Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Hobbies and Crafts

from Wendys Books

Browse Hobbies and Crafts | Return to Wendys Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 272 listings found.
1) Plaster Techniques

Plaster Techniques
West Point, California, U.S.A.: Longman Trade/Caroline House, 1986. Usual library markings, cover is laminated with tape, otherwise a clean bright copy.. Trade Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
2) Better Homes and Gardens Patchwork Projects

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1985 Light scuffing - otherwise like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
3) Gallery of American Quilts 1830-1991: Book 3

Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Amer Quilters Society, 1993 Like New - Crisp, bright, and unmarked. "The GALLERY OF AMERICAN QUILTS BOOK 3 : 1830-1991 is a beautiful, full-color presentation of 875 quilts which were offered for sale by members of the American Quilter's Society in 1990 and 1991. This book is a sequel to the popular GALLERY OF AMERICAN QUILTS BOOK 2 : 1860-1989. A valuable price guide for both antique and modern quilts.". Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
4) The Cross Stitch Project Book (The Cross Stitch Collection)

North Dighton, MA, U.S.A.: World Publications, Incorporated, 1996 Like new - very nice copy in a nice crisp jacket.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
5) Christmas Is Coming: Holiday Projects for Children & Parents

Christmas Is Coming: Holiday Projects for Children & Parents
Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1992. Volume 2 trade paperback 144 pages, usual library markings, very light shelf wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
6) Once upon a Christmastime

Once upon a Christmastime
Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: Leisure Arts, 1996. Pictorial hard cover, 96 pages, no dust jacket. Looks new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
7) 101 Stocking Stuffers

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1994 Like new - very light shelf wear, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Now is the time - order this book and be ready for the holiday.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
8) Passport to World Band Radio 1996

Penns Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Intl Broadcasting Serv, 1995 Light shelf wear and hinge crease, otherwise a clean tight book, text is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
9) Amish Baskets

San Marcos, CA: Homespun Hearts, 1985 pattern for cross stitch. Bright and unmarked.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
10) Holidays Remembered

Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: Leisure Arts, 1993 Pictorial hard cover - no dust jacket. Crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
11) Christmas Keepsakes - Counted Cross Stitch

Little Rock, AR, U.S.A.: Leisure Arts, Incorporated, 1990 Looks new - a very nice book. No Jacket. Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
12) Practical Wood Finishing Methods

Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.: Delta Power Tools Rockwell Manufacturing, 1954 Light shelf wear, scuffing, and hinge crease. Text is clean and unmarked. No dust jacket.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
13) The History of Printmaking

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 1996 Wire binding fold out pages, pictorial hard cover, stickers are stuck, light scuffing, otherwise crisp and bright.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
14) Handful of Animals #1 : Land Animals Discovery Toys : Most creative way to draw animals - hands down!

Discovery Toys clean and ready for your drawings. very light edge wear. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Better Homes and Gardens 501 Quilt Blocks: A Treasury of Patterns for Patchwork and Applique

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1995 Light scuffing and shelf wear - otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
16) Great American Quilts Book 4

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1996 Very light shelf wear - otherwise like new - bright and crisp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
17) Batik in Many Forms
Adasko, Laura;Huberman, Alice

Batik in Many Forms
Morrow, 1975 Usual library markings, very light shelf and reading wear, light fading of cover edges, binding is straight and tight, book is otherwise unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a clear plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
18) Hardwoods of North America
Alden, Harry A

Hardwoods of North America
United States Department of Agriculture, 1995. Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
19) The Business of Bliss: How to Profit from Doing What You Love
Allon, Janet

The Business of Bliss: How to Profit from Doing What You Love
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 1999 Light bump on lower spine otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
20) Folksy Foursome
Alma Lynne

Alma Lynne Designs, 1986 20 page saddle stitched pattern book for cross stitch. Crisp and unmarked.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
21) Country Folk Art, Too!
Alma Lynne

Alma Lynne Designs, 1986 20 page saddle stitched pattern book for cross stitch. Crisp and unmarked.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
22) Ohio Star Quilts: New Quilts from an Old Favorite
American Quilter's Society

Ohio Star Quilts: New Quilts from an Old Favorite
Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1996. Very light scuffing and edge wear - binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $39.95
23) Prairie friends Collection One
Angie Austin Newton and Maureen Golden Appleton

Canterbury Designs , 1984 16 page saddle stitched pattern book for cross stitch. Bright and unmarked.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
24) Mini Country Samplers Collection Four
Angie Austin Newton and Maureen Golden Appleton

Canterbury Designs , 1984 16 page saddle stitched pattern book for cross stitch. Bright and unmarked.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
25) Country Crafts, Cooking, Decorating and Flowers
Anness Publishing Staff

Country Crafts, Cooking, Decorating and Flowers
London, United Kingdom: Hermes House, 1997. A beautiful pictorial presentation of country crafts, cooking, and decor. 512 pages in coffee table format. Light bumping to lower edge, Jacket is somewhat loose with light scratching to rear panel, and light edge wear, now in a new Mylar protective cover.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
26) Dance Book
Arthur Murray

New York, N.Y.: Arthur Murray, 1960 1960's ?? Light front cover creases, small tear lower spine, $1.25 cover price. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
27) Michigan's Only Antique & Flea Market Guidebook
Bailey, Bill; Bailey, Penny

Freeland, Michigan, U.S.A.: Glovebox Guidebooks of Amer, 1993 Light edge wear, a few turned page corners, some directional markings.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
28) Quilts a Charm Book
Baird, L

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Quilters Resource, 2000 Very light shelf wear - otherwise bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
29) I Never Met a House Plant I Didn't Like
Baker, Jerry

Simon and Schuster, 1974 Nice crisp tight book, signed by the author on the front end paper, previous owner's name inside front cover - marked out. Nice dust jacket is slightly toned, price clipped, with light scuffing.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
30) The Great Counted Cross-Stitch Book
Baldwin, Edward A.; Baldwin, Stevie; Family Workshop, Inc

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Western Pub Co, 1983 Light shelf wear, previous owner's name on front end paper, otherwise bright and unmarked. Nice jacket with a few edge tears, repaired with tape.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
31) Transitions: Unlocking the Creative Quilter Within
Balosky, Andrea

Transitions: Unlocking the Creative Quilter Within
Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A.: Martingale & Co Inc, 1996. light scuffing and edge wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
32) Getting Started in Calligraphy
Baron, Nancy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1979. Light shelf wear - otherwise like new!! Clean, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Baron, Nancy (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
33) Starting in Watercolour (Watercolor)
Bartlett, Charles

Starting in Watercolour  (Watercolor)
Leicester, United Kingdom: Magna Books, 1992 Glossy pictorial hard cover, 60 pages includes index, no dust jacket. Light scratch on front cover - otherwise binding is straight and tight, text is bright and unmarked.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
34) Pretty Gifts That Say I Love You: over 35 Projects with Step-By-Step Instructions
Bawden, Juliet

Guild America Books, 1998 Like New - Crisp and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
35) BARBIE: Holiday Gift (Barbie Series)
Bazaldua, Barbara,

California: Fun Works, 1997 This is a Shimmer Book with foil stamping on cover and throughout the book. Cover has a few light scratches and scuffs, pages show very light reading wear. This is a very nice copy.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Tuveson, Christine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
36) Things to Make and Do (and Ways to Make Money too)
Beech, Linda

New York, N.Y.: Scholastic, 1972 very slight scuffing and shelf wear, text is toned.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Ethel Gold . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
37) Incredible Plants: Oddities, Curiosities & Eccentricities
Behme, Robert Lee

Incredible Plants: Oddities, Curiosities & Eccentricities
Lewisville, Texas, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co, 1992 Usual library markings, light spine crease and edge wear.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
38) Victorian-Style Needlecrafts
Better Homes and Gardens Editors

Victorian-Style Needlecrafts
Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1992 Very light shelf wear, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
39) How to Mambo
Betty White

New York, NY, U.S.A.: David McKay Co., 1955 spiral-bound 48 page booklet includes all the latest sensations, the Cha Cha Cha, the Cha Cha Hop and the Penguin Walk - top layer of cover missing in two spots on the front cover.. Comb. Good. Illus. by Robert Burns. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
40) A CRAFT IS REBORN; VOLUME 1
Biekkola, Julie

A CRAFT IS REBORN; VOLUME 1
Houghton, MI, U.S.A.: Self Published, 1975 Light bumping and edge wear - otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Nice dust jacket is lightly faded at upper edge and spine, light edge wear at upper spine light scuffing, one very short edge tear, in a new Mylar protective cover. Copper working project to resurrect the craft of making beaten copper pieces in Michigan's Keweenaw Peninsula.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Mark DePuydt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $25.95
41) Magic Shows you can Give
Bill Severn

New York, NY: David McKay Co., 1965 Light spine crease and edge wear, small chip missing bottom front, light toning.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
42) Introducing Model Aero Engines
Billinton, Mike

United Kingdom: Fountain Pr Ltd, 1983 A few drops of blue paint on mostly blue front cover and spine, very light scuffing and shelf wear. Binding is crisp and tight, text is unmarked.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
43) Hands All Around : Quilts from Many Nations
Bishop, Robert; Bresenhan, Karey P.; Leman, Bonnie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1987 Very light shelf wear, light remainder spray on upper edge - otherwise Like New - Crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $22.95
44) All Flags Flying: American Patriotic Quilts As Expressions of Liberty
Bishop, Robert; Houck, Carter; Museum of American Folk Art

E.P. Dutton in association with the Museum of American Folk Art, 1986 Like New - Crisp, bright, and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
45) The Romance of Double Wedding Ring Quilts
Bishop, Robert;Houck, Carter

The Romance of Double Wedding Ring Quilts
E.P. Dutton in association with the Museum of American Folk Art, 1989. Very light scuffing and edge wear, looks new - binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
46) 24 Table Saw Projects
Blandford, Percy W

Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Tab Books, 1988 Usual library markings, light edge wear, cover is laminated with tape.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
47) Lap Quilting With Georgia Bonesteel
Bonesteel, Georgia

Lap Quilting With Georgia Bonesteel
Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1982 Green cloth boards, gold foil lettering on spine and cover decoration, 122 pages includes an index. Light bumping and edge wear, binding is straight and tight, text is bright and unmarked. Nice dust jacket with light edge wear and scuffing in a new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
48) Fast Electrics - a Complete Technical Manual
Bordener, Robert B

Fast Electrics - a Complete Technical Manual
Self Published Light curl - otherwise bright and unmarked. Plastic comb binding, 35 pages. Fundamentals of DC circuitry, batteries drive systems construction and trimming a model boat to run fast using batteries.. Comb. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
49) Dance Class: How to Waltz, Quick Step, Foxtrot, Tango, Samba, Salsa, Merengue, Lambada, and Line Dance, Step-by-step
Bottomer, Paul

Dance Class: How to Waltz, Quick Step, Foxtrot, Tango, Samba, Salsa, Merengue, Lambada, and Line Dance, Step-by-step
London, UK: Hermes House, 2005 Glossy pictorial soft cover,255 pages including index, no dust jacket. Light scuffing - otherwise like new bright , tight, and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by John Freeman. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
50) Quickstep
Bottomer, Paul

Quickstep
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Lorenz Books, 1997 Pictorial hard cover, 64 pages, full color illustrated. Crisp, bright , and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light scuffing.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 272 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: