Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Performing Arts

from OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994)

Browse Performing Arts | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / General books
1) WHO'S ON FIRST: Verbal and Visual Gems From the Films of Abbott and Costello
Anobile, Richard J. (editor)

New York: Darien House Inc., 1972.. Illustrated by numerous BW photographs. First (NAP) edition. Blue cloth. 4to. pp. 256. Very Good/Good+/Unclipped price in mylar. Soiling, edgewear, closed tears to jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) SQUARE DANCE, including mixers, round and square dances, The
Bol, Lawrence (Bud), revised and edited by

Chicago: Best Ford Co, 1950.. Illustrated by b/w photos and line drawings. First thus edition. Chicago Park District Square Dance Manual. Stiff pictorial wraps. 4to. pp. 288. Index. VG. Light cover crease, edge darkening to pages, two scraped areas from removed price stickers.. Dance. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) HOLLYWOOD ANECDOTES
Boller, Paul F., Jr. and Ronald L. Davis

New York: William Morrow, 1987.. First edition. Gray boards, pink quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 494. Fine/In like jacket/Clipped price in mylar.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Fond Memories Number of STAGE
Broun, Parker, Mantle, Benchley, Woollcott, Wodehouse, et al

Fond Memories Number of STAGE
New York: Stage Publishing, August 1937.. Illustrated by color cover, ads, b/w photos and reproductions. First edition. Binding sheet with special numbered edition for...is blank. Pale brown velvet with brass plate clasp. Folio. pp. 196. Very Good. Velvet is rubbed and hinges weak, but magazine cover and contents near fine and brilliant. Reproduced articles including wonderful ads ca. 1900 on. Postage as 2 books.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) JOSEPH CHAIKIN AND SAM SHEPARD: Letters and Texts 1972-1984
Chaikin, Joseph and Sam Shepard

New York: New American Library, 1989.. Stated First edition. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. xii, 252. Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Bottom Rm.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Anne Baxter in "APPLAUSE", Music by Charles Strouse, Lyrics by Lee Adams based on the film "All About Eve" and the original story by Mary Orr
Comden, Betty and Adolph Green, Book by

Anne Baxter in "APPLAUSE", Music by Charles Strouse, Lyrics by Lee Adams based on the film "All About Eve" and the original story by Mary Orr
New Jersey: Norfe Enterprises, [1970].. Illustrated by Clyde Smith cover, b/w stills and ports. First thus edition. Stapled wraps. 4to. pp. [20]. VG. Light wear and offset. Joseph Kipness & Lawrence Kasha in Association with 1970 Tony Award for Best Musical.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) DECADE OF MASTERPIECE THEATRE MASTERPIECES, A
Cooke, Alistair, commentary by

New York: VNU Books International (Alfred A. Knopf), (1981).. Edited by Jerry Mason. Stated first (US) edition. Blue cloth printed white, quarter silver cloth printed gilt. Medium 4to. pp. 236, [4] Chronology 1971-81. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Sunned bottom edge of topboard, internally fine in jacket with faint dampstain and one short rear tear. Stills, reproductive art work and commentary for 32 productions for Masterpiece Theatre.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) BOOK OF DRAMATIC COSTUME, A
Dabney, Edith and C. M. Wise

New York: F.S. Crofts & Co. (Vail-Ballou Press), 1930.. Illustrated by 34 b/w plates, line drawings. First (SD, no asterisk) edition. Black cloth printed gilt, orange and black illustrated eps, orange topstain. Royal 8vo. pp. x, 163, [3] blank. Bibliography. VG+/No jacket. Ink owner, dulled spine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
9) CIRCUS IN AMERICA, The
Fox, Charles Philip and Tom Parkinson

Waukesha, WI: Country Beautiful, (1969).. Illustrated by Full color & b/w reproductions and photos throughout. Assumed first (NAP) edition. Maize cloth printed red. Oblong 4to. pp. 289, [1] blank. Index. VG+/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Several short tears, shallow chips at folds, short head creases to jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) MARTHA GRAHAM: A Dancer's Life
Freedman, Russell

New York: Clarion Books, 1998.. Illustrated by bw photographs. First (N) edition. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. 175. Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) SEASON: A Candid Look at Broadway, The
Goldman, William

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1969.. First edition. Purple boards, black quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. xii, 432. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Shallow chipping, closed tears and creases.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) COME MY BOYS
Hackett, Norman

New York: Hackett Memorial Publication Fund, 1960.. Illustrated by b&w photographs. First edition. Blue cloth. 8vo. pp. xix, 420. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Edgewear, closed tear and creasing. Memoirs of 34 years on the American stage and a lifetime in Theta Delta Chi.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) CELEBRITY DISS & TELL: Stars Talk About Each Other
Hadleigh, Boze

Kansas City: Andrew McMeel Publishing, 2005.. First (Numbers) edition. Review sheets laid in. Pictorial wraps. 12mo. pp. 275. Fine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Complete Book of PUPPETS AND PUPPETEERING, The
Hanford Robert Ten Eyck

New York: Drake Publishers, Inc, (1976).. Illustrated by Ted Enik drawings and b/w photos. First American edition. Red washable cloth. Imperial 8vo. pp. [ii], 157. Appendix. Very Good/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Ink owner, several minor board nicks, internally Fine in jacket with lines of protective separation on rear.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) STORY OF THE THEATRE, A Short History of Theatrical Art From its Beginnings to the Present Day, The
Hughes, Glenn

New York: Samuel French, 1954.. Illustrated by b/w frontis and 33 plates. Later edition. (c.1928). Black cloth, embossed top emblem, gilt print spine, uncut. 8vo. pp. ix, [5], 422. Bibliography, Index. VG/No jacket. Cap and corner wear, internally NF.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) EYE FOR MUSIC, An
Humphrey, Martha Burnham

EYE FOR MUSIC, An
Boston: H.M. Teich (Algonquin Press), 1949.. Illustrated by author b/w sketches. Stated first edition. (First Book, Second state with "Concord" symphony on page 30, corrected to "Three Places in New England"). Clay cloth, printed black spine, top board illustration. Signed by author on half-title page. Demy 4to. pp. 108, [1] colophon. As New/As New/Unclipped price in mylar. Conductors, players and soloists in action sketches and human interest commentary. Koussevitsky, Walter, Munch, Fiedler, Goossens, Szell, Stokowski, Milhaud, Bernstein, Ellington, Menuhin, The Pops, Esplanade, Tanglewood.. Signed First Edition, New England. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
17) EYE FOR MUSIC, An
Humphrey, Martha Burnham

EYE FOR MUSIC, An
Boston: H.M. Teich (Algonquin Press), 1949.. Illustrated by author b/w sketches. Stated first edition. First Book, First state with "Concord" symphony on page 30, (Second State corrected to "Three Places in New England"). Clay cloth, printed black spine, top board illustration. Signed by author on half-title page. Demy 4to. pp. 108, [1]. As New/As New/Unclipped price in mylar. Conductors, players and soloists in action sketches and human interest commentary with many of their facsimile signatures on jacket. Wife of R. Laning Humphrey, Public Relations Director of BSO, 1929-1988.. Music, New England, Signed First Edition. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
18) SCREEN ACTING, Its Requirements and Rewards, with the assistance and advise of Lillian and Dorothy Gish, Colleen Moore, Mabel Ballin, Mae Murray, William S. Hart, Ruth Roland and many other distinguished motion picture players, directors, camera-men and m
Klumph, Inez and Helen

New York: Falk Publishing Co, (1922).. Illustrated by b/w frontis and preface (Lillian Gish) and 29 plates of stills. Assumed first edition. Used as a Supplementary Text in New York Institute of Photography. Crimson blind-stamped cloth printed gilt. Royal 8vo. pp. 243, [2] Ads, [5] blank. VG. Several faint stains, toned paper against white plates, tiny chip to bottom of last and ad pages. Important first work on film acting.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $55.00
19) LIVELIEST ART, A Panoramic History of the Movies, The
Knight, Arthur

New York: MacMillan, 1957.. Illustrated by [16] b/w photos. First Printing edition. Black cloth. 8vo. pp. xiii, 383. Bibliography, Resources, Indices. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) WHATEVER BECAME OF...? Fifth Series
Lamparski, Richard

New York: Crown, 1974.. Illustrated by bw photographs. First edition. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. 207. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Light edgewear, sunning to back panel jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) QUESTION 7
Lee, Robert E.A

Grand Rapids MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., (1962).. Illustrated by 24 b&w photographs. First edition. Based on the motion picture screenplay by Allan Sloane. Red cloth. Small 8vo. pp. 133. VG+/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) James Levine and the Boston Symphony Orchestra Inaugural Gala, October 22, 2004
Levine, James

James Levine and the Boston Symphony Orchestra Inaugural Gala, October 22, 2004
: BSO, 2004.. Illustrated by b/w ports, stills and reproductions. First edition. stapled wraps. 8vo. pp. 64. Near Fine. Traces of rear rubbing. Levine Chronology, soloists, trustees, articles, concert program.. Mahler's 8th Symphony, Faust. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) PERFORMING ARTS IN CONTEMPORARY CHINA, The
Mackerras, Colin

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1981).. Illustrated by pp. [16] b/w photographs centerfold. First edition. Black boards. 8vo. pp. 243, [3], Appendix, Notes, Bibliography, Index. Fine/VG+/No price in mylar. Minor nick and edgewear to jacket. Scarce title from prolific contemporary Chinese historian.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) BOSTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, Seventy-fifth Anniversary Season 1955-1956, The
Munch, Charles 1891-1968, Music Director

BOSTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, Seventy-fifth Anniversary Season 1955-1956, The
(Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire): BSO (Hunt Barnard & Co. Ltd.), 1956-57.. Illustrated by b/w ports, cameos and photos, full orchestra and Tanglewood centerfolds including a photo of Albert Schweitzer at a Children's Concert at the Hatch. First edition. Second issue with rear RCA Baton Ad presented by Frank Folsom (President RCA) to Munch and Fiedler. Red pictorial wraps (front program logo). Large Post 4to. pp. [i], [24], [1] schedule of concerts, [1] rear RCA ad. Near Fine. Light cover wear, internally fine. Featuring European Tour, History and Conductors, Current members, Concert schedule: Symphony Hall Season, Pops (Arthur Fiedler), Charles River Esplanade, Berkshire Music Center at Tanglewood, Charles River Esplanade. (Multiple copies and scan of front available).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) PAST AND PRESENT OF THE BOSTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, Together with an Account of its Conductors and Activities, 70th Anniversary Edition, The
Munch, Charles 1891-1968, Music Director

Boston: BSO, n.d.[1950-1 Season].. Illustrated by b/w ports & photos, blue conductor cameos and cover by C.R.C. Only edition. Stapled pamphlet, BLUE pictorial cover. small 4to (25,5x18,5cm). pp. 10. Fine. Conductors from Higginson to Munch, History of buildings, typical concert season, facsimile of first program, ports of Munch and Fiedler, photo of Monteux, Koussevitzsky and Munch together, full (panoramic) orchestra shots at Symphony Hall, Pops, Esplanade Concerts at the Hatch Memorial Shell, aerial of Tanglewood in the Berkshires.. New England, classical music. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) CUES AND CURTAIN CALLS being the theatrical reminiscences of...with an introduction by Sir Johnston Forbes-Robertson
Newton, H. Chance (Carados)

London: Jone Lane The Bodley Head Ltd, (1927).. Translated by frontis & 25 plates. First edition. Gold cloth, black print & dec, t.e.black. 8vo. pp. xvi, [2], 306, 6 Ads. VG/No jacket. Foxing starting, foxed spots to fore-edges & eps, light cover soil and cap crushing. Harry Furniss's drawing of Irving as Becket glued to front pastedown.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) FILM ACTOR, The
Pate, Michael

Cranbury, NJ: A.S. Barnes, 1970.. Later edition. Black cloth. 8vo. pp. 245. VG/Good/Unclipped price in mylar. Soiled, torn, chipped jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) COVERSATIONS IN THE RAW
Reed, Rex

New York: World Publishing Company, 1969.. First edition. Black cloth. 8vo. pp. 312. VG/In like jacket/Clipped price in mylar. Edgewear, creasing, sunned edges, closed tears.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) SERLING: The Rise and Twilight of Television's Last Angry Man
Sander, Gordon F

New York: E. P. Dutton, (November, 1992).. Illustrated by pp. [16] b&w photographs. Stated First printing (&N) edition. Cloth backed boards. Royal 8vo. pp. xix, 284. Appendix, Notes, Bibliography, Index. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Traces of edgewear, faint scratches to jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) ELIZABETHAN PLAYWRIGHTS, A Short History of the English Drama From Mediaeval Times to the Closing of the Theaters in 1642
Schelling, Felix E

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1925.. Edited by Arthur Hobson Quinn. Stated first (G-Z) edition. Plays and Playwright Series. Burgundy ribbed cloth, gilt print spine. Demy 8vo. pp. xvi, [2], 335, [1]. Bibliography, Chronology of important dates, Index. About VG/No jacket. Cap and corner wear, overall light page darkening. "On a Variety of interesting subjects" pamphlet laid in (Harper's ad).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) GLORIOUS ONES, Classical Music's Legendary Performers, The
Schonberg, Harold C

New York: Times Books, (1985).. Illustrated by B/W text photos. First printing and stated edition. Blue boards, gray quarter cloth, gilt print spine. Thick 8vo. pp. xviii, 509, [1] Photo credits. Bibliography, Index. NF/NF/Unclipped price in mylar. Previous owner bookplate,,traces of edgewear, several tiny nicks at jacket folds. Author is recipient of 1971 Pulitzer Prize for Critism. ISBN: 081297789X.. Biography, New York Times Music Critic. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $26.00
32) STAGE IN ACTION, The
Selden, Samuel

New York: F.S. Crofts, 1946.. Illustrated by b&w photographs and figures. 2nd edition. Tan cloth. Small 8vo. pp. xvi, 324. VG/No jacket. Light soil, slight rippling of pages, light edgewear.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) LATE AND EARLY JOYS at the Players' Theatre
Sheridan, Paul

London: T. V. Boardman, (1952).. Illustrated by Reginald Woolley jacket and b/w line drawings; ports, stills. First edition. White vellum, pink Players' poster endpapers. 4to. pp. 97, [1] illustration. Very Good/Very Good/Unclipped price in mylar. Binding and jacket rear sharing some foxing. Jacket unusually bright with light soil and shallow edgewear at caps and top edge. Foreword by Dame Sybil Thorndike. Flapology: Sequel to Late Joys (1943), London's only Victorian Music Hall.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) COMMUNITY OF SOUND: Boston Symphony and Its World of Players
Snyder, Louis

Boston: Beacon Press, 1979.. Illustrated by b&w photographs by Milton Feinberg. First edition. Blue cloth. 8vo. pp. 164. Near Fine/VG+/Unclipped price in mylar. Light edgewear jacket.. Orchestras, Musicians, Conducors, New England. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) Ice Capades Presents Star Struck
Turk, Robert, conceived and directed by with Shirley Costello and George Foster

Ice Capades Presents Star Struck
Santa Monica, CA: Ice Capades Inc, 1978.. Illustrated by full color photos throughout. First edition. Includes folded 21x22" color poster of aerial view female skaters in costume around a star and last page poster of the 1979 Harlem Globetrotters by Hazelton. Color pictorial stapled wraps. 12x11.75". pp. [32]. Near Fine. Publisher's program for 1978 production featuring skaters Dorothy Hamill, Don Knight, Terry Kubricka, Militano and Johns, Terry Head & Gisela, Sarah Kawahara, Albert Lucas, Don & Charlene, The Randalls, Janet Runn (married to Don Knight), David Kirby, Kathy Fahlgren and Peluza. (Scan is trimmed on spine side).. Dorothy Hamill. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $18.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: