Francefrom Gibson's Books |
|
Browse France | Return to Gibson's Books | Even more TRAVEL / Europe / France books
|
| 1) |
FRANCE MOVES FORWARD The Story of Economic and Technical Progress
|
|
|
Ladocumentation Francaise. 1955. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
FRANCE 2 MONACO The World and its Peoples
|
|
|
New York NY: Greystone Press. 1963. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner's name; B&W and color Illustrations . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
FRAGILE GLORY A Portrait of France and the French
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1990. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 039458340x . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 349 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
GOVERMENT OF FRANCE
|
|
|
New York NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Co.. 1974. Fourth Edition. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
MEMOIRS OF NAPOLEON BONAPARTE
|
|
|
New York NY: George H. Doran. N.D.. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Hutchinson's Library of Standard Lives; 540 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
FRANCE Life World Library
|
|
|
New York NY: Time Incorporated. 1960. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
FRANCE Life World Library
|
|
|
New York NY: Time Incorporated. 1960. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
FRANCE
|
|
|
New York NY: Time Incorporated. 1963. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Life World Library; B&W and color Illustrations; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
LOUIS AND ANTOINETTE An American Life
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688003311 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 445 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
FRENCH Portrait of a People
|
|
|
New York NY: Bantam. 1970. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
LES BOUCHES DU RHONE
|
|
|
Bordeaux: Imprimeries Delmas. 1953. Softcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine covering is worn and torn at top and bottom edge. ; Richesses De France; B&W Photographs; 190 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
COLORSLIDE TOUR OF FRANCE Country of Delight: Paris and the Provinces
|
|
|
New York: Columbia Record Club. 1960. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges ; Pocket in front of color slides. Back pocket includes record of Charles Boyer who takes you on a tour of France; B&W Photographs . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
COLORSLIDE TOUR OF FRANCE Country of Delight: Paris and the Provinces
|
|
|
New York: Columbia Record Club. 1960. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Pocket in front of color slides. Back pocket includes record of Charles Boyer who takes you on a tour of France; B&W Photographs . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
FRANCE
|
|
|
New York: Co-Operative Publication So.. N.D.. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; translated by Robert Black with a supplementary chapter of recent events by Mayo W. Hazeltine.; World's Best Histories; Vol. 6; B&W Illustrations; 413 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
FRANCE
|
|
|
New York: Co-Operative Publication So.. N.D.. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Volume 5 only; translated by Robert Black with a supplementary chapter of recent events by Mayo W. Hazeltine.; World's Best Histories; Vol. 5; B&W Illustrations; 396 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
AGE OF IDEAS From Reaction to Revolution in Eighteenth-Century France
|
|
|
New York: Free Press. 1969. Fourth Printing. Softcover. 0891976515 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Previous owner's name inside. ; Trade PB; 480 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
NAPOLEONIC REVOLUTION
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. 1967. Third Printing. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Critical Periods of History; B&W Illustrations; 225 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
HISTORY OF FRANCE
|
|
|
New York NY: Leon Amiel Publisher. 1977. Hardcover. 0814806724 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Concise History of Great Nations; B&W and color Illustrations; 124 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
TOUJOURS PROVENCE
|
|
|
New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1991. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. 0679402535 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 241 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
ENCORE PROVENCE New Adventures in the South of France
|
|
|
New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679441247 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The author of A Year in Provence continues his joyous celebration of Provence in a new collection of culinary delights, profiles of colorful Gallic characters, and personal observations, from his discovery of the best bouillabaisse in Marseilles to a tour of an unusual school for noses. ; 226 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
JACQUES BONHOMME John Bull on the Continent, from My Letter-Box
|
|
|
New York: Abbey Press. 1901. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 168 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
FRANCE Paris and the Provinces
|
|
|
New York, NY: Whittlesey House. 1948. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Color ad b/w Illustrations; 462 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
CHARLES THE BOLD Last Duke of Burgundy 1433-1477
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnams. 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Previous owner's name. ; Fold out map in back; Heroes of the Nation; B&W Illustrations; 468 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
FRANCE FROM SEA TO SEA
|
|
|
New Haven: Robert M. Mcbride & Company. 1932. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Back endpaper has tear that previous owner has taped. ; B&W Illustrations; 394 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
CHATEAUX DE LA LOIRE
|
|
|
Geneva: Minerva. 1981. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Introduction by Andre Castelot. Translated by David MaCrae. ; Color Photographs; 95 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
STORY OF FRANCE From Julius Caesar to Napoleon
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. ; 539 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
CHILD LABOR REFORM IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY FRANCE Assuring the Future Harvest
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, La: Louisiana State University Press. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0807114839 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 268 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|





