Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Architectural Interest

from www.bookfarm.co.uk

Browse Architectural Interest | Return to www.bookfarm.co.uk
Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found.
1) Hampshire and the Isle of Wight
A. Temple Patterson

London: Batsford, 1976. Illustrated with photographs, 175 pp, send e-mail for details. London Borough of Croydon ,Public Library. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
2) Queries and Answers for Builders : Selected from the Illustrated Carpenter and Builder
Bernard Lintern : Editor

London: The Illustrated Carpenter and Builder , 1947. From the 1870's on the queries and answers columns of The Illustrated Carpenter and Builder had been a unique feature of building trade journalism These are some of the more recent (1947) queries and answers that it is believed will form a valuable textbook not only for students and apprentices but for seasoned craftsmen as well. 112pp adverts and index E-mail for details. No. First Edition. Blue Paper . Very Good ( Rusty Hinges )/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo & Line Drawings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
3) How to Find the Moisture Content of Aggregates
Cement and Concrete Association

London: Cement and Concrete Association , 1951. " Man on the Job Leaflet Number 7 " E-mail for details. No. First Edition. Blue Paper . Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs & Diagrams By the Author Sketches By Robert Gilmor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Leaflet . more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
4) The Slump Test
Cement and Concrete Association

London: Cement and Concrete Association , 1951. " Man on the Job Leaflet Number 4 " E-mail for details. No. First Edition. Blue Paper . Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs Cover By D.Cross. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Leaflet . more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
5) How to Tool Concrete
Cement and Concrete Association

London: Cement and Concrete Association , 1955. " Man on the Job Leaflet Number 20 " E-mail for details. No. First Edition. Blue Paper . VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs & Diagrams By the Author Sketches By Robert Gilmor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Leaflet . more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
6) How to Make Test Cubes
Cement and Concrete Association

London: Cement and Concrete Association , 1951. " Man on the Job Leaflet Number 10 " E-mail for details. No. First Edition. Blue Paper . Very Good ( Rusty Hinges )/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs Cover By D.Cross. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Leaflet . more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
7) How to Test Aggregates on the Site
Cement and Concrete Association

London: Cement and Concrete Association , 1951. " Man on the Job Leaflet Number 1 " E-mail for details. No. First Edition. Blue Paper . Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs & Diagrams By the Author Sketches By Robert Gilmor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Leaflet . more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
8) How to Batch Concrete By Weight
Cement and Concrete Association

London: Cement and Concrete Association , 1951. " Man on the Job Leaflet Number 6 " E-mail for details. No. First Edition. Blue Paper . Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs & Diagrams By the Author Sketches By Robert Gilmor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Leaflet . more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
9) Bending and Fixing Reinforcement
Cement and Concrete Association

London: Cement and Concrete Association , 1951. " Man on the Job Leaflet Number 11 " E-mail for details. No. First Edition. Blue Paper . Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs Cover By D.Cross. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Leaflet . more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
10) Protecting and Curing Concrete
Cement and Concrete Association

London: Cement and Concrete Association , 1955. " Man on the Job Leaflet Number 18 " E-mail for details. No. First Edition. Blue Paper . Very Good ( Rusty Hinges )/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs Cover By D.Cross. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Leaflet . more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
11) How to Make Prestressing Cables
Cement and Concrete Association

London: Cement and Concrete Association , 1951. " Man on the Job Leaflet Number 15 " E-mail for details. No. First Edition. Blue Paper . Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs Cover By D.Cross. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Leaflet . more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
12) How to Vibrate Concrete
Cement and Concrete Association

London: Cement and Concrete Association , 1951. " Man on the Job Leaflet Number 9 " E-mail for details. No. First Edition. Blue Paper . Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs Cover By D.Cross. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Leaflet . more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
13) How to Test Sand for Bulking
Cement and Concrete Association

London: Cement and Concrete Association , 1951. " Man on the Job Leaflet Number 8 " E-mail for details. No. First Edition. Blue Paper . Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs Cover By D.Cross. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Leaflet . more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
14) How to Tool Concrete
Cement and Concrete Association

London: Cement and Concrete Association , 1955. " Man on the Job Leaflet Number 20 " E-mail for details. No. First Edition. Blue Paper . Very Good ( Rusty Hinges )/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs & Diagrams By the Author Sketches By Robert Gilmor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Leaflet . more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
15) How to Test Sand for Bulking
Cement and Concrete Association

London: Cement and Concrete Association , 1951. " Man on the Job Leaflet Number 8 " E-mail for details. No. First Edition. Blue Paper . Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs & Diagrams By the Author Sketches By Robert Gilmor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Leaflet . more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
16) How to Store Materials for Concrete
Cement and Concrete Association

London: Cement and Concrete Association , 1951. " Man on the Job Leaflet Number 2 " E-mail for details. No. First Edition. Blue Paper . Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Leaflet . more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
17) How to Batch Concrete By Volume
Cement and Concrete Association

London: Cement and Concrete Association , 1951. " Man on the Job Leaflet Number 5 " E-mail for details. No. First Edition. Blue Paper . Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs Cover By D.Cross. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Leaflet . more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
18) How to Mix Better Concrete
Cement and Concrete Association

London: Cement and Concrete Association , 1951. " Man on the Job Leaflet Number 3 " E-mail for details. No. First Edition. Blue Paper . Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs Cover By D.Cross. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Leaflet . more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
19) Transporting Concrete to the Job
Cement and Concrete Association

London: Cement and Concrete Association , 1951. " Man on the Job Leaflet Number 12 " E-mail for details. No. First Edition. Blue Paper . Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs Cover By D.Cross. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Leaflet . more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
20) How to Batch Concrete By Weight
Cement and Concrete Association

London: Cement and Concrete Association , 1951. " Man on the Job Leaflet Number 6 " E-mail for details. No. First Edition. Blue Paper . Very Good ( Rusty Hinges )/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs Cover By D.Cross. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Leaflet . more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
21) Concreting in Cold Weather
Cement and Concrete Association

London: Cement and Concrete Association , 1955. " Man on the Job Leaflet Number 19 " E-mail for details. No. First Edition. Blue Paper . Very Good ( Rusty Hinges )/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs Cover By D.Cross. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Leaflet . more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
22) How to Find the Moisture Content of Aggregates
Cement and Concrete Association

London: Cement and Concrete Association , 1951. " Man on the Job Leaflet Number 7 " E-mail for details. No. First Edition. Blue Paper . Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs Cover By D.Cross. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Leaflet . more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
23) How to Batch Concrete By Volume
Cement and Concrete Association

London: Cement and Concrete Association , 1951. " Man on the Job Leaflet Number 5 " E-mail for details. No. First Edition. Blue Paper . Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs Cover By D.Cross. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Leaflet . more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
24) How to Find the Moisture Content of Aggregates
Cement and Concrete Association

London: Cement and Concrete Association , 1951. " Man on the Job Leaflet Number 7 " E-mail for details. No. First Edition. Blue Paper . Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs Cover By D.Cross. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Leaflet . more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
25) Three Ways of Prestressing
Cement and Concrete Association

London: Cement and Concrete Association , 1951. " Man on the Job Leaflet Number 16 " E-mail for details. No. First Edition. Blue Paper . Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs Cover By D.Cross. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Leaflet . more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
26) Bending and Fixing Reinforcement
Cement and Concrete Association

London: Cement and Concrete Association , 1951. " Man on the Job Leaflet Number 11 " E-mail for details. No. First Edition. Blue Paper . Near Fine (NEAR NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs Cover By D.Cross. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Leaflet . more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
27) Transporting Concrete to the Job
Cement and Concrete Association

London: Cement and Concrete Association , 1951. " Man on the Job Leaflet Number 12 " E-mail for details. No. First Edition. Blue Paper . Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs Cover By D.Cross. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Leaflet . more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
28) How to Test Aggregates on the Site
Cement and Concrete Association

London: Cement and Concrete Association , 1951. " Man on the Job Leaflet Number 1 " E-mail for details. No. First Edition. Blue Paper . Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs & Diagrams By the Author Sketches By Robert Gilmor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Leaflet . more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
29) Cornwall Since 1900 : 100 Years in Photographs
Colin Gregory

Cheshire & Plymouth : Archive Publications/Western Morning News , 1990. Please Email for further details. Not Inscribed or Signed. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Card. Near Fine Contents Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Colin Gregory/Western Morning News . 4to - over 9¾" - 12". CARD COVERED PAPERBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
30) Plastics Simplified
D Warburton Brown

London: Sir Issac Pitman & Sons Ltd., 1944. From the time when plastics was really in its infancy The british institute of plastics technology had only just been formed and was preparing courses for those ambitious people with modern instruction in plastics theory and practise, From Little Acorns ........ adverts and index 40pp E-mail for details. No. First Edition. Decorative Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo & Line Drawings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
31) Timber Houses
E H B Boulton,M C., MA

London: Country Life, 1937. e-mail for details. No. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos & Line Drawing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
32) To Ashbrooke and Beyond
E Watts Moses ( Rugby)

Sunderland : The Sunderland Cricket and Rugby Football Club , 1964. Cricket and rugby at sunderland The History includes the tipped in map of sunderland and is signed by the then club president. 204pp including list of sponsors . e-mail for details. Signed by the Club President Alan S Bean. First Editon. Black Cloth. Fine./No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs and Map. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
33) The World of Interiors
Editor in Chief Min Hogg

London: Kevin Kelly, 1984. send e-mail for details. July / August 1984 Magazine. Glossy Card. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
34) The World of Interiors
Editor in Chief Min Hogg

London: Kevin Kelly, 1984. send e-mail for details. July 1984 Magazine . Glossy Card. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
35) Jorvik Viking Centre Official Guide
Foreword By Magnus Magnusson

York: Cultural Resource . Please email for further details. Not Signed. First Edition. Glossy Card Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Colour ,Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Card Covered Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
36) Our Iron Roads : Their History, Cosnstruction and Administration
Frederick S Williams

Nottingham : Printed for the Author, 1886. A copy that has been nicely recased, some browning to the pages but overall a copy in VERY GOOD condition in Fine (recased) boards. 520pp . Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the Seventh Edition. Maroon Cloth Embossed. Near Fine (New Boards)/No Jacket. Illus. by Numerous Black and White Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
37) Enlish Inns and Road-Houses
George Long F.R.G.S

London: T Werner Laurie Ltd, 1937. The fascinating results of what must have been a labour of love by the author who journeyed many thousands of miles in pre war Britain in search of the oldest, strangest, and most beautiful inns as well as those with a story. He made a pilgrimage to Scottish inns and to literary inns, devoting special attention to those mentioned by Charles Dickens. With a lovely coloured frontispiece of The Barley Mow, Long Wittenham, Berks (also featured as coloured centre piece of dust jacket) and 234 photographs taken by the author. A lovely work of reference. Dust wrapper is very good complete with MINOR closed tears. 271pp inc index. . Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Blue Embossed Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Black & White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £48.00
38) Machinery's Handbook
H Bucklow

London: Machinery Publishing Co., 1937. A reference book on machine design and shop practice for the machinery Engineer, Designer, Draughtsman, Tool maker, and Mechanic.. Ninth Edition Fourth Printing. Pseudo Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Illustrations and Tables. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
39) The Industrial Archaeology Of Dartmoor
Helen Harris

Newton Abbot: David and Charles,, 1968. A Volume in The Industrial Archaeology Of The British Isles series. The book is Near Fine (An ink spot in the top corner of fly page prevents its being fine) The dustwrapper is very good complete BUT rubbed on the edges All in all a very nice copy. 239pp inc index. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the First Edition. Blue Cloth. NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW)/Very Good (Rubbed Not Clipped. Illus. by Black and White Photographs & Line Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
40) Modern Architectural Design
Howard Robertson

London: The Architectural Press, 1932. An analysis of modernist architectural design from the standpoint of a practising architect in 1932, Discoloured boards and missing Front Free End Paper BUT clean inside. 220pp.. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Green Cloth. Good (BELOW AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
41) Period Flowers : Designs for Today Inspired By Centuries of Flora Art
Jane Newdick

London: Charles Letts and Company , 1991. A unique book .From large floral still lives to single, old-fashioned flowers.... PERIOD FLOWERS uses floral themes from the medieval period to the edwardian era as the inspiration for decorating with flowers and shows you how to bring the themes, influences, and colours of times past into your life FINE in a NEAR FINE Dustwrapper.152 pp inc index. Signed by A Previous Owner (comtempary). This is the First Edition. Purple Cloth. FINE ( AS BRAND NEW)/Near Fine Price Clipped. Illus. by Numerous Colour and Black and White Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Thick. HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
42) JIM WHITE'S DIARY a Countryman's Year on the North Downs of Kent
Jim White

London: Blue Cat Press, 1985. 95 pp, send e-mail for details. First Edition. Glossy Card. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by John Ward R.A.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
43) A Pictorial History of English Architecture
John Betjeman

Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books Ltd (Pelican Books), 1974. John Betjeman, who regarded architecture as "a public gallery that is always open" here flings wide the doors for his readers, and comments with perspicacity and well informed liveliness on all aspects of our architectural heritage. Published in hardback by John Murray in 1972. Covers slightly soiled but excellent condition internally. Numerous coloured photographs plus some black & white. Signed neatly by Norah Lambourne. 112pp inc index . Inscribed with Owner's Name. First Edition of this Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Coloured and Black & White Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Large Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
44) The Operative Mechanic and British MacHinist : a Practical Display of the Manufactories and Mechanical Arts of the United Kingdom : With a Supplement Relating to British Public Works and National Improvements Translated from Baron Charles Dupin , Etc
John Nicholson : Civil Engineer

Fleet Street London : Robert Thurston , 1829. A LOVELY volume numerous illustrations 900pp E-mail for details. No. First Edition of This Edition. Half-Leather Cloth Boards. Very Good Faded 'Bits'/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By One Hundred and Fifteen Engravings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Thick Wide. Large Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £550.00
45) The Bedroom and the Boudoir
Lady Barker

London: MacMillan and Co, 1878. A wonderful book,Too much attention can scarcely be expended on our sleeping rooms in order that we may have them wholesome, convenient and cheerful.It is impossible to over-estimate the value of refreshing sleep to busy people ,particularly to those who are obliged to do much brainwork.In the following pages will, we hope, be found many hints with regard to the sanitary as well as the ornamental treatment of the bedroom.116pp+ 4pp index From the Studio Library of Geo.Trollope & Sons (No 39 Bookcase 2 Shelf E) ! . Previous Owners Stickers . First Edition Fourth Thousand . Blue Cloth. Very Gd Slighly Rubbed Edges/No Jacket. Illus. by Numerous Line Drawings /Engravings . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £180.00
46) Austria on £25 (Twenty Five pounds)
Lance Colam

London: Frederick Muller, 1956. Illustrated By Seventeen Black and White Photographs ( including the dustwrapper's) this book gives a snapshot of inexpensive travel in the middle of the last century. Lots of information that is still relevant today it icludes appendices on Where to find out and Say a few words. An excellent copy still in its very attractive (and near fine conditon), not priceclipped dustwrapper 96pp Including Index.. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the First Edition. Blue Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated By Seventeen Black and White Photographs. Crown 8vo. Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
47) Costa Brava on £25 (Twenty Five pounds)
Lance Colam

London: Frederick Muller, 1957. Illustrated By Fifteen Black and White Photographs ( including the dustwrapper's) this book gives a snapshot of inexpensive travel in the middle of the last century. Lots of information that is still relevant today it icludes appendices on Where to find out and Say a few words. An excellent copy still in its very attractive (and near fine conditon), not priceclipped dustwrapper 80pp Including Index.. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the First Edition. Red Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated By Fifteen Black and White Photographs. Crown 8vo. Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
48) Southern Spain on £25 (Twenty Five pounds)
Lance Colam

London: Frederick Muller, 1957. Illustrated By Sixteen Black and White Photographs ( including the dustwrapper's) this book gives a snapshot of inexpensive travel in the middle of the last century. Lots of information that is still relevant today it icludes appendices on Where to find out and Say a few words. An excellent copy still in its very attractive (and near fine conditon), not priceclipped dustwrapper 63pp Including Index.. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the First Edition. Blue Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated By Sixteen Black and White Photographs. Crown 8vo. Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
49) A History of Appleby : County Town of Westmorland
Martin W Holdgate Fellow of Queen's College Cambridge

Appleby : J Whitehead & Son (appleby) Ltd , 1956. This fascinating book describes the history of a famous english county town and borough.It is a well-researched account written by a Cambridge Fellow. E-mail for details . Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the GENUINE First Edition. Red Cloth. Fine/Near Fine Not Price Clipped Ss. Illus. by Photographs, Line Drawing and Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Thin. Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
50) A Canalside Camera, 1845-1930
Michael E. Ware

Newton Abbot, Devon, United Kingdom: David & Charles PLC, 1975. Early canal photographs are rare ,but as a result of painstaking research Michael Ware has presented a remarkable collection of fascinating prints of family life, hard work, customs ,boats and cargoes....Please e-mail for further details...... . Not Signed or Inscribed. 1975. Orange Cloth Gold Embossed . Near Fine (NEAR BRAND NEW)/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: