cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Police Procedural

from Gibson's Books

Browse Police Procedural | Return to Gibson's Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / Police Procedural books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 156 listings found.
1) DEVIL'S HEAVEN A Neil Hockaday Mystery
Adcock, Thomas

New York NY: Pocket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671897780 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Detective Neil Hockaday's fourth mystery begins as, returning from Ireland with his new bride, he gets involved in a search for a serial killer in New York's gay community, a search that involves Hockaday's confrontation with some personal inner demons. ; 322 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) CONCERT OF GHOSTS
Armstrong, Campbell

New York NY: Harpercollins. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060179465 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Arrested for growing marijuana on his farm, Harry Tenant escapes from the cops and joins up with Alison Seagrove, a young woman coincidentally investigating the mysterious deaths of every one of Harry's former counterculture chums.; 244 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) CONCERT OF GHOSTS
Armstrong, Campbell

New York NY: Harpercollins. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060179465 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Arrested for growing marijuana on his farm, Harry Tenant escapes from the cops and joins up with Alison Seagrove, a young woman coincidentally investigating the mysterious deaths of every one of Harry's former counterculture chums.; 244 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) POUND OF FLESH
Barnes, Trevor

POUND OF FLESH
New York NY: William Morrow. 1991. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0688110487 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Scotland Yard Detective Superintendent Blanche Hampton investigates the gruesome murder of a government minister's daughter and that of another woman killed in exactly the same manner. ; 256 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) PATTERN CRIMES
Bayer, William

New York NY: Signet. 1988. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0451152816 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in spine. ; Mass Market PB; 382 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) SILVER COBWEB A Ralph Lindsey Mystery
Benson, Ben

New York: M. S. Mill Company. 1955. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. ; 190 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) RUNNING MAN A Ralph Lindsey Mystery
Benson, Ben

New York: M. S. Mill Company. 1957. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 190 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
8) LEGION
Blatty, William Peter

New York NY: Simon & Schuster. 1983. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0671470450 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The horrible mock-crucifixion murder of a deaf-mute child inaugurates a series of unexplained mutilations and confronts the aging detective investigating the cases with primeval mystery of God and good and evil in the world. ; 269 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) LEGION
Blatty, William Peter

New York NY: Simon & Schuster. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671470450 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Black marks on front endpapers. ; The horrible mock-crucifixion murder of a deaf-mute child inaugurates a series of unexplained mutilations and confronts the aging detective investigating the cases with primeval mystery of God and good and evil in the world. ; 269 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) WICKED WIDOW
Brown, Carter

New York: Tower Publications. 1981. Paperback. 0505516101 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, sticker tear on front. ; 151 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) GRAVESTONE A Marcy Hopkins Mystery
Carlson, P. M

GRAVESTONE A Marcy Hopkins Mystery
New York: Pocket. 1993. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. 067176974X . Very Good with no dust jacket; Uncorrected Proof. Assigned to find out who is trying to kill Judge Denton, Lawrence County police officer Marty Hopkins is almost certain that his case has connections to the Goldberger case, which could involve the Klan. ; 328 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) SUSPECTS
Caunitz, William J

New York NY: Crown Publishers. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517558645 . Very Good with no dust jacket; The brutal shotgun murders of a Brooklyn candy-store owner and a New York City police lieutenant are the first in a series of killings that challenges--and haunts--investigating officer Lt. Tony Scanlon.; 374 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
13) PIGTOWN
Caunitz, William J

New York NY: Crown Publishers. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517574977 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 308 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) SUSPECTS
Caunitz, William J

New York NY: Crown Publishers. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517558645 . Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; The brutal shotgun murders of a Brooklyn candy-store owner and a New York City police lieutenant are the first in a series of killings that challenges--and haunts--investigating officer Lt. Tony Scanlon.; 374 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) PIGTOWN
Caunitz, William J

New York NY: Pinnacle Books. 1996. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 078600293x . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Creases in cover and spine. ; Mass Market PB; 350 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) MONTEZUMA'S MAN
Charyn, Jerome

New York NY: Mysterious Press. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0892964618 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Police Commissioner Isaac Sidel and Joe Barbarossa, a drug-dealing Manhattan police detective, team up as the Black Stocking Twins, a team formed to purge New York of its criminal element.; 277 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) DARKNESS MORE THAN NIGHT
Connelly, Michael

New York NY: Warner Books. 2002. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0446667900 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine. Wear at edges; The LAPD asks Terry McCaleb to investigate a series of puzzling murders, and he quickly discovers that the profile of the killer matches someone with whom he has worked in the past--Detective Harry Bosch. ; Mass Market PB; 470 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) ANGELS FLIGHT
Connelly, Michael

New York NY: Warner Books. 2000. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0446607274 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine. Wear at edges; When an African American lawyer, infamous for his lawsuits alleging racism by LAPD police officers, is murdered on the eve of a sensational trial, Harry Bosch, facing a suspect list that includes half the department, is assigned the case ; Mass Market PB; 454 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) SOUTHERN CROSS
Cornwell, Patricia

New York NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 039914465x . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 359 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) HERO OF NEW YORK
Coughlin, T. Glen

New York NY: St. Martin's Press. 1987. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0312907303 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Mass Market PB; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) ELEVENTH HOUR An FBI Thriller
Coulter, Catherine

ELEVENTH HOUR An FBI Thriller
New York NY: G. P. Putnams. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399148779 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Husband-and-wife agents Lacey Sherlock and Dillon Savich investigate the murder of FBI agent Dane Carver's twin brother, Father Michael Joseph, and seek the assistance of homeless woman Nicola Jones, a witness to the shooting. ; 385 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) DEMOLITION ANGEL
Crais, Robert

New York NY: Ballantine. 2001. First Edition Thus. Paperback. 034543448x . Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine; Carol Starkey, a Los Angeles bomb squad detective who suffered permanent scarring and watched her lover/partner die in a prior detonation, embarks on a dangerous investigation into explosions rocking the city that are designed specifically to kill bomb technicians. ; Mass Market PB; 374 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) DEMOLITION ANGEL
Crais, Robert

New York NY: Doubleday. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385495846 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Carol Starkey, a Los Angeles bomb squad detective who suffered permanent scarring and watched her lover/partner die in a prior detonation, embarks on a dangerous investigation into explosions rocking the city that are designed specifically to kill bomb technicians. ; 386 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) BLOODWATER A Buena Costa County Mystery
Crowe, John

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. 1974. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0396069479 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 185 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
25) CASE OF THE KIDNAPPED ANGEL
Cunningham, E. V

New York NY: Delacorte Press. 1982. Hardcover. 0385281188 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover spotted; A Masao Masuto Mystery. When the famous movie actor, Mike Barton, is killed while trying to recover his kidnapped wife, Detective Masao Masuto is called in to investigate. . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) HANDS OF A STRANGER
Daley, Robert

New York: Signet. 1986. First Edition Thus. Paperback. 0451145097 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in spine; Mass Market PB; 396 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) YEAR OF THE DRAGON
Daley, Robert

New York NY: Signet. 1982. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0451118170 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, offsetting on front and back cover. ; Mass Market PB; 425 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) FUNERAL MARCH
De Felitta, Frank

New York NY: Bantam. 1991. First Edition Thus. Paperback. 0553289276 . Very Good- with no dust jacket; Upper corner of front cover is clipped. Soiling on cover. Water stain on edges. Reading copy only. ; Mass Market PB; 348 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) SCHEDULE TWO A Novel of Suspense
Dold, Gaylord

New York: St. Martin's Press. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312147309 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 232 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) COMMISSIONER
Dougherty, Richard

COMMISSIONER
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. 1962. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 309 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
31) TIME EXPIRED A Jill Smith Mystery
Dunlap, Susan

New York NY: Delacorte Press. 1993. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0385304447 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 208 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
32) COP OUT A Jill Smith Mystery
Dunlap, Susan

New York NY: Delacorte Press. 1997. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0385316003 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 296 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
33) CRIME FOR CHRISTMAS
Egan, Lesley

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co.. 1983. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0385190700 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 178 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
34) DOWN AMONG THE DEAD MEN
Evans, Geraldine

New York: St. Martin's Press. 1994. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0312114516 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Believing that a copycat killer is responsible for a popular young woman's death, Inspector Rafferty enlists the help of Sergeant Llewellyn in the investigation of the murdered woman's family and its many reasons for wanting her out of the way. ; 186 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) TIN WIFE
Flaherty, Joe

New York NY: Simon & Schuster. 1983. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0671472801 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Her son's death in Vietnam, the unsettling assertions of women's liberationist's, and, finally, the mysterious death of her husband--a Brooklyn cop who purportedly had a heart attack while on duty--drive a woman to battle newly recognized social restrictions and official indifference.; 336 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
36) STRIKE OUT WHERE NOT APPLICABLE
Freeling, Nicolas

New York: Harper & Row. 1967. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 219 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
37) ALONE
Gardner, Lisa

ALONE
New York NY: Bantam. 2005. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0553802534 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When Bobby Dodge, a sniper with the Massachusetts State Police SWAT team, saves a woman and her young son from her armed husband, he finds himself investigating the shooting of a man who had accused his wife of poisoning their son. ; Book Club Edition; 324 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
38) SHADOW OF DEATH
Gilpatrik, Gil

New York: Mysterious Press. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0892965150 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 385 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) HANGING TIME
Glass, Leslie

New York NY: Bantam. 1996. First Edition Thus. Paperback. 0553571915 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 413 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) BURNING TIME
Glass, Leslie

New York: Bantam. 1995. First Edition Thus. Paperback. 0553561723 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in spine; Mass Market PB; 433 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
41) HOT SHOTS
Gough, Laurence

New York: Viking. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670830143 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Detectives Jack Willows and Claire Parker of the Vancouver police match wits with ruthless drug dealer Gary Silk, who will do anything to recover a valuable lost consignment of heroin. ; 192 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) INVESTIGATORS
Griffin, W. E. B

New York NY: Jove Books. 1998. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0515124060 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgwear. Writing on back endpaper. ; Special Operations detective Matt Payne and his colleagues find themselves drawn into two dangerous cases simultaneously as an ongoing investigation into a squad of dirty cops turns deadly and a chance encounter at a party leads Payne to a woman who may hold the key to a gang of urban terrorists. ; Badge of Honor Series; Mass Market PB; 578 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
43) INVESTIGATORS
Griffin, W. E. B

New York NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399143084 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Special Operations detective Matt Payne and his colleagues find themselves drawn into two dangerous cases simultaneously as an ongoing investigation into a squad of dirty cops turns deadly and a chance encounter at a party leads Payne to a woman who may hold the key to a gang of urban terrorists. ; Badge of Honor Series; 408 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) RAINBOWS END
Grimes, Martha

New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1995. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0679441883 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 384 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
45) CASE HAS ALTERED A Richard Jury Mystery
Grimes, Martha

New York NY: Henry Holt. 1997. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0805056203 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; While Melrose Plant impersonates an antiques expert, Richard Jury investigates the scene of a baffling double murder in the Lincolnshire fens, after the bodies of two local women turn up and Jenny Kennington, Jury's long-time flame, becomes the prime suspect in the crime.; 370 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
46) HORSE YOU CAME IN ON
Grimes, Martha

New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679425233 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 332 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) CASE HAS ALTERED A Richard Jury Mystery
Grimes, Martha

New York NY: Henry Holt. 1997. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0805056203 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; While Melrose Plant impersonates an antiques expert, Richard Jury investigates the scene of a baffling double murder in the Lincolnshire fens, after the bodies of two local women turn up and Jenny Kennington, Jury's long-time flame, becomes the prime suspect in the crime.; 370 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
48) DETECTIVE
Hailey, Arthur

New York: Berkley. 1998. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0425163865 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 595 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
49) SHATTER
Harper, Brian

New York NY: Signet. 1995. First Edition Thus. Paperback. 0451173384 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 381 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
50) KNOWN DEAD
Harstad, Donald

New York NY: Bantam. 2000. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0553580957 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Crease in spine. ; Answering a desperate call for 'officer needs assistance,' Carl Houseman, Deputy Sheriff of Nation County, Iowa, walks into the middle of a war zone in an isolated region of his territory, where he finds himself alone, with backup far away and two people already dead. ; Mass Market PB; 371 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 156 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: