Historical Romancefrom Gibson's Books |
|
Browse Historical Romance | Return to Gibson's Books | Even more FICTION / Romance / Historical books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found. |
| 1) |
ROOKWOOD
|
|
|
Philadelphia: George Barrie & Sons. N.D.. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front endpapers is cut. Spine edges are worn, paper label on spine is worn. ; Copy 121 Library Edition. ; Historical Romances of William Harrison Ainsworth; B&W Illustrations; 499 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
WITH ALL MY HEART The Love Story of Catherine De Braganza
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Company. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn. Previous owner's name. Tape marks on endpapers. ; 284 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
WITH ALL MY HEART The Love Story of Catherine De Braganza
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Company. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has some spotting. ; 284 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
DUEL OF THE QUEENS
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 387 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
EMPRESS OF HEARTS
|
|
|
New York NY: Grosset & Dunlap. 1928. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. 1417939281 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate. Edgewear; 300 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
DIVINE LADY A Romance of Nelson and Emma Hamilton
|
|
|
New York NY: Grosset & Dunlap. 1925. Sixteenth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped; 417 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
MAIDEN'S HEART
|
|
|
New York NY: Jove Books. 1999. First Edition Thus. Paperback. 0515125156 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 333 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
DAUGHTER OF DESTINY
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Playboy Press. 1977. First Edition. Paperback. 0867211210 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Upper corner is clipped. ; Sequel to Flowers of Fire. ; Mass Market PB; 442 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
GYPSY JEWEL
|
|
|
New York NY: Diamond Books. 1992. First Edition. Paperback. 1557737177 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Bookstore stamp; Mass Market PB; 341 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
TIME FOR SILENCE
|
|
|
New York NY: G. P. Putnams. 1991. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0399136193 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A past as an unwed mother haunts Annabelinda and her friend, Lucinda Greenham, leading to blackmail and murder after the two return to England at the beginning of World War I.; Cornwall Saga; 239 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
CHELYNNE
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little Brown. 1980. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0316129712 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 372 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
APOCALYPSE OF THE HEART
|
|
|
New York NY: Gramercy. 1995. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 0517148137 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 237 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
SECRET OF SARAMOUNT
|
|
|
New York NY: Playboy Press. 1980. Paperback. 0872165965 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Crease in spine wear at edges; Spine taped at bottom, bookstore stamps inside; Mass Market PB . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
PALOMA
|
|
|
New York NY: Ballantine. 1984. Fourth Printing. Paperback. 0345315669 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Number written on back endpaper. ; Brenna Kildare, an Irish beauty falls hopelessly in love with Steven Cruz, the son of a wealthy, Argentinian horse breeder.; Mass Market PB; 663 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
VALENTINE LEGACY
|
|
|
New York NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399140948 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Antagonists Jessie Warfield and James Wyndham marry and set off to search for Blackbeard's treasure. ; Legacy Trilogy; Vol. 3 . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
LORD HARRY
|
|
|
New York NY: New American Library. 1995. First Edition Thus. Paperback. 0451405919 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Creases in spine. Previous owner's name; Mass Market PB; 378 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
WYNDHAM LEGACY
|
|
|
New York NY: Jove Books. 1994. Second Printing. Paperback. 0515114499 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Childhood adversaries Josephina Cochrane and her cousin, Marcus Wyndham, find their fates inextricably linked when Josephina's father, the Earl of Chase, leaves Marcus his fortune but places Marcus' future in Josephina's hands. ; Legacy Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 392 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
BLACK SILK
|
|
|
New York: Jove Books. 1991. First Edition. Paperback. 0515106097 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; At forty-three years her senior, Submit Channing-Downes' husband has taught her little of lovemaking, and at his death she is ill-prepared for the lessons in love from Graham Wessit, a man her deceased husband had chosen for her. ; Mass Market PB; 407 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
LEGACIES
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little Brown. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0316172057 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 394 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
SILVER WINGS, SANTIAGO BLUE
|
|
|
New York NY: Posiedon Press. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671504053 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is price clipped; Four women arrive in Sweetwater, Texas, determined to earn the silver wings of an army pilot and the blue uniform of the WASPs. . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
SILVER WINGS, SANTIAGO BLUE
|
|
|
New York NY: Posiedon Press. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671504053 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is price clipped. Previous owner's name. ; Four women arrive in Sweetwater, Texas, determined to earn the silver wings of an army pilot and the blue uniform of the WASPs.; 368 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
DUCHESS
|
|
|
New York NY: Pocket Books. 1991. Hardcover. 0671689711 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn; 316 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
TEMPTRESS
|
|
|
New York NY: Pocket Books. 1986. Ninth Printing. Paperback. 0671706837 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Mass Market PB; 344 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
LADY ROGUE
|
|
|
New York NY: Ballantine. 1983. First Edition. Paperback. 0345311361 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in spine. ; To wreck revenge on her cruel father she uses pleasures oh so sweet. ; Mass Market PB; 406 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
SALAMANCA DRUM
|
|
|
New York NY: Fawcett Crest. 1977. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0449235483 . Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges crease in cover and spine; Mass Market PB; 288 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
TIME OF DREAMING
|
|
|
New York NY: Pocket. 1975. First Edition Thus. Paperback. 0671777580 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Mass Market PB; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
HEROES AND OUTLAWS OF THE OLD WEST
|
|
|
Santa Monica, CA: Santa Minica Press. 1993. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
RAGING FLOWER
|
|
|
Weston, FL: Paradise Press. 1980. Paperback. 1576574113 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; 309 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
TENDER AND THE SAVAGE
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Pinnacle Books. 1980. First Edition. Paperback. 0523410069 . Very Good- with no dust jacket; Bookstore stamp inside, owner inscribed crease in spine; Mass Market PB . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
BOLD DESTINY
|
|
|
New York NY: Avon. 1990. Third Printing. Paperback. 0380758083 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Mass Market PB; 396 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
BURNING WOMAN
|
|
|
New York NY: Ballantine. 1985. First Edition. Paperback. 0345310462 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Mass Market PB; 420 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
RANSOM
|
|
|
New York NY: Pocket. 1999. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0671003364 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Edges curled. ; With the help of Scottish chieftains Ramsey Sinclair and Brodick Buchanan, Gillian, a beautiful young woman, matches wits with the ambitious and unscrupulous Baron Alford, the man responsible for the death of her father and the destruction of her family. ; Mass Market PB; 546 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
RANSOM
|
|
|
New York NY: Pocket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671003356 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; With the help of Scottish chieftains Ramsey Sinclair and Brodick Buchanan, Gillian, a beautiful young woman, matches wits with the ambitious and unscrupulous Baron Alford, the man responsible for the death of her father and the destruction of her family. ; 486 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
SAVING GRACE
|
|
|
New York NY: Pocket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671744224 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Sixteen-year-old widow Lady Johanna enters into a marriage of convenience with Scottish warrior Gabriel MacBain, and she slowly suspects that she is falling in love with her gruff, handsome husband. ; 372 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
DRAGON'S DREAM
|
|
|
New York NY: Pinnacle Books. 1996. First Edition Thus. Paperback. 0786002387 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in spine. ; Sequel to Dragon of the Island; Mass Market PB; 443 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
EYE OF THE WIND
|
|
|
New York NY: Leisure Press. 1988. Paperback. 0843926554 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Creases in spine and cover. Spine bottom worn. Previous owner's name. Water stain of first few pages at top. ; Mass Market PB; 446 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
WOMAN OF FURY
|
|
|
New York NY: Signet. 1978. First Edition Thus. Paperback. 0451080750 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Weat at edges. Creases in spine. ; Mass Market PB; 339 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
THREE COMPLETE NOVELS : SWEET SAVAGE EDEN/A PIRATE''S PLEASURE/LOVE NOT A REBEL
|
|
|
New York NY: Wings Books. 1994. Hardcover. 0517101718 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 820 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
BANDIT'S KISS
|
|
|
New York NY: Zebra Books. 2000. First Edition Thus. Paperback. 0821768573 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Midnight Mask; Mass Market PB; 348 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
LOVER'S KISS
|
|
|
New York NY: Zebra Books. 2000. First Edition. Paperback. 0821768697 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Midnight Mask; Mass Market PB; 349 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
MERIDON
|
|
|
New York NY: Pocket Books. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671701517 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name; Third Volume in Trilogy about the Laceys Saga. Meridon, raised in poverty by gypsies until the wealthy Lacey family accepted her as its heir, embarks on a vengeful exploitation of the aristocratic world. ; 439 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
FOREVER KIND OF LOVE
|
|
|
New York NY: Harper. 1992. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0061080160 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Mass Market PB; 464 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 43) |
STARLIGHT
|
|
|
New York NY: Harper. 1994. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0061080586 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Creases in cover and spine ; Mass Market PB; 390 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 44) |
THORN OF LOVE
|
|
|
New York: Book Margins, Inc.. 1985. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine and cover. Wear at edges. Notes written on back endpaper. ; Mass Market PB; 475 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 45) |
KING'S VIXEN
|
|
|
New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1954. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; DJ flaps pasted inside. ; Book Club Edition; 216 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
PRIDE OF THE PEACOCK
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co.. 1976. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0385122810 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 281 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 47) |
HIS WICKED PROMISE
|
|
|
New York: Avon. 2000. First Edition Thus. Paperback. 0380805871 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine; Mass Market PB; 374 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 48) |
LEGENDARY LOVER
|
|
|
New York: Bantam. 2000. First Edition Thus. Paperback. 0553578677 . Very Good with no dust jacket; An accidental collision with Venus Duras, London's most acclaimed and elusive beauty, forces notorious libertine Jack Fitz-James, the Marquis of Redvers, to draw on his legendary powers of seduction as he sets out to woo the unconquerable young lady, with the able assistance of his matchmaking aunt. ; Mass Market PB; 293 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
PASSION
|
|
|
New York NY: Avon. 2000. First Edition. Paperback. 0449004856 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine, soiling on page edges ; 367 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 50) |
GREENSTONE
|
|
|
New York NY: Avon. 1981. Paperback. 0380624141 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover and spine shows wear cover has crease in corners; Mass Market PB . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found. |








