Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Gardening and Farming

from Wendys Books

Browse Gardening and Farming | Return to Wendys Books | Even more GARDENING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.
1) Book of the British Countryside

Book of the British Countryside
London: Drive Publications Limited, 1973 Light bumping at spine ends and corners, spine is slightly faded, front end paper is clipped at upper corner, otherwise - tight and clean - a very nice copy.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $25.99
2) Flowers (Little Guides Ser. )

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Weldon Owen, 2000 Very light shelf wear - otherwise like new - crisp, tight, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Oblong. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
3) The American Family Farm. A Photo Essay
Anderson, Joan, photos by George Ancona

The American Family Farm. A Photo Essay
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 1994 Pictorial hard cover, no dust jacket. Nice crisp book with library binding previous owners name on inside front cover, otherwise clean an unmarked - A very nice copy. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
4) Make Friends with Your Fruit Trees
Baker, Jerry

New York, N.Y.: Simon and Schuster, 1973 Previous owner's name on forward page, light scuffing and edge wear, a few creased page corners. ISBN on copyright page 0671215590. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) I Never Met a House Plant I Didn't Like
Baker, Jerry

Simon and Schuster, 1974 Nice crisp tight book, signed by the author on the front end paper, previous owner's name inside front cover - marked out. Nice dust jacket is slightly toned, price clipped, with light scuffing.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
6) Plants Are Like People
Baker, Jerry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 1992 Light shelf wear and toning - a clean tight book.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
7) Plants Are Like People
Baker, Jerry

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Nash Pub, 1971 Yellow boards, green title on spine, no jacket, light shelf wear and toning, light edge stain.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
8) Jerry Baker's Old-Time Gardening Wisdom
Baker, Jerry;Gasior, Kim Adam

Jerry Baker's Old-Time Gardening Wisdom
New Hudson, Michigan, U.S.A.: Amer Master Products, 1999 Pictorial hard cover 381 pages including index, no dust jacket as issued. Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
9) Secrets of the Garden: Creating Beauty from Nature's Gifts
Barnes, Emilie

Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Harvest House Publishers, 1997 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Turley, Glynda. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
10) Produce: A Fruit and Vegetable Lovers' Guide
Beck, Bruce

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Friendly Pr, 1984 Very light bumping at spine ends and corners, otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Folio - over 12" - 15" Oblong. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
11) Incredible Plants: Oddities, Curiosities & Eccentricities
Behme, Robert Lee

Incredible Plants: Oddities, Curiosities & Eccentricities
Lewisville, Texas, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co, 1992 Usual library markings, light spine crease and edge wear.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
12) Dirt Rich, Dirt Poor: America's Food and Farm Crisis
Belden, Joseph N.; Wilber, Vincent P

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Routledge Kegan & Paul, 1986 Usual library markings, cover laminated with tape - otherwise crisp and bright.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
13) The Harrowsmith Landscaping Handbook
Bennett, Jennifer (editor)

North York, ON, Canada: Camden House Publishing, 1985 light edge wear and corner bumping, previous owner's blind stamp on first page. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Grainge, Ian (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
14) Farm Fiasco
Bovard, James

Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Ics Pr, 1989 Like New - Crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
15) The Boy Settlers: A Story of Early Times in Kansas
Brooks, Noah

New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons , 1919 Red cloth, black title on cover and spine, edge wear, soiling, bumping at spine ends and corners, binding is intact with a split at the inner front hinge (netting is intact). Internally the book is very good but, lightly toned. The story of a small group of men and boys from Illinois who moved to Kansas in the middle of the 19th century.. Hard Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
16) Best Herbs
Buczaki, Stefan

Best Herbs
London, United Kingdom: Hamlyn, 1995 Remainder mark on bottom of book, otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
17) The Flower Farmer: An Organic Grower's Guide to Raising and Selling Cut Flowers
Byczynski, Lynn

The Flower Farmer: An Organic Grower's Guide to Raising and Selling Cut Flowers
White River Jct, Vermont, U.S.A.: Chelsea Green Pub Co, 1997 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
18) Herbs : Their Culture & Uses (American Gardening Classics Ser.)
Clarkson, Rosetta E

Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds, Incorporated, 1994 The complete guide to planning, growing, and harvesting your herb garden. Foreword by Gertrude B. Foster. Light edge wear, remainder line at upper edge - otherwise a very nice copy.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
19) Hard Times in Paradise: An American Family's Struggle to Carve Out a Homestead in California's Redwood Mountains
Colfax, David;Colfax, Micki

Hard Times in Paradise: An American Family's Struggle to Carve Out a Homestead in California's Redwood Mountains
Philo, California, U.S.A.: Mountain House Pr, 1992 Signed by both authors David and Micki Colfax on the front end paper, light bumping at spine ends and corners, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
20) House Plants - Knowledge Through Color # 44
Compton, Joan

New York, NY: Bantam, 1973 Crisp and unmarked. A very nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
21) All About House Plants
Dietz, Marjorie J.; Free, Montague

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1980 Your guide to selection, culture and propagation, and how to use your plants for decorative effect. Minor bumping at upper and lower spine with light edge wear. Nice dust jacket, crisp tight book. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
22) Better Homes and Gardens Nature's Gardens: Create a Haven for Birds, Butterflies-And Yourself!
Doug Jimerson (editor)

Better Homes and Gardens Nature's Gardens: Create a Haven for Birds, Butterflies-And Yourself!
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1995 Pictorial hard cover 192 pages including index, full color photographs through out. Like new, crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
23) Essential Perennials (Essential Gardening Ser.)
Fell, Derek

Essential Perennials (Essential Gardening Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1989 Light bumping, remainder mark on fore edge, nice dust jacket with light edge wear and bumping. The brilliant color and versatility of perennials have long made them a garden favorite. However, many gardeners often become confused by the large selection of perennials available on the market today. This book provides the gardener with all of the essential information he or she will need when choosing, growing, cultivating, and designing with perennials. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
24) Plant Pruning in Pictures; How, When, and Where To Prune, and With What Tools
Free, Montague

Plant Pruning in Pictures; How, When, and Where To Prune, and With What Tools
New York, N.Y.: Avenel Books, 1961 Light bumping at spine ends, otherwise like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light scuffing, in a new Mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
25) Five Hundred 500 Terrific Ideas for Gardening
Halpin, Anne M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1993 Like New - crisp and unmarked. A very nice clean copy. 500 quick ideas for gardening and outdoor landscaping and accents.. First Edition. Comb. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
26) Putting Food By
Hertzberg, R.;Vaughan, Beatrice;Greene, Janet C

Putting Food By
S. Greene Press, 1982 Light spine crease, very slight moisture damage to a few individual pages, very light edge wear.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
27) Home Landscaping: Midwest Region, Including Southern Canada
Holmes, Roger;Buchanan, Rita

Home Landscaping: Midwest Region, Including Southern Canada
Bpper Saddle River, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Creative Homeowner Pr, 1999 Very light edge wear and scuffing, otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
28) Cottage Garden
James, Anne S

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1982 Very light shelf wear, light hinge crease - otherwise a bright, crisp book.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
29) Flowers
Joyce, Kristin

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Collins Pub San Francisco, 1996 Small tear in velum dust band, otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked. Bright pictorial cover.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
30) Flowers (Cultivated Gardener Ser.)
Joyce, Kristin (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Collins Publishers San Francisco, 1996 Very slight bump at lower corner, otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked. No dust jacket. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Oblong. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
31) To Sea, What Would I See?
Kendrick, Steven W

To Sea, What Would I See?
Huntington, West Virginia, U.S.A.: University Editions, 1994 Very light corner bump, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked. Near future adventure of two under-sea farmers as mankind explores new avenues to feed its straining population.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
32) The Best of American Gardening: Two Centuries of Fertile Ideas
Kraft, Ken; Kraft, Pat

New York, N.Y.: Walker, 1975 Light shelf wear and bumping - otherwise bright and unmarked. Dust jacket has a taped tear, light edge wear, scuffing and a few creases.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
33) Your Homemade Greenhouse and How to Build It
Kramer, Jack

Walker, 1975 Crisp and tight, a very nice clean book. Excellent dust jacket, very light edge wear and scuffing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
34) Easy Plants for Difficult Places: In Apartments, Homes, and Offices
Kramer, Jack

Walker, 1975 Like New - Crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
35) Secrets Of Flowers - The Message & Meaning Of Every Flower
Kull, Stoddard A

Brattleboro, VT: Green Press, 1972 Light edge wear to lower front edge, gift inscription inside front cover. The Victorian Library Volume 5.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
36) The World of Flowers of the Garden
Lady Plowden

The World of Flowers of the Garden
Reference Library Books, 1972. 64 pages, over 80 full-color pictures. In dictionary form for quick, easy reference. very light toning, otherwise like new, binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
37) The World of Wild Flowers
Lady Plowden

The World of Wild Flowers
Reference Library Books, 1972. 64 pages, over 80 full-color pictures, very light toning, otherwise like new, binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
38) Song of Hope : The Green Revolution in a Panjab Village
Leaf, Murray J

Song of Hope : The Green Revolution in a Panjab Village
Piscataway, NJ, U.S.A.: Rutgers University Press, 1984 Light bumping at spine ends and corners, Jacket is intact but torn and mended at upper hinge, light chipping, now in a new Mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
39) Indoor Bonsai
Lesniewicz, Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1986 Very light shelf wear and cover lift, otherwise a clean tight copy, bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
40) Improve Your Gardening with Backyard Research
Levitan, Lois

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1980 Crisp tight book, very light shelf wear - otherwise like new. Excellent dust jacket. This book shows you how to use research to find out for yourself the best ways to manage your garden. Soil, weather, seed varieties, insects, etc are discussed, with a variety of devices and methods of gathering your own data.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
41) The Taste of Country Cooking
Lewis, Edna

The Taste of Country Cooking
New York, N.Y.: Knopf, 1976 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $59.95
42) Gardens for Growing People
Lopez, R

Point Reyes, California, U.S.A.: Gardens for Growing People, 1990 Usual library markings, cover is taped at corners and spine, text is tight and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
43) Gardening in Containers
McDonald, Elvin

New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975 Very slight edge wear otherwise, binding is straight and tight, text is clean and unmarked. A very nice copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
44) Denny McKeown's Complete Guide to Midwest Gardening
McKeown, Denny

Denny McKeown's Complete Guide to Midwest Gardening
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Taylor Pub, 1985 Light bump at spine ends, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with light scuffing and bumping, in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
45) Practical Bonsai for Beginners
Murata, Kenji

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Japan Publications (U. S. A.), Incorporated, 1977 122 pages with one color plate, 16 gravure illustrations and more than 60 plates and figures. Very light scuffing - otherwise like new.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
46) The Maple Sugar Book
Nearing, Helen and Scott

The Maple Sugar Book
New York, NY: Galahad Books, 1970. Light bumping and edge wear, text is toned, nice jacket with light scuffing, chipping, and edge wear, two short tears, now in a new Mylar protective cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
47) Psilocybin, Magic Mushroom Grower's Guide: A Handbook for Psilocybin Enthusiasts
Oss, O.T.; Oeric, O.N

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: And/Or Press, 1976 Light cover crease and stain, text is tight and unmarked, a few pages with creased corners.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
48) Vegetable Encyclopedia and Gardeners Guide
Outlet Book Company Staff

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1988 Usual library markings, shelf and reading wear, spine slightly flattened. Excellent dust jacket in a plastic cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
49) Growing Fragrant Plants
Reddell, Rayford Clayton;Galyean, Robert

Growing Fragrant Plants
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1989 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
50) An Apple Tree Through the Year
Schnieper, Claudia

An Apple Tree Through the Year
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Carolrhoda Books, 1987 Usual library markings, light bumping and shelf wear, pictorial hard cover, super strong library binding. Nice dust jacket in a mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: