Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Literature & Criticism

from OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994)

Browse Literature & Criticism | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found.
1) NICCOLO DE' LAPI ovvero I Palleschi e I Piagnoni
Azeglio, Massimo, d' (1798-1866)

NICCOLO DE' LAPI ovvero I Palleschi e I Piagnoni
Milano: Liberia Editrice di Educazione ed Istruzione di Paolo Carrara, 1884.. Illustrated by Half title, b/w plates and text cuts by various artists (Callieni, Marabini, Bianchi, Tomolo, Tofani, Mantello, Ballarini) . later edition. Period cloth backed marbled boards and edges, quarter leather. 8vo. pp. 404. Very Good. Volume One only. Edge wear, spine title rubbed and faded, pages through 141 toned, remaining fine and white.. Italian Historical Fiction, 1492-1559. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) DECAMERON, Complete and Unabridged, The
Boccaccio, Giovanni

New York: Modern Library, (1955).. Translated by Frances Winwar from the Italian. Illustrated by Salter jacket. First thus edition. c.1930 LEC. Blue cloth, b/w eps, titles on jacket verso. 12mo. pp. xxxviii, 666. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Ink owner, sporatic light pen underlining and margin brackets o/w NF, jacket has several shallow fold chips and edge creasing.. Italian. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) DECAMERON (volume 2 only, The
Boccaccio, Giovanni 1313-75

London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1893.. Translated by John Payne. Illustrated by Louis Chalon plates, vignettes & illuminations. later edition. Original green cloth, gilt spine and top emblem. 4to. pp. xii, 383. VG/No jacket. About very good, some plate foxing, hinges starting, cap & corner wear, one bump, (owner card) Volume 2 of 2 Only.. Italian. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $65.00
4) ESSAYS OF OUR TIMES
Brown, Sharon (Osborne), selected and edited by

Chicago: Scott, Foresman, (1928).. (288.2) Later edition. Green boards (matching printed spine label, half dk.green cloth, uncut. 12mo. pp. [ii], 421. VG/No jacket. Near fine internally with Prev. owner history ffep. and fore-edge foxed spot, wear to extremities, two chips to spine label. Author at Brown University on 42 Authors (Wm. Beebe to "A Worker" on the Industrial Scrap Heap) with short bios on each.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) FELLOWSHIP OF THE CRAFT: Conrad on Ships and Seamen and the Sea, The
Burgess, C F

Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1976.. Edited by John E. Becker. First (SD) edition. Literary Criticism Series. Maize cloth. 8vo. pp. xii, 160. Near Fine/VG/No price in mylar. Rubbing and light soil to jacket, head chipped.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
6) INTI, Numero 34-35, Revista de Literatura Hispanica
Carmosino, Roger B., Ed

Providence, RI: Providence College, (1992).. First edition. Pictorial wraps. 8vo. pp. v, 308, [5]. Fine. 11 Estudios, 5 Notas, 6 Notas de la actualidad, 8 Creacion, 5 Resenas. America Latina en Italia.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) GREAT ORATIONS
Clay, Fox, Gladstone, Lincoln, O'Connell, Philips, Pitt, Webster and others

New York: D. Appleton, 1900.. Illustrated by 5 photogravures, 4 steel engravings, 1 color facsimile (collated). Aldine edition. (from The World's Great Books). Green Cloth, printed spine tiles, uncut & unopened, t.e.g. 8vo. pp. xiii, 451. Very Good+/No jacket, as issued. Owner bookplate, traces of wear and lightly sunned spine, internally fine. With a critical introduction by Thomas B. Reed. Includes Lord Chatham, Blaine, Bright, Curran, Sheil.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) SELECTIONS FROM THE WRITINGS OF WALTER SAVAGE LANDOR [1775-1864]
Clymer, W. B Shubrick, Edited with Introduction and Notes by

Boston: Ginn & Co (Athenaeum), 1898.. Edited by G. L. Kittredge and C. T. Winchester. First (SD) edition. Athanaeum Press Series. Green cloth, gilt print and spine decoration. Cr.8vo. pp. xxxviii,[2], 261, [1] blank, [2] Ads. Notes. Very Good+. Minor cap and corner wear, straightened dogears. No ownership or marking.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) LECTURES AND NOTES ON SHAKSPERE and Other English Poets Now first collected by T. Ashe
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor, 1772-1834

London: George Bell and Sons (Chiswick Press), 1884.. First (NAP) edition. Bohn's Standard Library. Original green blind-stamped cloth. Cr.8vo. pp. [14] Ads, xi, [1], 552, [13] 1883 Complete Catalogue of Bohn's Libraries. Very Good. Chipped caps, corners and joint, internally near fine. Painstaking collection of all the extant criticism of Coleridge 1811-18 on the English Dramatists and other English poets, using Bristol Lectures, Crabb Robinson's Diary by Messrs. Macmillan and Mr. Collier's transcripts. Thomas Ashe, 1836-89.. William Shakespeare 1564-1616, John Milton 1608-74, Jonson, Beaumont, Fletcher, Massinger, Chaucer, Spenser. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $200.00
10) WITHIN THE TIDES
Conrad, Joseph 1857-1924

Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1925.. Kent edition. Complete Works, Volume X. Gray cloth, paper printed spine label, teg, uncut. 12mo. VG/No jacket, as issued. Caps lightly crushed, spine slightly darkened, internally NF.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) LORD JIM
Conrad, Joseph 1857-1924

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1928.. Educational edition. c.1899. Black cloth, orange print. 12mo. pp. ix, [1], 417. VG/No jacket. Cap crushing, (ink owner), fore-edge foxing.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) CHANCE
Conrad, Joseph 1857-1924

Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1925.. Kent edition. Complete Works, Volume II. Gray cloth, paper printed spine label, teg, uncut. 12mo. VG/No jacket, as issued. Caps lightly crushed, spine slightly darkened, internally NF.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) TYPHOON
Conrad, Joseph 1857-1924

Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1925.. Kent edition. Complete Works, Volume XX. Gray cloth, paper printed spine label, teg, uncut. 12mo. VG/No jacket, as issued. Caps lightly crushed, spine slightly darkened, internally NF.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) TWIXT LAND AND SEA
Conrad, Joseph 1857-1924

Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1925.. Kent edition. Complete Works, Volume XIX. Gray cloth, paper printed spine label, teg, uncut. 12mo. VG/No jacket, as issued. Caps lightly crushed, spine slightly darkened, internally NF.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) ARROW OF GOLD, A Story Between Two Notes, The
Conrad, Joseph 1857-1924

Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1919.. Second state of First (SD) edition. appar- ently (on two lines pp. 5). Blue cloth (B), gilt stamped top and title. 12mo. pp. 385, [1] Country Life Press Logo. VG/No jacket. Light (white) cap and corner wear, slightly dulled spine, tiny tears to fore-edges of pp. 27-35. Hinges sound, no ownership.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) TALES OF UNREST
Conrad, Joseph 1857-1924

Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1925.. Kent edition. Complete Works, Volume VIII. Gray cloth, paper printed spine label, teg, uncut. 12mo. VG/No jacket, as issued. Caps lightly crushed, spine slightly darkened, internally NF.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) LITERATURE AND CRITICISM
Coombes, H

London: Chatto & Windus, 1953.. First edition. Brick boards. Cr.8vo. pp. 190, [2]. Book list, Index. Very Good/No jacket. Small remnant of 3 tape marks to pastedowns, slightly foxed eps, ink owner o/w near fine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) CENTURY OF LATIN-AMERICAN THOUGHT, A
Crawford, W Rex

Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press, 1963.. 2nd edition. Green cloth. 8vo. pp. 322. Near Fine/Very Good/Unclipped price in mylar. Light stain on front panel jacket, light soil.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) ORATIONS OF DEMOSTHENES (and) ORATIONS AND ESSAYS OF CICERO
Demosthenes, [384-322 B.C.] (and) Marcus Tullius Cicero

New York: D. Appleton, 1900.. Translated by Charles Rann Kennedy (and) Charles Duke Yonge, William Melmoth and George Edward Jeans. Illustrated by 6 photogravures, 1 color facsimile. Aldine edition. (from The World's Great Books). Green Cloth, printed paper spine labels, uncut & unopened, t.e.g. 8vo. pp. xix, 245; xxi, 210. VG. Internally fine, sunned spine, slightly worn boards, (owner bookplate). With Biographical and Critical Introduction by Robert Barber Youngman (and) Munroe Smith.. Greek, Roman statesmen. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
20) SEVEN GOTHIC TALES
Dinesen, Isak [Karen Blixen] 1885-1962

New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, MCMXXXIV.. First (SD) edition. First Book. 3/4 Red cloth, vellum boards, uncut fore-edge, t.e. red, gilt topboard emblem. 8vo. pp. x, [4], 420, [2] blank. Very Good+/No jacket. Minor vellum foxing and rear stains. Introduction by Dorothy Canfield.. Danish. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
21) HIGHLAND CHRONICLE, A
Dod, S Bayard

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1892.. First (SD) edition. Taupe tweed cloth decorated brown. 12mo. pp. V, [1], 290. VG/No jacket. Light board soil and several ink dots to beginning pages.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
22) Volume IV: International Library of Famous Literature, Selections from the World's Great Writers, Ancient, Mediæval and Modern with Biographical and Explanatory Notes in Twenty Volumes
Dole, Nathan Haskell, Forrest Morgan and Caroline Ticknor, compiled by

New York: International Library Co, 1898).. Illustrated by Color frontis and 19 plates (collated). Imperial Edition De Luxe, Limited to 1000 sets, this 980. Green cloth, paper spine label, uncut and unopened. Super Royal 8vo. pp. vi, [2] 1457-1944. VG. One bumped corner and cap wear, small nick to spine label, internally fine. Introductions by Donald G. Mitchell and Andrew Lang.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) CRIME & PUNISHMENT
Dostoevsky, Fyodor

New York: Heritage Reprints, 1938.. Translated by Constance Garnett from the Russian. Illustrated by the wood-engravings of Fritz Eichenberg. Maroon cloth, orange topstain. 8vo. pp. 484. VG+/No jacket. Owner stamp, mild scuffing.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) To the Editors of the Boston Daily Advertiser:-...Mr. Bancroft and Rev. Dr. Ellis
Ellis, George E. (Edward) 1814-94

Boston: The Boston Daily Advertiser, Feb 8, 1867.. Reprint edition. 24cm. pp. 3. Very Good/Ex-Lib. Circular library stamp with trimmed borders, no text loss and one joint tear. (Historical) Literary criticism at its best staged in one of the four Boston newspapers a la religious debate format. Concerns Bancroft's and Grahame's (Quincy, Ed) histories of the US; the matter of John Clarke of Rhode Island (1663); and subsequent responses from Quincy and Bancroft.. George Bancroft 1800-91, Josiah Quincy 1772-1864, James Grahame 1790-1842. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) FABER BOOK OF FEVERS AND FRETS, The
Enright, D J., editor

London: Faber & Faber, 1989.. First edition. Maroon cloth. 8vo. pp. 365. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Examples of the theme of illness in modern literature. Light edgewear caps.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) EIGHT ORATIONS OF CICERO
Forbes, Charles H., editor

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1903.. Illustrated by b&w photographs and reproductions. First edition. Brown cloth. 12mo. pp. lxvii, 492. VG-/No jacket. Ink stain front edge and some pages, ink stains on covers, light edgewear and rubbing, ripples on spine cloth.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) LAWRIE TODD; OR, The Settlers in the Woods...in two volumes, Volume I only
Galt Esq. Fas., Hon.LS, Pl, Hon. NHS, M., &C John 1779-1839

New-York: Printed by J. & J. Harper, 82 Cliff-Street, 1830.. First American edition. "Sold by Collins and Hannay, Collins and Co., G. and C. and H. Carville, O. A. Roorbach, White, Gallaher, and White, A. T. Goodrich, W. B. Gilley, E Bliss, C.S. Francis, N.B. Holmes, M. Bancroft, W. Burgess, M'Elrath and Bangs, J. Leavitt, G.W. Bleecker, and J.P. Haven; -Albany, O. Steler, and Little and Cummings". Original tan paper boards, quarter pinkish cloth, paper spine title printed black with black top and bottom rule, uncut. 12mo in 6's. pp. [vi] blank, [14] Ads (with Lawrie Todd ad bottom second page), [3-7], 8-203, [1] In Press Ad, [6] blank. Good/No jacket, as issued. Very good internally, foxing starting, board edges worn to exposure with splits in spine cloth, (pencil owner), top board partially detached with 4 worn punctures in spine cloth. Volume One only (Sabin 26456, Sauer: LAW02, Variant A). Verso of title [4] and preface [6] are blank. Collation: 12mo in 6's vol. 1: [a], [1], 2(13)-17(193).. Scottish Literature. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $100.00
28) HISTORIANS AT WORK, Volume Three, Neibuhr to Maitland
Gay, Peter and Victor G. Wexler, Eds

New York: Harper & Row, (1975).. Stated first edition. Split cloth binding: gold top, brown bottom. 8vo. pp. x, 325. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Jacket has shallow chips at caps, light staining and soil to white rear areas.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) SOMERSET MAUGHAM. Vol. 2 No. 4. Wisdom: the Magazine of Knowledge and Education
Gutterman, Leon, Editor and Publisher

Beverly Hills: Wisdom Society, (April 1957).. Illustrated by b/w throughout. First edition. Pictorial stapled wraps. Folio. pp. 80. Ads. Near Fine. Light cover wear. Additional: Our Founding Fathers; Austria; Huck Finn; The Spider's Web; Healer in the Dawn; Phenomenon of Movie Makers; Language of Love; Marc Chagall; Blessing of Adam; Battle of Brands; Inspiration; Nakedness of Man; Wit of Wisdom.. American Magazines, Art, Music. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) Pearl S. Buck. Vol. 3 No. 29. Wisdom: the Magazine of Knowledge and Education
Gutterman, Leon, Editor and Publisher

Beverly Hills: Wisdom Society, (May 1959).. Illustrated by b/w throughout. First edition. Pictorial stapled wraps. Folio. pp. 65. Ads. VG+. Light cover wear, straightened dogears. Additional: Treasures ( and wisdom) of Compton's Pictured Encyclopedia; Help for the slow learner; Galileo; Reference books; art of conversation; how do you spell it?; Medicine, doctors and specialists; emotions; figures of speech.. American Magazines, Art, Music. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) EPIC SONGS OF RUSSIA, The
Hapgood, Isabel Florence

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886.. First edition. Tan boards, black quarter cloth. Small 8vo. pp. xiii, 358. Good+. Ex-library with usual accompaniments, bumped and worn caps and corners, stack number on spine, fep torn.. Russian. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) ACTS OF RECOVERY: Essays on Culture and Politics
Hart, Jeffrey

Hanover, NH: University Press of New England, 1989.. First edition. Black cloth. 8vo. pp. xiv, 242. Fine/In like jacket/No price in mylar.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) RIGHT PROMETHEAN FIRE: Imagination, Science, and Cultural Change, The
Hassan, Ihab

Urbana: University Illinois Press, 1980.. First (NAP) edition. Red cloth. Small 4to. pp. xxi, 218. Near Fine/VG/No price in mylar. Light edgewear, closed tear.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) CROSSCURRENTS OF CRITICISM, Horn Book Essays 1968-1977
Heins, Paul, selected and edited by

Boston: The Horn Book, (1977).. First edition. Clay cloth, gilt print & dec. 8vo. pp. xiii, 359. Index. Very Good/In like jacket/No price in mylar. Jacket has one closed tear and edge and fold wear, (Ink owner and embossed stamp). Multi-contributor essays on juvenile literature and fiction.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) ODES AND EPODES OF HORACE
Horace,

Boston: Ginn & Co, 1896.. Edited by Clement Lawrence Smith with Introduction and notes. Later edition. College Series of Latin Authors. Green cloth. 12mo. pp. lxxxvii. VG. Light edgewear.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) FRIENDS FOREVER
Huot, Patricia W., compiled by

New York and Cleveland: World Publishing Co, (1970).. State first printing edition. Orange paper boards, gold topboard emblem, matching box. Foolscap 4to. pp. 45. Acknowledgements. As New/No jacket, as issued/Fine. Poetry and shorts relating to friendship.. boxed gift book. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) TERRORISTS & NOVELISTS
Johnson, Diane

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982.. First separate edition. Some previously appearing in the New York Times Book Review and the New York Review of Books. Blue boards, quarter cream cloth, uncut. 8vo. pp. xi, 257, [1] colophon. Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. One pen line to jacket only defect. Collection of 20 essays.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, rendered into English Verse by Edward Fitzgerald, First and Fifth Versions
Khayyam, Omar

New York: Three Sirens Press (Illustrated Editions Co.), n.d.. Illustrated by Edmund J. Sullivan. Quarter pebble leather, textured green cloth, uncut. Royal 8vo. pp. 193, [1] Ad. VG. Soil to boards, stamped print quite rubbed, internally fine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) GREAT COMPANIONS, Readings on the meaning and conduct of life from ancient and modern sources
Leavens, Robert French, compiled by and Mary Agnes Leavens

Boston: Beacon Press, 1929.. Stated 4th printing edition. c.1927. Limp flexible cloth, india paper, rounded edges, aeg. 24mo. pp. xi, 678. Index. Very Good/Good-/Unclipped price in mylar. Binding and gilt rubbed in torn but readable jacket. Anthology of 147 inspirational shorts, various authors.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $18.00
40) OBSESSION, The
Levin, Meyer

New York: Simon & Schuster, (1973).. First edition. Black cloth. 8vo. pp. 316. Near Fine/Very Good/Unclipped price in mylar. Edgewear. An autobiographical account of literary suppression (in America).. Judaica. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
41) HEART OF A FATHER, The
Lightfoot, Mary W., compiled by

New York and Cleveland: World Publishing Co, (1970).. State first printing edition. Grey paper boards, gold topboard emblem, matching box. Foolscap 4to. pp. 45. Acknowledgements. As New/No jacket, as issued/Fine. Poetry and shorts.. boxed gift book. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) EROTIC IN LITERATURE, The
Loth, David

New York: Julian Messner, Inc., 1961.. First edition. Blue cloth. Small 8vo. pp. 256. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Edgewear, closed tear, slightly sunned spine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) CALUM TOD
MacDonald, Norman Malcolm, 1927-

CALUM TOD
Inverness: Club Leabhar, (1976).. First 'Limp' edition. Illustrated card wraps. 8vo. pp. 106, [2]. Near Fine. Unread copy with traces of cover wear and soil. Thirteen shorts.. Gaelic, Scotland, Hebrides. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) PERSPECTIVE IN BRITISH HISTORICAL FICTION TODAY
McEwan, Neil

Wolfeboro, NH: Longwood Academic, (1987).. First edition. Blue boards. 8vo. pp. vii, [1], 207. Notes & references, bibliography of novels since 1900, critical books, history and theory, novel reviews, Index. VG*/Near Fine/No price in mylar. (*Publisher fold resulting in trim from corners of pp. 153-68 bound in at pp. 168-9, no text loss), traces of rub at caps and bottom edge. Burgess, Farrell, Fowles, Golding, Nye, Renault.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) RUNAWAY HORSES
Mishima, Yukio

Rutland, VT and Tokyo, Japan: Charles Tuttle (Tut Books L), (1987).. Translated by Aiko Ito and Graeme Wilson from the Japanese. 7th printing edition. c.1969, 1973. Stiff Wraps. 8vo. pp. 421, [3] about author, [10] ads. Near Fine. Unread copy with traces of edgewear and soil, several tiny straightened dogears. No spine crease or ownership. ISBN: 4805303549.. Literature in translation. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) CONFESSIONS OF A PROSAIC DREAMER, Charles Lamb's art of autobiography
Monsman, Gerald

Durham: Duke University Press, 1984.. First edition. Cloth. 8vo. pp. vi, 165, [3] about author, ad. Index. Fine/In like jacket/No price in mylar.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) BIBELOT, A Reprint of Poetry and Prose for Book Lovers chosen in part from scarce editions and sources not generally known, The
Mosher, Thomas B(ird), Ed. 1852-1923

BIBELOT, A Reprint of Poetry and Prose for Book Lovers chosen in part from scarce editions and sources not generally known, The
New York: Wm. H. Wise, [1924, 21 volume reprint].. Testimonial edition. (c.1895 Portland, Maine). This set is complete in twenty volumes (vol. 21 Index) 4500 copies printed in boards Bibelot style of which this is No. 1525. 21 volumes. Cloth backed blue grey boards with paper matching jackets, red and black printed spine, uncut, unopened. 16mo. Fine/Near Fine/No price in mylar. Many sections unopened, several jackets have tiny holes or occasional chip. A total of 240 nos. ran monthly from 1895-1914 at five cents each or fifty cents for an annual subscription. Mosher wrote and introduction and/or notes to each number and wrote "If the Bibelot means anything, it is definitely an aid to self-culture in literature". (Mott, History of American Magazines Vol. 4).. Poetry. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $275.00
48) WILLIAM BURROUGHS: THE ALGEBRA OF NEED
Mottram, Eric

New York: Intrepid Press Beu Fleuve Series #2 (Coach House Press, Canada), (1971).. Illustrated by Bart Schoales jacket. Stated first (separate) edition. portions previously appearing in Intrepid magazine #14/15 c.1970 special Burroughs issue. Limited edition of 3500 copies (1125 cloth, 2375 wrappers, 100 cloth numbered & signed). Blue Cloth. 8vo. pp. 108, [2], [1] colophon, [1]. Near Fine/VG/No price in mylar. Closed tears and faint dampstains to paper jacket with no flap text.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) CRAFT AND ART OF DYLAN THOMAS, The
Moynihan, William T

Ithica, NY: Cornell University Press, (1966).. First edition. Black cloth. 8vo. pp. xvi, 304. Index. Near Fine/VG-/Unclipped price in mylar. Short tears, some chips and rubbing to jacket.. Poetry. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
50) OUR NATIONAL PARKS
Muir, John 1838-1914

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1929.. Illustrated by 11 b&w photographs and 1 map. 2nd edition. c.1901. Green pictorial cloth. Small 8vo. pp. 382. Good+/No jacket. Edgewear to extremities, spine stained and gilt rubbed, creased lower cap; tightly bound.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: