MYTHOLOGY and FOLKLOREfrom Glaeve Art & Books |
|
Browse MYTHOLOGY and FOLKLORE | Return to Glaeve Art & Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / Cultural books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found. |
| 1) |
Words of Wisdom and Magic from the Kalevala
|
|
|
Iowa City, Iowa, U.S.A.: Penfield Books. Very Good +. 1998. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1572160411 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $12.90
|
|
| 2) |
Oriental Myths and Legends
|
|
|
Senate Publishing. Very Good. 1996. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1859581994 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
African Folktales (The Pantheon Fairy Tale and Folklore Library) (Paperback)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Near Fine. 1983. First Edition Stated. Soft Cover. 8vo 0394721179 nea rfine copy, minimal edge wear, text is clean and binding is firm NO spine crease . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 4) |
Myths, Gods and Fantasy : A Dictionary
|
|
|
Sturminster Newton, United Kingdom: Prism Press. Near Fine. 1991. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1853270520 out of print; slight tanning to the page edges, otherwise tight binding, multiple copies . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 5) |
Cross Rhythms: Papers in African Folklore
|
|
|
Bloomington IN: African Folklore Publications; Trickster Press . Very Good. 1983. Soft Cover. 8vo from personal library of Dr. Daniel P. Kunene Professor Emeritus of Department of African Languages and Literature at the University of Wisconsin, his signature is in pen, cover shows minimal wear, text is clean, binding is firm . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Fables of Avianus
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1993. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0801846846 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $14.90
|
|
| 7) |
Ca Dao Viet Nam: Vietnamese Folk Poetry
|
|
|
Port Townsend, Washington, U.S.A.: Copper Canyon Pr. NEW. 2003. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1556591861 multiple copies . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $14.90
|
|
| 8) |
A Treasury of Australian Folk Tales & Traditions
|
|
|
Sydney Australia : Ure Smith. Very Good/Fair. 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo red cloth binding, previous owner name else clean and firm, dust jacket has chips out top of back and top of spine, illustrated endpapers . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 9) |
The Mythology of Mexico and Central America
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1990. Hard Cover. 8vo 0688067212 near fine in like dust jacket, multiple copies, may have small black remainder mark bottom edge . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
A Book of Sea Creatures
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Pr. Very Good. 1992. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 1558594434 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 11) |
A Coyote Reader
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press. Near Fine. 1993. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0520080629 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Sacred Hoop
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books. Near Fine. 1992. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0871565838 multiple copies . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 13) |
Piled Higher and Deeper : The Folklore of Campus Life
|
|
|
Little Rock, AR, U.S.A.: August House Publishers, Incorporated. Like New. 1991. Soft Cover. 8vo 0874831547 like new multiple copies . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 14) |
The Way of the Seeded Earth Vol. 2, Pt. 1 : The Sacrifice (Historical Atlas of World Mythology Ser., Vol. II)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade. Like New. 1988. Soft Cover. Folio 0060963506 International and USPS priority will require extra shipping . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Way of the Seeded Earth Vol. 2, Pt. 1 : The Sacrifice (Historical Atlas of World Mythology Ser., Vol. II)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade. Good +. 1988. Soft Cover. Folio 0060963506 International and USPS priority will require extra shipping, cover shows wear, price tag residue and has corner crease, pages are clean and binding is firm . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $24.90
|
|
| 16) |
The Way of the Seeded Earth Vol. 2, Pt. 2 : Mythologies of the Primitive Planters
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade. Near Fine. 1989. Soft Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 0060963514 remainder mark on top edge, otherwise near fine . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Way of the Seeded Earth Vol. 2, Pt. 3 : Mythologies of the Primitive Planters
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade. Near Fine. 1989. Soft Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 0060963522 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Way of the Seeded Earth Vol. 2, Pt. 2 : Mythologies of the Primitive Planters
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade. G+ VG. 1989. Soft Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 0060963514 bent corner on front cover . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Way of the Animal Powers Pt. 2 : Mythologies of the Great Hunt (Historical Atlas of World Mythology Ser., Vol. I)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade. Very Good. 1988. Soft Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 0060963492 very good, could have remainder mark . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 20) |
Myths, Dreams and Religion
|
|
|
New York: Dutton. Good/Fair. 1970. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0525163573 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Power of Myth
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing. Very Good. 1988. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0385247745 Some shelf wear to cover. Pages are clean. . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $14.90
|
|
| 22) |
Jack Always Seeks His Fortune: Authentic Appalachian Jack Tales
|
|
|
Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: August House Pub Inc. Near Fine. 1992. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0874832802 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 23) |
Watunna : An Orinoco Creation Cycle
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: North Point Press. Near Fine. 1990. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0865470030 multiple copies may be available . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 24) |
Loon Legends
|
|
|
St. Cloud MN: North Star Pr of St Cloud. Very Good/Good. 1989. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0878390464 tear to dust cover and edge wear . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
Norwegian Trolls and Other Tales
|
|
|
Mt. Vernon WA: Welcome Press. Near Fine. 1990. Soft Cover. 8vo near fine copy, minimal wear, NO marks . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 26) |
Cosmos and History
|
|
|
Harper Torchback. Good Reading Copy. 1959. Soft Cover. . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 27) |
Women Who Run with the Wolves : Myths and Stories of the Wild Woman Archetype
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Like New/Like New in Mylar. 2003. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0345377443 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $13.90
|
|
| 28) |
Tales from the Grand Canyon: Some True, Some Tall
|
|
|
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A.: Northland Pub. G+. 1985. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0873583752 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 29) |
The Hero King Gilgamesh
|
|
|
British Museum Press. NEW/No Jacket. 1998. Hard Cover. 0714121266 multiple copies . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 30) |
Tailwinds
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Michael O'Mara Books, Limited. Very Good. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1854792911 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 31) |
A Treasury of Georgia Tales (Stately Tales Ser.)
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Press. Good/Good. 1987. Hard Cover. 0934395667 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 32) |
A Carnival of Parting : The Tales of King Bharthari and King Gopi Chand As Sung and Told by Madhu Natisar Nath of Ghatiyali, Rajasthan
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press. Near Fine. 1992. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0520075358 multiple copies . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $12.40
|
|
| 33) |
Hale-Mano: A Legend of Old Hawai'I
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum Publishing. Very Good/No Jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. 0897420489 very good clean copy, no marks . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 34) |
The Lunar Almanac
|
|
|
London: Cynthia Parzych Publishing Inc.. Very Good. 1991. Soft Cover. 0749910860 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $14.90
|
|
| 35) |
Hargreaves New Illustrated Bestiary
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Think Publishing. Like New. 1996. Soft Cover. 0906362121 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 36) |
The Body of Frankenstein's Monster: Essays in Myth and Medicine
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1992. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0393031047 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 37) |
Paul Bunyan: Last of the Frontier Demigods
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press. Very Good. 1983. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0803272162 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.40
|
|
| 38) |
Handbook of Classical Mythology
|
|
|
England: Oracle Publishing Ltd.. As New. 1996. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1861960093 . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 39) |
Eirik the Red, and Other Icelandic Sagas
|
|
|
Oxford and New York : Oxford Univ Pr. Very Good +. 1988. Reprint. Soft Cover. 12mo 0192815288 Mass Market Paperback very good or beter clean copy, NO marks, minimal wear Main Title: Eirik the Red, and other Icelandic sagas / translated with an introd. by Gwyn Jones. Published/Created: Oxford ; New York : Oxford University Press, 1980. Description: xvii, 318 p. ; 19 cm. Subjects: Sagas. Old Norse literature . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 40) |
The Book of Reykjaholoar : The Last of the Great Medieval Legendaries
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press. NEW. 1996. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0802078141 multiple copies . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.40
|
|
| 41) |
The Mythical Quest; In search of Adventure, Romance & Enlightenment
|
|
|
Rohnert Park, CA, U.S.A.: Pomegranate Artbooks, Incorporated. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2003. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0764900080 may have black remainder mark . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $14.90
|
|
| 42) |
Folklore from Kansas: Customs, Beliefs, and Superstitions
|
|
|
Lawrence KS: Regents Press of Kansas. Near Fine/Very Good. 1980. Cloth. 8vo 0700601929 near fine cloth over boards in very good dust jacket, NO marks . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 43) |
The Science of Folklore
|
|
|
New York, NY: W. W. Norton & Company. Good. 1964. Soft Cover. some highlighting, writing on inside back cover, POs name on IFC . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 44) |
Myth : A Biography of Belief
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated. NEW/NEW in Mylar Cover. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0195142888 multiple copies . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 45) |
Watakame's Journey : The Story of the Great Flood and the World
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.: Clear Light Publishers. NEW/NEW. 1999. Hard Cover. 157416029X . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 46) |
Beyond Belief : Bizarre Facts and Incredible Legends from All over the World
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group. Like New. 1994. Soft Cover. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 0679748830 multiple copies . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 47) |
Peace Tales: World Folktales to Talk About
|
|
|
North Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Linnet Books. Near Fine. 1992. Soft Cover. 8vo 0208023291 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 116 p., previous price tag rear cover else clean and firm, NO marks, 34 folktales and lots of proverbs from all over the world concerning peace Topics Education; Fairy Tales & Folklore; Folklore; Folklore & Mythology; General; Juvenile Fiction; Peace; Short stories; Social Science; Tales; Teaching Methods & Materials; War . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $17.90
|
|
| 48) |
Pre-Columbian America
|
|
|
London: Senate Publishing. Very Good. 1996. Soft Cover. 185958490x . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 49) |
Proud Knight, Fair Lady: The Twelve Lais of Marie De France
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1989. Hard Cover. 4to 0670826561 Ex-Library very good library discard copy with usual marks, in library binding w/ dust jacket and mylar covering . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 50) |
Italian Folktales in America: The Verbal Art of an Immigrant Woman
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.: Wayne State Univ Pr. Fine. 1988. Soft Cover. 8vo 0814321224 FINE copy, NO marks, minimal shelf wear . more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found. |

