cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Musicology

from OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994)

Go to page: 1 2 of 88 listings found.
1) ART INFLUENCES MUSIC
Locke, Elizabeth N

New York: Vantage Press, (1970).. Stated first edition. Clay cloth. 8vo. pp. 76. Bibliography. Near Fine/Very Good+/Unclipped price in mylar. Jacket has light soil and rubbing.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $18.00
2) PRINCIPLES OF MUSICAL THEORY. Concord Series No. 12
Longy-Miquelle, Renée b.1897

Boston: E.C. Schirmer (Stanhope Press), (1947).. Illustrated by music notation, two fold out plates, line drawings, facsimile signature on dedication page. Stated 8th printing edition. c.1925. Green cloth, black print and decoration. 8vo. pp. 101, [1], [1] Series Ad. Near Fine/No jacket. Traces of cap and corner wear, no ownership. Daughter and successor to Georges Longy, BSO principal oboist and founder of Longy School of Music, Cambridge MA in 1915.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) MUSIC Part Two: Late Eighteenth to End of Nineteenth Century, CATALOG 925 and Addenda II Musical Autographs, &c
Maggs Bros. Ltd., compiled by L. L

London: (Courier Press), 1970.. Translated by xviii b/w plates, 4 cover reproductions, one in addenda (45 total). Limited edition. 1250 copies. 2 volumes. Pictorial wraps. 8vo. pp. 184, [18] plates. Index; 3, [1]. Near Fine. Foremost British music dealer catalogue of 607 items with addenda from 608 to 618. Post as one.. Beethoven, Gretry, Haydn, Liszt, Mozart, Schubert, Schumann, Strauss. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) KEY TO THE STUDENT'S HARMONY, A
Mansfield, Orlando A

Philadelphia/London: Theodore Presser/ Weekes & Co, (1899 in preface).. Illustrated by preface and music notation. Unspecified edition. Dark blue blind-stamped cloth, gilt print spine, peach floral eps. 8vo. pp. viii, 138. VG/No jacket. Worn caps and corners, no ownership or writing, internally NF. Several references to 2nd edition internally. Amusing insert An Unfortunate Pitch, A Musical Anecdote by Ben Marcato, Ivers and Pond Piano Co. 1888 laid in.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) STUDENT'S HARMONY, Introduction by Hugh A. Clarke, The
Mansfield, Orlando A(ugustine) 1863-1936

Philadelphia: Theodore Presser, 1896.. Illustrated by music notation. First (NAP) edition. Dark blue blind-stamped cloth stamped gilt, floral eps. Demy 8vo. pp. vii, [1], 309, [1] Contents. VG+/No jacket. Cap and corner rub, two corners a bit limp (not bumped). Internally fine except for foxed period clipping laid in pp. 164-5.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) GOOD HOUSEKEEPING GUIDE TO MUSICAL ENJOYMENT, The
Marek, George

New York: Rinehart & Company, 1949.. Illustrated by b&w photographs. First edition. Brown cloth. Small 8vo. pp. viii, 342. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Edgewear, rubbing, bumped caps, slight staining to back panel jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) FROM SONG TO SYMPHONY, Second Year of A Study Course in Music Understanding Adopted by The National Federation of Music Clubs
Mason, Danie Gregory

Boston: Oliver Ditson Co, (1924).. Edited by [William Arms Fisher]. Illustrated by b/w port, photos, music notation. First (NAP) edition. Black Blind-stamped cloth printed gilt. Cr.8vo. pp. 243. Index. Near Fine/Fair/Unclipped price in mylar. Ink owner, foxed preliminaries from scarce but chipped, torn and foxed jacket. Second in a four-part series. Covers Folksong; Art Song; Opera and Oratorio; Piano (Smaller Forms), (Sonata and Concerto); Chamber Music; Orchestral Music (Classical Period), (Modern Period).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) RESTORATION OF ORGANS, A practical guide to the organist in country and isolated parishes, The
Matthews, John

London: Office of "Musical Opinion", 1920.. Illustrated by line drawings, music notation, double-sided pull out diagram. Stated second edition. Blue cloth. Globe 8vo (18.5cm). pp. 162, [2] diagram, [2] ad. Near Fine. Only flaw is white board stain. From the library of Eric Hyde Lord Sexton (bookplate and pencil signature).. organ, orgel, l'orgue, organo. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $85.00
9) Handbuch der Musikwissenschaft: MODERNE MUSIK (Volume 6/13)
Mersmann, Hans

Wildpark-Potsdam: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion MBH, 1927.. Edited by Dr. Ernst Bucken. Illustrated by Tipped in color and b/w plates, text reproductions, music notation. First edition. Original printed wraps in 7 parts, in green cloth binding folder. 4to. pp. 225, [1]. Index. Very Good/Near Fine. Brittle toned covers with edge chips, internally near fine. Oversize.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
10) RECENT REVOLUTION IN ORGAN BUILDING being an account of modern developments, Second Edition, The
Miller, George L. (Laing)

New York: Charles Francis Press, 1913.. Illustrated by b/w frontis, ports, plates, line drawings and figures in text. Stated second edition. c.1909. Red cloth. 12mo (!9,5cm). pp. 191, [1]. Very Good. Sunned spine.. organ, orgel, l'orgue, organo. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $45.00
11) PRIMER OF ORGAN REGISTRATION with numerous illustrations and a dictionary of organ stops, A
Nevin, Gordon Balch, 1859-1933

PRIMER OF ORGAN REGISTRATION with numerous illustrations and a dictionary of organ stops, A
Boston: Oliver Ditson Co, (1920).. Illustrated by b/w frontis, plates, line drawings, music notation. First edition. Music Students Library publisher brochure laid in. Burgundy blind-stamped cloth, speckled edges. 8vo (20,5cm). pp. [4], xi, [1], 95, [3] blank. Fine. Inscribed to Eric Hyde Lord Sexton from William King Covell (25 December 1927), Typed Signed letter from King (Wm. King Covell stationery) to Eric dated 15th December, 1927, bookplate of Eric Hyde Lord Sexton.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $125.00
12) GO DOWN, MOSES, Celebrating the African-American Spiritual
Newman, Richard

GO DOWN, MOSES, Celebrating the African-American Spiritual
New York: Clarkson Potter, (1998).. Illustrated by Terrance Cummings graphics and music notation. Stated first edition. Cloth backed boards. Square 8vo. pp. 223. Index. As New/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Unread copy. Foreword by Cornel West. Divided into songs of Faith, Freedom, Hope, The Spirit.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Petrie Collection of the Ancient Music of Ireland arrange for the Piano-forte, under the superintendence of the Society for the Preservation and Publication of the Melodies of Ireland. Volumes I & II, The
Petrie, George, Ed

England: Gregg Press Ltd, (1967).. Illustrated by music notation. Second edition. c.1855 M.H. Gill. Blue/gray cloth. Imperial 8vo (28cm). pp. xxiv, [2], 196, 48. Index. Near Fine/No jacket. Slightly bumped corners, internally fine. "This reprint includes the volume published in 1855 together with an additional forty-eight pages being all that was published of the second volume planned by Petrie but left incomplete.".. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $150.00
14) ENJOYMENT OF MUSIC, with an introduction by E. T. Campagnac, The
Pollitt, Arthur W. (Wormald), 1878-1933

ENJOYMENT OF MUSIC, with an introduction by E. T. Campagnac, The
London/New York: Methuen/George H. Doran (Butler & Tanner), ND.. Illustrated by music notation. US later edition. 1921 on introduction page, no GHD symbols on title or copyright page. Paper boards with printed spine & topboard labels, uncut, thick paper issue. Cr.8vo. pp. xix, 117, [1] colphon, [1] blank. Index. Near Fine/Fair/Unclipped price in mylar. Several unopened sections in scarce Doran (US price) toned, chipped and torn jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) CARVINGS OF MEDIAEVAL MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS IN EXETER CATHEDRAL CHURCH, A photographic record with notes and additional contemporary examples, The
Prideaux, Edith K

Exeter: James G. Commin, 1915.. Illustrated by 19 numbered b/w plates (collated). First edition. Bookplate of Margot and Roy Mugford of Topsham. Green cloth. Super Royal 8vo (25cm). pp. iv, 36. Very Good. Punctures to rear board and spine affecting several page edges, not text. Intended as companion volume to The Figure Sculpture of the West Front of Exeter Cathedral Church.. Misericord, gallery, psaltery, porch, vault. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
16) ORGELBAU IN BOHMEN UN MAHREN, Der
Quoika, Rudolph 1897-19

Mainz: Rheingold-Verlag, 1966.. Illustrated by 24 numbered b/w text photographs "mit 24 abbildungen". First edition. Der Orgelbau in Europa Band II. Turquoise buckram. Imperial 8vo (27cm). pp. xii, 211. Bibliography, Indices. Fine/In like jacket/Very Good. Paper slipbox has light sunning a spine puncture and hand-written title. Scarce series.. Böhmen, Mähren, organ, orgel, l'orgue, organo. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $100.00
17) EARLY ENGLISH ORGAN BUILDERS and their work from the fifteenth century to the period of the Great Rebellion, An unwritten chapter in the History of the Organ. A lecture delivered before the College of Organists, November 15, 1864, The
Rimbault, Edward F., LL.D

London: William Reeves (New Temple Press), n.d.. Illustrated by b/w frontis, several line drawings. Reprint edition. Paper covered boards. 16mo (16,5cm). pp. 111, [1] ad. Near Fine. Top edge has partially concealed price, small bookseller ticket.. organ, orgel, l'orgue, organo. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $28.00
18) OUR MUSICAL HERITAGE: A Short History of Music
Sachs, Curt

New York: Prentice-Hall, 1948.. First edition. Flash printed gray cloth. Small 8vo. pp. xiv, 400. Good+/No jacket. Edgewear, rubbing, darkened spine, spotting.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) FACING THE MUSIC
Schonberg, Harold C

New York: Summit Books, (1981).. First (&N1) edition. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. 464. Index. Very Good/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Previous owner bookplate, light edgewear to jacket. Three pages (245 etc) have straightened corner folds. New York Times Music Critic. ISBN: 0671254065.. Music. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) ITALIAN HARPSICHORD BUILDING IN THE 16TH AND 17TH CENTURIES
Shortridge, John D

Washington, DC: Smithsonian, 1960.. Illustrated by b/w frontis, photographs, building plans. GPO reprint thus edition. Contributions from the Museum of History and Technology: Paper 15. United States National Museum Bulletin 225. Stapled wraps. 4to. pp. 93-107. Near Fine. Trace cover soil.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) MUSICAL RUDIMENTS
Smith, Leo 1881-1952

Boston: Boston Music Co, 1920.. Illustrated by music notation. (First thus US) edition. Toronto Conservatory Text Book Series No. 1. Stitched-wraps, thick paper issue. 24mo. pp. [iv], 153. VG. Spine crease, light cover soil. Early theoretical work of Canadian Composer.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) FUNDAMENTALS OF MUSIC, Book One
Smith, Melville and Max T. Krone

New York: M. Witmark & Sons, (1934).. Illustrated by b/w line drawings, music notation. Stated 8th printing edition. High School Edition on jacket. Pale grey cloth, rear keyboard eops. Super Royal 8vo. pp. xiv, 196, [1] Ad. Index, Glossary. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Traces of edgewear in bright jacket with light soil, edgewear and several tiny closed tears.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) SEBASTIAN BACH IN ARNSTADT; ein musikalisches kulturbild aus dem anfang des 18. jahrhunderts
Sohle, Karl, b. 1861

SEBASTIAN BACH IN ARNSTADT; ein musikalisches kulturbild aus dem anfang des 18. jahrhunderts
Leipzig: L. Staackmann, 1922.. Later edition. c.1912. Decorated blue cloth, black eps, red topstain. Cr.8vo. pp. 139, [1] blank, [4] ads. Very Good. light cover soil and fading, page toning.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) TONE AND RHYTHM SERIES: I-VI (Six volumes complete)...Music-Land (In; Climbing in; LA in; Keys to), Surprises in Sound Modulation, More Sounds - More Surprises with a Gregorian Chant Supplement
Stevens, Georgia, 1870-1946

TONE AND RHYTHM SERIES: I-VI (Six volumes complete)...Music-Land (In; Climbing in; LA in; Keys to), Surprises in Sound Modulation, More  Sounds - More Surprises with a Gregorian Chant Supplement
New York: MacMillan, (1935-41).. Illustrated by silhouettes and line drawings, music notation throughout in voice lines. Mixed printings of first edition. nihil obstat, imprimatur. 6 volumes. illustrated green cloth. 8vo (23cm). pp. 90; 138; 154; 156; 153; 148. Good to Very Good+/No jackets, as issued. Ink owner 1-4, stamp of Pius X School of Liturgical Music (College of the Sacred Heart, NY) where Stevens was director 5 & 6; Ink pastedown notation 3/6; foxing to pastedowns 3/6; ink notation on 3 pages; # 4 is good only with short page tears and chips and soiled frayed caps and corners, the rest are solid VG-VG+ copies with cap and corner wear as chief complaint. Chronological Printings: 12, 9, 4, 2, 1, 1. Scarce complete and comprehensive music education set in any printings.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $120.00
25) DIVINE ART, The
Townsend, J D

New York: Abingdon Press, 1931.. Illustrated by b/w frontis (1660 copy) Huguenot Psalter, (instrument) drawings of Theodore Kerg. First edition. Brown 'suede' cloth, gilt spine, decorated top in black and gilt. Crown 8vo. pp. 183. Near Fine/No jacket. Several dots of stain at spine. Eleven essays on author concept of title, ranging from sacred music, commentary on six composers, his copy of Huguenot Psalter, and A New Problem In Music, the radio (humor).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Standard Edition of the NORMAL MUSIC COURSE, A Series of Exercises...First Reader
Tufts, John W. and H. E. Holt

New York: Silver, Burdett & Co, (1898).. Illustrated by vignettes. First thus edition. c.1883. cloth backed illustrated paper boards. 8vo. pp. 128. Very Good/No jacket, as issued. Edgewear and reinforced spine slightly pulled from boards, internally fine, no ownership.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) History of the Conservatory of Music at Central College (Pella, Iowa), 1900-1930
Vander Hart Robert Jay

: University of Iowa, 1998.. Illustrated by b/w photographs and reproductions. First edition. Perfect spiral bound. Signed by author. 4to. pp. 114 (recto). Bibliography, Index. As New. Master of Arts Thesis.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) KEYBOARD HARMONY: A Practical Application of Music Theory Including the Study of Melody Harmonization, Broken Chords and Arpeggios, Transposition, Modulation and Improvisation
Wedge, George A

New York: G. Schirmer, Inc., 1924.. Illustrated by music natation, 2 pull-out charts of Analytical Contents. 3rd edition. Black cloth. Small 4to. pp. vi, 194. VG/In like jacket/No price in mylar. Edgewear with closed tears and light soil to jacket. Internally NF.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) WHAT DO YOU KNOW ABOUT MUSIC?
Weir, Albert E

New York: D. Appleton, 1930.. Illustrated by b/w port frontis. First (SD) edition. Red cloth, gilt print and topboard emblem. Cr.4to. pp. 254. Bibliography, Index. Near Fine/No jacket. Traces of wear to two corners and head, ffep separating. 5,291 questions and answers in 14 categories.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) Johann Sebastian Bach's ORGELN
Werner, David

Berlin: Aus Anlaß der Wiederöffnung der Berliner Musikinstrumenten-Sammlung, 1951.. Illustrated by 5 plates (one fold-out time line). First edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp. 107, [3]. Very Good. Bumped bottom corner throughout.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
31) ORGAN STOPS AND THEIR USE
Whitworth, Reginald

ORGAN STOPS AND THEIR USE
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd, (1951).. Illustrated by b/w frontis, plates, charts, line drawings, music notation. First (NAP) edition. Clay cloth. 8vo. pp. viii, [2], 117. Index. Near Fine/Very Good/Unclipped price in mylar. Large chip and several smaller fold and edge chips to jacket rear, traces of inner soil.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) STORY OF ORGAN MUSIC, The
Williams, C. F. (Charles Francis) Abdy, 1855-1923

London: Walter Scott Publishing Co., Ltd, [1905 preface].. Edited by Frederick J. Crowest. Translated by b/w tissue frontis and 15 collated plates, music notation. First thus edition. Music Story Series. Red blind-stamped cloth. 12mo (19cm). pp. xiv, 297, [1]. Appendices, Index. Very Good/No jacket, as issued. Sunned spine, edge rubbed with one scrape to topboard, internally near fine with foxing starting. Also wrote Stories of the Organ and of Notation for the Series.. Bach, Pasquini Toccata, Choralvorspiel by Dr. John Bull, Græco-Roman, Italy, Germany, France, Netherlands, Spain, England. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) HISTORY OF MUSIC, A
Wilm, Grace Gridley

New York: Tudor Publishing, 1940.. Illustrated by 8 full plates. Later edition. Blue cloth. 8vo. pp. 382. VG/No jacket. Edgewear and rubbing,.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) ELEMENTS OF MUSICAL UNDERSTANDING
Winold, Allen

New York: Prentice-Hall, 1966.. Illustrated by bw photographs and music notation. First edition. Tan cloth. 8vo. pp. xii, 404. VG/No jacket. Edgewear, sunning to edges, ink owner fep.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) MUSIKBIBLIOTHEK DR. WERNER WOLFFHEIM (complete 4 volumes)
Wolffheim, Werner, 1877-1930

Berlin: Martin Breslaluer und Leo Liepmannssohn, 1929.. Illustrated by 2 volumes of reproductions. first edition. Original blue wraps. Super Royal 8vo (24cm). pp. 287; 576; 48; 41. About Very Good. Two have chipping: one on bottom corner, one on fore-edge with no significant text loss, cover toning. Important music collection auction catalog issued in two volumes of text (Texband, I. Teil und II. Teil) and two volumes of plates (Tafelband, I. Teil und II. Teil).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $250.00
36) PRACTICAL PSYCHOLOGY OF VOICE AND OF LIFE
Zay, W Henri

New York & Boston: G. Schirmer, (1917).. Illustrated by music notation and one plate. Later edition. 27461. Dark green linen gilt print. 8vo. pp. xi, [1], 139, [1]. Fine/No jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) BACH CANTATAS, BBC Music Guides
[Bach] Westrup, J. A. (Jack Allen) 1904-75

Seattle: University of Washington Press, (1969).. Edited by Gerald Abraham. Illustrated by 23 musical examples. First US edition. c.1966 London. Illustrated stitched wraps. 12mo. pp. 60. Very Good. Cover wear and soil, internally fine, no marking.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $6.25
38) Grove's Dictionary of Music and Musicians, Third Edition in Five Volumes plus American Supplement, being the Sixth Volume of the Complete Work (uniform binding with jackets)
[Grove, Sir George 1820-1900] Colles, H. C., [Henry Cope 1879-1943] Ed. (Vols. I-V)

Grove's Dictionary of Music and Musicians, Third Edition in Five Volumes plus American Supplement, being the Sixth Volume of the Complete Work (uniform binding with jackets)
New York: MacMillan (Berwick & Smith), 1939.. Edited by Waldo Selden Pratt and Charles N. Boyd (Vol. VI). Illustrated by frontis, plates (some color), ports, music notation and reproductions each volume. uniform later printings of 3rd edition. c. 1904, 1927, 1932 (I-V) c. 1920, 1928 (VI). 6 volumes. Green cloth, gilt topboard emblem and spine print in printed green jackets with matching topboard emblem. Royal 8vo. pp. 773; 880; 787; 840; 791; 438. Near Fine/Very Good/Unclipped price in mylar. Bindings kept immaculate by jackets with sunned spines and folds, light soil and shallow edgewear; two have larger chips, two have one tear. No ownership or marking and not fine as some pastedowns starting to tone. Revised and reset, 80 additional authors, 96 added plates, music of nations expanded. Volume I (A-C); II (D-J); III (K-O); IV (P-Son); V (Song-Z); VI (American Supplement, New Edition with New Material). For those having space for Six volumes, 9.5 by 10-inches shelved. Standard music reference (went to 6th or 1980 20v. edition). (Outside US, parcel post or m-bag available).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $125.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 88 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: