Authors And Writersfrom Gibson's Books |
|
Browse Authors And Writers | Return to Gibson's Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Literary books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 433 listings found. |
| 1) |
LIFE AND TIMES OF GOETHE
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Curtis Books. 1967. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Pictorial cover . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON
|
|
|
New York NY: James Pott & Co.. no date. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Some foxing on first few pages; Bookman Biography . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
MR. PEPYS OF SEETHING LANE
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw Hill. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; A Narrrative Based on Pepys' Diary; 384 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
D. H. LAWRENCE Portrait of a Genius But
|
|
|
New York NY: Collier Books. 1961. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, cover has slight crease; The stormy career of a literary giant whose works continue to inspire controversy; Mass Market PB; 350 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN
|
|
|
New Haven: College and University Press. 1962. Softcover. 0808400592 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Twayne's United States Authors Series; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
ROBERT FROST AND JOHN BARTLETT The Record of a Friendship
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Pen marks in upper corner of fep ; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
TRELAWNY
|
|
|
New York, NY: Macmillian Company. 1940. Hardcover. 0849500001 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 379 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
TRELAWNY
|
|
|
New York, NY: Macmillian Company. 1940. Hardcover. 0849500001 . Very Good with no dust jacket . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
IN JOY STILL FELT The Autobiography of Isaac Asimov 1954-1978
|
|
|
Garden City , NY: Doubleday. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385155441 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 828 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
EVOLUTION OF WALT WHITMAN The Creation of a Book
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. 0674272013 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has small tear at lower edge of spine. ; 392 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
JOSEPH CONRAD LIFE AND LETTERS 2 VOLUMES
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday Page & Co.. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Top edges gilded . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
CERTAIN WORLD A Commonplace Book
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670209945 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 438 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
SHELLEY
|
|
|
London, England: Duckworth. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. 0841499101 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Great Lives Series; Vol. 39 . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
ERNEST HEMINGWAY A Life Story
|
|
|
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1969. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0684147408 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A biography drawn from Hemingway's diaries, letters, and unpublished works, as well as the personal testimony of his contemporaries.; 697 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
ERNEST HEMINGWAY A Life Story
|
|
|
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1969. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0684147408 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A biography drawn from Hemingway's diaries, letters, and unpublished works, as well as the personal testimony of his contemporaries.; 697 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
U AND I A True Story
|
|
|
New York: Random House. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394589947 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The author discusses the influence of John Updike on his novels, explains what features of Updike's writings he finds most attractive, and examines the life of a writer.; 179 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
CHARLES LAMB
|
|
|
New York NY: Twayne Publishers. 1976. Hardcover. 0805766685 . Good+ with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Upper corner of pages is stained and water damaged. Reading copy only. ; Twayne's English Authors Series; Vol. 195; 172 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
GREENWOOD HAT Being a Memoir of James Anon 1885-1887
|
|
|
New York NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 270 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
GARRICK
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 312 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
PERSONAL EXPOSURES
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Edgewear. DJ flaps pasted inside. ; Ex-Library; 303 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
BORSTAL BOY
|
|
|
New York NY: Alfred A Knopf. 1959. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 372 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
PORTRAIT OF MAX An Intimate Memoir of Sir Max Beerbohm
|
|
|
New York NY: Random House. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine crinkled. ; 317 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
PORTRAIT OF MAX An Intimate Memoir of Sir Max Beerbohm
|
|
|
New York NY: Random House. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 317 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
PORTRAIT OF MAX An Intimate Memoir of Sir Max Beerbohm
|
|
|
New York NY: Random House. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is badly worn and torn, at edges, spine and front; Spine is cracked . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
MARQUAND An American Life
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0316088285 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 537 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
MARJORIE KINNAN RAWLINGS
|
|
|
New York: Twayne Publishers. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0805706100 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Those who knew the American novelist highlight this study of her life, stories, autobiographical works, and novels.; Twayne's United States Authors Series; Ex-Library; Vol. 241; 164 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
TRANSLATED FROM THE HUNGARIAN
|
|
|
Cranbury, NJ: A. S. Barnes. 1967. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at top edge . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
MARY DIANA DODS A Gentleman and a Scholar
|
|
|
New York NY: William Morrow. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688087175 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 303 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
ARNOLD BENNETT
|
|
|
London, England: A. M. Philpoy, Ltd. 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
SCHOOLDAYS WITH KIPLING
|
|
|
New York NY: G. P. Putnams. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; With a preface by General Dunsterville (Stalky) ; 270 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
LATE JOHN MARQUAND A Biography
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0397008864 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 322 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
WILLIAM WORDSWORTH The Wandering Poet
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0840764316 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 191 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
DUTCH BOY FIFTY YEARS AFTER
|
|
|
New York NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1921. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edges bumped. ; Autobiography of editor of Ladies' Home Journal, publisher and writer. Adapted from The Americanization of Edward Bok. Introduction by John Louis Haney; 217 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
LIFE OF JOHNSON
|
|
|
New York NY: Bantam. 1969. Paperback. 0553041673 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Pages yellowing; A new abridgment, comprehensive study supplement. Edited by Robert Hunting. Bantam Critical Edition. ; Mass Market PB . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
LIFE OF JOHNSON
|
|
|
New York NY: Washington Square Press. 1965. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in corner owner inscribed; Edited, abridged and Introduction by Anne and Irvin Ehrenpreis; Mass Market PB . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
BOSWELL'S LIFE OF JOHNSON Volume I
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. N.D.. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Volume one only. Previous owner's name. ; Edited with an introduction by Mowbray Morris; 609 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
FRANCIS BACON The Temper of a Man
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little Brown & Co.. 1963. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
FAMILY PORTRAIT
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little Brown. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0316103942 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. Tape marks on edges of DJ flaps. ; B&W Photographs; 301 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
FRANCIS BACON The Temper of a Man
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little Brown & Co.. 1963. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0316103837 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. DJ flaps pasted inside. ; Ex-Lib; 245 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
ANTHONY TROLLOPE A New Judgement
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. 1946. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear spine edges worn and torn, bottom edge of spine covering is missing small piece. ; 35 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
FACTS AND FICTIONS Some Literary Recollections
|
|
|
New York NY: Mcgraw Hill. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ has light water stain at top edge. ; 207 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press. 1967. Second Printing. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Name written on front cover. ; University of Minnesota Pamphlets of American Writers; Ex-Library; Vol. 24; 47 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 43) |
DYLAN THOMAS IN AMERICA An Intimate Journal
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; B&W Photographs; 303 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
SCENES AND PORTRAITS Memories of Childhood and Youth
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. 1954. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has large tear on spine, spotting on DJ flap; 243 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
FLOWERING OF NEW ENGLAND 1815-1865
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library. 1941. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Modern Library; 550 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
ANATOLE FRANCE HIMSELF A Boswellian Record by His Secretary
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. 1925. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine edges worn. Edges bumped and worn. Front endpaper is missing. Spine weak. ; 356 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
ANATOLE FRANCE HIMSELF A Boswellian by His Secretary
|
|
|
New York: Wm. H. Wise & Company. 1925. Hardcover. 1417918195 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn. ; 356 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
ANATOLE FRANCE HIMSELF A Boswellian Record by His Secretary
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. 1925. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. ; 356 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
ANATOLE FRANCE ABROAD
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 388 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
WORLDS OF ROBERT E. SHERWOOD Mirror to His Times 1896-1939
|
|
|
New York: Harper. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Bookplate. ; B&W Illustrations; 409 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 433 listings found. |











