Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Farming

from www.bookfarm.co.uk

Browse Farming | Return to www.bookfarm.co.uk | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Agriculture / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 86 listings found.
1) Along the South West Minehead to Bude Part 1
A.G.Collings

Padstow Cornwall: Tabb House, 1985. Detailed description of walking from Minehead to Bude in Cornwall.184pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the First Edition. Grey Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
2) Peace River and Other Verse
Christian Galloway

London: The Mitre Press., 1967. This collection of poems has been inscribed to the owner and signed by the author.The author was at one time a mining engineer in British Columbia. Publisher's page of reviews loosely inserted...59pp.. Signed by the Author. First Editon. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
3) BeeKeeping Bulletin Number 9
Colin G Butler

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office , 1961. Complete description of everything involved in keeping bees, loads of advise and adverts. 26pp e-mail for further details . Not Signed. The Ninth Edition (1957) 2nd Imp with am. Paper. Very Good ( Grubby Covers/No Jacket. Illus. by Adverts Adverts !. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Thin. PAPERBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
4) The Works Of Richard Jefferies : Bevis
Edited By C. Henry Warren

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode,, 1948. Email for further details.436pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. First Edition Thus. Blue Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
5) The Horsemans Year 1960
Edited By Dorian Williams

London: Collins, 1959. Price clipped jacket with some rubbed edges. NO EXTRA POSTAGE ABOVE OUR STANDARD RATE (UK ONLY). Please email for further details. Not Inscribed or Signed. First Edition of This Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good + (ABOVE AVERAGE)/VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). Illus. by Numerous Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
6) The Horse : Its Treatment in Health and Disease : With a Complete Guide to Breeding Training and Management
Edited By Prof.J. Wortley Axe , M.R.C.V.S

London: The Gresham Publishing Company , 1906. THESE ARE SPECIAL previously owned by the daughter of SIR JOHN SHELLEY each volume contains his bookplate upon which is the family COAT OF ARMS. ALSO volume one contains ( loosely in envelope ) a letter written by Mrs Shelley to her daughter iin the early part of 1939 before the outbreak of the war, giving an insight into life in rural DEVON at that time , THE SHELLEYS lived at SHOBROOKE PARK CREDITON DEVON ENGLAND and these volumes will be rightly treasured by anyone with connections to the SHELLEY FAMILY About the contents :The object of the editor in preparing this work has been to set out in one compact whole, some of the most useful information relating to the horse .The origin and development of the horse , his varieties, his breeding , training and management ,in health and disease, with other cognate subjects, have each in turn been considered. To render the book more intelligible and useful to the reader ,each group of diseases is preceded by a brief reference to the anatomy and physiology of the parts therein concerned,and the whole written in the simplest possible language consistent with a clear enunciation of the subject . The greatest care has been taken in the selection and production of the very large series of illustrations which are to be found in this book .Of these many are in colours, embracing portraits of prize-winning animals of the leading varieties, and drawings from nature illustrating anatomical and pathological subjects. Of the large number of black and white illustrations many are reproductions from photographs,many are drawn from original specimens ,or reproduced from drawings in the portfolio of the editor, while some are from the textbooks of Chaveau,Kirks,and others. SUPERB SET OF NINE VOLUMES E-mail for details . Bookplate of Sir John Shelley. Bart . In Each Vol . This is the First Edition. Green Decorated Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Numerous Illustrations in Colour Black and White and Photographic . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" x 9 Vols. Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £600.00
7) The Horsemans Year 1947-1948 : The SECOND Volume of What Was to be a Yearly Publication
Edited By W E Lyon

London: Collins, 1948. The SECOND volume in the series started just after World War Two. Numerous photographs and adverts of the time 176pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This the First Edition. Beige Cloth. Good (BELOW AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Numerous Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
8) The Horsemans Year 1957: The ELEVENTH Volume of What Was to be a Yearly Publication
Edited By W E Lyon

London: Collins, 1957. The ELEVENTH volume in the series started just after World War Two. Numerous photographs and adverts of the time 192pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This the First Edition. Yellow Cloth. Near Fine/Good Not Price Clipped. Illus. by Numerous Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
9) The Horsemans Year 1949-1950 : The FOURTH Volume of What Was to be a Yearly Publication
Edited By W E Lyon

London: Collins, 1950. The FOURTH volume in the series started just after World War Two. Numerous photographs and adverts of the time 192pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This the First Edition. Tan Cloth. Very Good ( Slightly Bumped )/Good Bits Missing. Illus. by Numerous Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
10) The Horsemans Year 1952: The SIXTH Volume of What Was to be a Yearly Publication
Edited By W E Lyon

London: Collins, 1952. The SIXTH volume in the series started just after World War Two. Numerous photographs and adverts of the time 192pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This the First Edition. Beige Cloth. Very Good ( Slightly Bumped )/Very Good Not Price Clipped. Illus. by Numerous Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
11) The Horsemans Year 1948-1949 : The THIRD Volume of What Was to be a Yearly Publication
Edited By W E Lyon

London: Collins, 1949. Email for further details.175pp. Signed by A Previous Owner. This the First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good ( Slightly Bumped )/No Jacket. Illus. by Numerous Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
12) The Horsemans Year 1956: The TENTH Volume of What Was to be a Yearly Publication
Edited By W E Lyon

London: Collins, 1956. The TENTH volume in the series started just after World War Two. Numerous photographs and adverts of the time 192pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This the First Edition. Yellow Cloth. Near Fine/Good Not Price Clipped. Illus. by Numerous Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
13) The Flame Trees of Thika
Elsbeth Huxley

London: Chatto &Windus, 1959. Elsbeth Huxley describes her childhood in Africa.Intent on her own affairs yet absorbing much of thwe savage and beautiful world about her, running wild and growing in wisdom, she lived the pioneer childhood of which she writes so provocatively. 288pp. The dust jacket has been carefully repaired.. October 1959 Reprint . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
14) Snakes:and the Treatment of Snake Bite
F.W.Fitzsimons

Cape Town: The Speciality Press of S.A.Ltd., 1932. e-mail for details. Signed by A Previous Owner. First ?. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Unknown . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Limp Clothcovered . more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
15) The English Dairy Farmer
G.E.Fussell

London England: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1966. This new work by G. E. Fussell is a thorough examination of the role played by the English dairy farmer over the past 400 years. Beginning his study with the cow, he gives an account of the improved breeding and feeding methods that make todays cow a totally different beast to that of the Tudor farmer. A chapter is devoted to the cultivation of fodder crops and another to the comfort of the cow for, as the author states, pleasant conditions are an important factor in encouraging its productivity. The dairy industry, no less than any other in the 19th century, was the scene of numerous devices and inventions designed to improve milking methods. This, together with the development of the sale of milk in liquid form, is discussed in later chapters. The practical difficulties of transporting milk had until about 1850 caused the major part of the milk produced to be turned into butter and cheese and the varying products of differing regions are fully described. Towards the end of 19 century, however, the number of dairies prepared to retail milk grew in number to accommodate an ever-increasing rate of milk consumption. Numerous farming textbooks published during the period and contemporary descriptions of the farming scene form the background for this scholarly appraisal. No other book has treated the English dairy Farmer in such detail, and in drawing upon a such a wealth of illustrative material to support his conclusions, G. E. Fussell has produced a work, which will be valued by all agricultural historians. 357pp inclusive of index and bibliography. A LOVELY COPY! This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. This the First Edition 1967. Green Cloth. VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE)/VERY GOOD (AVERAGE). Illus. by Over 20 Black and White Illustrations . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
16) The English Dairy Farmer
G.E.Fussell

London England: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1966. This new work by G. E. Fussell is a thorough examination of the role played by the English dairy farmer over the past 400 years. Beginning his study with the cow, he gives an account of the improved breeding and feeding methods that make todays cow a totally different beast to that of the Tudor farmer. A chapter is devoted to the cultivation of fodder crops and another to the comfort of the cow for, as the author states, pleasant conditions are an important factor in encouraging its productivity. The dairy industry, no less than any other in the 19th century, was the scene of numerous devices and inventions designed to improve milking methods. This, together with the development of the sale of milk in liquid form, is discussed in later chapters. The practical difficulties of transporting milk had until about 1850 caused the major part of the milk produced to be turned into butter and cheese and the varying products of differing regions are fully described. Towards the end of 19 century, however, the number of dairies prepared to retail milk grew in number to accommodate an ever-increasing rate of milk consumption. Numerous farming textbooks published during the period and contemporary descriptions of the farming scene form the background for this scholarly appraisal. No other book has treated the English dairy Farmer in such detail, and in drawing upon a such a wealth of illustrative material to support his conclusions, G. E. Fussell has produced a work, which will be valued by all agricultural historians. 357pp inclusive of index and bibliography. A LOVELY COPY! This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. This the First Edition 1967. Green Cloth. Near Fine (NEAR NEW)/NEAR FINE (NEAR NEW). Illus. by Over 20 Black and White Illustrations . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
17) The English Dairy Farmer
G.E.Fussell

London England: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1966. This new work by G. E. Fussell is a thorough examination of the role played by the English dairy farmer over the past 400 years. Beginning his study with the cow, he gives an account of the improved breeding and feeding methods that make todays cow a totally different beast to that of the Tudor farmer. A chapter is devoted to the cultivation of fodder crops and another to the comfort of the cow for, as the author states, pleasant conditions are an important factor in encouraging its productivity. The dairy industry, no less than any other in the 19th century, was the scene of numerous devices and inventions designed to improve milking methods. This, together with the development of the sale of milk in liquid form, is discussed in later chapters. The practical difficulties of transporting milk had until about 1850 caused the major part of the milk produced to be turned into butter and cheese and the varying products of differing regions are fully described. Towards the end of 19 century, however, the number of dairies prepared to retail milk grew in number to accommodate an ever-increasing rate of milk consumption. Numerous farming textbooks published during the period and contemporary descriptions of the farming scene form the background for this scholarly appraisal. No other book has treated the English dairy Farmer in such detail, and in drawing upon a such a wealth of illustrative material to support his conclusions, G. E. Fussell has produced a work, which will be valued by all agricultural historians. 357pp inclusive of index and bibliography. A LOVELY COPY! This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. This the First Edition 1967. Green Cloth. FINE ( AS BRAND NEW)/NEAR FINE (NEAR NEW). Illus. by Over 20 Black and White Illustrations . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
18) Forestry Commission Forest Record Number 64 : Pine Martens
H G Hurrel

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office , 1968. Complete description to follow meanwhile e-mail for details . Signed BY THE AUTHOR. The First Edition. Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Colour , Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Thin. Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
19) The Wisdom of the Fields
H. J. Massingham

London: Collins, 1945. Stained boards. Inspired by the views expressed by William Cobbett in his "Cottage Economy," and contains chapters with pictures of various living farmers carrying on in the Corbett Tradition. This is a portrayal of the craftsmen and cultivators of England, and the problems facing rural communities in this country in 1945......... SO Nothing Changed There Then!...255pp inc index. Signed By E O Ballantyne. This is the First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs & Line Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
20) Home Doctoring of Animals
Harold Leeney

London: Macdonald and Martin , 1921. Lots of history in this book , illustrations of instruments as well as the numerous Farm animals it covers for treatment , mainly Sheep, Cattle , Pigs and Horses. 347pp including Index. E-mail for details . Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the Revised Edition of 1921. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Numerous Illustrations in Black and White and Photographic . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
21) The Industrial Archaeology Of Dartmoor
Helen Harris

Newton Abbot: David and Charles,, 1968. A Volume in The Industrial Archaeology Of The British Isles series. The book is Near Fine (An ink spot in the top corner of fly page prevents its being fine) The dustwrapper is very good complete BUT rubbed on the edges All in all a very nice copy. 239pp inc index. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the First Edition. Blue Cloth. NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW)/Very Good (Rubbed Not Clipped. Illus. by Black and White Photographs & Line Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
22) Modern Poultry Management
Herbert Howes

London: Macmillan and Co Ltd, 1939. 181pp inc index. E-mail for further details. Signed by Maureen Armstrong. 1944 Reprint. Green Cloth. Very Good/VG, Some Chips & Closed Tears. Illus. by Black & White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
23) English Agriculture in 1850-51
James Caird with a new introduction by G.E.Mingay

London England: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1968. Sir James Caird's English Agriculture in 1850-51 is without doubt the most important single source for the study of mid-19th century agrarian conditions, as it was also the major work of this greatest of contemporary agricultural writers. Indeed, it was this book which established Caird's reputation as the leading authority of his day, and made such an impression that it was published also in the United States and was translated into French, German and Swedish. In English agriculture of the reader will find a comprehensive and penetrating survey of English farming and its prospects under the newly introduced regime of free trade. The work is essential for an understanding of the meaning and methods of high farming and it remains the best account of the achievements and failings of English agriculture in its heyday. 'Caird was in the tradition of the great commentators on English farming.' G.E.Mingay writes in his new introduction. 'He reported fairly what he found, and he knew what he wanted to say and was not afraid to say it. 548pp including a 16 page index. A VERY FINE COPY! This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. This the Second Edition 1968. Green Cloth. FINE ( AS BRAND NEW)/FINE (AS NEW). Illus. by Outline map of England. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
24) Rusty the Sheepdog
Jane Pilgrim

Leicester: The BRockhampton Press Ltd. Excellent. Rusty the Sheep-dog lives at Blackberry Farms. He saves the day and has a wonderful adventure. Published for 1/6 net in the 1940s/50s this book is tight and just about as FINE as you could wish ,Stiff card covers and the late forties Illustrations by F.stocks May are a delight. Probabley a First Edition VERY RARE IN BOTH CONDITION AND AGE a lovely copy.. Not Inscribed or Signed. I Believe This to be the First Edition. Stiff Card Covers. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by F. Stocks May . 24mo - over 5" - 5¾". Stiff Paper. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00
25) Mendip Country
Jillian Powell and Julia Davey

St Teeth Bodmin: Bossiney Books, 1987. In ' Mendip Country ' Jillian Powell with photographer Julia Davey explores these famous Westcountry hills which strecth for some twenty miles. ' these hills are rife with history and legend', the author reflects .'... the rich variety of the Mendip Countryside is matched by its towns and villages .' Many of the best of regional books happily combine the personality of the writer with the characteristics of the area - the respone of one to the other - and this is a delightful example of that happy combination. Her , too , fine photographs ( most by Julia Davey) underline both the quality of the places and the people - and the book itself. RARE on the net 96pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This the First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine ( UNREAD)/No Jacket. Illus. by Julia Davey Photographs and Others. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
26) Mendip Country
Jillian Powell and Julia Davey

St Teeth Bodmin: Bossiney Books, 1987. In ' Mendip Country ' Jillian Powell with photographer Julia Davey explores these famous Westcountry hills which strecth for some twenty miles. ' these hills are rife with history and legend', the author reflects .'... the rich variety of the Mendip Countryside is matched by its towns and villages .' Many of the best of regional books happily combine the personality of the writer with the characteristics of the area - the respone of one to the other - and this is a delightful example of that happy combination. Her , too , fine photographs ( most by Julia Davey) underline both the quality of the places and the people - and the book itself. RARE on the net 96pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This the First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine ( UNREAD)/No Jacket. Illus. by Julia Davey Photographs and Others. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
27) Mendip Country
Jillian Powell and Julia Davey

St Teeth Bodmin: Bossiney Books, 1987. In ' Mendip Country ' Jillian Powell with photographer Julia Davey explores these famous Westcountry hills which strecth for some twenty miles. ' these hills are rife with history and legend', the author reflects .'... the rich variety of the Mendip Countryside is matched by its towns and villages .' Many of the best of regional books happily combine the personality of the writer with the characteristics of the area - the respone of one to the other - and this is a delightful example of that happy combination. Her , too , fine photographs ( most by Julia Davey) underline both the quality of the places and the people - and the book itself. RARE on the net 96pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This the First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine ( UNREAD)/No Jacket. Illus. by Julia Davey Photographs and Others. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
28) Mendip Country
Jillian Powell and Julia Davey

St Teeth Bodmin: Bossiney Books, 1987. In ' Mendip Country ' Jillian Powell with photographer Julia Davey explores these famous Westcountry hills which strecth for some twenty miles. ' these hills are rife with history and legend', the author reflects .'... the rich variety of the Mendip Countryside is matched by its towns and villages .' Many of the best of regional books happily combine the personality of the writer with the characteristics of the area - the respone of one to the other - and this is a delightful example of that happy combination. Her , too , fine photographs ( most by Julia Davey) underline both the quality of the places and the people - and the book itself. RARE on the net 96pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This the First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine ( UNREAD)/No Jacket. Illus. by Julia Davey Photographs and Others. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
29) Mendip Country
Jillian Powell and Julia Davey

St Teeth Bodmin: Bossiney Books, 1987. In ' Mendip Country ' Jillian Powell with photographer Julia Davey explores these famous Westcountry hills which strecth for some twenty miles. ' these hills are rife with history and legend', the author reflects .'... the rich variety of the Mendip Countryside is matched by its towns and villages .' Many of the best of regional books happily combine the personality of the writer with the characteristics of the area - the respone of one to the other - and this is a delightful example of that happy combination. Her , too , fine photographs ( most by Julia Davey) underline both the quality of the places and the people - and the book itself. RARE on the net 96pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This the First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine ( UNREAD)/No Jacket. Illus. by Julia Davey Photographs and Others. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
30) Mendip Country
Jillian Powell and Julia Davey

St Teeth Bodmin: Bossiney Books, 1987. In ' Mendip Country ' Jillian Powell with photographer Julia Davey explores these famous Westcountry hills which strecth for some twenty miles. ' these hills are rife with history and legend', the author reflects .'... the rich variety of the Mendip Countryside is matched by its towns and villages .' Many of the best of regional books happily combine the personality of the writer with the characteristics of the area - the respone of one to the other - and this is a delightful example of that happy combination. Her , too , fine photographs ( most by Julia Davey) underline both the quality of the places and the people - and the book itself. RARE on the net 96pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This the First Edition. Trade Paperback. FINE (AS BRAND NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Julia Davey Photographs and Others. TRADE PAPERBACK. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
31) Mendip Country
Jillian Powell and Julia Davey

St Teeth Bodmin: Bossiney Books, 1987. In ' Mendip Country ' Jillian Powell with photographer Julia Davey explores these famous Westcountry hills which strecth for some twenty miles. ' these hills are rife with history and legend', the author reflects .'... the rich variety of the Mendip Countryside is matched by its towns and villages .' Many of the best of regional books happily combine the personality of the writer with the characteristics of the area - the respone of one to the other - and this is a delightful example of that happy combination. Her , too , fine photographs ( most by Julia Davey) underline both the quality of the places and the people - and the book itself. RARE on the net 96pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This the First Edition. Trade Paperback. FINE (AS BRAND NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Julia Davey Photographs and Others. TRADE PAPERBACK. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
32) Mendip Country
Jillian Powell and Julia Davey

St Teeth Bodmin: Bossiney Books, 1987. In ' Mendip Country ' Jillian Powell with photographer Julia Davey explores these famous Westcountry hills which strecth for some twenty miles. ' these hills are rife with history and legend', the author reflects .'... the rich variety of the Mendip Countryside is matched by its towns and villages .' Many of the best of regional books happily combine the personality of the writer with the characteristics of the area - the respone of one to the other - and this is a delightful example of that happy combination. Her , too , fine photographs ( most by Julia Davey) underline both the quality of the places and the people - and the book itself. RARE on the net 96pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This the First Edition. Trade Paperback. FINE ( UNREAD)/No Jacket. Illus. by Julia Davey Photographs and Others. TRADE PAPERBACK. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
33) The Village Wheelwright and Carpenter
Jocelyn Bailey

Bucks: Shire Publications Ltd, 1975. Please Email for further details or Direct Enquiries Tel : 01822 810108. Signed By a "J W German 24.9.76". First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Card. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Fully Illustrated in Black & White. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Card Covered Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
34) That Dog of Mine
Joe Walker

London: Ward Lock & Co, 1930. Very stained boards , contents very good.Grubby jacket. PLEASE NOTE this book HAS a dustwrapper..Beautifully illustrated by G.L.Stampa.104pp . Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the Second Impression Nov 1930 . Blue Cloth. Good (BELOW AVERAGE)/Good (BELOW AVERAGE). Illus. by Over 50 Illustrations By G.L. Stampa. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
35) A Dartmoor Century 1883-1983. One Hundred Years of the Dartmoor Preservation Association
John Somers Cocks

Postbridge, Yelverton, Devon .: Dartmoor Preservation Association, 1983. One hundred years of the Dartmoor Preservation Association's unrelenting efforts to protect this beautiful moorland. Well illustrated Throughout. 64pp . Dartmoor Preservation Society Bookplate . This is the First Paperback Edition. Laminated Paper. Near Fine (NEAR NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Large Laminated Paperback.. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
36) Modelling Farm Cars
John Vince

Bucks: Shire Publications Ltd, 1977. Please Email for further details or Direct Enquiries Tel : 01822 810108. Not Signed or Inscribed. Second Edition 1979. Glossy Pictorial Card. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Fully Illustrated in Black & White. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Card Covered Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
37) Patent No. 17209 Certain Improvements in and Connected with Cultivators
Joseph Bamford

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1894. Is This One of Your Ancestors? ....... His Address was Market Street, Lichfield, Staffordshire ,........ It Contains 6 Pages of Text plus 3 Illustrations ......... Please Email For Further Details. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Loose Pages / Plastic Folder . Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Black & White Line Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Loose Pages. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
38) Making Money for Cows
Kenneth N Russell

Ipswich: The Dairy Farmer Ltd, 1949. How they did it in the good old days when there were 160,000 dairy farmers in UK! Full of common sense and information some as relevant now as then. A nicely produced volume with over 30 photographic illustrations and numerous drawings in text. 101pp. Not Signed or Inscribed. 3rd Edition February 1950 . Red Cloth. Very Good/Good Not Price Clipped. Illus. by Black & White Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
39) Planning in Chinese Agriculture : Socialization and the Private Sector, 1956 - 1962
Kenneth R. Walker lecturer in economics, School of Oriental and African studies University of London

London England: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1965. During the short period between the establishment of the Chinese Communist government in 1949 and autumn 1958 the economic organization of agriculture experienced a spectacular revolution. The tiny, fragmented peasant farms of 1.34 hectares, privately owned either by landlords or peasant occupiers, were replaced in turn by mutual aid teams, agricultural producers co-operatives, collective farms, and, finally, by the People's communes. The aim of this essay is to outline some of the many real problems encountered by the Chinese government in carrying through a social and economic revolution in the countryside. 109pp including index A VERY CLEAN COPY! This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. This the Reprint Edition 1967. Red Cloth. FINE ( AS BRAND NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
40) Planning in Chinese Agriculture : Socialization and the Private Sector, 1956 - 1962
Kenneth R. Walker lecturer in economics, School of Oriental and African studies University of London

London England: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1965. During the short period between the establishment of the Chinese Communist government in 1949 and autumn 1958 the economic organization of agriculture experienced a spectacular revolution. The tiny, fragmented peasant farms of 1.34 hectares, privately owned either by landlords or peasant occupiers, were replaced in turn by mutual aid teams, agricultural producers co-operatives, collective farms, and, finally, by the People's communes. The aim of this essay is to outline some of the many real problems encountered by the Chinese government in carrying through a social and economic revolution in the countryside. 109pp including index A COPY WITH GRUBBY BOARDS BUT VERY CLEAN (fine as new) INSIDE! This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. This the Reprint Edition 1967. Red Cloth. Very Good ( Grubby Boards )/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
41) Talking of Butterflies, Moths and Other Fascinating Insects
L.Hugh Newman

Worcester: Littlebury&Co. L.Hugh Newman was known as The Butterfly Farmer of the B.B.C. The forward to the book was written by Derek McCulloch (Uncle Mac of the B.B.C. 91pp.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
42) The Hills is Lonely
Lillian Beckwith

London: Hutchinson, 1959. Please E-mail for further details. Signed By an "R Brazier". Third Impression. Brown Cloth. Near Fine Browned Endpapers/Very Good Some Loss . Illus. by Douglas Hall. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
43) Michael Prichard's Guide to Bait and Lures for Coarse and Sea Fishing
Michael Prichard

London: Collins, 1983. Baits and lures include: worms, maggots, cheese baits, bread baits, shellfish, feathers, squid and many more.160pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the First Edition (paperback). Card Covers. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Colour Photographs. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾". PAPERBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
44) The Untidy Little Hedgehog
Molly Brett , Illustrated by Molly Brett

London: The Medici Society Ltd, 1966. Very good pictorial glazed covers.Oblong format 8.5" x 7.5" with 24 pages. Inside fine bright and clean - no previous owners name or marks. 10 full page colour illustrations, 1 double page spread, plus many black & white drawings. LOVELY. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the First Edition. Stiff Card Covers. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Illustrated by Molly Brett. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Large Stiff Carded Paperback . more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
45) Old Man Hodge he Had a Farm
Not Credited

London: Amex Company Limited. Lovely illustrations.No date thought to be 1940's/1950's. Email for further details.. Not Inscribed or Signed. Thi is the First Edition. Pictorial Board. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lovely Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
46) BeeKeeping Bulletin Number 9
Not Credited

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office , 1976. Complete description of everything involved in keeping bees, loads of advise and adverts. 26pp e-mail for further details. Not Signed. The Eleventh Edition 3rd Imp. Paper. VERY GOOD ( ABOVE AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Adverts Adverts !. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Thin. PAPERBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
47) Predatory Mammals in Britain: a Code of Practice for Their Management
Not Credited

Great Britain: Seal House Press, 1973. Predators include the badger, fox, mole, weasel, stoat and many more. Email for further details.. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the Second Edition. Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Design By Ian Willis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
48) Predatory Mammals in Britain: a Code of Practice for Their Management
Not Credited

Great Britain: Seal House Press, 1973. Predators include the badger, fox, mole, weasel, stoat and many more. Email for further details.. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the Second Edition. Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Design By Ian Willis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
49) Diseases of Bees ,BeeKeeping Bulletin Number 100
Not Credited

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office , 1959. 32pp e-mail for further details . Not Inscribed or Signed. The Third Edition May 1959. Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Adverts Adverts !. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Thin. PAPERBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
50) The Priestman Cub (8 Cubic Feet ) and Wolf ( 10 Cubic Feet ) Excavators
Priestman Brothers Limited

Hull : Priestman Brothers, 1944. A very rare item a MUST for collectors of heavy machinery. Creased where it has been folded to go into a pocket but still a nice item 8pp. Not Signed. Publication 604/44 War Time Edition . Paper. Very Good ( Slightly Grubby & /No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Photo & Line Drawings. 8"long x 11" High . Brochure. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 86 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: