, Louis Munkachy from the Hungarian. Illustrated by line drawings and musical notation. First thus edition. c.1944 Budapest as Modszeres Enektanitas A relative szolmizacio alapjan (Módszeres énektanítás a relative szolmizáció alapján) [covering grades 1-8] Note: A second volume followed for grades 5-8. Reg cloth. 8vo. pp. 271. Appendices of 115 Hungarian Folk Songs and development of concepts through song segment excercises (grades 1-4). Very Good/No jacket. Foreword by Zoltán Kodály [1882-1967]. Minimal pen underlining on 8 beginning pages. Developed by teacher at the Franz Liszt Conservatory of Music in Budapest and now the official teaching method in Hungary. Used also for solfeggio training in music schools and with advantages in instrumental training as well. Chapters have formed in the US as OAKE (Organization of American Kodaly Education). Scarce.. Solfeg, Chorus, pentatonic. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $250.00
3) CONCERT COMPANION: A Comprehensive Guide to Symphonic Music, The
Bagar, Robert and Louis Biancolli

New York: Whittlesey House, 1947.. cloth. 8vo. pp. xi, 868. VG/No jacket. Faded spine, light edgewear.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) DICTIONARY OF MUSICAL TERMS, 18th Edition...with a Supplement containing An English-Italian Vocabulary for Composers
Baker, Theodore, Ph.D., compiled and edited by

New York: G. Schirmer, (1895).. Red cloth, black print. 8vo. pp. vi, 257, [1]. Near Fine/No jacket. Only flaw is publisher offset on pp. 175. Clipping of Kirsten Flagstad singing Parsival in Boston laid in .. Reference. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $18.00
5) Music Lover's Europe, A Guidebook & Companion
Bernstein, Kenneth

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1983).. Illustrated by numerous photos and reproductions. First (N1) edition. Black paper boards. 8vo. pp. 202. Glossary (English, French, German, Italian) Index. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Traces of wear at corners, tiny closed tear. Major festivals, concert halls, opera houses, and museums in 24 countries including composers birthplaces, tombs, monuments and other travel information.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) FINDINGS
Bernstein, Leonard 1918-1990

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982.. Illustrated by b&w photographs. First (N1) edition. Black boards, black quarter cloth. small 4to. pp. 376. VG/Near Fine/Clipped price in mylar. Light edgewear, bumped top corners in jacket with only flaw as clipped price. Covers 1935-1980 with classified list of compositions.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Handbuch der Musikwissenschaft: MUSIK DES MITTELALTERS UND DER RENAISSANCE (Volume 2/13)
Besseler, Heinrich

Wildpark-Potsdam: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion MBH, 1931.. Illustrated by Tipped in color and b/w plates (one fold-out), text reproductions, music notation. First edition. Original printed wraps in 10 parts, in green cloth binding folder. 4to. pp. 337, [1]. Index. Very Good/Near Fine. Brittle toned covers with edge chips, internally near fine, includes series perspectus. Oversize.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
8) International Library of Music For Vocalists. STUDY MATERIAL (complete: Part I and II), An outline of primary essentials and progressive steps in the art of vocalization, with exercises and other illustrative material selected from all standard sources
Bispham, David Scull, Editor-in-Chief

New York: University Society, (1935).. Edited by Winton James Baltzell, Assoc. Ed. Illustrated by b/w Port Frontis, music notation, several line drawings. Stated New edition. c.1896-1934 and additional material {piano and voice}. 2 volumes. Burgundy blind-stamped cloth, gilt print spine, speckled edges, illustrated end papers. Demy 4to. pp. viii, 382; [iii], iii, [3] 385-753, [5] blank. Index. Very Good/No jacket, as issued. Light edge wear and rubbing to bindings, top corners bumped, lightly toned end papers and edges to beginning pages. No ownership, no marking. (Oversize set, contact us for shipping options).. Vocal technique and study. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
9) RHYTHM OIL: A Journey Through the Music of the American South
Booth, Stanley

New York: Vintage Books, 1993.. Illustrated by b&w photographs. First paper edition. Review slip laid in. Pictorial Wraps. 12mo. pp. 254. Fine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) COLLECTOR'S TCHAIKOVSKY AND THE FIVE, The
Briggs, John

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1959.. Stated First edition. Pictorial wraps. 12mo. pp. 256. VG. Slight toning to spine.. Russian Five. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) STORY OF THE MUSIC BOX (A Sound Book)...19 [20] Lovely melodies of antique music boxes from the authentic Brown Collection...and a charming-illustrated history of the music box, The
Brown, George and Madeleine, text and pictures, recording by Emory Cook

New York: Book Records Inc, 1952.. Illustrated by b/w & color text photos, tail vignette. First edition. An Emory Cook Recording, Collectors Series 1011. White spiral-bound boards with two cover cut outs, rear record sleeve holding 33 1/3 LP. 4to. pp. 8, record. VG. Recordings: (Side A) Jingle Belles, Adeste Fideles, Skaters' Waltz, First Noel, Prayer from William Tell, Nightingale Song, Angel's Serenade, Stabat Mater, Jingle Bells, Auld Lang Syne; (Side B) Hark the Herald Angels, Ave Maria, Song of the Virgin Mary, Monastery Bells, Cloister Bells, O'Sanctissima, Holy City, Hunting Chorus, Bells of Cornville, Silent Night.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
12) HET GREGORIAANS, Handboek vor Kerkzangers, Koorleiders en Organisten
Bruning, Fr. Eliseus, O.F.M., met een voorwoord van Deken J.C.W. Van de Wiel

Coornik (Belgie): Desclée, 1942.. Illustrated by music notation. 2e, geheel omgewerkte edition. c.1931. Imprimatur. No. 730. Maatscappij St. Jan De Evangelist. Stitched wraps, uncut and unopened. 8vo. pp. 263. Near Fine. Spine and edge toned covers, internally fine and unopened (unread).. Gregorian. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) INFLUENCE OF THE ORGAN IN HISTORY. Inaugural lecture of the department of the organ in the college of music of Boston University
Buck, Dudley

London: W. Reeves, 1882.. Illustrated by head and tail vignettes. First edition. Original printed card wraps bound in blue blind-stamped cloth. 8vo. pp. 32, [46] blank. Very Good. Original covers chipped and soiled with bookseller ticket, some white spotting to blue binding, two pinhole punctures to pages. Bookplate of Eric Hyde Lord Sexton.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
14) Handbuch der Musikwissenschaft: GEIST UND FORM IM MUSIKALISCHEN KUNSTWERK (Volume 7/13)
Bucken, Ernst, Dr

Wildpark-Potsdam: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion MBH, 1929.. Edited by Dr. Ernst Bucken. Illustrated by b/w plates, text reproductions, music notation. First edition. 6 volumes. Original printed wraps. 4to. pp. 195, [1] Ad. Index. Very Good/Near Fine. Brittle toned covers with edge chips, internally near fine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) Handbuch der Musikwissenschaft: MUSIK DES 19. JAHRHUNDERTS BIS ZUR MODERNE (Volume 5/13)
Bucken, Ernst, Dr

Wildpark-Potsdam: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion MBH, 1928.. Edited by Dr. Ernst Bucken. Illustrated by Tipped in color and b/w plates, text reproductions, music notation. First edition. Original printed wraps in 10 parts, in green cloth binding folder. 4to. pp. 319, [1]. Index. Very Good/Near Fine. Brittle toned covers with edge chips, internally near fine. Oversize.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
16) Handbuch der Musikwissenschaft: MUSIK DES ROKOKOS UND DER KLASSIK (Volume 4/13)
Bucken, Ernst, Dr

Wildpark-Potsdam: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion MBH, 1927.. Edited by Dr. Ernst Bucken. Illustrated by Tipped in color and b/w plates, text reproductions, music notation. First edition. Original printed wraps in 8 parts, in green cloth binding folder. 4to. pp. 247, [1]. Index. Very Good/Near Fine. Brittle toned covers with edge chips, internally near fine. Oversize.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
17) Theoretisch praktische HARMONIUMSCHULE von den ersten Anfangen bis zur entwickelten Technik
Bungart, Heinrich

Theoretisch praktische HARMONIUMSCHULE von den ersten Anfangen bis zur entwickelten Technik
Koln a/RH: P.J. Tonger, 1904.. {piano} Tongers Taschen-Album Band 29. P.J.T. 2685. Cloth backed boards, rounded corners. Oblong 8vo. pp. 207, [9] Ads. Very Good. Stained boards, faint quill owner, page edge toning.. Harmony. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) MUSICAL LANDSCAPES
Burke, John

Exeter: Webb & Bower, (1983).. Illustrated by Ian Pleeth photos, color and b/w. First (NAP) edition. Green cloth. Cr.4to. pp. 208. Bibliography, Index. VG/In like jacket/No price in mylar. Some wear and rubbing to caps and corners of binding and jacket, bright jacket has one rear closed tear, internally fine. Foreword by Yehudi Menuhin. British landscapes and homes inspiring the great composers.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) LITANY FOR THE WHALE, recitation and thirty-two responses for two voices without vibrato
Cage, John

New York: Henmar Press (C.F. Peters), 1981.. First thus edition. 66880. c.1980 with facsimile signature. Folded sheet music and verse. 8vo. pp. 2; 2. Near Fine. Two copies: 2-single sheets, one folded broadside of the same.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
20) International Library of Music. VOCAL SERIES FOR LOW AND MEDIUM LOW VOICES: I, II, IV-Songs
Campbell-Watson, F., Managing Editor, et al

New York: University Society, (1935).. Illustrated by b/w Port Frontis, text ports, music notation, several line drawings. Stated New edition. c.1896-1934 and additional material {piano and voice}. 3 volumes. Burgundy blind-stamped cloth, gilt print spine, speckled edges, illustrated end papers. Demy 4to. pp. xi, [3], 303; vi, 305-607; v, [3], 915-1236. Index. Very Good/No jacket, as issued. Light edge wear and rubbing to bindings, several corners bumped, lightly toned end papers and edges, one with ink owner. Stray pencil notation. (Missing Volume III). All three open flat. (Oversize set (>9#), contact us for shipping options).. Music/Song & Lyric collections. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $60.00
21) MVSICA [Musica] DISCIPLINA: A Yearbook of the History of Music, Vol. XV, 1961
Carapetyan, Arman, Ed

MVSICA [Musica] DISCIPLINA: A Yearbook of the History of Music, Vol. XV, 1961
Rome: American Institute of Musicology, 1961.. Edited by Gilbert Reaney, Assistant Editor. Illustrated by Plates pp. 65-104 Facsimile Edition of The Codex Faenza, Biblioteco Comunale, 117 [Fa]. First edition. Letterhead complimentary copy slip laid in. Printed wraps. 8vo. pp. 254. Very Good. Light edge toning and sunned spine. Multi-contributors. Medieval Polyphony in England; L'Anonyme III de Coussemaker, Scriptores III; Datierbare Balladen des Spaten 14. Jahrhunderts, I; Johnannes Ghiselin - Janne Verbonnet, Some traces of his life; Robert Fayrfax: Motets and Settings of the Magnificat; Chanson Composers of Pays-Bas, Dodecachordon; Nicola Vicentino motets; Jacobus Clemens; Giovanni Gabrieli, Giustiniani's Discorse Sopra la Musica, Bibliography, available publications.. Polyphony, Coussemaker, Codex Faenza, Ghiselin, Verbonnet, Fayrfax, Chanson Composers of Pays-Bas, Dodecachordon; Nicola Vicentino motets; Jacobus Clemens; Giovanni Gabrieli, Giustiniani's Discorse Sopra la Musica. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $65.00
22) Commemoration of the Founding of the House of Chickering & Sons upon the Eightieth Anniversary of the Event 1823-1903 [April 14th, The
Chickering & Sons

Commemoration of the Founding of the House of Chickering & Sons upon the Eightieth Anniversary of the Event 1823-1903 [April 14th, The
Boston: Privately Printed (Wayside Department of the University Press), (1904).. Illustrated by b/w tissue frontis, title page, 14 plates (one pull-out), (collated). First edition. Articles previously appearing in The Indicator, The Musical Age, Musical Courier, The Music Trades, and The Music Trade Review. Quarter vellum paper covered boards, uncut, teg, uncut & unopened. 23cm. pp. 93, [3] blank. Near Fine/No jacket. Light cap crushing, foxing starting at frontis plate, sections unopened. Contributors: Dr. Edward Everett Hale's Address, Louis C. Elson, History of, Roll of Honor of the Chickering Piano, Chickering Halls Boston & New York. Scarce.. First American Pianoforte makers, Jonas Chickering 1798-1853 (Thomas E., C. Francis, George H.), David T. Haraden. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $150.00
23) HEAD VOICE AND OTHER PROBLEMS, Practical Talks on Singing, The
Clippinger D(avid) A(lva) 1860-1938

Boston: Oliver Ditson Co, (1917).. Illustrated by music notation. First (NAP) edition. Music Students Library. Burgundy gilt stamped cloth, speckled edges. Large Post 8vo. pp. 102. Bibliography. VG/No jacket. Ink owner, lightly rubbed caps and corners, spots of stain rear board, foxing starting to several last pages.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
24) MISCELLANEA MUSICOLOGICA, Volume 4
Coghlan, Brian, Andrew D. McCredie, David Galliver, Therese Radic, John Wesley Barker

Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia in association with the Department of Music, University of Adelaide, 1969.. Edited by Andrew D. McCredie. Illustrated by photo, reproduction, line drawings, music notation. First edition. Adelaide Studies in Musicology. Limp card wraps. small 4to. pp. 198, [1] about authors. VG. Sunned spine with repaired tear to cover, minor bumps, internally NF (pen numbers next to contents pages). Sir Bernard Heinze; By Richard Strauss (Libretto by Hugo von Hofmannstal); New Perspectives in European Music Historiography - A bibliographical survey of current research in Medieval and Renaissance Slavic and Byzantine sources; "Favolare in Armonia" - A speculation into aspects of 17th century singing; Aspects of Organized Amateur Music in Melbourne 1836-1890, summary of thesis; Sociological Influences upon the Emergence of Lutheran Music. Scarce.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
25) BENNY GOODMAN AND THE SWING ERA
Collier, James Lincoln

New York: Oxford University Press, (1989).. Illustrated by pp. [16] b/w photos at pp. 140. First printing and edition. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. xii, [3], 404. Notes, Bibliography, Index. Very Good/Near Fine/No price in mylar. Exlib marks: rubber withdrawn stamp ffep, removed rear pockets, and 4 tape marks to boards.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) CHURCH ORGAN ACCOMPANIMENT with a foreword by H. Goss Custard
Conway, Marmaduke P

CHURCH ORGAN ACCOMPANIMENT with a foreword by H. Goss Custard
London & Edinburgh: Canterbury Press, (1952).. Illustrated by Custard port frontis, music notation in appendix, McLaren jacket sketch. First edition. Red cloth. 8vo. pp. 152. Appendices, Index. Near Fine/Very Good+/Unclipped price in mylar. Jacket has light rubbing and soil with one short rear tear.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
27) HISTORY OF THE BLUES: The Roots, The Music, The People from Charley Patton to Robert Cray
Davis, Francis

New York: Hyperion, (1985).. Illustrated by b/w photos. Stated first paperback (&N) edition. Pictorial wraps. Cr.4to. pp. 309. Discography, Bibliography, Time Line, Index. Near Fine. Traces of wear to binding. (ISBN 0786881240).. Blues. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Literatuur over het orgel, Literature on the organ, Literatur euber die orgel, Ouvrages fur l'orgue, Literatura sobre el organo, Letteratura sull'organo...principally in Dutch libraries
de Graaf, G. A. C

Amsterdam: Postbus 1063, (1957).. Assumed first edition. Blue wraps. 8vo. pp. 71, [1]. Very Good. Light cover wear.. organ, orgel, l'orgue, organo. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) FUNDAMENTALS OF MUSICAL ART In Twenty Volumes (Complete)
Dickinson, Edward and David Eric Berg, Eds., et al

FUNDAMENTALS OF MUSICAL ART In Twenty Volumes (Complete)
New York: Caxton Institute, (1926-28).. Illustrated by Musical instrument plate section (v-16). First edition. Caxton Music Series. 20 volumes. Limp blind-stamped dark green (almost black) faux leather with gilt decoration on topboards and spines. 16mo. pp. about 100 each. (most) Near Fine/No jackets, as issued. Minor flaws to three volumes. Illustrated presentation bookplates each volume for MacDowell Club Chamber Music Competition. Clean, tight, beautiful set shelved at about 7 by 12.5-inches (HxL) for the serious music student. Authored by editors and Conway Walker, Gilbert W. Gabriel, Paul Stoeving, Sir Paul Dukes, Fullerton Waldo, Charles S. Skilton, Paul Rosenfeld, Robert Haven Schauffler and Sigmund Spaeth. Scarce complete set in this condition. Random cover and five spines pictured. (Postage as 4 books in US, email or call for country options).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $200.00
30) ENGLISH HYMNS: Their Authors and History
Duffield, Samuel Willoughby 1843-87

New York: Funk & Wagnalls, Lafayete Place, (1886).. Stated Tenth edition. (c.April 22, 1886, first issue of 3,000 copies; Second revised edition September 15, 1886 added American chronology and made corrections to "Source of Wonder and Delight"). Original green linen, gilt print spine. Royal 8vo. pp. [1] blank, [1] Ad, vii, [1] blank, [1] Preface to Second Edition, [1] blank, 675, [3] blank. Chronological table (including American Hymn-writers), Index of Authors, Index of Hymns, (annotated or mentioned including Latin, German, French, Danish, Greek and appendix to hymn lines), Topical Index . Near Fine. Traces of wear to caps and topboard edge. Blank presentation plate of The Hartford Theological Seminary on front pastedown. Includes two author poems: Laus Perinnis pp. iv (October 1885) and Joy in Exile pp. 666. Biographical sketches of authors and hymns, no musical notation. Publisher anomoly, as no consistent statements of firsts were indicated prior to 1929. This is probably a 10th printing of revised second edition. Duffield accomplished the revised second edition three months after the first issue of the first inbetween a long illness and before his death with the help of Hubert P. Main (adding the American Section) and Chambers, Nutter, Creamer, Anderson and Jennings for annotations and suggestions. (Postage as 2 books).. Biography, Hymnology. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
31) International Library of Music For Home and Studio. MUSIC LITERATURE (complete): I-History of Music, Biographical Sketches; II-History of Music, Pronouncing Dictionary of Musical Terms, Biographical Dictionary of Musicians; III-The Singer's Guide; IV-
Elson, Louis C. (1848-1920), Ed., et al

New York: University Society, (1936, 1935, 1934).. Illustrated by b/w plates, ports, reproductions, line drawings, music notation, vignettes. Stated New [Vocalist] edition. c.1896-1934 and additional material. 4 volumes. Burgundy blind-stamped cloth, gilt print spine, speckled edges, illustrated end papers. Demy 4to. pp. vii, 392; xi, 393-787; x, 316; [ii], viii, 319-640. Very Good/No jacket, as issued. Light edge wear and rubbing to bindings, lightly toned end papers, several have foxing starting at frontis tissue, volume 2 has publisher's mishap to pp. 515-18 (top middle with no text loss). No ownership, no marking. Original publisher insert on how to open book and information on the original shipping and storage crate. [Various cloth colors and issues for sets for pianoforte, violinists and vocalists ranged from 8-25 volumes over the years]. (Post adjusted for destination, >12.5#).. Lucas, Grieg, Dvorak, Saint-Saens, Marchesi, Shakespeare, Maurel, Caruso, Moszkowski, Leoncavallo, Gounod, Massenet, Chaminade. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $80.00
32) THEORY OF MUSIC, The
Elson, Louis C. (Charles 1848-1920)

Boston: New England Conservatory of Music, 1935.. First thus edition. Revised by Frederick S. Converse. Stiff gray wraps. Small 8vo. pp. 211. VG. Sunned extremities.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) UNIVERSITY MUSICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA (Complete 12 volumes)
Elson, Louis C., Ed. (Charles 1848-1920)

UNIVERSITY MUSICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA (Complete 12 volumes)
New York: University Society, 1912, 1914.. Illustrated by Tissue frontis, most with additional plates, some with music notation and vignettes. Later edition. c.1910 Thus. 12 volumes. Green blind-stamped cloth, gilt topboard emblem and spine dec., teg, illustrated eps. 8vo. Very Good/No jackets, as issued. Slightly sunned spines and traces of cap and corner wear. Volumes 11 & 12 are 1914 printings with a slight cloth color variation. All internally fine: clean and tight with no ownership. An excellent set for those wishing basic music knowledge, beautifully shelved at 8.5" high by 18" wide. Topics: History of Music (& instruments), Great Composers, Religious Music, Vocal Music and Musicians, Opera, Music Theory, Music Dictionary, Biographical Dictionary, Musicians Practical Instruction. Random selection of spines fitting on scanned pictured. (Cost shipping or m-bag rates quoted).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $120.00
34) Essai d'une Bibliographie de l'Historire de l'Orgue en France
Fallou, Robert et Norbert Dufourcq

Paris: Librairie Firschbacher, 1929.. First edition. Original wraps. 8vo. pp. 74, [2]. Very Good. Tonned covers, caps chipped.. organ, orgel, l'orgue, organo. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) Série III, Vol. VII (Fascicule 1 & 2): ARCHIVES DU MUSEE TEYLER
Fokker, A. D., Nuyens & Philippi, Fokker & Strutt

Haarlem (and) La Haye: Les Héritiers Loosjes (and) Marinus Nijhoff, 1929 and 1930.. Illustrated by b/w text illustrations, plates. First thus edition. 2 volumes. Original printed wraps, uncut & unopened. 8vo. pp. 72; 73-132. VG. Covers soiled, most sections unopened with some edge darkening. Text in Dutch, French, English. Contents: (F1) Sur l'accoustique des salles, des instruments de musique et de la voix humaine (conferences) with 37 figures & plates; Sur la Forme d'un Réflecteur du Son with 4 figures; On the construction of sound reflectors (1 figure); Measurements on the acoustic efficiency of specially designed sound reflectors (with 3 plates, 11 figures); Krachten en Bewegingen (Zaterdagmiddagvoordrachten) with 54 figures. (Postage as 1 book).. Acoustics, Sound Reflectors, Crandall, Voice & Instruments. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
36) COMPOSER TO COMPOSER, Conversations about contemporary music
Ford, Andrew

COMPOSER TO COMPOSER, Conversations about contemporary music
Sydney: Allen & Unwin, (1993).. Illustrated by Malcolm Crothers and Belinda Webster b/w photographs. First edition. Self-extended wraps. 8vo. pp. xi, 252. Glossary, Index. VG+. Traces of rub at folds. Author is Australian born composer. Rear scanned for list of 30 composers. ISBN 1-863-443-0.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) STORY OF ORCHESTRAL MUSIC AND ITS TIMES, The
Grabbe, Paul 1909-

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1942).. Illustrated by John C. Wonsetler. First thus edition. Red cloth, gilt print & decorated spine. 32mo. pp. viii, 216. Recommended recordings, Index. VG. Caps lightly crushed, corner wear, folded tear to one page, one dogear.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) STORY OF ONE HUNDRED SYMPHONIC FAVORITES, The
Grabbe, Paul 1909-

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1940).. Illustrated by silhouettes. First thus edition. Red cloth, gilt print & decorated spine. 32mo. pp. xx, 300. Recommended recordings, Index. Near Fine. Traces of wear.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) American History and Encyclopedia of Music: MUSIC BIOGRAPHIES, Vols. 1 & 2 complete, The
Green, Janet, M., compiled by

New York: Irving Squire, (1908).. Edited by W. L. (William Lines) Hubbard. Illustrated by 8/9 plates volume 1 (missing frontis), 9 plates volume 2. 2 volumes. Original red cloth, gilt print spine, teg. Royal 8vo. pp. [x], 511; [x] 509. VG/No jacket. Edge and cap wear, rear dampstain (vol.2), (ink owner), o/w internally NF. Two of 12 issued volumes. (Post quoted for destination).. Music Reference. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
40) HISTORY OF NORWEGIAN MUSIC, A
Grinde, Nils

HISTORY OF NORWEGIAN MUSIC, A
Lincoln & London: University of Nebraska Press, (1991).. Translated by by William H. Halverson & Leland B. Sateren. Illustrated by b/w photographs, music notation and reproductions in text. First English (from 3rd Norwegian) edition. c.1971, 1975, 1981 as Norsk Musikkhistorie. Black washable cloth, black eps. 4to. pp. 418, [1] colophon. Glossary, Bibliography, Music Institutions and Agencies in Norway, Indices. Fine/Near Fine/No price in mylar. Minor surface scrapes. Stone Age to Music since 1950. Concise historically, in depth on folk music. Professor of Musicology, University of Oslo. ISBN: 0803221355 (alk.). (Postage as 2 books in US, contact for overseas).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
41) Handbuch der Musikwissenschaft: MUSIK DES BAROCKS (Volume 3/13)
Haas, Robert, Dr

Wildpark-Potsdam: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion MBH, 1928.. Edited by Dr. Ernst Bucken. Illustrated by Tipped in color and b/w plates, text reproductions, music notation. First edition. Original printed wraps in 9 parts, in green cloth binding folder. 4to. pp. 290, [2]. Index. Very Good/Near Fine. Brittle toned covers with edge chips, internally near fine, binding perspectus laid in. Oversize.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
42) VIOLIN: Its Famous Makers and Their Imitators with numerous wood engravings from photographs of the works of Stradiuarius, Guarnerius, Amati and others, The
Hart, George

London: Dulau & Co., Shott & Co. [G. White], 1875.. Illustrated by b&w frontis, 23 plates (collated), text drawings, figures and musical notation. First edition. Clay cloth, beveled edges, gilt topboard emblem of Paganini's Guarnerius, gilt stamped spine with small violin stamped with title makers, dk. blue eps. Medium 8vo. pp. 352. Index. About Very Good/No jacket, as issued. Corners worn, some cap fray, two rear board scrapes, front ep excised, period newspaper clip of violin taped to first page which is frontis rear, pencil owner, several small interesting period book marks. Complete clean working copy.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $100.00
43) HARMONY FOR EAR, EYE, AND KEYBOARD, First Year. Ear Training Outline in Each Lesson by Gladys Ferry Moore
Heacox, Arthur Edward 1867-1952

Boston: Oliver Ditson Co. (New York: Chas. H. Ditson; Chicago: Lyon & Healy), (1922, 1923).. The Music Students Library. Burgundy cloth, speckled edges. 8vo. pp. x, [2], 184, [1] Index. VG+/No jacket. Cover a bit dull, no ownership or marginalia.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Specimen Pages from The World's Best Music (Philharmonic Edition - Revised and Enlarged)...2,200 pages of sheet music, 300 composers represented
Hebert, Victor, et al Eds

Specimen Pages from The World's Best Music (Philharmonic Edition - Revised and Enlarged)...2,200 pages of sheet music, 300 composers represented
New York: University Society, n.d.. Illustrated by color frontis, color litho binding plate, two tissue illustrations, two ports. Salesman's dummy edition. Stapled wraps. 29cm. pp. [44]. Very Good. Inside repair to detached cover with several tears and light soil, internally near fine with 8 musical selections and detailed propectus on the eight volume set published in 1908.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) Handbuch der Musikwissenschaft: INSTRUMENTENKUNDE; MUSIKER AUSSEREUROPAISCHEN VOLKER; MUSIK DER ANTIKE; ALTSLAVISCHE VOLKS-UND KIRCHENMUSIK (Volumes 1, 11, 12, &13/13)
Heinitz, Wilhelm, Robert Lachmann, Curt Sachs, Peter Panoff

Wildpark-Potsdam: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion MBH, 1929, 29, 28, 30.. Edited by Dr. Ernst Bucken. Illustrated by Tipped in color and b/w plates (one fold-out), text reproductions, music notation. First edition. 4 volumes. Original printed wraps in 4 volumes, 5; 1; 1; 1; parts, in green cloth binding folder. 4to. pp. 159, [1]. Index; 33, [1]. Index; 32. Index; 31, [1]. Index. Very Good/Near Fine. Brittle toned covers with edge chips, internally near fine. Oversize.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $75.00
46) MUSIC LOVERS' ALMANAC, The
Hendelson, William and Paul Zuckler, editors

New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1943.. Illustrated by b&w reproductions. Stated First edition. Red cloth. 8vo. pp. 395 (unpaginated). VG/No jacket. Light edgewear, slightly gilt rubbed spine, stained covers.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) SOUNDS OF TIME: Western Man and His Music, The
Hess, Nancy Wise and Stephanie Grauman Wolf

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1969.. Illustrated by b&w photographs and reproductions. First edition. Orange cloth. Signed by both authors on fep with an inscription. Small 4to. pp. 218. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Edgewear and creasing to jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
48) ORGAN CONSTRUCTION, Third Edition
Hinton, J W

London: Weekes and Co. (Barnicott and Pearce Printers), 1910.. Illustrated by b/w tissue frontis, 17 plates, text drawings, folding diagram. Stated 3rd Revised and enlarged edition. c.1900. Original blind-stamped cloth. Cr.4to. pp. 190, [4] ads. Very Good/No jacket. Worn caps and corners, hinges and foxing starting.. organ, orgel, l'orgue, organo. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $85.00
49) MUSEUM OF MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS: Catalogues of the National Museum in Prague, Expositions 1973
Hradecky, Dr. Emil, Dr. Zdenek Culka, Jindrich Keller, Dr. Milada Rutova, arrangement

MUSEUM OF MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS: Catalogues of the National Museum in Prague, Expositions 1973
Prague: National Museum, 1973.. Illustrated by b&w photographs throughout. First edition. Stapled wraps. 19cm. pp. 48. Very Good+. Cover stains, internally fine. Catalogue and history of the museum, building and 277 items in the permanent collection.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) American History and Encyclopedia of Music: THEORY OF MUSIC, The
Hubbard, W. L. (William Lines), Ed 1867-19

New York: Irving Squire, (1908).. Edited by Arthur Foote. Illustrated by color frontis and 8 (tissue-printed) plates. Original red cloth, gilt print spine, teg. Royal 8vo. pp. [x], 358. Bibliography. VG/No jacket. Edge and cap wear, joint starting, top stain, (ink owner). Introductions by W.L. Hubbard, Emil Leibling and W. J. Henderson. One of twelve issued volumes.. Reference. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty