Sewing and Textilesfrom Wendys Books |
|
Browse Sewing and Textiles | Return to Wendys Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Sewing books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 97 listings found. |
| 1) |
Amish Baskets
|
|
|
San Marcos, CA: Homespun Hearts, 1985 pattern for cross stitch. Bright and unmarked.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 2) |
Better Homes and Gardens 501 Quilt Blocks: A Treasury of Patterns for Patchwork and Applique
|
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1995 Light scuffing and shelf wear - otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 3) |
Great American Quilts Book 4
|
|
|
Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1996 Very light shelf wear - otherwise like new - bright and crisp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 4) |
Batik in Many Forms
|
|
|
Morrow, 1975 Usual library markings, very light shelf and reading wear, light fading of cover edges, binding is straight and tight, book is otherwise unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a clear plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 5) |
Country Folk Art, Too!
|
|
|
Alma Lynne Designs, 1986 20 page saddle stitched pattern book for cross stitch. Crisp and unmarked.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
Folksy Foursome
|
|
|
Alma Lynne Designs, 1986 20 page saddle stitched pattern book for cross stitch. Crisp and unmarked.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 7) |
Ohio Star Quilts: New Quilts from an Old Favorite
|
|
|
Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1996 Very light scuffing and edge wear - binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 8) |
Prairie friends Collection One
|
|
|
Canterbury Designs , 1984 16 page saddle stitched pattern book for cross stitch. Bright and unmarked.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 9) |
Mini Country Samplers Collection Four
|
|
|
Canterbury Designs , 1984 16 page saddle stitched pattern book for cross stitch. Bright and unmarked.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 10) |
Quilts a Charm Book
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Quilters Resource, 2000 Very light shelf wear - otherwise bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
Transitions: Unlocking the Creative Quilter Within
|
|
|
Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A.: Martingale & Co Inc, 1996 light scuffing and edge wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Romance of Double Wedding Ring Quilts
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton in association with the Museum of American Folk Art, 1989 Very light scuffing and edge wear, looks new - binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 13) |
Lap Quilting With Georgia Bonesteel
|
|
|
Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1982 Green cloth boards, gold foil lettering on spine and cover decoration, 122 pages includes an index. Light bumping and edge wear, binding is straight and tight, text is bright and unmarked. Nice dust jacket with light edge wear and scuffing in a new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 14) |
Around the World in Eighty Sweaters
|
|
|
Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1991. Very light bumping and shelf wear. binding is tight, book is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 15) |
Stitches in Time
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1986. Like New, very light bumping and shelf wear. A clean tight copy. Excellent dust jacket, price clipped, is lightly scuffed, now in a new Mylar protective cover... First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Patches of Australia: Patchwork, Applique & Quilting Patterns
|
|
|
Lothian, 1993 Like New - Clean, crisp, and unmarked - 128 pages with Color and B/W illustrations. designs for embroidery, machine applique, stenciling, candle wicking or shadow applique, quilt patterns... First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
Kaleidoscope pictures -- You Can Make Pieced Picture Quilts Using Traditional Kaleidoscope Block
|
|
|
Phillips, NE: Gray Wind Publishing, 1991 Light scuffing a few light cover spots, otherwise crisp and unmarked.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 18) |
Hand weaving for Pleasure and Profit
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper & Row, 1952 No Jacket, light shelf wear and scuffing, green cloth-covered boards, 273pp with index, glossary & bibliography, illustrated with sketches and b/w photos . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Craig Kavafes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 19) |
Quilts: From Colonial to Contemporary
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Publications Intl, 1993 like new - crisp, tight, and unmarked, Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 20) |
Quilts, Patchwork and Samplers
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Book Sales, Incorporated, 1995 Light edge wear and very light bumping, nice crisp jacket with very light wear at upper spine and corners, now in a new Mylar protective cover. A very nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $16.99
|
|
| 21) |
The Prolific Knitting Machine
|
|
|
Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A.: Interweave Pr, 1990 Like new - crisp and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 22) |
Beyond Weaving
|
|
|
Watson-Guptill Publications, 1974 Nice book - very light shelf wear and bumping, previous owner's blind stamp on front end paper, nice jacket with scuffing, edge wear and a few chips. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $15.99
|
|
| 23) |
The Fashion Conspiracy : The Dazzling Inside Story of the Glamorous World of International High Fashion
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1989 Bookstore stamp inside front cover; otherwise, clean and unmarked. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 24) |
Rag Mop Dolls Fun to Make
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Mcneill, Suzanne Design, 1990 Light scuffing and shelf wear.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 25) |
Clothing : A Comprehensive Study
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1973 Previous owner's name on end papers, a few pages with very light markings. No dust jacket.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 26) |
Sewing Activewear (Vol. 6) (Singer Sewing Reference Library)
|
|
|
Minnetonka, MN, U.S.A.: Creative Publishing International, Incorporated, 1987 Light bumping to spine ends, small nick on spine. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 27) |
Sewing Essentials (Vol. 1) (Singer Sewing Reference Library)
|
|
|
Minnetonka, MN, U.S.A.: Creative Publishing International, Incorporated, 1987 Previous owner's dedication and date on front end paper, otherwise like new - Crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 28) |
Sewing for Style (Vol. 4) (Singer Sewing Reference Library)
|
|
|
Minnetonka, MN, U.S.A.: Creative Publishing International, Incorporated, 1987 Slick cover, bright and clean. Very light bump at upper spine and corner, - otherwise like new. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 29) |
Simple Yet Stunning Quilts
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: R C Pubns, 1981 Light scuffing and edge wear, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 30) |
Baby Quilts: 30 Full-Color Patterns in Patchwork and Applique, Worked by Hand and Machine Quilting
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1993 Very light scuffing and edge wear - binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 31) |
Silk Painting : Techniques and Projects
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Robert Hale, 1992. Like new - crisp, tight, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 32) |
Fabric Lover's Scrapbook
|
|
|
West Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Co, 1988 Light edge wear. cover creases, and cover lift. Previous owner's stamp inside front cover.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 33) |
Making Collector's Dolls
|
|
|
Lewisville, Texas, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co, 1983 Very light bumping at spine ends, two pages with paper clip marks, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light scuffing and edge wear, in a new mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 34) |
Better Homes and Gardens Crocheting and Knitting
|
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1984 Pictorial hard cover, 96 pages, no dust jacket. Very slight edge wear, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 35) |
Better Homes and Gardens American Patchwork and Quilting
|
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1985 Light bumping at spine ends, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Dust jacket has light scuffing, edge wear, and a tear and crease in the back cover, front flap is creased, in a new mylar protective cover.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 36) |
The Perfect Fit (Vol. 7) (Singer Sewing Reference Library)
|
|
|
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1987. Glossy pictorial hard cover,128 pages including index, color illustrated through out, no dust jacket. Very light bumping and scuffing, a nice clean crisp copy, looks new.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 37) |
Plastic Canvas Tissue Toppers
|
|
|
San Marcos, CA: ASN Publishing, 1993 16 page saddle stitched pattern book for cross stitch. Bright and unmarked.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 38) |
Brother Sewing Book
|
|
|
Rutherford, NJ: Polo, 1972 White boards, blue title and decoration on cover and spine, 320 pages includes a handy index, no dust jacket. Light bumping and shelf wear, otherwise the binding is tight, text is bright and unmarked. This is the book that came with the brother sewing machine. It includes some background on Brother, maintenance tips and help with the brother sewing machine, and sewing tips on a great variety of projects and specific technique for all sewing projects like cuffs, ruffles, fitting, fancy finishing, etc.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Knitting and Design for Mohair
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1988. Like New, very light bumping and shelf wear. A clean tight copy. Small delamination on back cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/ . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 40) |
The Mender's Manual: Repairing and Preserving Garments and Bedding
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1984 Like new - crisp, tight, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket. in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 41) |
Dolls' Clothes Pattern Book
|
|
|
Lewisville, Texas, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co, 1987 Bright pictorial hard cover. Like new - crisp. bright, and unmarked. No dust jacket.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 42) |
Better Homes and Gardens White Crochet
|
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1988 Light hinge and cover creases. light edge wear.. Trade Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 43) |
All Sweaters in Every Gauge
|
|
|
Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 1984 Light shelf wear and bumping, otherwise crisp, bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light edge wear, previous owner's name on the inside flap.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 44) |
Hand-Manipulated Stitches for Machine Knitters
|
|
|
Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Taunton Pr, 1990 Glossy pictorial hard cover 249 pages including index, no dust jacket as issued.. Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. . First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 45) |
A Star "4" Every Season
|
|
|
Salina, Kansas: Kansas Troubles Quilters, 1996 Very light spine crease - otherwise like new - crisp and unmarked.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 46) |
Quilt With the Best
|
|
|
Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1993 Pictorial hard cover,160 pages, slick glossy cover, bright glossy pages, full color illustrations through out. Light corner bumping and hinge crease, otherwise like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 47) |
Pictorial Quilts/Stitch an Art Quilt by Hand or Machine
|
|
|
West Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Co, 1993 Trade paperback 150 pages including index. Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 48) |
Missouri Heritage Quilts
|
|
|
Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1986 Very light edge wear and scuffing, previous owner's name on forward page, binding is straight and tight, book is otherwise unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 49) |
Sew Far, Sew Good an Advanced Guide to Creative Styling
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: E. P. Dutton & C0., 1968 Usual library markings, light edge wear and bumping, nice dust jacket in a lightly scuffed Mylar cover, taped to the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 50) |
The Heart of Roses Quilt
|
|
|
Intercourse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Good Books, 1994 Very light scuffing and edge wear - otherwise binding is tight, book is unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Wendys Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 97 listings found. |




























