Historical Fictionfrom Gibson's Books |
|
Browse Historical Fiction | Return to Gibson's Books | Even more FICTION / Historical books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 297 listings found. |
| 1) |
DAYS OF BRUCE A Story from Scottish History
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt. N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Burt's Home Library; 577 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
SHOWDOWN
|
|
|
New York NY: Bantam. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0553051741 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Set in the Brazilian city of Tocaia Grande at the turn of the century, this novel captures the violence, ambition, greed, honor, and earthiness of a time and place in Brazil's history comparable to the legendary American West. ; Translated by Gregory Rabassa. Set in the Brazilian city of Tocaia Grande at the turn of the century, this novel captures the violence, ambition, greed, honor, and earthiness of a time and place in Brazil's history comparable to the legendary American West. . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
PERSIAN PRICE
|
|
|
New York NY: Coward Mccann. 1975. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0698106946 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner name; 213 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
PERSIAN PRICE
|
|
|
New York NY: Coward Mccann & Geoghegan. 1975. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0698106946 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 213 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
REZANOV
|
|
|
New York: Authors and Newspapers Association. 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Watercolor; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
MAMMOTH HUNTERS
|
|
|
New York NY: Crown Publishing. 1985. Hardcover. 0517556278 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Earth's Children; Vol. 3 . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
CLAN OF THE CAVE BEAR
|
|
|
New York NY: Bantam. 1981. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0553250426 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Mass Market PB; 495 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
CLAN OF THE CAVE BEAR
|
|
|
New York NY: Bantam. 1983. Twenty-Second Printing. Paperback. 0553250426 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 495 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
MAMMOTH HUNTERS
|
|
|
New York NY: Crown Publishers. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517556278 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Earth's Children; Vol. 3; 645 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
MAMMOTH HUNTERS
|
|
|
New York NY: Crown Publishers. 1985. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0517556278 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ is worn at edges. ; Earth's Children; Book Club Edition; Vol. 3; 690 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
CLAN OF THE CAVE BEAR
|
|
|
New York NY: Bantam. 1989. Thirty-Third Printing. Paperback. 0553250426 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Earth's Children; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 495 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
PARMA LEGACY
|
|
|
New York NY: W. W. Norton. 1978. Hardcover. 0393088170 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ flap clipped. DJ is worn at edges. ; 472 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
JADE A Novel of China
|
|
|
New York NY: Warner Books. 1993. Paperback. 0446342505 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in spine and cover; Mass Market PB . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
GLORIOUS APOLLO
|
|
|
New York NY: Dodd, Mead & Co. 1928. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Reading copy only. Edges bumped, spine weak; Ex-Lib; 371 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
EXQUISITE PERDITA
|
|
|
New York NY: Dodd, Mead & Co. 1926. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Reading copy only. Edges bumped, spine weak. Spine edges frayed; Ex-Lib; 377 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
THUNDERER
|
|
|
New York NY: Dodd, Mead & Co. 1927. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Reading copy only. Library rebound; Ex-Lib; 333 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
CAROLINIANS
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co.. 1959. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Binding is bumped . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
SAVE THE KHAN
|
|
|
New York: Henry Z. Walck, Inc.. 1964. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Translated by Stella Humphries ; Ex-Library; 242 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
DURABLE FIRE
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688089003 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 412 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
WARLORD
|
|
|
New York NY: Simon & Schuster. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671443321 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; General Tang, whose traditional values are at odds with his vision of a progressive China under his leadership, is the focus of a saga of European-dominated China in 1927; 717 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
DRUMS OF DESTINY A Scotch Doctor in a Black World At a Fateful Moment of History
|
|
|
New York NY: G. P. Putnam's. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. 9997554582 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 570 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 22) |
SOLDIERS OF FORTUNE
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing pieces at bottom. Edgewear. Spine edges worn. Exlibrary with markings. Foxing on endpapers; Ex-Lib; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 23) |
FREYDIS AND GUDRID A Documentary Novel
|
|
|
Novelty, OH: Veritie Press. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0915964023 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; SIGNED by author; 307 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
TRESPASSES
|
|
|
New York NY: Ivy. 1991. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 080410560X . Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in covers. ; Mass Market PB; 371 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
FLIGHT OF THE HERON
|
|
|
New York: Coward - McCann, Inc.. 1930. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. ; 372 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
CREEK MARY'S BLOOD
|
|
|
New York NY: Holt Rinehart Winston. 1980. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0030442818 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is missing a piece at top of spine . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
CREEK MARY'S BLOOD
|
|
|
New York NY: Holt Rinehart Winston. 1980. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0030442818 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 433 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
LIVING REED A Novel of Korea
|
|
|
New York NY: John Day. 1963. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Ex-Lib; 478 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 29) |
LIVING REED A Novel of Korea
|
|
|
New York NY: John Day. 1963. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 478 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 30) |
PILLAR OF CLOUD
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's. 1957. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 254 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 31) |
CAPTAIN LIGHTFOOT
|
|
|
New York NY: Alfred A Knopf. 1954. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0891904956 . Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; The exciting and witty story of a young eighteenth century Irish highwayman and of his many adventures in Kilkenny, Scotland and Dublin. ; 214 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 32) |
GALLANTRY An Eighteenth Century Dizain in Ten Comedies
|
|
|
New York NY: Harper & Brothers. 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. Spine covering is worn and torn at top and bottom edge. Spine weak. ; 334 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
DYNASTY OF DEATH
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co.. 1938. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 851 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
LOOK TO THE MOUNTAIN
|
|
|
New York NY: Bantam. 1960. Paperback. 0881502154 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Crease in cover, spine shows wear; Mass Market PB . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
GOLDEN FURY
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. 1949. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 309 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
BLOCKADE OF PHALSBURG An Episode of the End of the Empire
|
|
|
New York NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1897. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
MOUNTAINS OF ALLAH
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. 1952. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Book Club Edition; 287 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
RELUCTANT CAVALIER
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 287 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
KING'S AGENT
|
|
|
New York NY: Scribner's. 1958. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 40) |
WHIRLWIND
|
|
|
New York NY: William Morrow. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688066631 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; During the tumultuous days just after the Shah's departure from Iran, Andrew Gavallan, managing director of a British-run helicopter company secretly controlled by the Noble House of Hong Kong, faces financial ruin until he devises a desperate plan. ; Asian Saga; Vol. 5; 1147 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
GAI-JIN A Novel of Japan
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Soughton. 1993. First British Edition. Hardcover. 0340581263 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine weak; Asian Saga; Vol. 6; 1019 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
SHOGUN A Novel of Japan
|
|
|
New York NY: Dell. 1977. Fifteenth Printing. Paperback. 0440178002 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Soiling on back cover. ; Asian Saga; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 1210 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 43) |
WHIRLWIND
|
|
|
New York NY: William Morrow. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688066631 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; During the tumultuous days just after the Shah's departure from Iran, Andrew Gavallan, managing director of a British-run helicopter company secretly controlled by the Noble House of Hong Kong, faces financial ruin until he devises a desperate plan. ; Asian Saga; Vol. 5 . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
WHIRLWIND
|
|
|
New York NY: William Morrow. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688066631 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; During the tumultuous days just after the Shah's departure from Iran, Andrew Gavallan, managing director of a British-run helicopter company secretly controlled by the Noble House of Hong Kong, faces financial ruin until he devises a desperate plan. ; Asian Saga; Vol. 5; 1147 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
INDIA ALLAN
|
|
|
New York NY: E. P. Dutton. 1953. Hardcover. 0553105264 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine weak edges bumped . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
FIGHTING SATRRS OF OREGON
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Reilly and Lee. 1932. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed, edges bumped, back spine cracked . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 47) |
MALLEN GIRL
|
|
|
New York NY: E. P. Dutton. 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0708906419 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 242 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 48) |
TILLY
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. 1980. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0688037151 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; In early Victorian times, Tilly Trotter goes from a lowly cottage on the edge of the Sopwith estate, through suspicion of witchcraft and personal disillusionment, to fulfillment of a prophecy that she would come into her own. ; 346 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
TILLY
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. 1980. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0688037151 . Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Reading copy. ; In early Victorian times, Tilly Trotter goes from a lowly cottage on the edge of the Sopwith estate, through suspicion of witchcraft and personal disillusionment, to fulfillment of a prophecy that she would come into her own. ; Ex-Library; 373 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 50) |
MARBURG CHRONICLES
|
|
|
New York NY: Dutton. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0525243097 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Traces the fortunes of the Marburg family through three generations, a dynasty begun with the marriage of Micah Marburg, a German-Jewish banker, to the strong and vital Spanish beauty Adriana Santana. ; 563 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 297 listings found. |






