Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Decorative Arts & Antiques

from OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994)

Browse Decorative Arts & Antiques | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found.
1) Yours Truly DRESDEN PLATE QUILT PATTERN

Yours Truly DRESDEN PLATE QUILT PATTERN
Atlanta, GA: Yours Truly, Inc, n.d.. Unstated edition. No. 3906 Form No. 388-0581. Large folded sheet and color illustration. 87x56cm. pp. [4]. As New. Instructions for twin, Queen/Double and King size quilt; also includes instructions and pattern for matching pillow.. Fabric Art: Quilting. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) ANTIKES MOBILIAR: 251, Suddeutsche Fayencen Altes Kunstgewerbe Ostasiatica (and) 257, Kunstgewerbliche Antiquitaten Plastiken etc

ANTIKES MOBILIAR: 251, Suddeutsche Fayencen Altes Kunstgewerbe Ostasiatica (and) 257, Kunstgewerbliche Antiquitaten Plastiken etc
Koln: Kunstauktionshaus Math. Lempertz, 1927.. Illustrated by 7 (and) 8 plates. First edition. 2 volumes. Stitched card wraps. 4to. pp. 40, [7 tafel]; 40, [8 tafel]. Very Good. Light cover soil and several chips. Two auction catalogs of textiles, jewelry, furniture, sculpture, Japanese art, porcelain with black and white plates. Post as one.. Auction Catalogs. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
3) MINIATURES. The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
Akre, Nancy, Ed

U.S.A: Cooper-Hewitt Museum, (1983).. Illustrated by color & b/w. First (NAP) edition. Cloth backed boards. 4to. pp. 128. Fine/In like jacket/No price in mylar.. Antiques. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) JAPANESE FLOWER ARRANGEMENT: A Complete Primer
Allen, Ellen G

Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1963.. Illustrated by numerous b&w photographs, diagrams and figures. First thus edition. Purple cloth. 8vo. pp. 86. Near Fine/VG+/Unclipped price in mylar. Light edgewear and rubbing.. Flower Arrangement/Floral. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) ETT DUKAT BORD För Oss Och VÅRA Gäster
Arrhenius, Lilly, redigerad av

Stockholm: Hovjuvelerare Lars Olhans AB. Falun, 1955.. Illustrated by b/w photos by Lennart Saaf, Folke Johansson. First thus edition. Printed wraps. 8vo. pp. 96. VG. Stray blue pencil marks on cover, light soil. Text in Swedish. Multi-contributor pamphlet on silver patterns and identification.. Silversmith/Goldsmith/Jewelry. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
6) Introduction to Southwestern Indian Arts and Crafts, An
Bahti, Tom

Las Vegas: KC Publications, 1966.. Illustrated by b/w and color photos by K. Camille Den Dooven, graphics and line drawings. Softcover, stated 6th printing edition. Pictorial stapled wrap. 4to. pp. 32. VG+. 14 Arizona tribes, 21 New Mexico tribes: Weaving, jewelry, masks, fetishes, painting, pottery, baskets, kachina, beads. Concise and informative overview.. Americana/, Multi-crafts. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) BENETTON COLOR STYLE FILE
(Benetton) Taylor, Kate

New York: Viking Penguin, 1987.. First US edition. Pictorial boards, spiral bound interior. 8vo. pp. 140. VG. Minor wear.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) HOW TO DECORATE FOR AND WITH ANTIQUES
Bjerkoe, Ethel Hall

New York: Avenel Books, (1959).. Illustrated by b/w frontis and photos, Lyn Watson drawings. c.1950. Half cloth. 4to. pp. 254. Index. Near Fine/VG/No price in mylar. Cap wear, rubbing at jacket fold corners.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DESKS, An
Bridge, Mark

Seacaucus, NJ: Wellfleet Press (Quintet, London), (1988).. Illustrated by color photos, line drawings. Assumed first US edition. Brown cloth. Demy 4to. pp. 127. Glossary, chronology, index. Near Fine/In like jacket/No price in mylar. Two bumps to fore-edge, traces of wear. Five centuries of writing desks (pre-1600 to 1988).. Reference. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Antiquitäten Silber - Teppiche - Moebel alte Gemälde aus Suddeutschem Adelsbesitz
Buchheit, Dr. Hans, verfasst von

Munchen: Hugo Helbing, 1924.. Illustrated by 10 plates of 69 items. First edition. Stitched card wraps. 4to. pp. 26, [10 tafel]. Very Good. Light cover soil, toned pages German auction catalog of 541 of which 69 are illustrated (furniture, rugs, paintings, silver, relief sculptures, porcelain).. Auction Catalogs. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
11) Katalog der Miniaturensammlung Leo Lehmann Frankfurt a. Main
Buchheit, Dr. Hans, verfasst von

Katalog der Miniaturensammlung Leo Lehmann Frankfurt a. Main
Munchen: Hugo Helbing, 1919.. Illustrated by 20 plates of 95 items. First edition. Stitched card wraps. 4to. pp. 33, [20 tafel]. Very Good. Light cover soil, pencil notation. German auction catalog of 137 miniatures (17th-19th century English, German, French, Italian artists) of which 95 are illustrated.. Auction Catalogs, Miniatures. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $60.00
12) BOY'S WORKSHOP, with plans and designs for in-door and out-door work, A
By a boy and his friends

Boston: Lothrop Publishing Co. (Berwick & Smith), (1884).. Illustrated by frontis and 38 figures. Assumed first edition. Light blue cloth, thick paper issue. 12mo. pp. 221. Good+. Light staining and rubbing to cloth, wear to extremities, rear hinge starting, two short page tears. Introduction by Henry Randall Waite. Shop, sawhorse and workbench, tool use, make tool cabinet, hinges and lock, curtain poles, bed table, cabinet, catchall, portable wooden tent, fernery, railway and train, how to make a good fly, bind magazines, how to photograph, archery for boys, Sir Walter Scott's ideas, knots, hitches and splices.. Woodworking/Furniture. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) TAPESTRY BOOK, The
Candee, Helen Churchill

New York: Frederick A. Stokes, MCMXII (1912).. Illustrated by Color frontis, 99 (mostly recto/verso plates (3 color, one b/w pull-out). First edition. Library rebound in Lavender cloth with white spine print. 8vo. pp. xvi, 275. Index. VG/No jacket/Ex-Lib. Library bookplate, perforated stamp and red ink numbers to bottom of title page, removed rear envelop to last ep with bindery rubber stamp. Surdy, internally clean reference copy with all plates collated.. Weaving/Tapestry. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) HOW TO MAKE CLAY CHARACTERS
Carlson, Maureen

Cincinnati, OH: North Light Books (F&W Publications), 1997.. Edited by Kathy Kipp and Jennifer Long. Illustrated by color photographs every text page. 5th printing of first edition. 30881. Gloss wraps. 4to. pp. 128. Index. Near Fine. Traces of wear and small rear stain to covers, internally fine. Twenty-one characters head to toe, millefiore and variations, clothing patterns, tools.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $16.00
15) FLOWER ARRANGEMENTING THROUGHOUT THE YEAR
Cary, Katharine Thomas and Nellie Dryden Merrell

New York: Halcyon House, (1940).. Illustrated by 60 photographs. First thus (separate) edition. c.1933 Dodd Mead. Blue pictorial cloth, black topstain, thick paper issue. 4to. pp. viii, 230. Appendix, Bibliography. VG-/No jacket. Foxed eps, cap and corner wear.. Flower Arrangement/Floral. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Old Rooms for New Living being a collection of Early American Interiors, authentic in design, various in period suitable for Today's Living. This is a Treasury of Tradition for the Home Decorator
Chamberlain, Narcissa

New York: Hastings House, (November 1965).. Illustrated by Samuel Chamberlain b/w photos. Stated second edition. c.1953. Pattern salmon paper boards, quarter black cloth. Small 4to. pp. [vi], 190. Near Fine/VG-/Unclipped price in mylar. Traces of edgewear in jacket with large chip, chips at folds and one closed tear.. Woodworking/Furniture. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) ABC'S OF VICTORIAN ANTIQUES, The
D'Imperio, Dan

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1974.. First edition. Red cloth. 8vo. pp. 250. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) BOOK OF DRAMATIC COSTUME, A
Dabney, Edith and C. M. Wise

New York: F.S. Crofts & Co. (Vail-Ballou Press), 1930.. Illustrated by 34 b/w plates, line drawings. First (SD, no asterisk) edition. Black cloth printed gilt, orange and black illustrated eps, orange topstain. Royal 8vo. pp. x, 163, [3] blank. Bibliography. VG/No jacket. Dull spine with light board wear, ink owner with notation on preface page, several stray ink marks throughout.. Textiles/Costume. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) CHILDREN'S TOYS THROUGHOUT THE AGES
Daiken, Leslie

New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1953.. Illustrated by 115 color plates, photographs and line engravings in cooperation with B.T. Batsford, Ltd. London. First American edition. Lavender cloth, gilt print spine. 8vo. pp. 208. Some British Public Collections, Private collections, Bibliography, Index. VG/In like jacket/Clipped price in mylar. Soil, some rubbing at folds, one closed tear and pale stain. Author is originator and founder of the Toy Museum in London.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) NAVAJO RUGS, How to find, evaluate, buy and care for them
Dedera, Don with a foreword by Clay Lockett

Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, (July, 1985).. Illustrated by color and b/w photographs, one map. Stated 5th printing edition. c.1975. Pictorial stiff wraps. Small 4to. pp. 114. Near Fine.. Indian arts and crafts, Weaving/Tapestry. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) ORIENTAL RUGS. The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
Denny, Walter B

U.S.A: Cooper-Hewitt Museum, (1979).. Edited by Brenda Gilchrist. Illustrated by color & b/w. First (NAP) edition. Series prospectus letter laid in. Cloth backed boards. 4to. pp. 128. VG+/In like jacket/No price in mylar. Trace of old dampstain to bottom and jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) FIRST READER FOR ANTIQUE COLLECTORS
Drepperd, Carl W

Garden City: Garden City Books, 1954.. Reprint edition. Blue cloth. 8vo. pp. 274. VG/In like jacket/Clipped price in mylar. Ink owner.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) HANDICRAFTS OF NEW ENGLAND
Eaton, Allen H

New York: Harper & Brothers, (1949).. Illustrated by color frontis, and 3 additional plates, 128 numbered and unpaginated b/w text plates. Stated First edition. Black cloth. 8vo. pp. xxi, 374, [1] colophon (designed by W.A. Dwiggins, [1] blank, [1] second colophon. Index. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Short gift inscription only book flaw. Jacket rubbed at edges and folds, some rear soil. (short gift inscription).. Multi-crafts. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
24) GLASS. The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
Gardner, Paul Vickers

U.S.A: Cooper-Hewitt Museum, (1979).. Edited by Brenda Gilchrist. Illustrated by color & b/w. First (NAP) edition. Cloth backed boards. 4to. pp. 128. Fine/Near Fine/No price in mylar. Trace of old dampstain to bottom.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) ACID COLORS ON WOOL
General Dyestuff Corporation

New York: General Dyestuff Corporation, nd... G.D.C.73; printed in Germany. Tan cloth. 8vo. pp. 38. VG-/No jacket. Stained and soiled, caps worn, bookplate and corporate owner stamp fep. General Distaff was the sole US distributor of the dye stuffs manufactured by General Aniline Works of Albany and I.G. Farbenindustrie Aktiengesellschaft of Frankfurt. Includes a listing of the acid colors to be used in dyeing wool, a description of 5 dyeing methods and 259 swatches tipped in with ratings and remarks as to fastness and product use .. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
26) TAPISSERIES COPTES, Les
Gerspach M. (Edouard) 1833-1906

Paris: Maison Quantin, 1890.. Illustrated by 153 numbered recto plates (8 in color)m collated. First edition. Decorated cloth. Large Post 4to. pp. [iv], 8 text, [153 numbered plates] with pasted article on museum exhibit of Egyptian coptic textiles facing colophon. Very Good-. Toned cover with spine sections missing, top board partially detached, internal page edge toning to brittle paper. Complete working copy of 153 textiles, "mostly from the greco-roman cemetery discovered by Maspero in 1884, at Akhmim". Includes 5 page photocopy of 1/10 papers to be published in A. Maravelia (Ed), Modern Trends in European Egyptology. Papers from a session held at the European Association of Archaeologists Ninth Annual Meeting in St. Petersburg 2003, BAR International Series 1448, 2005, 43-48: From the history of archaeology: The destruction of the late antique necropoleis in Egypt reconsidered by Maya Muller. Gerspach was administrateur de la manufacture nationale des gobelins.. Coptic Tapestry, Egypt,. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $100.00
27) ORIENTAL LOWESTOFT (Chinese Export Porcelain)
Gordon Horace W. and Elinor

Villanova, PA: Privately printed, August 1963.. Illustrated by 54 b/w plates photographed by first author. Stated Third edition. Spiral bound, orange printed covers. 16mo. pp. 51, [1] blank. Fine. (Reference).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) FURNITURE OF PINE, POPLAR, AND MAPLE
Gottshall, Franklin H

New York: Bonanza, (1966).. Illustrated by b/w line drawings and photos. "C" printing edition. Tan cloth. 4to. pp. 111. Index. VG+/VG/No price in mylar. Jacket has several short tears and shallow chips. Thirty-four projects, advanced.. Woodworking/Furniture. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) MAKING USEFUL THINGS OF WOOD
Gottshall, Franklin H

New York: Bonanza, (1950).. Illustrated by b/w photos, scale patterns. Reprint edition. Tan cloth. 4to. pp. xii, 192. Index. VG/No jacket. Light cover soil, internally NF. Intermediate to advanced projects.. Woodworking/Furniture. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) SIMPLE COLONIAL FURNITURE
Gottshall, Franklin H

New York: Bonanza, [1984].. Illustrated by b/w line drawings. 4th printing of "revised" edition. c.1931, 1935 Bruce Publishing. Tan boards. 4to. pp. [iv], 122. Index. Near Fine/VG/No price in mylar. Bright jacket has one small closed spine tear, shallow long front chip, a bit of straightened rear creasing.. Woodworking/Furniture. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) Stained Glass Christmas Ornament Coloring Book, with over 100 ornaments
Grafton, Carol Belanger

Stained Glass Christmas Ornament Coloring Book, with over 100 ornaments
New York: Dover Publications, 1975.. Illustrated by Thin black paper plates. First edition. Stapled wraps. 4to. pp. [30]. Near Fine. One corner bump which does not affect anything.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) Novant' Anni e Venti Secoli di Storia, "Diana" e l'industria armiera del Bresciano (Ninety Years and Twenty Centuries of History, "Diana" and the Gunmakers of Brescia
Granelli, Antonio

Firenze: Editoriale Olimpia, febbraio (1997).. Illustrated by color & b/w text photos and reproductions. Assumed first (NAP) edition. gloss pictorial boards, photo eps. Large Post 4to. pp. 124, [1] colophon, [3] blank. As New/No jacket. Italian and English. Italian gunmaking from 14th century, publication coinciding with the 90th anniversary of the important game shooting magazine "Diana".. Sporting, Gunmaking. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
33) FURNITURE COLLECTOR, An Introduction to the Study of English Styles of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries with 55 illustrations of typical pieces of furniture from public and private collections, The
Gregory, Edward W

St. James: Robert Jenkins, Ltd, n.d.. Illustrated by frontis and 40/47 plates. (purchased Sept. 1923). Library rebound Blind stamped black cloth, quarter brown calf stamped gilt. 8vo. pp. xiii, [3], 299. Glossary, bibliography, index. Good/No jacket/Ex-Lib. Gift plate, discard stamps and perforations on each plate. Still a sturdy reference copy.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) Catalogue of Books and Materials for Basket-Making
(Hammett)

Boston: J. L. Hammett, 1926-1927.. Illustrated by b/w photos & line drawings. Stapled-wraps. Small folio. pp. 40. VG. Natural reed, cane, wooden bases and parts.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) FABERGE and The Russian Master Goldsmiths
Hill, Gerard, Ed., G.G. Smorodinova and B.L. Ulyanova, introductions

New York: Beau Arts Editions (Hugh Lauter Levin), (1989).. Illustrated by full color plates. First thus edition. Burgundy cloth. Folio. pp. 320. Index. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Black base glossy folded jacket has tiny scrapes and rubbings. (ISBN 0883633566). (Postage as 2 books).. Silversmith/Goldsmith/Jewelry. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
36) WORLD OF DOLL HOUSES, A
Jacobs, Flora Gill

New York: Gramercy Publishing, 1965.. Illustrated by 67 b&w photographs. Later edition. Yellow boards. Small 8vo. pp. 144. VG/In like jacket/No price in mylar. Edgewear, rubbing to jacket, owner inscribed.. Doll Making, Woodworking/Furniture. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
37) COLLECTOR'S LUCK
Johnson, Stowers

New York: Walker & Co, (1969).. Illustrated by 48 photos from the author's collection. First US edition. c.1968 London. Purplish cloth, purple topstain. 8vo. pp. ix, [1], 211, [1] blank. Index. VG+/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. One closed tear and shallow edgewear to jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) FLOWER DRYING WITH A MICROWAVE, Techniques and Projects
Joosten, Titia

FLOWER DRYING WITH A MICROWAVE, Techniques and Projects
New York: Sterling/Lark Book, (1989).. Illustrated by color plates, b/w text drawings. First US edition. c.1985 Netherlands. Stiff pictorial wraps. 8vo. pp. 71, [1]. Index. Near Fine. Unread copy with faint spine stain. Detailed charts and useful tips help you dry over 200 flowers.. Flower Arrangement/Floral. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $9.00
39) PRINTS. The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
Karshan, Donald

U.S.A: Cooper-Hewitt Museum, (1980).. Edited by Brenda Gilchrist. Illustrated by color & b/w. First (NAP) edition. Cloth backed boards. 4to. pp. 128. Fine/Near Fine/No price in mylar. Trace of stain to jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) BOXES. The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
Ketchum Jr., William C

BOXES. The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
U.S.A: Cooper-Hewitt Museum, (1983).. Edited by Brenda Gilchrist. Illustrated by color & b/w. First (NAP) edition. Cloth backed boards. 4to. pp. 128. Fine/In like jacket/No price in mylar.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
41) TOYS & GAMES. The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques
Ketchum Jr., William C

U.S.A: Cooper-Hewitt Museum, (1981).. Edited by Brenda Gilchrist. Illustrated by color & b/w. First (NAP) edition. Cloth backed boards. 4to. pp. 128. Fine/In like jacket/No price in mylar.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) WOMEN'S BATHING AND SWIMMING COSTUME IN THE UNITED STATES
Kidwell, Claudia B

Washington, DC: Smithsonian, 1968.. Illustrated by b/w frontis and reproductions throughout. GPO reprint thus edition. Contributions from the Museum of History and Technology: Paper 64. United States National Museum Bulletin 250. Stapled wraps. 4to. pp. 32. Near Fine. Trace cover soil.. Women's Fashion and Costume. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) POTWORKS, A First Book of Clay
Luisi, Billie

New York: William Morrow, 1973.. Illustrated by b/w line drawings. First edition. Cream boards, quarter brown cloth. 8vo. pp. xxix, [5], 154. Book List, supplies, index. Fine/Near Fine/Unclipped price in mylar. Inside cover crease, one head nick. Self-taught potter with a degree in Medieval History.. Ceramics/Pottery. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) Max Webber, Inc. American and English Antiquest of the Eighteenth Century, Catalogue Number Three
(Max Webber)

Middleton, MA (Uxbridge, Middlesex): Hillingdon Press (Westminster Press Ltd), 1971.. Illustrated by b/w half-tone. First edition. Reply card in back. Purple cloth, gilt print spine and top. Small 4to. pp. 200. VG. Traces of cap and corner wear. Including special sections: Americana; Primitive Americana; 18th Century Silver; Porcelain, Paintings & Accessories.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) WHAT'S NEW THAT'S OLD, Offbeat Collectibles
Mebane, John

South Brunswick & New York: A.S. Barnes, (1969).. Illustrated by b/w text photos and drawings. Later edition. Tan boards. Super Royal 8vo. pp. 337. Bibliography, Index. Very Good/In like jacket/Unclipped (UK) price in mylar. Jacket rubbed with rear soil, wear at caps and corners.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
46) JEWELRY, How to Create Your Image
Miguel, Jorge with Diane Jennings

Dallas, TX: Taylor Publishing, (1986).. Illustrated by Andy Vracin and Peter Robbins color photos. First edition. Blue washable cloth. Square 4to. pp. 119, [1] Acknowledgements. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Jacket with jagged rear tear and one dot of stain. Authors are Dallas jeweler and S.W. Editor for WWD.. Silversmith/Goldsmith/Jewelry. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) M.I. HUMMEL: The Golden Anniversary Album
Miller, Robert and Eric W. Ehrmann

New York: Portfolio Press (Robert Campbell Rowe Book), (1984).. Illustrated by Walter Pfeiffer and Schecter Lee, color & b/w photographs and drawings. Stated First printing and edition. Green pebble cloth, embossed topboard emblem, brown eps. Medium 4to. pp. [16], 17-319, [1]. Appendix, Index. Fine/Near Fine/Unclipped price in mylar. Traces of edgewear to jacket. (Postage as 2 books).. Silversmith/Goldsmith/Jewelry. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
48) SOME NOTES ON AMERICAN PEWTERERS
Myers, Louis Guerineau

Garden City: Printed for the author by Country Life Press, 1926.. Illustrated by frontis and 68 b/w photos on pp. [70] plates bound in. First edition. 1000 copies. Pale blue boards, quarter black cloth, paper printed labels top and spine, uncut. Cr. 4to. pp. xiii, [3], 96, [4] blank. VG/No jacket/Ex-Lib. Corners bumped and worn, edgewear, caps starting to fray, sunned boards, rubber stamps to both pastedowns and eps, o/w internally near fine. Inspired by Kerfoot's work.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
49) FLYING ORIGAMI: Origami From Pure Fun to True Science
Nakamura, Eiji

Tokyo: Japan Publications, 1989.. Illustrated by b&w photographs and figure details. Stated 15th edition. c.May 1972. Pictorial wraps. 4to. pp. 63. Near Fine. Light edgewear. 28 lessons using rectangular paper ISBN: 0870400231.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) CELEBRATION OF FLOWERS
Newton, Hardie

Pownal, VT: Storey, (1997).. Illustrated by Sunny Reynolds, (Hardie Newton and Tim Lingo) color photos, one b/w map. First (N) edition. Gloss pictorial boards, matching jacket. 4to. pp. 192. Glossary, Index. Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Four seasons.. Flower Arrangement/Floral. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: