Garden historyfrom Acanthophyllum Books |
|
Browse Garden history | Return to Acanthophyllum Books | Even more GARDENING / Landscape books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found. |
| 1) |
Tuscany's gardens and villas
|
|
|
Touring Club Italiano, Milan & Regione Toscana, Florence, 2003. Translated from Italian. Paper covers. As new /No Jacket. A pocket guide to the principal villas of Tuscany, providing useful summaries of opening hours and special features. Some older gardens such as the Orto Botanico in Pisa are given a slightly fuller treatment emphasising their long history. 159 pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 2) |
London's parks and gardens
|
|
|
Frances Lincoln, 2003. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. As new /As new. A beautifully photographed, fact-filled book on the capital's better and lesser-known parks and gardens and a few of the most important cemeteries. 240 pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The gardens of Gertrude Jekyll
|
|
|
University of California Press, 2000. First paperback edition, originally published in 1992 by Frances Lincoln. Paper covers with wrap-around flaps. As new /No Jacket. A comprehensive study, with analysis of the colour theory which permeated Jekyll's work. The book is designed to the high standard one associates with Frances Lincoln. 192 pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Ark in the Park: the zoo in the nineteenth century
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton / The Tryon Gallery, 1976. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. Fine /V.g. A characteristically witty analysis of the cult of the menagerie. 256 pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 5) |
Tulipomania
|
|
|
King Penguin, 1950. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. Good /Good. Jacket price-clipped, front board bowed, minor chip to base of jacket's spine. 32 pp., 16 col. plates. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Botanic Gardens, Glasnevin: short guide
|
|
|
Department of Lands and Agriculture / An Roinn Tailte agus Talmhaiochta, n.d. (c. 1930). 8th edition, without map. Paper covers. V.g. /No Jacket. Believed to be first published in 1885, this unillustrated 8-page guide provides a short paragraph on each of the features of the garden. From the title it must have been published after Irish independence, but the text is scarcely changed in the pre-independence 7th edition. Staples rusted. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Botanic Gardens Glasnevin: short guide
|
|
|
Department of Lands and Agriculture / An Roinn Tailte agus Talmhaiochta, n.d. (c. 1930). 8th edition, with map. Paper covers. V.g. /No Jacket. Believed to be first published in 1885, this version of the 8th edition 8-page guide includes a map, and provides a short paragraph on each of the features of the garden. From the title it must have been published after Irish independence, but the text is scarcely changed from the pre-independence 7th edition. Staple rusted. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 8) |
Mr Roscoe's garden
|
|
|
Liverpool University Press, 2008. 1st edition. Publisher's illustrated boards. New /No Jacket. 168 pp. An artist's book giving a very personal view of the history of Liverpool's botanic gardens and their founder William Roscoe. Beautifully illustrated with a large front section of colour photographs, the text describes the diaspora of living plant collections, paintings, books, archives and memories as components of what the author describes as an 'imaginary garden' which could still re-emerge into the real world in the future given sufficient political will and commitment. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 9) |
Eminent gardeners: some people of influence and their gardens, 1880-1980
|
|
|
1990. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. Fine /Fine. Scarcely used. (8), 183 pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Gardens of a golden afternoon
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1988. Paperback edition, first published in 1982. Paper covers. V.g/No Jacket. Slight edge wear, internally near fine. The author examines the background to the collaboration between Edwin Lutyens and Gertrude Jekyll. One of the most enthusiastically received garden histories of the 1980s, this is essential reading for anyone seeking an informed appreciation of their unique partnership. 208 pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Horace Walpole: gardenist
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 1943. 1st edition. Publisher's green cloth, gilt title on spine. V.g. /No Jacket. Slight corner wear, otherwise a very good copy. Blind stamp of Brewster Rogerson on ffep. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £180.00
|
|
| 12) |
The English landscape garden
|
|
|
Pleiades Books, London, 1948. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g. /Good. Jacket torn at hinge (section missing from spine), frayed at edges; internally sound. 64 pp., 56 plates. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 13) |
Flowers: the story of flowers, plants and gardens through the ages
|
|
|
Peerage Books, 1970. Reissue of Weidenfeld & Nicolson edition of 1970. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g. /V.g. Slight sunning to rear of jacket, otherwise little used. 264 pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 14) |
The English gardener: a treatise on the kitchen garden, the flower garden, the shrubbery, and the orchard
|
|
|
Richard Griffin, London & Glasgow, n.d. [1845]. Reprint, first published in 1833. Hard covers, no dust jacket. Good /No Jacket. Corners bumped, edge wear to spine, owner's signature on ffep. (1), 405, (5) pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 15) |
La veritable histoire des jardins de Versailles
|
|
|
Plon, 2007. 1st edition. Paper covers with wrap-around flaps. New /No Jacket. A well-illustrated account of the history of the gardens of the Palace of Versailles, co-written by the head gardener (Baraton) vocers the history of the Grand Parc, the gardens, the Trianon and the Petit Trianon. It also discusses the future of great parks and the need to balance exotic introductions with the conservation of the native flora. 317, (1) pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The idea of the garden in the renaissance
|
|
|
The Harvester Press, 1979. First UK edition, first published in the USA in 1978. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g. /V.g. Little used. xiii, 278 pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 17) |
In an Irish garden; photographs by Walter Pfeiffer, prologue by Charles Nelson
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g. /No Jacket. Inscribed by the neice of one of the contributors. Price clipped, otherwise little used. Each garden is described by its owner. 160 pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Descriptive catalogue, vegetable and flower seeds
|
|
|
Cooper, Macclesfield, 1896. Paper covers. Good /No Jacket. Cover sl. soiled, central folio det. from staple binding. 16 pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Inverewe: a garden in the north-west Highlands
|
|
|
Geoffrey Bles, 1964. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g. /V.g. Jacket in protective sleeve. 152 pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ergebnisse de Reise von Dr A.U. Dniker nach Neu-Caledonien und den Loyalty-Inseln (1924/6): [Teil] 4. Katalog der Pteridophyta und Embryophyta siphonogama
|
|
|
Botanisches Museum, Universitt Zrich, 1943. Mitteilungen aus dem Motanischen Museum CXLII, Serie Botanik, No. 14. Paper covers. V.g. /No Jacket. Some tears (repaired) to spine. As well as consituting the fourth part of the monograph (Convolvulaceae - Asteraceae), this also contains the complete index to genera on pp. 495-507. Offprint. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £38.00
|
|
| 21) |
The garden at Chatsworth
|
|
|
Frances Lincoln, 1999. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g. /V.g. A well illustrated survey of the gardens at Chatsworth, describing their history, design and statuary. 192 pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 22) |
The glory of the garden: a loan exhibtion [sic - exhibition] in association with the Royal Horticultural Society
|
|
|
Sotheby's, 1987. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. Fine /Fine. Scarcely used. Unpaginated; approx. 90 folios (c. 180 pp.). more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 23) |
Gartenkunst in Europa 1450-1800: vom Villengarten der italienischen Renaissance bis zum englischen Landschaftsgarten
|
|
|
Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1994. Paperback edition. Paper covers with foldover flaps. Fine /No Jacket. Scarcely used. This survey, with numerous photographs taken by Martin Classen and Hans Wisenhofer, divides into three main sections: Gardens of the Renaissance and Mannerism; Baroque and Rococo Gardens; and English Landscape Gardens. There are also shorter sections on the escape from paradise, the construction of individuality, the geometry of the absolute, and a final overview. Beautifully printed in a generous format on chlorine-free paper, this book also contains garden plans and illustrations taken from historic drawings. 236, (3) pages; location map at end. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 24) |
The peace palace: residence for justice - domicile of learning
|
|
|
Carnegie Foundation, The Hague, 1988. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. Fine /V.g. Slight corner wear to jacket, internally as new. Includes an account of the landscaping of the grounds by Thomas Hayton Mawson. 191 pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
|
|
| 25) |
Old Turkish gardens: old Istanbul gardens in particular
|
|
|
METU Faculty of Architecture Press, 1999. 1st English edition (first published in Turkish in 1972). Paper covers. New /No Jacket. A valuable history of the gardens of the Istanbul region, and of the wider Ottoman empire, The study of Turkish gardens, as the author states in his foreword, is 'a subject known and studied unproportionately to its importance'. (10), 173, (2) pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 26) |
The garden: an English love affair
|
|
|
2002. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. As new /As new. Scarcely used. A well illustrated account of English garden history. 360 pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Historic gardens: a guide to 160 British gardens of interest
|
|
|
Webb & Bower, 1990. Hard covers, dust jacket. Fine /Fine. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Otherwise as new. 160 pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 28) |
Historic gardens of Cheshire
|
|
|
Landmark Publishing, 2004. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. As new /As new. Nearly new; signed by the author. An account of nineteen historic Cheshire parks and gardens by the editor of the Historic Gardens Review. Well illustrated by colour and monochrome photographs. 176 pp., index. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Garden Book of Sir Thomas Hanmer
|
|
|
Cyngor Sir Clwyd County Council, 1991. Limited Edition reprint of 1933 edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g. /V.g. Jacket with small tears along top edge of rear, edges sl. soiled, internally as new. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £48.00
|
|
| 30) |
A garden alphabet
|
|
|
Octopus Books / Edgeworth Press, 1979. 1st edition thus. Hard covers, no dust jacket. V.g. /No Jacket. Slight corner wear. Unpaginated. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 31) |
The garden: a celebration of one thousand years of British gardening
|
|
|
Mitchell Beazley, 1979. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g. /V.g. Pages wrinkled, otherwise nearly new. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 32) |
Historic houses and gardens: 100 amazing views from www.getmapping.com
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 2001. 1st edition. Pictorial hard covers. As new /No Jacket. Some of the most notable 'stately homes' and their surrounding parks and gardens are featured in this selection of aerial images and brief commentaries. Annoying design of text panel (cubist?) causes some loss of detail, and no scale is given, but it would enhance the visit to have this book to hand as it reveals many design features which cannot be seen at ground level. 128 pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 33) |
Medieval gardens
|
|
|
Timber Press, 1981. The North American 1st edition, published in the UK by Batsford. Hard covers, dust jacket. Fine /Fine. Bookplate (indicating review copy), otherwise as new. xvi, 199 pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £160.00
|
|
| 34) |
Russian Parks and Gardens
|
|
|
Frances Lincoln, 2005. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. New /V.g. Illustrated with the author's own photographs, taken at all seasons of the year, this comprehensive account of Russian parks and gardens encompasses all historical periods. He waxes particularly lyrical about the golden age of park-building from the time of Peter the Great through Catherine II to the era of Alexander, when monumental parks and sublime water features were carved from the landscape by thousands of serfs directed by a succession of mainly Scottish designers. The author's command of the Russian literature and deep appreciation of the subject sets this work above the routine accounts previously published, which combined with the high production standards associated with Frances Lincoln makes for a thoroughly satisfying read. 256 pp., copiously illustrated with photographs (mainly in colour) and text figures. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 35) |
The lost gardens of Heligan: a brief history and guide
|
|
|
The Lost Gardens of Heligan , 2001. 10th edition. Paper covers. Fine /No Jacket. 44 pp., map in centre fold. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 36) |
Gardens of genius
|
|
|
Hamlyn, 1980. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g. /V.g. Jacket clipped, otherwise little used. 223 pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 37) |
Plants in garden history
|
|
|
Pavilion, 1992. 1st edition. Hard covers, no dust jacket . V.g. /No Jacket (see description). Jacket title adhered to replacement wrapper, blurb loosely inserted inside; pages sl. tanned at edges. 336 pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Highgrove: portrait of an estate
|
|
|
Chapman Publishers, 1994. 1st paperback edition, originally published in 1993. Paper covers. V.g. /No Jacket. 283, (4) pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 39) |
Capability Brown and Humphry Repton
|
|
|
J.M. Dent & Sons, 1971. 1st edition. Hard covers, no dust jacket. Good /No Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual stamps; half-title pasted down. Generally clean and unworn.viii, 248 pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 40) |
An English arcadia 1600-1990
|
|
|
The National Trust, 1992. 1st paperback edition. Paper covers. V.g. /No Jacket. Spine sl. sunned, otherwise as new. Catalogue of an exhibition of drawings of landscapes and gardens of National Trust properties. 160 pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Britannia illustrata
|
|
|
Privately published for the members of the National Trust by the Paradigm Press, Bungay, 1984. Facsimile reprint of 1707 edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g/V.g. Pages slightly tanned at edges; cover and plain dust wrapper in protective plastic film. A remarkable record, preserved in 80 full-spread engravings, of Britain's most notable designed landscapes at the beginning of the 18th century. A concise but informative commentary (pp. 171-195) accompanies the engravings, which are mostly oblique 'aerial' views but include a plan of St. James' Palace and Park. A few focus on buildings alone, as with the Tower of London, but most show parkland and gardens in considerable detail; the network of avenues in the view of Badminton is particularly eyecatching. 200 pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £200.00
|
|
| 42) |
Pioneer gardens at Black Creek Pioneer Village
|
|
|
Holt, Reinhart & Winston of Canada, Toronto / Montreal, 1972. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g. /Good. Edge wear to jacket, frayed at tips of spine. 64 pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Parks & Gardens of Cheshire peaks and plains: guide and gazetteer
|
|
|
Macclesfield Groundwork Trust, 1986. Paper covers. V.g. /No Jacket. Traces of price label on front cover. A scarce account of the gardens of the Macclesfield, Knutsford and Wilmslow area. Includes photographs, plans and brief descriptions. (6) pp., 45 numbered leaves, (8) pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 44) |
Places of health and amusement: Liverpool's historic parks and gardens
|
|
|
English Heritage, 2008. 1st edition. Paper covers. V.g. /No Jacket. A concise overview of the history of Liverpool's great parks (gardens getting hardly a look-in) accompanied by an excellent selection of photographs and illustrations. viii, 96 pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 45) |
American gardens in the eighteenth century: "for Use or for Delight"
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1976. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. Fine /Fine. Price sticker on rear cover, otherwise scarcely used. xxi, 514 pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 46) |
Early English gardens in New England
|
|
|
Cassell, 1970. 1st UK edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g. /Good. Jacket clipped and showing some edge wear; internally little used. xviii, 441 pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 47) |
The apothecaries' garden: a history of the Chelsea Physic Garden
|
|
|
Alan Sutton, 2006. Reprint of 1st paperback edition. Paper covers. Fine /No Jacket. Presents a readable account of the complex history of this once private garden in the heart of Chelsea, famous for its Icelandic lava rock garden and for its former curator Philip Miller who wrote the Gardener's Dictionary. Sue Minter, who later moved on to the Eden Project, was its last but one curator. 32 pp. of plates; 166 pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 48) |
The apothecaries' garden: a history of the Chelsea Physic Garden
|
|
|
Sutton Publishing, 2006. Reprint of paperback edition. Paper covers. Fine /No Jacket. Presents a readable account of the complex history of this once private garden in the heart of Chelsea, famous for its Icelandic lava rock garden and for its former curator Philip Miller who wrote the Gardener's Dictionary. Sue Minter, who later moved on to the Eden Project, was its last but one curator. 32 pp. of plates; 166 pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 49) |
Historic gardens of Cornwall
|
|
|
Tempus, 2005. 1st edtion. Paper covers. Fine /No Jacket. Mowl's hugely readable series of guides promises to be a 'Pevsner' for garden historians, and Cornwall doesn't disappoint. From Tintagel to Eden by way of Trelowarren, this romp through the "off-beat Duchy" is the ideal companion for garden visitors despite the over-use of 'plant-spotters' (a derogative term, in Mowl's world). 192 pp. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 50) |
The historic gardens of England: Cheshire
|
|
|
Redcliffe, Bristol, 2008. 1st edition. Paper covers (wrap-around flaps). New /No Jacket. With financial assistance from the Leverhulme Trust, research by Marion Mako, and final script by Timothy Mowl, this account of the historic parks (now admitted within the scope of the series) and gardens of Cheshire is, as with the previous titles in the series, a rollocking read. Much original research combined with acute observations from garden visits by both authors has resulted in a selective, but insightful, account of most types of garden in the county. The sole exceptions are the "footballer's wives' gardens" of Prestbury, Alderley Edge and Caldy whose wealthy owners are waiting for Hello Magazine to give them a more sympathetic once-over. Perhaps the most surprising claim, and one which I would endorse, is that Arley's gardens are "much more impressive and horticulturally diverse than those of Hidcote in Gloucestershire, which they resemble". The accounts of Adlington and Doddington are a revelation; these are exposed as gardens of national significance, one now lost, the other simply under-appreciated. Redcliffe Press, the new publishers, have refined the design of the series and improved the layout by highlighting in bold the first mention of each garden. 290 pp., 91 illustrations, map. more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found. |













![Ergebnisse de Reise von Dr A.U. Dniker nach Neu-Caledonien und den Loyalty-Inseln (1924/6): [Teil] 4. Katalog der Pteridophyta und Embryophyta siphonogama Ergebnisse de Reise von Dr A.U. Dniker nach Neu-Caledonien und den Loyalty-Inseln (1924/6): [Teil] 4. Katalog der Pteridophyta und Embryophyta siphonogama](http://i.biblio.com/b/182m/211607182-0-m.jpg)

![The glory of the garden: a loan exhibtion [sic - exhibition] in association with the Royal Horticultural Society The glory of the garden: a loan exhibtion [sic - exhibition] in association with the Royal Horticultural Society](http://i.biblio.com/b/197m/250510197-0-m.jpg)


















