Cavingfrom www.bookfarm.co.uk |
|
Browse Caving | Return to www.bookfarm.co.uk
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found. |
| 1) |
The High Alps : A Natural History of Ice and Snow
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul Trench Trubner & Co, 1931. For Twenty Three Summer seasons the author studied the forms of snow and ice in the Alps of Central Europe and took a large number of photographs to illustrate his subject. His book explains much on the nature and geological character of the Alps. He details how the great summits have been conquered, expeditions to the Bernese Oberland, Pennine Alps, Monte Rosa - Matterhorn section, Zinal, Ferpecle and Arolla Section ; expeditions to the chain of Mont Blanc, the ascent of Mont Blanc, scientific work on the mountain : expeditions to the Graian and Dauphine Alps, to the Bernina Alps and Ortler group. The book has a minor split on the lower spine and the white lettering is flakey but otherwise the cover has only minor wear and the contents are tight and clean with only a former owner's signature (E.R.Arnold). 319 pages, with 48 full-page plates (174 figures), 16 text illustrations and an inserted folding map. Very Good. contents fine ! . Previous Owners Signature. This the Second (Cheaper) Edition . Green Cloth. Very Gd Slighly Rubbed Spine/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs and a Map . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 2) |
Highland Welcome
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1951. A well illustrated book about the highlands.318pp. Not Signed. This is the First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Impossible Adventure : Journey to the Far Amazon
|
|
|
London: Readers Union : Victor Gollancz , 1955. Account of the exploration by three young Frenchmen of the Orinoco River, crossing from Venezuela and Columbia to Brazil, to join the Amazon , Starting out on the 6th of May 1949 and finishing on the 5th of July 1950.. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the FIRST EDITION. Blue Cloth. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Mountains of Memory
|
|
|
London: Hollis and Carter , 1948. The Author's love of mountains with reflections and observations. This book is a record of his impressions on revisiting old haunt after WWII, including Switzerland, Germany, Italy, etc., largely through high mountain skiing trips. This book has edgewear to dustjacket with some light soiling to rear, Very Good colour frontis + photos 8vo, 248pp, . Not Inscribed or Signed. The First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Red Flannels and Green Ice
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1949. " From a showerbath on the high seas to 'sex life in a deep freeze' you'll chuckle over this rollicking account of the Coast Guard's Greenland Patrol ".Arthur Pocock was winner of the Random House Servicemen's Prize Contest with this book. 272pp A very nice tidy copy . Putnam Name Inside Cover . This is the Third Printing . Brown with Red Decoration . Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by A Map . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Climbs on the Scawfell Group
|
|
|
1922.324pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Starting Mountaineering and Rock Climbing
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1977. The perfect beginner's guide to all aspects of climbing - hill walking, scrambling, rock climbing and mountaineering.Glossary of Welsh and Scottish Names and an excellent Bibliography 143pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the First Edition. Glossy Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs by John Clements. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Delectable Mountains
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1946. Illustrated By Forty Three of the Author's own Photograph's and with Maps By the Author with Sketches By Bridget Busk. Mountain adventures in Persia. A VERY CLEAN COPY with no foxing. 274pp including index.. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By Forty Three of the Author's own Photograph's and with Maps By the Author : The Sketches By Bridget Busk . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library (Not Obviously). more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Great True Mountain Stories
|
|
|
London: Arco Publishers , 1958. Twenty Four Adventures of men & mountains which includes all the greats from Edmund Hillary to Edward Whymper. 213pp . Not Inscribed or Signed. The First Edition 1st Reprint. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (Some Closed Tears). Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Secrets of the Ice Age: The World of the Cave Artists
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1980. "A study of primitive cave art from the prehistoric Neanderthal era to the Ice Age."....343 pp, send e-mail for details. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE KANGCHENJUNGA ADVENTURE
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1930. The unsuccessful 1930 international expedition, made two attempts , led by Professor Dyhrenfurth 464pp including index ....Please email for further details.. Not Inscribed or Signed. This IS the First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good Foxed Fore Edges/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Kangchenjunga Adventure
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1934. The unsuccessful 1930 international expedition, made two attempts , led by Professor Dyhrenfurth 464pp including index. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the Sixth Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good Faded Spine/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Snow On the Hills
|
|
|
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1946. Large photographs of snowy landscapes from all over the world.120pp NO EXTRA POSTAGE ABOVE OUR STANDARD RATES!. Signed by a C.N.Herbert. First Edition. Grey Cloth. Very Good/Fair (some loss). Illus. by Black and White Photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Memoirs of a Mountaineer "Helvellyn to Himalaya" and "Lhasa: The Holy city"
|
|
|
London: The Travel Book Club. 446pp inc index. Not Inscribed or Signed. The Travel Book Club Edition . Red Cloth. Very Gd Browned Edges/Very Good (chipped Sml loss). Illus. by Dustwrapper Not Credited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 15) |
No Picnic on Mount Kenya - The Story of Three P.o.W.'s Escape to Adventure
|
|
|
London: William Kimber, 1952. The Story of Three P.o.W's Escape to Adventure then BREAK BACK INTO a British P.o.W. camp. 231pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the Fourth Edition. Red Cloth. Very Gd Slighly Browned Edges/Very Good (minor loss). Illus. by Black and White and Colour Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Kamet Conquered
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1947. An account of the first successful attempt on Kamet peak. A VERY NICE copy. 372pp including index. To Betty Barnes Love Charles 1948. This First Edition of This Edition. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Over Tyrolese Hills
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, 1938. Describes a crossing of the eastern Alps from Bludenz to Zell am See, made in the summer of 1935. 248pp including MAP and Glossary. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the Fourth Edition (first thus). Grey Cloth. Very Gd Slighly Soiled Edges/Very Good Price Clipped. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 18) |
An Alpine Journey
|
|
|
1940. His journey across the Alps in 1934, from the Austrian side of the Silvretta range to Lake Leman ( Geneva). This is a Reprint. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 19) |
British Mountain Climbs
|
|
|
London: Mills and Boon, 1948. This book is all about the sport of mountaineering in Britian.448pp. William Eckford 1952. Sixth Edition. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Matterhorn. With an Introduction by Edmondo De Amicis. Translated from the Italian by J.E.C. Eaton. Wit 14 coloured plates and 23 Pen-and Ink Drawings by Edorado Rubino and 11 Photographs
|
|
|
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1907. First edition. Second printing December 1907 Original Ochre Cloth with leather gilt labels, top edge gilt; 336pp, with 35 mounted and woodcut plates and numerous illustrations in text; very light wear, a very good and much, much, better than average copy of a work usually found rather distressed. One of the principal books on the early history of the Matterhorn. Rey was a wealthy Italian climber, who has since achieved close to cult status amongst alpine climbers worldwide. A very NICE CLEAN COPY . Not Inscribed or Signed. This First Edition in English . Ochre Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By Edoardo Rubino. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Thick. Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £125.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Matterhorn. Translated from the Italian by J.E.C. Eaton. Revised and Two Additional Chapters By R.L.G. Irving
|
|
|
London: Basil Blackwell, 1946. One of the principal books on the early history of the Matterhorn. Rey was a wealthy Italian climber, who has since achieved close to cult status amongst alpine climbers worldwide. A very NICE CLEAN COPY No dustwrapper and TWO extra chapters added to the ( much more Money ) Original 278pp . Not Inscribed or Signed. This First Edition of This Edition. Green Black Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Wide. Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 22) |
MOUNTAIN PATHS. The New Alpine Library
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, , 1948. First edition. Pages x + 208, 15 plates,. Some sunning to cloth, otherwise Fine The author edited the Alpine journal for several years and knew many of the pre-war mountaineering personalities. His reminiscences convey the enchantment of the Alps and include celebrities such as Dr. Julius Kugy . . Signed by A Previous Owner (comtempary). The First Edition of This Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Queens Wales - Vol I - North Wales
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1955. The Companion book to the Kings England Series . Lovely Sepia Photographs of Anglesey, Caernarvonshire, Denbighshire, Flintshire, Merionithshire and Montgomeryshire. 238pp including index. School Library Bookplate . This is the First Edition. Green Cloth. Good Chipped Spine/No Jacket. Illus. by Sepia Photgraphs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback Ex School Library. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 24) |
In the Steps of the Master
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co, 1959. Another of this Author's classic series. A nice clean copy in a nice clean dustwrapper...... 388pp. Signed By Dorothy M V Patten. This is a Reprint. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Sepia Photgraphs and Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 25) |
In Scotland Again
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co, 1933. Another of this Author's classic series 415pp including index + 6pp catalogue. Sighed BY Geoffrey Dexty. This is the Third Edition. Maroon Cloth Embossed . Good ( Grubby Boards )/No Jacket. Illus. by Sepia Photgraphs and Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 26) |
In the Steps of ST.Paul
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1936. Stained boards , Contents NEAR FINE. The jacket has a part missing from bottom of the spine. The modern traveller who takes the Acts of the Apostles as his guide-book, as i have done, journeys into part of the Roman Empire and is now divided among many nations. Where he is held up at national frontiers, to pass onward under a different flag and among men who speak a different tongue, St Paul moved forward over a Roman road, speaking Greek all the time.440pp . Not Inscribed or Signed. Reprint 1963. Black Cloth. Very Good (AVERAGE)/Good (BELOW AVERAGE). Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Industrial Archaeology Of Dartmoor
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David and Charles,, 1968. A Volume in The Industrial Archaeology Of The British Isles series. The book is Near Fine (An ink spot in the top corner of fly page prevents its being fine) The dustwrapper is very good complete BUT rubbed on the edges All in all a very nice copy. 239pp inc index. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the First Edition. Blue Cloth. NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW)/Very Good (Rubbed Not Clipped. Illus. by Black and White Photographs & Line Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Men Against Everest
|
|
|
London: Country Life Limited, 1954. When Hilary and tensing reached the summit of Evererst on the eve of Coronation Day in 1953, they did more than conquer the highest of the worlds mountains. They had suceeded in the last great enterprise left to man in the exploration of his own world. They had brought to a subereb ending one of the finest of all the stories of mans struggle to "make him self supreme over even the mightiest of what is material".64pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Gd Slighly Foxed Edges/Good. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Everest 1933
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. A comprehensive account of the Everest expedition of 1933.390pp inc. 9pp comprehensive index. . Not Inscribed or Signed. First Edition October 1934 This Dec 1934. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sepia Photgraphs and Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Thick. Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Pyrenees : Les Guides Bleus
|
|
|
Paris: Librarie Hachette , 1921. French Language Book.....Please Email for further details . Signed by A Previous Owner. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good Faded Boards /No Jacket. Illus. by 50 Cartes , 27 Plans , 12 Panoramas . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Images de L'Himalaya
|
|
|
Paris: Encyclopedie Alpina, 1941. This is a folio size portfolio of 40 fantastic black and white plates of the Himalayas. The text is in French. The cover is heavy weight paper, but has yellowed and is chipping on the spine .The front cover photo is just about unmarred, as is the back cover. Text comprises of 4 pages, followed by 40 pages of photos which are laid in loosely. This was never intended to be bound. Very Good plus contents with Good cover. Remarkable for a folio produced in Paris DURING the Second World War! . Signed " To Santa with Love 2nd June 1957" . The First Edition. Stiff Paper Covers . Very Good Plus /No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Folder of Printed Photographs . more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 32) |
From Switzerland to the Mediterranean on Foot
|
|
|
T Werner Laurie Ltd , 1922. Eleven pages of illustrations , the books title says it all! 124pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This Edition is Dated 1922. Dark Blue Cloth. Very Good Some Spotting /No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 33) |
British Hills and Mountains
|
|
|
London: B T Batsford Ltd, 1940. The West Highlands , The Grampians, Ben Nevis and Perthshire, North Wales , Central and South Wales and The Lakes & Pennines are ALL the Maps in the endpapers and covered extensively in the text.viii, frontis, 99 plates in monochrome and colour 120pp. A VERY NICE copy in a protected BRIAN COOK dustwrapper. . Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good +++/Very Good Not Price Clipped. Illus. by Dustwrapper By Brian Cook. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 34) |
From the Equator to the Pole: Adventures of Recent Discovery by Eminent Travellers
|
|
|
London: William Isbister (Isbister's Home Library series), 1886. In 1883 Graham, who was an experienced Alpinist, was the first to visit the Himalaya for pleasure mountaineering. His story first appeared in the Magazine Good Words (1885). His claim to have climbed Kabru has never been disproved but is no longer taken seriously.( Neate G43), Very very good copy just slightly rubbed at top and bottom of spine gilt fore edges. Lovely embossed clean bright illustrated boards. 254 pages inc catalogue. . Signed by A " R Ernest Smith Jan 1st 1892 ". Embossed Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by FORTY FIVE ILLUSTRATIONS . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £70.00
|
|
| 35) |
Rock Climbing in Britain
|
|
|
London: The Mountaineering Association, 1958. Original Wraps.: Copyright Nicholas Kaye, 1958 with 31 photographs and 23 diagrams. Includes Pillar Rock, Scafell Crag, Buttermere, Snowdon, Glencoe, Ben Nevis etc. There is also a chapter exploring the difference between British and Alpine climbing . Book in fine condition but dust wrapper has small closed tears.142pp. . Not Inscribed or Signed. The First Edition. Green Cloth. Fine/Very Good Not Price Clipped. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Climbing in Britain
|
|
|
Middlesex: Pelican Books, 1947. In 1944 the British Mountaineering Council was formed, to represent the common interests of the various mountaineering and rock climbing clubs of England, Wales and Scotland. One of its first decisions was to prepare a book for British climbers, whose numbers have grown so vastly in recent years, and may be expected to increase even more rapidly in the first years after the War. This is the book which grew out of that decision. 160pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is a First Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". PAPERBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 37) |
Airborne to The Mountains
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1961. First edition Story of an expedition by 4 British Army officers to the remote arctic mountains of Alaska. Endpaper maps and 44 b/w plates. 202pp inc index . Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 38) |
Airborne to the Mountains
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1961. Email for further details. 202pp. Not Signed. This is the FIRST EDITION. Red Cloth. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 39) |
Man of Everest : The Autobiography of Tenzing
|
|
|
London: The Reprint Society, 1956. The biography of Tenzing. 320pp Email for further details.. Not Inscribed or Signed. First Edition of This Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good +++/Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 40) |
Mendip Country
|
|
|
St Teeth Bodmin: Bossiney Books, 1987. In ' Mendip Country ' Jillian Powell with photographer Julia Davey explores these famous Westcountry hills which strecth for some twenty miles. ' these hills are rife with history and legend', the author reflects .'... the rich variety of the Mendip Countryside is matched by its towns and villages .' Many of the best of regional books happily combine the personality of the writer with the characteristics of the area - the respone of one to the other - and this is a delightful example of that happy combination. Her , too , fine photographs ( most by Julia Davey) underline both the quality of the places and the people - and the book itself. RARE on the net 96pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This the First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine ( UNREAD)/No Jacket. Illus. by Julia Davey Photographs and Others. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Mendip Country
|
|
|
St Teeth Bodmin: Bossiney Books, 1987. In ' Mendip Country ' Jillian Powell with photographer Julia Davey explores these famous Westcountry hills which strecth for some twenty miles. ' these hills are rife with history and legend', the author reflects .'... the rich variety of the Mendip Countryside is matched by its towns and villages .' Many of the best of regional books happily combine the personality of the writer with the characteristics of the area - the respone of one to the other - and this is a delightful example of that happy combination. Her , too , fine photographs ( most by Julia Davey) underline both the quality of the places and the people - and the book itself. RARE on the net 96pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This the First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine ( UNREAD)/No Jacket. Illus. by Julia Davey Photographs and Others. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Mendip Country
|
|
|
St Teeth Bodmin: Bossiney Books, 1987. In ' Mendip Country ' Jillian Powell with photographer Julia Davey explores these famous Westcountry hills which strecth for some twenty miles. ' these hills are rife with history and legend', the author reflects .'... the rich variety of the Mendip Countryside is matched by its towns and villages .' Many of the best of regional books happily combine the personality of the writer with the characteristics of the area - the respone of one to the other - and this is a delightful example of that happy combination. Her , too , fine photographs ( most by Julia Davey) underline both the quality of the places and the people - and the book itself. RARE on the net 96pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This the First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine ( UNREAD)/No Jacket. Illus. by Julia Davey Photographs and Others. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 43) |
Mendip Country
|
|
|
St Teeth Bodmin: Bossiney Books, 1987. In ' Mendip Country ' Jillian Powell with photographer Julia Davey explores these famous Westcountry hills which strecth for some twenty miles. ' these hills are rife with history and legend', the author reflects .'... the rich variety of the Mendip Countryside is matched by its towns and villages .' Many of the best of regional books happily combine the personality of the writer with the characteristics of the area - the respone of one to the other - and this is a delightful example of that happy combination. Her , too , fine photographs ( most by Julia Davey) underline both the quality of the places and the people - and the book itself. RARE on the net 96pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This the First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine ( UNREAD)/No Jacket. Illus. by Julia Davey Photographs and Others. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Mendip Country
|
|
|
St Teeth Bodmin: Bossiney Books, 1987. In ' Mendip Country ' Jillian Powell with photographer Julia Davey explores these famous Westcountry hills which strecth for some twenty miles. ' these hills are rife with history and legend', the author reflects .'... the rich variety of the Mendip Countryside is matched by its towns and villages .' Many of the best of regional books happily combine the personality of the writer with the characteristics of the area - the respone of one to the other - and this is a delightful example of that happy combination. Her , too , fine photographs ( most by Julia Davey) underline both the quality of the places and the people - and the book itself. RARE on the net 96pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This the First Edition. Trade Paperback. FINE (AS BRAND NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Julia Davey Photographs and Others. TRADE PAPERBACK. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 45) |
Mendip Country
|
|
|
St Teeth Bodmin: Bossiney Books, 1987. In ' Mendip Country ' Jillian Powell with photographer Julia Davey explores these famous Westcountry hills which strecth for some twenty miles. ' these hills are rife with history and legend', the author reflects .'... the rich variety of the Mendip Countryside is matched by its towns and villages .' Many of the best of regional books happily combine the personality of the writer with the characteristics of the area - the respone of one to the other - and this is a delightful example of that happy combination. Her , too , fine photographs ( most by Julia Davey) underline both the quality of the places and the people - and the book itself. RARE on the net 96pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This the First Edition. Trade Paperback. FINE (AS BRAND NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Julia Davey Photographs and Others. TRADE PAPERBACK. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Mendip Country
|
|
|
St Teeth Bodmin: Bossiney Books, 1987. In ' Mendip Country ' Jillian Powell with photographer Julia Davey explores these famous Westcountry hills which strecth for some twenty miles. ' these hills are rife with history and legend', the author reflects .'... the rich variety of the Mendip Countryside is matched by its towns and villages .' Many of the best of regional books happily combine the personality of the writer with the characteristics of the area - the respone of one to the other - and this is a delightful example of that happy combination. Her , too , fine photographs ( most by Julia Davey) underline both the quality of the places and the people - and the book itself. RARE on the net 96pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This the First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine ( UNREAD)/No Jacket. Illus. by Julia Davey Photographs and Others. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Mendip Country
|
|
|
St Teeth Bodmin: Bossiney Books, 1987. In ' Mendip Country ' Jillian Powell with photographer Julia Davey explores these famous Westcountry hills which strecth for some twenty miles. ' these hills are rife with history and legend', the author reflects .'... the rich variety of the Mendip Countryside is matched by its towns and villages .' Many of the best of regional books happily combine the personality of the writer with the characteristics of the area - the respone of one to the other - and this is a delightful example of that happy combination. Her , too , fine photographs ( most by Julia Davey) underline both the quality of the places and the people - and the book itself. RARE on the net 96pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This the First Edition. Trade Paperback. FINE ( UNREAD)/No Jacket. Illus. by Julia Davey Photographs and Others. TRADE PAPERBACK. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 48) |
On Mountains Thinking About Terrain
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1979. Mountains are mysteries. They simulate man's imagination as powerfully as do the seas and skies. This books shows the many processes of how mountains are formed.261pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 49) |
Things Seen in the Dolomites
|
|
|
|
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 50) |
Pyrenees (french)
|
|
|
|
Price: £25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found. |
