Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Photography

from OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994)

Browse Photography | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more PHOTOGRAPHY / General books
1) MADAGASCAR
Barbieri, Gian Paolo

London: The Harvill Press, 1995.. Illustrated by b/w photographs. First English edition. (c.1994 Umberto Allemandi) Torino. Grey boards and eps, printed spine. Folio (34cm). pp. [xiii], 1-56 text verso, unpaginated photos recto, [1] colophon. Near Fine/Fine/No price in mylar. Bump to heel and bottom RM. Introduction by Michael Tournier. Photographs from June to August 1994 shoot. (Postage as 2 books).. photography, Black studies. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY SIMPLIFIED
Bennett, Edna

New York: Prentice-Hall (Amphoto), 1975.. Illustrated by B/W/C. First edition. A Modern Photo Guide. Orange pictorial boards. 4to. pp. 96. VG/No jacket. Minor edgewear.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) PHOTOGRAPHING WITH AUTOMATIC CAMERAS
Birnbaum, Herbert C

New York: Eastman Kodak, 1981.. Illustrated by Color photos and line drawings. First edition. Kodak Workshop Series. Stiff wraps. 4to. pp. 96. Index. Very Good.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) PHOTOGRAPHY FOR SCIENTIFIC PUBLICATION: A Handbook
Blaker, Alfred A

San Francisco, CA: W.H. Freeman and Company, 1965.. Illustrated by b&w and one color photograph(frontispiece), charts and line drawings. First edition. Gray cloth. 8vo. pp. xii, 158. VG/No jacket. Ex-library with usual accompaniments.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) TECHNIQUES IN PHOTOMICROGRAPHY
Brain, E.B. and Ten Cate, A.R

Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand, 1963.. First US edition. Blue cloth. 8vo. pp. 148. VG/No jacket. Tightly bound.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
6) WORLD PHOTOGRAPHY, 25 Contemporary Masters write about their Work, Techniques and Equipment
Campbell, Bryn, Ed

New York: Ziff-Davis, 1981.. Illustrated by color and b/w. First edition. Red cloth. 4to. pp. 320. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Ex-Library stamps, removed rear label o/w near fine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) ALL MANKIND, Photographs from the Christian Science Monitor, Published on the Occasion of the 75th Anniversary of the Christian Science Monitor
Converse, Gordon N., R. Norman Matheny, Peter Main, Barth Falkenberg, photographs by

ALL MANKIND, Photographs from the Christian Science Monitor, Published on the Occasion of the 75th Anniversary of the Christian Science Monitor
: Christian Science Publishing Society, (1983).. Edited by Jean L. Tennent. First (NAP) edition. Grey buckram, quarter green cloth. Signed by First three authors on title. Inscribed by last author on title. Oblong 4to. pp. Text and 154 photographs unpaginated. Fine/Near Fine/No price in mylar. Traces of wear to jacket. Foreword by Earl W. Foell, Introduction by Gordon N. Converse. Scan trimmed. (Postage as 2 books).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) KEEPERS OF LIGHT, A History & Working Guide to Early Photographic Processes, The
Crawford, William

Dobbs Ferry, NY: Morgan & Morgan, (1979).. Illustrated by Full color plates and b/w throughout. First (NAP) edition. Gloss pictorial paper covered boards. Cr.4to (24cm). pp. 318, [6]. Footnotes, Recommended Reading, Sources of Supply, Index, Weights and Measures. Very Good/No jacket, as issued. Only flaws are two bumped corners and a trace of rub to front joint, no ownership or making. ISBN: 871001586.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) YOUR CHILD'S PORTRAIT
De Lardi, Alfred A

New York: Galleon, 1937.. First edition. Blue cloth printed black. Signed by author on half-title. 8vo. pp. 96. Very Good/Good/Unclipped price in mylar. Several foxed dots last text page, several pinhole blemishes to boards in chipped and faded jacket. Chapters on infants to nine years and over, outdoor portraiture and processing.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) YANKEE NOMAD, a Photographic Odyssey
Duncan, David Douglas

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1966.. Illustrated by color and b/w photographs. Stated First edition. Tipped-in author errata slip half-title. Red cloth, gilt print spine with gilt DDD on top board. 4to. pp. [8], 479, [1] unpaginated. VG/No jacket. Introduction by John Gunther. Compiled over 30 years, former Life Photographer: Arizona, Peru, Philippines, Tokyo, Palestine, Iran, India, Saudi Arabia, Korea, Picasso, Moscow, Germany, Egypt, Paris, Indochina, Afghanistan, Ireland, Washington D.C., Soviet Union.. Travel & Exploration. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
11) HOW TO MAKE GOOD PICTURES: A Book for the Amateur Photographer
Eastman Kodak Company

Rochester, NY: Eastman Kodak Co, n.d... Illustrated by bw photographs. 18th revised edition. Cloth backed tan boards. 12mo. pp. 189. Very Good/No jacket. Edgewear and rubbing, corners worn.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) MORE JOY OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Eastman Kodak Editors

New York: Addison-Wesley, March 1984.. Illustrated by Color and b/w. Third Printing with corrections. Stiff pictorial wraps. 4to. pp. 279. Index. Very Good. Several minor creases o/w near fine. 100 techniques for more creative photography through the photographs of Turner, Michals, Haas, Erwitt, Groover, Callahan, and Boas, Newler, Montanus and others.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) SELL & RE-SELL YOUR PHOTOS
Engh, Rohn

Cincinnati OH: Writer's Digest, 1988.. Illustrated by b/w photos and line drawings. First printing of Second Revied and Updated edition. (c.1981). Black boards. 8vo. pp. [x], 358. Bibliography, Index. Fine/Near Fine/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) BASIC BOOK OF PHOTOGRAPHY, Second Revised Edition, The
Grimm, Tom

New York: Plume (New American Library), 1985.. Illustrated by Photos by Tom and Michele Grimm, drawings by Ezelda Garcia. Stated second edition. (c.1974). Stiff-pictorial wraps. 8vo. pp. xviii, 366. Appendices, Index. Very Good. Rear corner crease o/w near fine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) PHOTOGRAPHY, THE GUIDE TO TECHNIQUE
Hawkins, Andrew and Dennis Avon

New York: Amphoto, 1979.. Illustrated by color, b/w. First edition. Blue boards. 4to. pp. 256. Glossary, Index. VG/In like jacket/Clipped price in mylar.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) JOHN HEDGECOE'S DARKROOM TECHNIQUES
Hedgecoe, John

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985.. Illustrated by Color author photos, b/w line drawings. First US thus edition. Black washable cloth, gilt print spine. Narrow Demy 8vo. pp. 191. Index. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Fore-edge bump, one jacket tear.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) JOHN HEDGECOE'S COMPLETE PHOTOGRAPHY COURSE
Hedgecoe, John

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979.. Illustrated by Color author photos, b/w line drawings. First US edition. Red boards. Folio. pp. 191. Index. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Fore-edge bump, one jacket tear.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) JOHN HEDGECOE'S DARKROOM TECHNIQUES
Hedgecoe, John

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988.. Illustrated by color and b&w photographs, figures and diagrams. First Pbk. edition. Pictorial wraps. Small 8vo. pp. 191. Near Fine. Slight scuffing to covers, bottom rm.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) HONEYWELL PENTAX WAY, The
Keppler, Herbert

HONEYWELL PENTAX WAY, The
New York: Amphoto (Focal Press, London), April 1966.. Illustrated by b/w and color plates, b/w line drawings. Stated First edition. Blue cloth. 8vo. pp. 352. Facts & Figures, Index. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. One bumped corner, edge and fold wear to jacket with one rear chip.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) 11 Kodak Data Books 1958-1969
Kodak

Rochester, NY: Eastman Kodak Co, 1958-1969.. Illustrated by b/w and 2 with color. Various printing & edition. 11 volumes. Square punched pamphlet fitting The Kodak Photographic Notebook. 8vo. pp. 8-64 each. Near Fine. Traces of wear to several. Titles: B-1 Kodak Filter and Pola-screens for Black-and-white films; E-23 Filter Data for Kodak Color Films; F-5 Negative Making with Kodak Black-and-white Sheet Films; G-1 Kodak Photographic Papers; L-5 1967 Index to Kodak Technical Information; P-12 Filing Negatives and Transparencies; P-17 The Industrial Photographic Department; O-16 Studio Lighting for Product Photography; Q-1 Basic Photography for the Graphic Arts; Q-2 Kodak Photographic Materials for the Graphic Arts: Films, Glass Plates,Papers; S-8 Producing Slides and Filmstrips. Sold as a lot only, post as one book.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
21) HOW TO MAKE GOOD MOVIES, A non-technical handbook for those considering the ownership of an amateur movie camera
Kodak

Rochester, NY: Eastman Kodak Co, n.d.. Illustrated by Color and b/w. New printing of first edition. ($2.00 jacket price ca. 1940's). Cloth backed tan boards, decorated and printed black and red, brown eps. 8vo. pp. 232, [1] colophon. Near Fine/Very Good/Unclipped price in mylar. Edgewear to bright jacket, (ink owner).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) PHOTOGRAPHY OF COLORED OBJECTS, The
Kodak

Rochester, NY: Eastman Kodak Co, 1932.. Illustrated by Color frontispiece and b/w photographs and figures. 11th edition. Cloth backed tan boards. 8vo. pp. 125. Very Good/No jacket. Ink stamp ffep, light soil.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Picture Taking at Night (and) At Home with Your Kodak
Kodak

Rochester, NY: Eastman Kodak, (ca. 1940s).. Illustrated by b/w photos, charts and line drawings. 2 volumes. b/w stapled pictorial wraps. 12mo. pp. 32; 32. Very Good. Some rubbing and soil o/w NF. Rear pastedowns have ads for Panchromatic and Panatomic (and) Verichrome films. Discussion on Mazda Phototflood lamp, Kodaflector, Photoflash lamps, portrait and portrait diffusion attachments and Self Timer (cable attached). Postage as one book.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE TO PHOTOGRAPHY, The
Langford, Michael

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, January 1979.. Edited by John Smallwood. Illustrated by b/w and color. Stated Second US edition. c.12/20/78 London. Brown cloth and eps. Demy 4to. pp. 224. Appendix, Glossary, Index, Acknowledgements. Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Bright jacket with short edge tears and one closed tear near rear spine. (Postage as 2 books).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) ART OF AUTOFOCUS PHOTOGRAPHY, The
Levey, Marc

New York: Amphoto, 1988.. Illustrated by Color photography. First edition. Stiff pictorial wraps. 4to. pp. 144. Appendix, Bibliography, Index. Near Fine. light rear cover bend.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Photographing INDOORS (and) OUTDOORS with your Automatic Camera
London, Barbara and Richard Boyer

Sommerville MA: Curtin & London, 1981.. Illustrated by Color and b/w photots. First US edition. 2 volumes. Stiff color pictorial wraps. 8vo. pp. 137, [2] Index Errata. Index; 137. Index. As New. one small corner curl on Indoors (postage as one book).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) LOOTENS ON PHOTOGRAPHIC ENLARGING AND PRINT QUALITY
Lootens, J Ghislain

Baltimore MD: The Camera, 1944.. Illustrated by B/W author photos. 6th edition. Gray buckram printed red. 8vo. pp. xii, 258. Index. VG/No jacket. Worn edges, light soil and staining.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) U.S. CAMERA '62
Maloney, Tom, Ed

New York: US Camera Book (Duell, Sloane & Pearce), (1961).. Edited by Tom Maloney. Illustrated by b/w and (7) color. First edition. Edition dedicated to Edward Steichen. Clay Cloth, printed black. 4to. pp. 215. Very Good/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Internally near fine except rear board binding bubble which has imprinted several pages in jacket with shallow edge chips. Includes Kennedy Photos (birth of John Jr.), portraits of W. Eugene Smith and Margaret Bourke-White.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) METALLOGRAPHIC SPECIMEN PREPARATION Optical and Electron Microscopy
McCall, James L. and William M. Mueller

New York & London: Plenum Press, (1974).. Illustrated by b/w photos, line drawings. First separate edition. Proceedings of the 1973 Metallographic Symposium, September 23-24, 1973, Beverly Hills CA. Blue boards, silver print spine. 8vo. pp. viii, 358. Indices. Near Fine/No jacket/Ex-Lib. Technical markings: Rear pocket and rubber stamp, bookplate only defects.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
30) THIS IS PHOTOGRAPHY
Miller, Thomas H. and Wyatt Brummitt

New York: Garden City Publishing, 1945.. Illustrated by b/w and color photos. First thus edition. Black cloth, gloss paper. 8vo. pp. 260. Very Good/Good/Unclipped price in mylar. Bright jacket with rubbing, edgewear and fold chips, (ink owner). Eastman Kodak development.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY AROUND THE YEAR
Morris, Percy A

New York: D Appleton-Century, 1938.. Illustrated by bw photographs. First edition. Tan buckram cloth. 8vo. pp. xviii, 251. VG/No jacket. Edgewear and soiling, toning to endpapers.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) MINICAM PHOTOGRAPHY, Vol. 8 No. 11
Morton, Al, Zia Kadri, Clifford Paul, Gordon Willis, Gordon Parks, Louis Ell et al

: Automobile Digest Publishing, July 1946.. Edited by George Hoxie. Illustrated by b/w and color. First edition. Stapled wraps. 8vo. pp. 146. Very Good. Top cover loose.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) REVEALING EYE: Personalities of The 1920's, The
Muray, Nicholas, photographs by and Paul Gallico, words by

REVEALING EYE: Personalities of The 1920's, The
New York: Atheneum, 1967.. Illustrated by black and white recto. Stated First edition. Pink cloth, gold and silver stamped, black end papers, hot pink topstain. 4to (33cm). pp. 307. [1] about authors. Index. Near Fine/Very Good/Clipped price in mylar. Light dustline to binding cloth in brilliant jacket with shallow chips and tears and light soil to rear white area. Portrait contents on jacket rear scanned. Oversize.. Photography Monograph, Celebrity biographies, Performance Art. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
34) HOW TO IMPROVE YOUR PHOTOGRAPHY
N/A

Los Angeles: HP Books, 1981.. Illustrated by color photographs. 7th edition. Pictorial wraps. 4to. pp. 240. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) ELEMENTARY PHOTOGRAPHY FOR CLUB AND HOME USE, Revised Edition
Neblette, C.B., Frederick W. Brehm and Everett L. Priest

New York: MacMillan, February 1939.. Illustrated by b/w photos and line drawings. 5th edition. (c.1936, 1939). Black cloth, gilt print. 12mo. pp. vii, 277. Very Good/No jacket. Page edge darkening, (ink owner). With an additional chapter.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) GARDEN PHOTOGRAPHY: Volume 45; Handbook #120
Pesch, Barbara B

Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, Summer 1989 No. 2.. Illustrated by b&w and color photographs. First edition. Pictorial stiff wraps. 8vo. pp. 75. VG.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) PHOTOGRAPHY ANNUAL 1953
(Photography Magazine) Editors, compiled by

New York: Ziff-Davis, 1952.. Edited by Bruce Downes. Illustrated by Color and b/w. First edition. Stiff pictorial wraps. 4to. pp. 282. Good. Rippling to some bottom pages.. ephemera. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) ELIOT PORTER
Porter, Eliot and introduction by Martha A. Sandweiss

New York: Graphic Society Books (Little, Brown), October 1987.. Edited by Terry Reece Hackford and Ann Mason. Illustrated by 140 color, 22 duo tone author photographs. First edition. Gray cloth, gilt print. 4to. pp. 275, [1] colophon. Checklist, Bibliography, Index. Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Foreword by Martha A. Sandweiss. Color and b/w photo exhibition organized by (and starting with) the Amon Carter Museum, October 1987. (Oversize).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
39) RECOGNITIONS: Images of a Woman Artist
Roberts, Nancy

Cambridge MA: Zoland books, 1989.. Illustrated by bw photographs. Stated First edition. Oblong 8vo. pp. 90. Fine/No jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) MAKING SLIDE DUPLICATES, TITLES AND FILMSTRIPS
Rothschild, Norman

New York: Amphoto, 1965.. Illustrated by b&w photographs, charts and tables. Revised, 2nd edition. Green cloth. Small 8vo. pp. 128. VG/No jacket/Ex-Lib. Usual accompaniments, light edgewear.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Galen Rowell's Vision, The Art of Adventure Photography
Rowell, Galen

San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club Books, (1993).. Illustrated by full color throughout. First (N1) edition. Cloth backed paper boards. Cr.4to. pp. 288. Index. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Tiny nicks to corners. Sixty photographed essays. ISBN: 0871564580.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
42) ELECTRO-OPTICAL PHOTOGRAPHY AT LOW ILLUMINATION LEVELS
Soule, Harold V

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1968.. Illustrated by b&w photographs, charts, graphs, line drawings and pull-out nomograph of parameter effects. First edition. Gray cloth. 8vo. pp. xvi, 392. VG/No jacket. Clean, tight ex-library with usual accompaniments.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) AMATEUR PHOTOGRAPHER'S HANDBOOK, 8th Revised Edition, The
Sussman, Aaron

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1973.. Illustrated by Color frontis, b/w photots. First printing of 8th edition. Navy cloth. 8vo. pp. xii, [2], 436. Supplemental Glossary, Index. Near Fine/Very Good/No price in mylar. Cap, corner and edgwear to jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) LAND'S POLAROID, a Company and the Man Who Invented It [ARC]
Wensber, Peter C

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987.. Illustrated by pp. [24] b/w text photos. Uncorrected Proof edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp. [xvv], 180, [12] photos, 181-249, [1] blank, [1] about author. Very Good. Light soil, slightly cocked. (Probable publication, October 9, price 18.95).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: