Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from One More Good Book

Browse Biography | Return to One More Good Book | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
1) George Eliott: Modern Novelists
Alan W. Bellringer

New York: St Marten's Press, 1993. Fine- in Fine- jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, very solid ex-lb w/most tags carefully removed. Dustjacket shows no wear through mylar wrap. Boards clean w/no apparent rubs. Spine straight. Pages clean with no marks except library stamps. Tightly bound. (1). First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $8.55
2) The Secret Life of Tyrone Power
Arce, Hector

New York: Morrow, 1979. This is a very clean, tight copy with a lightly shop worn jacket. Book has no stains, creases or tears. Appears gently read. Spine straight. Binding firm. (13). Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $9.41
3) The Master of Geneva
Barr, Gladys H

New York: Holt, Reinhart, Winston, 1961. This is a clean, solid copy. Jacket shows light shelf wear. Single stamp on first page. No other markings. No stains, creases or tears. Binding firm. Spine gently rounded. (16) . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $6.84
4) Caro The Fatal Passion The Life of Lady Caroline Lamb
Blyth, Henry

New York: Coward, McCann and Geoghegan, 1972. This is a clean, solid copy. Jacket shows light shelf wear. Single stamp on first page. No other markings. No stains, creases or tears. Binding firm. Spine gently rounded. (15). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $4.57
5) Stormy Knight The Life of Sir William Phips
Clifford Lindsey Alderman

Philadelphia: Chilton Books Company, 1964. Fine- in Fine- jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very clean, solid ex-library copy. Very few tags remaining. Most carefully removed. Pictorial boards are clean with faint bumps t/b of spine. No markings on the pages less the remaining library stamps. Jacket well protected in mylar wrap. (47). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $2.14
6) The Life and Times of Grigorii Rasputin
Dejonge, Alex

New York: Coward, McCann and Geoghegan, 1982. This is a clean, solid copy. Jacket shows light shelf wear. Single stamp on first page. No other markings. No stains, creases or tears. Binding firm. Spine gently rounded. (16) . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $4.57
7) Young Washington A Selection from the Biography
Freeman, Douglas Southall

New York: Scribners, 1966. 1966 Softcover. Charles Scribner & Sons. This is a clean, solid copy with no stains, creases or tears. Single stamp on first page. Appears unread with light shelf wear. Binding tight. Spine straight and uncreased. (22). Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $7.70
8) Bearing the Cross Martin Luther King, Jr., And the Southern Christian Leadership Conference
Garrow, David J

New York: Quill, 1999. New.. . Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $21.59
9) Billy Graham the Personal Story of the Man, His Message and His Mission
High, Stanley

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1956. This is a very clean, very solid copy with previous owner name inside. Jacket shows shelf wear. Gently handled. No marks, creases, stains or tears. Binding solid. Spine rounded. (6). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $4.49
10) Hinton Rowan Helper: Abolitionist Racist
Hugh C. Bailey

University, Alabama: University of Alabama Press, 1965. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, solid ex-lb w/most tags carefully removed. Dustjacket appears flawless through mylar wrap. Boards clean with no rubs. Binding solid. Slightest curve to spine. Pages, less library identification, clean and free of all marks, stains, creases, tears, etc. (57) . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $8.76
11) The Paradox of Maupassant
Ignotus, Paul

New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1968. Fine- in Fine- jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VERY clean, solid ex-lb, most tags carefully removed. Binding solid. Boards clean with faint rubs. Spine faintly curved. Dustjacket appears flawless through mylar wrap. Pages clean, white, tight with no marks other than remaining library stamps. Fine copy. (8). First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $7.70
12) Like Some Green Laurel: Letters of Margaret Johnson Erwin 1821-1863
John Seymour Erwin

Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1981. Fine- in Fine- jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, very solid ex-lb w/most tags carefully removed. Dustjacket shows no wear through mylar wrap. Boards clean w/faint rubs t/b edge. Spine straight. Pages clean with no marks except library stamps. Tightly bound. Appears unread/unshelved. (1). First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $8.76
13) Titania the Biography of Isak Dinesen
Migel, Parmenia

New York: Random House, 1967. Fine- in Fine- jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, solid ex-lb, most tags carefully removed. Spine faintly curved, binding solid. Boards show no rubs. Pages have no marks of any sort beyond remaining library stamps. Dustjacket shows no wear through mylar wrap. (9). Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $4.28
14) Martin Luther A Life
Nesingen, James A

Minneapolis, MN: Augsburg Books , 2003. New, flawless. (52). . . Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $8.76
15) Elvis!
Wootton, Richard

New York: Random House, 1985. As New. Very clean, solid. Glossy cover. . First American Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $4.49

Sign up to receive offers and updates: