Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Animals and Pets

from Wendys Books

Browse Animals and Pets | Return to Wendys Books | Even more PETS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 224 listings found.
1) Spectacular Animals and Fascinating Animals (World of Wildlife Ser.)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Modern Publishing, 1990 Light bumping at spine ends, very light scuffing; otherwise a very nice clean straight copy; text is bright and unmarked.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
2) The Literary Dog

New York, N.Y.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990 Very slight rounding of spine end, light bump at upper corner, otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket is price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
3) Listening to the Animals: Their Healing Power

Listening to the Animals: Their Healing Power
Carmel, New York: Guideposts, 1999 Like new a nice straight tight copy, jacket is crisp an bright with very light edge wear and scuffing, in a new Mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
4) Zoo Annual

Zoo Annual
Lutterworth Press, 1968. Granada Television. Light spine crease, light bump to upper and lower spine and corners, light lamination creases in rear cover. Pictorial Hard Cover, 77 pages, decorated end papers, no dust jacket. . Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
5) Edinburgh Zoo Guide

Edinburgh Zoo Guide
Royal Zoological Society of Scotland, 1988. Light spot on back cover, light corner curl - otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Yorkshire Terriers

Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1984 Light edge wear, otherwise crisp and bright. - 16 pages of full-color photos inside. These dogs are too cute.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
7) English Setters

Neptune, New Jersey, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1980 Like new - crisp and bright. No dust jacket.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
8) Raising Animals for Fun & Profit

Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Tab Books, 1984 Usual library markings, cover laminated in tape, light shelf wear.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
9) Traveller
Adams, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988 Light bumping and edge wear, remainder stamp on lower edge, glue residue on inside cover and end papers, jacket was glued to the inner boards - but has been removed, Nice dust jacket with light glue residue and delamination of inside flaps, light edge wear, slightly miss folded.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
10) A Cat with the Blues
Adamson, Lydia

A Cat with the Blues
New York, NY: Signet, 2000. Clean, straight, and unmarked in a nice crisp jacket with very light edge wear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
11) Outwitting Critters : A Humane Guide for Confronting Devious Animals and Winning
Adler, Bill, Jr

Outwitting Critters : A Humane Guide for Confronting Devious Animals and Winning
Guilford, CT, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Press, The, 1997 Light toning and edge wear - otherwise clean and unmarked. Humane and effective advice on how to deal with the sometimes incomprehensible actions of animals. All kinds of animals are discussed - ants, bats, gophers, pigeons, sparrows, squirrels, etc.... First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
12) The Luck of the Laird
Albert Payson Terhune

Harper & Brothers, 1927 nice blue boards, stated first, fading to spine, pages toned, damp stain to back cover, front end paper missing, front inner hinge cracked, but intact. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
13) A Birdkeeper's Guide to Pet Birds
Alderton, David

Blacksburg, VA, U.S.A.: Tetra Press light bumping, mark inside front cover from label removal, otherwise gently read crisp and bright. . Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
14) A Pet keeper's guide to Rabbits and Guinea Pigs
Alderton, David

UK: Tetra Press, 1986 Like new - bright and unmarked. A practical introduction to keeping and breeding a wide range of these popular pets. 120 pages 100 color photographs this detailed guide offers practical advice on all aspects of care and accommodation.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
15) Mrs. Chippy's Last Expedition: The Remarkable Journal Of Shackleton's Polar-bound Cat
Alexander, Caroline

Mrs. Chippy's Last Expedition: The Remarkable Journal Of Shackleton's Polar-bound Cat
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1997 Light bumping at spine ends, otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
16) Dangerous Mammals
Allen, Missy;Peissel, Michel

Dangerous Mammals
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1992 Pictorial hard cover, nice strong library binding, 119 pages includes index, no dust jacket. Very light bumping at lower corner and spine, otherwise like new, crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
17) Zarafa : A Giraffe's True Story, from Deep in Africa to the Heart of Paris
Allin, Michael

Zarafa : A Giraffe's True Story, from Deep in Africa to the Heart of Paris
New York, N.Y.: Delta, 1999 very light hinge crease and scuffing, binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
18) Raising Your Cat - A Complete Illustrated Guide
Amberson, Rosanne

New York, NY: Bonanza Books, 1977 Light shelf wear and bumping, jacket has tape on spine ends, and light scuffing. one short tear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
19) Official Guidebook to Raising Better Rabbits and Cavies
American Rabbit Breeders Assn

Bloomington, IN, U.S.A., 1991 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
20) The Super Simple Guide to Housetraining
Anderson, Teoti

Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 2004 Light corner crease - otherwise bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
21) Too Many Pets (Pets, Inc. Ser., No. 2)
Armstrong, Jennifer

Too Many Pets (Pets, Inc. Ser., No. 2)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990. Light hinge crease, toning, and edge wear - otherwise, clean and straight, a very nice copy. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
22) Pets Inc. : The Puppy Project
Armstrong, Jennifer

Pets Inc. : The Puppy Project
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990. Light toning, hinge and cover creases, and edge wear. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
23) The Second-Hand Parrot: Everything About Adoption, Housing, Feeding, Health Care, Grooming, and Socialization
Athan, Mattie Sue;Earle-Bridges, Michele;Deter, Dianalee

The Second-Hand Parrot: Everything About Adoption, Housing, Feeding, Health Care, Grooming, and Socialization
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 2002 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
24) The First Fifty Years
Austin, William A

The First Fifty Years
Detroit, MI: The Detroit Zoological Society, 1974 Light fading of cover, very light edge wear, no dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
25) Salamanders and Newts
Axelrod, Herbert R

Neptune, New Jersey, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1977 Very light creasing - otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
26) Encyclopedia of Tropical Fish
Axelrod, Herbert R.; Vorderwinkler, William

Encyclopedia of Tropical Fish
Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1975. Light bumping and scuffing of back cover. lower corner, and spine ends - otherwise clean and unmarked.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
27) The Official Pony Pals Drawing Book
Bachem, Paul

The Official Pony Pals Drawing Book
New York, NY USA: Scholastic, 1999. Clean, bright, and unmarked. A very nice copy.. Stapled Booklet. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
28) National Velvet
Bagnold, Enid

Philadelphia: Triangle Books, 1945 Light bumping and edge wear at spine ends and corners, text is toned,. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Laurian Jones. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
29) Guide to Owning a Cockatiel
Barrie, Anmarie

Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated Fully illustrated in color, a guide to selection, feeding, housing, and natural history. Read the book - then buy the bird.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
30) Guinea Pigs: Getting Started
Barrie, Anmarie

Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1992 Light edge wear and hinge crease - otherwise clean, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
31) Horse Farms & Horse Tales of the Bluegrass
Beall, Wilma

Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Sunshine Pubns, 1992 1992 Very light edge wear, otherwise like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. 96 pages including index, Selected horses and horse farms, their history, contact information and maps.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
32) Game and Bird Calling
Becker, A. C., Jr

A.S. Barnes, 1972 Usual library markings, light shelf wear, - otherwise a clean, bright copy, text is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in plastic cover.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
33) Dog Training for Kids Second 2nd Edition
Benjamin, Carol Lea

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1988 Very light shelf wear - otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked. A very nice copy.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
34) A Pedigree to Die For : A Melanie Travis Mystery
Berenson, Laurien

A Pedigree to Die For : A Melanie Travis Mystery
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1996. Light spine crease and spine slant, bookstore stamp on forward page; . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
35) Here, Buster! (Sea Pup)
Binns, Archie

Here, Buster! (Sea Pup)
New York, N.Y.: Scholastic, 1965 T-134 Fourth printing, light spine bow, edge wear, and toning. Previous owner's name marked out on forward page.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
36) Zen for Cats
Birnbaum, Alfred T.; Kanmei, Riku

Zen for Cats
Trumbull, CT, U.S.A.: Weatherhill, Incorporated, 1993 Like new - crisp, tight, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket. Teachings of the Zen cat masters. Sure to delight those who have survived the strict master-disciple relationship cats use to lead us humans to the Truth. Over 70 ink-washes illustrations, decorated end papers, and very nice textured paper bring warmth to this funny little book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Brown, J. C. (illustrator). 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
37) My Parrot, My Friend: An Owner's Guide to Parrot Behavior
Boane, Bonnie Munro;Qualkinbush, Thomas

My Parrot, My Friend: An Owner's Guide to Parrot Behavior
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1995 Pictorial Hard Cover,264 pages including index, no dust jacket as issued. Very light bumping on spine ends, otherwise like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
38) Manstopper
Borton, Douglass

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Onyx Books, 1988 Light spine crease, edge wear, and toning.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
39) The Simple Guide to Freshwater Aquarium
Boruchowitz, David E

The Simple Guide to Freshwater Aquarium
Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 2001 Light edge wear and cover crease, binding is straight and tight. book is unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
40) King Cheetah: The Story of the Quest
Bottriell, Lena Godsall

Dulles, Virginia, U.S.A.: Brill Academic Pub, 1987 Very slight shelf wear; otherwise binding is tight, text is bright and unmarked. Nice dust jacket is slightly scuffed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
41) Baby Kangaroo: At Home in the Outback
Boudart, Jennifer

Leap Frog, 1999 Extremely light edge wear - otherwise like new.. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
42) Cat First Aid: A Guide to Emergency Treatment & General Health Care
Boyle, George; Blood, Charles

North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Storey Books, 1990 Very slight shelf wear - otherwise like new, crisp and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
43) The Black Signal
Brand, Max

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dodd Mead, 1986 Usual library markings, otherwise clean and straight. Nice jacket in a plastic cover, spine slightly faded.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
44) Rogue Mustang
Brand, Max (Frederick Faust)

Dodd Mead, 1960 Usual library markings, otherwise clean and straight. Nice jacket in a plastic cover, spine is faded.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
45) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

Adopting the Racing Greyhound
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1998 Second revised edition, very light edge wear - otherwise like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
46) The Complete Portuguese Water Dog
Braund, Kathryn; Miller, Deyanne Farrell

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1986 Remainder line - otherwise like new - bright, crisp, and unmarked. No Jacket.. Later Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $39.95
47) Crazy for Horses
Briggs, Karen and Hamilton, Shawn

Crazy for Horses
New York, NY USA: Scholastic, 2000. Clean, crisp and unmarked, a very nice copy.. Stapled Booklet. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
48) How To Train Hunting Dogs
Brown, William F

New York, N.Y.: A.S. Barnes, 1942 A Successful system to training pointing dogs, sporting spaniels, and non-slip retrievers. Green boards, Black title and illustration on the cover black spine lettering, no dust jacket. Previous owner's name inside front cover, light scuffing and shelf wear, binding is straight and tight, text is bright and unmarked.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
49) Tarantulas
Browning, John

Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1989 filled with lots of full color photos. minor moisture stain , otherwise bright and unmarked.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
50) Know English Equitation and Training
Bruce and Sue Coen

Farnam Horse Library , 1972 Bookstore stamp inside front cover, riding store sticker on first page, very light edge wear, otherwise in very nice condition. filled with full-color photos. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 224 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: