Cookbooksfrom OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) |
|
Browse Cookbooks | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| 1) |
PINCH OF SALT, Classic Afghan Cookery, A
|
|
|
London: Quartet, (1991).. Illustrated by b/w line drawings. First (FpuY) edition. Blue paper covered boards. 8vo. pp. xviii, 275, [3]. Index. Very Good/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Publisher misglue on topboard (appears as a decoration); page edge toning in lightly toned white base jacket with two shallow fold chips to top edges. "...resembles the best of Greek, Indian and Thai cooking...", coriander. ISBN: 0704327694.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
HOT & SPICY RECIPES
|
|
|
Bath: Parragon, (1999).. Illustrated by full color recto, text verso throughout. First edition. Gloss pictorial boards with matching jacket, thick paper issue. 8vo. pp. 240. Index. Fine/In like jacket/No price in mylar. India, China, Thailand. Soup-Dessert, ml & g/oz; tsp, tbsp.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
CAPE COD KITCHEN SECRETS, 11th Edition 1981
|
|
|
Chatham MA: Monomoy Branch Cape Cod Hospital Aid Association, October 1981.. Illustrated by Cary Baumlin. Stated first printing of 11th edition. (c.1966). White (perfect) plastic spiral with cover drawing of Old Grist Mill, Chase Park Chatham, MA by Carol Skipper. 8vo. pp. 184. VG+. Place and date purchased in pen, light edgewear. Appetizers, Soups, Seafood, Game & Meat, Barbecue, Quiche, Vegetables, Cranberries, Breads, Desserts.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
CHINA
|
|
|
Greensboro NC: Potpourri Press, (1977).. Illustrated by Maceo Mitchell color and b/w drawings. First edition. Stiff-wraps pictorial color cover by Robert Penny. Square 16mo. pp. 144. VG. Near fine internally with rubs and several nicks to cover, ink date and place purchased on title page. Appetizers to desserts sampling from author of more than 80 cookbooks.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
NATIVE AMERICAN RECIPES with Historical Notes
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bear Wallow Books, (1996).. Illustrated by line drawings throughout. Unstated (NAP) edition. Stapled pictorial wraps. 8vo. pp. 31, [1] Ad. As New. Breads, soups, stews, meats, vegetables, deserts, ancient ice cream treats of the Choctaw, Cherokee, Pueblo, Navajo, Seminole. With short articles on corn, arrowheads, tepee etiquette, The Anasazi, Jerky, Salmon.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 6) |
FLAVORS OF MEXICO, Authenic Recipes From South of the Border
|
|
|
San Ramon, CA: 101 Productions, (1988).. Translated by Stephen Fredman. Illustrated by Veronica di Rosa. First thus edition. c.1972 as Concina Mexicana, c.1975 as Sepecialidades de la Concina Mexicana. Pictorial stiff wraps. Square 8vo. pp. 167. Index. VG. Traces of rubbing to covers at spines and edges. 200 recipes.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Anna del Conte's Italian Kitchen, Gli Antipasti, Antipasti and Other Appetizers
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1993).. Illustrated by Flo Bayley watercolors. First (printing) edition. Gloss pictorial boards, matching jacket. Square 12mo. pp. 57. As New/As New/Unclipped price in mylar. Unread copy (1).. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Anna del Conte's Italian Kitchen, Gli Antipasti, Antipasti and Other Appetizers
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1993).. Illustrated by Flo Bayley watercolors. First (printing) edition. Gloss pictorial boards, matching jacket. Square 12mo. pp. 57. As New/As New/Unclipped price in mylar. Unread copy (2).. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
CALORIE COOK BOOK...Menus for Reducing - For Upbuilding - For Maintenance, The
|
|
|
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, (1923).. First edition. Blind-stamped cloth, red and black print. 12mo. pp. 250. Index. VG+/No jacket. Light spots of stain, overall page darkening. Crisp, clean copy.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
MICROWAVE MASTER (From the National Public Television Series, The
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: KQED, Inc, (1988).. Illustrated by 2 color plates with four final dishes. Stated second edition. Laid in photocopied order and promotion sheets direct from author. Pictorial stiff wraps. Cr.4to. pp. 152. Index. Near Fine. Unread copy, with small ink date. Microwave with humor, common sense and presentation. Series funded by Frozen Vegetable Council and Rubbermaid. Over 125 recipes. ISBN: 0912333014.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Boston Cooking-School Cook Book [4th Edition, The
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1926.. Edited by [c.Cora D. Perkins "New Edition, Revised and Enlarged"]. Illustrated by "122 half-tone illustrations". 7th or 8th* Printing of 4th edition. c.1896, 1906, 1918, 1923. Tan cloth, dec & pr brown, paragraph format. Demy 8vo (21cm). pp. xvi, 808, [36] Ads. Index. About Very Good/No jacket. Worn/stained covers with short cap tears, worn corner tips, hinges starting; primarily a fore-edge stained copy with overall toning. Handwritten recipes last endpapers: Jenny Dunlon's Plum Pudding and Mrs. Eaton's Grit Bread. (4th Edition*reprinted twice in 1926).. Fannie Merritt Farmer 1857-1915. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 12) |
MODERN COOKING: Creative American Cooking With an International Flavor
|
|
|
Ashland, Ohio: Landoll, Inc., 1996.. Edited by Jillian Stewart and Kate Cranshaw. Illustrated by recto full page color photos. First edition. Gloss pictorial boards, a.e.g. Demy 4to. pp. 384. Fine/No jacket. Beautiful gift book.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
AMHERST COOKBOOK, An
|
|
|
Amherst, MA: Newell Press, 1948.. First (NAP) edition. Blue illustrated card cover, red perfect binding. 8vo. pp. 86. Near Fine. Minor cover stains, internall fine, no ownership. All Note pages blank. New England fare: breads, cakes, cookies, pies, desserts and sauces, meats, supper dishes, vegetables, fish, salads, soups, beverages, candies, relishes. Scarce.. New England. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
LINCOLN HERITAGE TRAIL COOKBOOK
|
|
|
Williamsburg, VA: Troy Hill Press, 1971.. Illustrated by b/w line drawings. First edition. (Three pamphlets on the Lincoln Home and where Lincoln was married laid in). Stapled-wraps, color pictorial cover. 8vo. pp. 21. Index. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
SALADS FOR ALL SEASONS
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, (1982).. First American edition. Green boards, quarter cloth, gilt print spine. 8vo. pp. [viii], 247. Index. Fine/Near Fine/Unclipped price in mylar. Rear soil line to jacket. More than 250 salads for breakfast to supper (including soups and drinks with salads) from the author of the Slim Gourmet.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
WHITE HOUSE COOK BOOK, cooking, toilet and household recipes, menus, dinner-giving, table etiquette, care of the sick, health suggestions, facts worth knowing, etc., etc. the whole comprising a comprehensive cyclopedia of information for the home, The
|
|
|
: Ottenheimer, (1999).. Illustrated by b/w reproductions of ports, line drawings and stills. First reprint thus edition. c.1887. Navy washable cloth decorated gilt, aeg. Cr.4to. pp. 570. Index. As New/No jacket, as issued. Unread facsimle of the original 1887 edition published by The Werner Company, Chicago. Hugo Ziemann was the White House Steward who provided several menus from the White House. ISBN: 0824103394. Oversize.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
GILMANTON P.T.A. COOKBOOK, Original Bicentennial Edition
|
|
|
NH: privately printed by the Gilmanton Bicentennial Committee, November 1974.. Illustrated by photos, children's line drawings. (1000 copies). Brown Spiral, tan covers printed and decorated brown. 8vo. pp. 100. Near Fine. Recipes of local women, drawings of local children, historical photos antecdotes and poetry. Incorporated in 1727 as Gilmantown.. New England. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
CHINESE-KOSHER COOKBOOK, The
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books, (1963).. Illustrated by b/w line drawings. First (NAP) edition. Red cloth. Demy 8vo. pp. 83. Index. Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Faint smudge on jacket front, short rear tear. Sixty recipes authenticated by Rabbi Norman Siegel.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
FOOD IN A JAPANESE MOOD: The Joy of Adding Japanese Dishes to Your Menu
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1984.. Illustrated by b&w drawings and color photographs. Stated First edition. Tan cloth. 4to. pp. 160. Fine/Near Fine/Unclipped price in mylar. Very slightly sunned jacket and slight edgewear.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
TAILGATE COOKBOOK, a practical handbook of delightful meals for campers, travelers, and sports enthusiasts, The
|
|
|
New York: Galahad, 1970.. First edition. Red boards, white print spine. Large post 8vo. pp. xi, [1], 205. Fine/Near Fine/unclipped price in mylar. (unread).. Outdoor Life. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
RECIPES FROM 'THE HOMESTEAD' OF NANTUCKET
|
|
|
Nantucket, MA: The Homestead, n.d.. Illustrated by Sheila Welch cover, map, 1919 reproduction of Homestead. Stated Second edition. First edition as "Nantucket Cook Book". B/w illustrated card cover, white perfect binding. pp. 143, [19] Ads. Near Fine. Edgewear and tiny tears to yap edge, internally fine. Compiled by the Founders (February 4, 1919) as "a comfortable home for elderly people at a modest rate". Scarce.. New England. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
VERMONT YEAR ROUND COOKBOOK: Recipes for all Seasons from Mrs. Appleyard's Kitchen, The
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965.. Illustrated by 16 full page color photographs. Stated First edition. Brown cloth. 4to. pp. ix, 229. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Edgewear, closed tears, creasing.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
TASTE OF CHINA, A
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books (W.H. Smith), (1990).. Translated by Lynn Jennings-Collombet. Illustrated by Jean-Paul Paireault photos. American Reprint edition. (c.1990). Gloss pictorial boards, matching jacket. Super Royal 4to. pp. 240. Index. Fine/In like jacket/No price in mylar. Cameo prep shots and artistic preparation in coffee table size.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
HARVEST OF AMERICAN COOKING with recipes for 1,000 of America's Favorite Dishes
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1957).. Illustrated by Adolar. First edition. Red cloth and topstain, illustrated eps. 4to. pp. xix, [2], 453, [7] blank for notes. Index. VG+/No jacket. Only flaws are faded topstain and several areas of foxed spots to page edges. Internally fine, no ownership or writing. (Postage as 2 books).. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
WINTER DESSERTS
|
|
|
Mississauga, Ontario: Woodhead-Faulkner LTD, 1987.. Illustrated by color photographs. First edition. A&P Creative Cooking Collection. Glossy pictorial boards. Small 8vo. pp. 80. Fine/No jacket.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
Food Editors' Favorites: TREASURED RECIPES
|
|
|
New Haven: The Newspaper Food Writers and Editors Assn, (1983).. Illustrated by Chery Church "Still Life" 1870 cover. First "MADD" edition. Stiff wraps. 8vo. pp. 128. As New. Unread copy. ISBN: 0843733969.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Food Editors' Favorites: COOKIES
|
|
|
New York: Dial Publishing, (1991).. Illustrated by Mary Cassatt "Afternoon Tea Party" 1891 cover. First "MADD" edition. Gloss pictorial boards. 8vo. pp. 160. Index. As New. Unread copy, 500 recipes. ISBN: 0000.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Food Editors' Favorites: SALADS
|
|
|
New York: Dial Publishing, (1991).. Illustrated by Charles Demuth "From the Kitchen Garden" 1925 cover. First "MADD" edition. Gloss pictorial boards. 8vo. pp. 160. Index. As New. Unread copy, ink owner. ISBN: 0911479075.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
SUPPERS AND BUFFETS
|
|
|
New York: Octopus Books (Crescent), (1974).. Illustrated by full page color photos. First US (FP) edition. c.1973 London. White illustrated boards. Super Royal 8vo. pp. 126, [2] Index. Near Fine/In like jacket/No price in mylar. over 100 versatile recipes.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
FANNIE FARMER JUNIOR COOK BOOK, The
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, (November) 1942.. Illustrated by Martha Powell Setchell. Stated first edition. Green pattern cloth, burgundy flashes printed yellow on spine an topboard, burgundy illustrated eps. Large Post 8vo. pp. ix, [3], 208. Index. VG-/No jacket. Head chipped, bottom corners frayed, tiny nicks to 3 topedge pages o/w internally NF.. Fannie Merritt Farmer 1857-1915. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
MEDITERRANEAN LIGHT: Delicious Recipes from the World's Healthiest Cuisine
|
|
|
New York: Bantam (Doubleday), (May, 1989).. Illustrated by Alan Vogel jacket. 11th Printing of First edition. Teal washable cloth and end papers. pp. 424. Bibliography, Index. Fine/Near Fine/Unclipped price ($25.00) in mylar. Only jacket flaw is short closed tear. Foreword by Dean Ornish, M.D.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 32) |
Cookbook from the Court Of St. Anne (Penn Yan, NY)
|
|
|
Penn Yann NY: self, (ca.1920).. First edition. Wraps, brick printed black covers, quarter cloth. 4to. pp. 42, many ads from local establishments. About Good. Many recipes by category, some ads cut out, and many recipes added in note section in pen. A unique piece of Church cookbook and Penn Yan Americana.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
LITTLE KERNEL COOKBOOK, The
|
|
|
New York: Crown, (1991).. Illustrated by Jennie Oppenheimer. Stated first edition. Pattern washable paper boards. 12mo. pp. 64. As New/As New/Unclipped price in mylar. Bottom RM. Corn lovers.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
Book of SANDWICHES, The
|
|
|
Los Angeles: HPBooks, (1989).. Illustrated by color photos by Paul Grater. First edition. Pictorial tall wraps. 11 by 5.5 inches. pp. 120. Index. Near Fine. Date and place purchased in ink, traces of edgewear.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
PICAYUNE'S CREOLE COOK BOOK, The
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1989.. Illustrated by bw photographs and reproductions. Stated First Random House edition. Red cloth. Small 4to. pp. 629. Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 36) |
American Cooking for Foreign Lands
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: North Castle Books, (1969).. Illustrated by color, b/w photos, line drawings. First edition. Original title promotion pamphlet laid in. Blue cloth, a.e.yellow. 12mo. pp. ix, [1], 181. Index, Appendix. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Rear tears, edgewear, shallow chipping to brilliant jacket.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
CONSUMING PASSIONS: A Food Obsessed Life
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1999.. Stated First edition. Review sheets laid in. Coth backed boards. 8vo. pp. xv, 262. Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
FESTIVAL FOODS OF VIRGINIA, Sponsored by Women's Auxiliary of Patrick Henry Hospital
|
|
|
Newmarket, NH: Newmarket Press, 1957.. First edition. Black printed wraps with rear cartoon and festival top emblem in yellow and white. 8vo. pp. 51, [1] Poem by Patsie McKee. Near Fine. Minor impression from rear label only flaw. A bit of history and foods from appetizers to desserts rom Jamestown, Yorktown, Williamsburg and the Lower Peninsula (i.e. Calas, Swansdown Pudding, cornpone, horehound candy, 1845 wedding punch, Old Virginia spoon bread).. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|



