Cornwallfrom www.bookfarm.co.uk |
|
Browse Cornwall | Return to www.bookfarm.co.uk
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found. |
| 1) |
Nicky-Nan, Reservist
|
|
|
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1915. A novel set in a Cornish fishing village during the first world war. 314pp plus 2pp advertisement. Inscribed "W Hamilton Chollacott Xmas 1944". 1st Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good (some foxing)/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Dead Man's Rock
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co Ltd. A Romance by "Q". Front end paper has tipped in typed note by F NETTLEINGHAME of Couch's House, Polperro, dated 1926 explaining certain background to the author's family and that the main theme and central setting of the story are laid in Couch's House, Polperro. An old postcard of the house has been stuck onto the page before the contents with a smaller photograph of the house stuck onto the opposite page, being the back of the title page. A small photograph of Polperro harbour is stuck on the first page, being before the title page, and a nearly 6" by 4" versIon of the Cornish Litany illustrated by ARTHUR WRAGG is stuck onto the front free end paper. Above that is handwritten the name FAITH BALDOCK. These extra items add considerable interest to the book which is in very good condition subject to some light foxing. 304pp . Inscribed on Front End Paper. Circa 1926. Beige Cloth. Very Good (light foxing)/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £100.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Story of Cornwall's Railways
|
|
|
Truro: Tor Mark Press, 1970. Email for further details. 47pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the FIRST EDITION. Booklet. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Illustrations. Booklet. BOOKLET. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Story of Cornwall's Railways
|
|
|
Truro: Tor Mark Press, 1970. Email for further details. 47pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the FIRST EDITION. Booklet. NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Illustrations. Booklet. BOOKLET. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Along the South West Minehead to Bude Part 1
|
|
|
Padstow Cornwall: Tabb House, 1985. Detailed description of walking from Minehead to Bude in Cornwall.184pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the First Edition. Grey Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Black's Guide to the Duchy of Cornwall with Map and Illustrations
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1881. Front free end paper missing.(Its only real fault) With maps and illustrations. Prelims 14pp. 123pp plus 112pp with mostly illustrated adverts( The adverts are my favourite part of this book). Slight (very slight) foxing. Very good clean copy. . Signed by A Previous Owner (comtempary). This is the Eleventh Edition 1910. Green Cloth Embossed. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maps and Illustrations By Olivia Fraser. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The King's England Cornwall
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1951. ..........please e-mail for further details.. Gift Inscription.... Sixth Impression. Red Cloth. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated with 173 Sepia Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cornwall
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1937. The King's England.....The jacket has foxing on the inside....POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES & FULLY INSURED. (UK ONLY) .........please e-mail for further details.. Not Inscribed or Signed. New Edition Revised & Reset 1967. Blue Cloth. NEAR FINE (NEAR NEW)/Very Good (AVERAGE). Illus. by Illustrarted with New Photographs By A.F. Kersting . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Curious Cornwall
|
|
|
Truro: Tor Mark Press, 1969. Please Email for further details. Signed By "GMBS" ?. First Edition. Pictorial Card. Very Good Contents Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Black & White Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Booklet. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 10) |
The British Countryside in Pictures
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press. Gift inscription reads '1947 To dad with love from Gladys Happy memories!'.......POSTED FULLY INSURED AT OUR STANDARD RATES! (UK ONLY).......please e-mail for further details.. Gift Inscription. Circa 1947. Green Cloth. VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE)/Good (BELOW AVERAGE). Illus. by Nearly 300 Black and White Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Haunting
|
|
|
Padstow Cornwall: Tabb House, 1985. First published in 1921 this is one of the Encore Series of classic reprints published by Tabb House, a haunting paranormal suspense tale set in Padstow in Cornwall 236pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. The First Edition of This Edition. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Oil Painting By Caeria Israel . TRADE PAPERBACK. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Saints of Cornwall
|
|
|
Cornwall: Lodenek Press & Dyllansow Truran , 1981. Please Email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Card. Very Good Contents Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Black & White Illustrations & Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Card Covered Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Walking West Country Railways
|
|
|
Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles, 1982. The walking potential of just about every disused railway line in the West Country is detailed in this book........Please email for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cornwall Since 1900 : 100 Years in Photographs
|
|
|
Cheshire & Plymouth : Archive Publications/Western Morning News , 1990. Please Email for further details. Not Inscribed or Signed. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Card. Near Fine Contents Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Colin Gregory/Western Morning News . 4to - over 9¾" - 12". CARD COVERED PAPERBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Tales of the Cornish Fisherman
|
|
|
Truro: Tor Mark Press, 1970. Please Email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. 1970. Pictorial Card. Very Good Contents Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Black & White Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Booklet. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Story of Cornwall's Engine Houses
|
|
|
Truro: Tor Mark Press, 1970. Please Email for further details. . Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Card. NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Black & White Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Cornish World of Daphne Du Maurier
|
|
|
Cornwall: Bossiney Books, 1995. A FIRST edition of one of the increasingly popular Bossiney Books now out of print ..Michael Williams was the cricket loving founder of Bossiney books until its sale in the late 1990's , always enthusiastic his books and those of the authors he published are VERY readable and well researched now getting VERY collectable .........Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Card. Fine (AS NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Ray Bishop & Others. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Card Covered Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Vanishing Cornwall, the Spirit and History of cornwall
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Middlesex England: Penguin, 1972. .......Please e-mail for further details. . Not Signed or Inscribed. This is a First Edition of This Edition. Paper Back. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs By Christian Browning . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". PAPERBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 19) |
Vanishing Cornwall : The Spirit and History of Cornwall
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1967. Please Email for further details. . Signed By an "L E Eastcott". Reprint 1972. Pictorial Card. NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs By Christian Browning . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Vanishing Cornwall, the Spirit and History of cornwall
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1967. There are a few stains to the corners of the rear endpapers otherwise this would be NEAR FINE (NEAR NEW). The jacket has some wrinkles and is price clipped. Please e-mail for further details. . Gift Inscription. Third Impression August . Blue Cloth. Very Good + (ABOVE AVERAGE)/Very Good (AVERAGE). Illus. by Photographs By Christian Browning . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 21) |
Hidden Haunts in Cornwall : Your Passport to Off the Beaten Track Cornwall
|
|
|
Cornwall: Price Publications, 1973. Please Email for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Pictorial Card. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated + Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Card Covered Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 22) |
Around the About The Fal
|
|
|
Cornwall: Bossiney Books, 1989. Michael Williams was the cricket loving founder of Bossiney books until its sale in the late 1990's , always enthusiastic his books and those of the authors he published are VERY readable and well researched now getting VERY collectable .........Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Card. Fine (AS NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by David and Diana Mudd . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Card Covered Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Gull on the Roof
|
|
|
London: The New English Library, 1965. The most wonderful get away from it all book of its decade.191pp.. Not Inscribed or Signed. First Four Square Edition . Trade Paperback. Very Good (AVERAGE)/Paperback.. Illus. by Jean Tangye. TRADE PAPERBACK. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Drake at the Door
|
|
|
London: The New English Library, 1965. The sequel to A Gull on the Roof. How the arrival of a Muscovey Drake completed the happy Tangye family. 188pp.. Not Inscribed or Signed. Four Square. Trade Paperback. Very Good (AVERAGE)/Paperback.. Illus. by Jean Tangye. TRADE PAPERBACK. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 25) |
Enchanted Cornwall: Her Pictorial Memoir
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1990. Gift inscription, in black felt tip, reads 'Jay and Peter - to help fill that empty bookcase! With much love - VB january 1991'.......NO EXTRA POSTAGE BEYOND OUR STANDARD RATES!.......Please e-mail for further details.. Gift Inscription. Third Impression. White Cloth. FINE (AS BRAND NEW)/Near Fine (NEAR NEW). Illus. by Colour Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Encyclopedia Britannica Constituting in Combination with the Existing Volumes of the Ninth Edition The Tenth Edition : Volumes I to XXV (Vol XX Missing) of The Complete Works
|
|
|
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1875. The Encyclopedia Britannica Constituting in Combination with the Existing Volumes of the Ninth Edition The Tenth Edition. The 24 Volumes and Index Volume of The Ninth Edition Appeared one by one between 1875 and 1889..The 10th Edition (1902--03) was Published Under The Sponsorship of The Times of London and Added 11 Supplementarey Additions to Those of The Ninth....The Volumes Being Volumes I to XXXV (Vol 20 Missing) of The Complete Works. Volume XXXIV being Maps & Volume XXXV being The Index.....A VERY ATTRACTIVE SET!...NO EXTRA POSTAGE ABOVE OUR STANDARD RATES TO ANYWHERE ON THE MAINLAND UK---OTHER DESTINATIONS PLEASE ASK!....... Please Email for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. Ninth & Tenth Edition . Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £650.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Kings England Cornwall
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1955. .........please e-mail for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. Seventh Impression. Red Cloth. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 28) |
Cornwall : England's Farthest South
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1937. The King's England....Brown tape marks to the edges of the first few pages (this does not affect text or illustration).. ....POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES & FULLY INSURED. (UK ONLY) .........please e-mail for further details.. Not Inscribed or Signed. Fifth Impression July 1949. Red Cloth. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by With 250 Places and 173 Pictures . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Horsemans Year 1960
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1959. Price clipped jacket with some rubbed edges. NO EXTRA POSTAGE ABOVE OUR STANDARD RATE (UK ONLY). Please email for further details. Not Inscribed or Signed. First Edition of This Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good + (ABOVE AVERAGE)/VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). Illus. by Numerous Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Horsemans Year 1947-1948 : The SECOND Volume of What Was to be a Yearly Publication
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1948. The SECOND volume in the series started just after World War Two. Numerous photographs and adverts of the time 176pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This the First Edition. Beige Cloth. Good (BELOW AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Numerous Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Horsemans Year 1949-1950 : The FOURTH Volume of What Was to be a Yearly Publication
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1950. The FOURTH volume in the series started just after World War Two. Numerous photographs and adverts of the time 192pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This the First Edition. Tan Cloth. Very Good ( Slightly Bumped )/Good Bits Missing. Illus. by Numerous Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Horsemans Year 1948-1949 : The THIRD Volume of What Was to be a Yearly Publication
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1949. Email for further details.175pp. Signed by A Previous Owner. This the First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good ( Slightly Bumped )/No Jacket. Illus. by Numerous Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Horsemans Year 1956: The TENTH Volume of What Was to be a Yearly Publication
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1956. The TENTH volume in the series started just after World War Two. Numerous photographs and adverts of the time 192pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This the First Edition. Yellow Cloth. Near Fine/Good Not Price Clipped. Illus. by Numerous Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Horsemans Year 1957: The ELEVENTH Volume of What Was to be a Yearly Publication
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1957. The ELEVENTH volume in the series started just after World War Two. Numerous photographs and adverts of the time 192pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This the First Edition. Yellow Cloth. Near Fine/Good Not Price Clipped. Illus. by Numerous Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Horsemans Year 1952: The SIXTH Volume of What Was to be a Yearly Publication
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1952. The SIXTH volume in the series started just after World War Two. Numerous photographs and adverts of the time 192pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This the First Edition. Beige Cloth. Very Good ( Slightly Bumped )/Very Good Not Price Clipped. Illus. by Numerous Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 36) |
Cornish Scene for People Who Love Cornwall
|
|
|
Cornwall: Not Credited, 1987. Please Email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. Vol 3 No. 2 Sept/Oct 1987. Pictorial Paper. NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Black & White Illustrations & Adverts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Booklet. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Climber in the West Country
|
|
|
Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles Ltd, 1968. Please email for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 21 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 38) |
Cornwall Coastal Path : Section 3 of the Sourh West Peninsula Coast Path
|
|
|
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1976. Please Email for further details. . Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Pictorial Card. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Drawings By Paul Sharp & Harry Titcombe + Maps . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Paperback Ex Library. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Observer's Book of Devon and Cornwall
|
|
|
London: F Warne & Co Ltd, 1980. One of the most collectable series of books around this is the rare Devon and Cornwall edition (RARE, even down here everyone wants to keep their copy until death) Slight sunning on the spine (very, very, very, slight) 184pp including index THE BEST ALWAYS COSTS A LITTLE EXTRA!. Not Signed. 1980 This is the First Edition 1285-879. Laminated Boards. FINE ( AS BRAND NEW)/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by 8 Colour Photographs .50 Black and White Photos and Line Illustrations(maps). 24mo - over 5" - 5¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £80.00
|
|
| 40) |
Those Remembered Days : A Personal Recording
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth Press, 1963. A record of her family background in the West Country a, and her efforts to become a writer. Please email for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. Third Impression 1964. Green Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Hidden Haunts in Cornwall : Your Passport to Off the Beaten Track Cornwall
|
|
|
Cornwall: D.L Price , 1977. Please Email for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. 1977. Pictorial Card. NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated + Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Card Covered Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 42) |
Hidden Haunts in Cornwall : Your Passport to Off the Beaten Track Cornwall
|
|
|
Cornwall: D.L Price , 1973. Please Email for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. 1973. Pictorial Paper. NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated + Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Card Covered Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Great Drought in the South West : The Inside Story
|
|
|
Exeter: Department of Economic History , 1977. Slight Browned Page Edges.......Please Email for further details or Direct Enquiries Tel : 01822 810108. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Glossy Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by 13 Black & White Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 44) |
Old Inns and Taverns of Cornwall First Series
|
|
|
Newcastle Upon Tyne: V. Graham , 1962. Creased Rear Cover..48pp...Please Email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. Second Edition 1963. Pictorial Card. Very Good Contents Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by A. Gilmour , D. Robson , W. Roulstone & R. Quixley . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Booklet. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 45) |
Old Inns and Taverns of Devon : First Series
|
|
|
Newcastle Upon Tyne: V. Graham , 1964. Contents NEAR FINE (NEAR NEW)..48pp...Please Email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Pictorial Card. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by A. Charlton & D. Robson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Booklet. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 46) |
Cornish Crusoe
|
|
|
London: Stanley Paul, 1947. Cornish Crusoe is as thrilling as any of its seventeen predecessors; it's love interest of that appealing quality that makes this popular author's novels as eagerly sought after by women readers as by men the world over. Dust jacket has been repaired and price clipped. 199pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Dark Encounter
|
|
|
Bodmin Cornwall: Fairhaven Publications, 1980. A narrative poem about King Arthur .Email for further details. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is The first Edition. Red Cloth. Fine/Near Fine Not Price Clipped. Illus. by Illustrations By Rob Johnson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Cornwall's Old Mines
|
|
|
Truro: Tor Mark Press. Please Email for further details. . Not Signed or Inscribed. Undated Circa 1970's. Pictorial Card. Very Good + (AVERAGE+)/No Jacket. Illus. by Black & White Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 49) |
PLAYBILL - A History of the theatre in the West Country
|
|
|
Plymouth: Macdonald and Evans Ltd , 1980. FINE usually indicates that a book is as new THIS book lives up to that description! In this masterly survey of the theatrical history of Devon and Cornwall, Harvey Crane begins the story with what he believes may be the very origins of British theatre, the Cornish ordinalia, or word books, on which the peasant and clerical players of the 13thC based their popular presentations of biblical and religious themes. As the narrative moves on, the author has a wealth of characters to introduce - such as the rough, tough young man, black-haired and with a wild eye, who trailed his wife and two children into Exeter looking for work on a cold December day in 1811 : and thus the strange, almost demonic, power of Edmund Kean was charged into the British theatre of the early nineteenth century : or Miss Eliza Emma Couch, of Caroline Place, Stonehouse, who left her native Plymouth far behind when she climbed to the pinnacle of the Parisian demi-monde as Cora Pearl, poule de luxe of the Second Empire : or Plymouth-born Maria Foote, who acted Juliet in the Dock Theatre at the age of twelve and ended her full life as Countess of Harrington. Crane's wide sympathy and deep knowledge enable him to cover almost every aspect of the triumphs and disasters which mark the long struggle between the stern Puritanism of the South West and the pleasurable seductions of the stage:the successes and failures of the strolling players, the actor-managers,the speculative builders and the stars of successive generations of theatre-goers. The history is brought right up to the immediate present (1980), tracing the links between the West Country and the modern world of entertainment through such varied personalities as Agatha Christie, Paul Rogers, Danny La Rue and Angela Rippon. This is a book, not only for the actor, historian and student, but for all those who have the furtherance and well-being of the theatre at heart. 290pp inc bibliography and index. A truly LOVELY copy.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. This is the GENUINE First Edition. Black Cloth. Fine ( AS NEW)/Fine Not Price Clipped. Illus. by Black and White Photographs and Line Drawings . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 50) |
PLAYBILL - A History of the theatre in the West Country
|
|
|
Plymouth: Macdonald and Evans Ltd , 1980. FINE usually indicates that a book is as new THIS book lives up to that description! In this masterly survey of the theatrical history of Devon and Cornwall, Harvey Crane begins the story with what he believes may be the very origins of British theatre, the Cornish ordinalia, or word books, on which the peasant and clerical players of the 13thC based their popular presentations of biblical and religious themes. As the narrative moves on, the author has a wealth of characters to introduce - such as the rough, tough young man, black-haired and with a wild eye, who trailed his wife and two children into Exeter looking for work on a cold December day in 1811 : and thus the strange, almost demonic, power of Edmund Kean was charged into the British theatre of the early nineteenth century : or Miss Eliza Emma Couch, of Caroline Place, Stonehouse, who left her native Plymouth far behind when she climbed to the pinnacle of the Parisian demi-monde as Cora Pearl, poule de luxe of the Second Empire : or Plymouth-born Maria Foote, who acted Juliet in the Dock Theatre at the age of twelve and ended her full life as Countess of Harrington. Crane's wide sympathy and deep knowledge enable him to cover almost every aspect of the triumphs and disasters which mark the long struggle between the stern Puritanism of the South West and the pleasurable seductions of the stage:the successes and failures of the strolling players, the actor-managers,the speculative builders and the stars of successive generations of theatre-goers. The history is brought right up to the immediate present (1980), tracing the links between the West Country and the modern world of entertainment through such varied personalities as Agatha Christie, Paul Rogers, Danny La Rue and Angela Rippon. This is a book, not only for the actor, historian and student, but for all those who have the furtherance and well-being of the theatre at heart. 290pp inc bibliography and index. A truly LOVELY copy.. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the GENUINE First Edition. Black Cloth. FINE ( AS BRAND NEW)/Fine Not Price Clipped. Illus. by Black and White Photographs and Line Drawings . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found. |
