cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Agricultural Machinery

from www.bookfarm.co.uk

Browse Agricultural Machinery | Return to www.bookfarm.co.uk
1) The English Dairy Farmer
G.E.Fussell

London England: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1966. This new work by G. E. Fussell is a thorough examination of the role played by the English dairy farmer over the past 400 years. Beginning his study with the cow, he gives an account of the improved breeding and feeding methods that make todays cow a totally different beast to that of the Tudor farmer. A chapter is devoted to the cultivation of fodder crops and another to the comfort of the cow for, as the author states, pleasant conditions are an important factor in encouraging its productivity. The dairy industry, no less than any other in the 19th century, was the scene of numerous devices and inventions designed to improve milking methods. This, together with the development of the sale of milk in liquid form, is discussed in later chapters. The practical difficulties of transporting milk had until about 1850 caused the major part of the milk produced to be turned into butter and cheese and the varying products of differing regions are fully described. Towards the end of 19 century, however, the number of dairies prepared to retail milk grew in number to accommodate an ever-increasing rate of milk consumption. Numerous farming textbooks published during the period and contemporary descriptions of the farming scene form the background for this scholarly appraisal. No other book has treated the English dairy Farmer in such detail, and in drawing upon a such a wealth of illustrative material to support his conclusions, G. E. Fussell has produced a work, which will be valued by all agricultural historians. 357pp inclusive of index and bibliography. A LOVELY COPY! This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. This the First Edition 1967. Green Cloth. VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE)/VERY GOOD (AVERAGE). Illus. by Over 20 Black and White Illustrations . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
2) The English Dairy Farmer
G.E.Fussell

London England: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1966. This new work by G. E. Fussell is a thorough examination of the role played by the English dairy farmer over the past 400 years. Beginning his study with the cow, he gives an account of the improved breeding and feeding methods that make todays cow a totally different beast to that of the Tudor farmer. A chapter is devoted to the cultivation of fodder crops and another to the comfort of the cow for, as the author states, pleasant conditions are an important factor in encouraging its productivity. The dairy industry, no less than any other in the 19th century, was the scene of numerous devices and inventions designed to improve milking methods. This, together with the development of the sale of milk in liquid form, is discussed in later chapters. The practical difficulties of transporting milk had until about 1850 caused the major part of the milk produced to be turned into butter and cheese and the varying products of differing regions are fully described. Towards the end of 19 century, however, the number of dairies prepared to retail milk grew in number to accommodate an ever-increasing rate of milk consumption. Numerous farming textbooks published during the period and contemporary descriptions of the farming scene form the background for this scholarly appraisal. No other book has treated the English dairy Farmer in such detail, and in drawing upon a such a wealth of illustrative material to support his conclusions, G. E. Fussell has produced a work, which will be valued by all agricultural historians. 357pp inclusive of index and bibliography. A LOVELY COPY! This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. This the First Edition 1967. Green Cloth. Near Fine (NEAR NEW)/NEAR FINE (NEAR NEW). Illus. by Over 20 Black and White Illustrations . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
3) The English Dairy Farmer
G.E.Fussell

London England: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1966. This new work by G. E. Fussell is a thorough examination of the role played by the English dairy farmer over the past 400 years. Beginning his study with the cow, he gives an account of the improved breeding and feeding methods that make todays cow a totally different beast to that of the Tudor farmer. A chapter is devoted to the cultivation of fodder crops and another to the comfort of the cow for, as the author states, pleasant conditions are an important factor in encouraging its productivity. The dairy industry, no less than any other in the 19th century, was the scene of numerous devices and inventions designed to improve milking methods. This, together with the development of the sale of milk in liquid form, is discussed in later chapters. The practical difficulties of transporting milk had until about 1850 caused the major part of the milk produced to be turned into butter and cheese and the varying products of differing regions are fully described. Towards the end of 19 century, however, the number of dairies prepared to retail milk grew in number to accommodate an ever-increasing rate of milk consumption. Numerous farming textbooks published during the period and contemporary descriptions of the farming scene form the background for this scholarly appraisal. No other book has treated the English dairy Farmer in such detail, and in drawing upon a such a wealth of illustrative material to support his conclusions, G. E. Fussell has produced a work, which will be valued by all agricultural historians. 357pp inclusive of index and bibliography. A LOVELY COPY! This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. This the First Edition 1967. Green Cloth. FINE ( AS BRAND NEW)/NEAR FINE (NEAR NEW). Illus. by Over 20 Black and White Illustrations . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
4) The Wisdom of the Fields
H. J. Massingham

London: Collins, 1945. Stained boards. Inspired by the views expressed by William Cobbett in his "Cottage Economy," and contains chapters with pictures of various living farmers carrying on in the Corbett Tradition. This is a portrayal of the craftsmen and cultivators of England, and the problems facing rural communities in this country in 1945......... SO Nothing Changed There Then!...255pp inc index. Signed By E O Ballantyne. This is the First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs & Line Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
5) The Industrial Archaeology Of Dartmoor
Helen Harris

Newton Abbot: David and Charles,, 1968. A Volume in The Industrial Archaeology Of The British Isles series. The book is Near Fine (An ink spot in the top corner of fly page prevents its being fine) The dustwrapper is very good complete BUT rubbed on the edges All in all a very nice copy. 239pp inc index. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the First Edition. Blue Cloth. NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW)/Very Good (Rubbed Not Clipped. Illus. by Black and White Photographs & Line Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
6) The Operative Mechanic and British MacHinist : a Practical Display of the Manufactories and Mechanical Arts of the United Kingdom : With a Supplement Relating to British Public Works and National Improvements Translated from Baron Charles Dupin , Etc
John Nicholson : Civil Engineer

Fleet Street London : Robert Thurston , 1829. A LOVELY volume numerous illustrations 900pp E-mail for details. No. First Edition of This Edition. Half-Leather Cloth Boards. Very Good Faded 'Bits'/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By One Hundred and Fifteen Engravings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Thick Wide. Large Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £550.00
7) Classic Trucks: Power on the Move
Nicholas, Faith

London: Boxtree, 1995. Classic Trucks follows the history of trucks and buses throughout the last 100 years. 144pp.. Not Inscribed or Signed. 1st Paperback Edition. Oblong Large Paperback . NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW)/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
8) British Rail Pocket Book: No 4: Electric Unit Pocket Book : The Complete Guide to All BR Electric Multiple Units
Peter Fox

Sheffield : Platform 5, 1992. The complete guide to all BR Electric Multiple Units 92pp Lovely condition .SOME odd biro / pencil UNDERLINING.. Not Inscribed or Signed. 1992 Fifth Edition . Paper Wrapper. NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW)/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Colour , Black and White Photograph. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾". Pictorial Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
9) British Rail Pocket Book: No 1 : Motive Power Pocket Book : The Complete Guide to All BR - Operated Locomotives
Peter Fox & Steven Knight

Sheffield : Platform 5, 1992. The complete guide to all BR- Operated Locomotives 92pp Lovely condition .SOME odd biro / pencil UNDERLINING.. Not Inscribed or Signed. Spring 1992 Twenty Eighth Edition . Paper Wrapper. Near Fine (NEAR NEW)/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Colour , Black and White Photograph. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾". Pictorial Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
10) A Cyclopaedia of Self Instruction Division III (3)
Samuel Neil (Editor)

London: William Mackenzie., 1889. Vol 3 : 577-864pp + Maps in Colour of the Roman Empire ,England and Wales ,Scotland and Ireland ,Plus Lovely Black and White plates of all sorts including Botany, Drawing ,Hydrodynamics and Pneumatics....Illustrations throughout the text . Lovely ! Email for further details. . Not Inscribed or Signed. I Believe This to be the First Edition. Red Pictorial Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Illustrations and Coloured Maps . 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
11) A Cyclopaedia of Self Instruction Division 1
Samuel Neil (Editor)

London: William Mackenzie., 1889. Vol 1 : 1-288pp + Maps in colour of the Constellations of both Hemispheres, The Solar System, a Geological map of the British Isles , Europe, Asia and Africa , plus lovely black and white plates of all sorts including EIGHT of the human Skeleton etc,....Illustrations throughout the text Lovely Email for further details. . Not Inscribed or Signed. I Believe This to be the First Edition. Red Pictorial Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Illustrations and Coloured Maps . 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
12) A Cyclopaedia of Self Instruction Divisions I - V
Samuel Neil (Editor)

London: William Mackenzie., 1889. Vol 1 : 1-288pp + Maps in colour of the Constellations of both Hemispheres, The Solar System, a Geological map of the British Isles , Europe, Asia and Africa , plus lovely black and white plates of all sorts including EIGHT of the human Skeleton etc.Vol 2 : 289-576pp + Maps in colour of the Moon, The Planets, Britannia Antiqua ( Ancient Britain), North America, South America and Australia ,Plus Lovely Black and White plates of all sorts including Water Wheels etc.Vol 3 : 577-864pp + Maps in Colour of the Roman Empire ,England and Wales ,Scotland and Ireland ,Plus Lovely Black and White plates of all sorts including Botany, Drawing ,Hydrodynamics and Pneumatics.Vol 4 : 865-1152.Maps in Colour of France and Germany ,Plus Lovely Black and White plates of all sorts including Botany, Drawing, Natural Philosophy, and Philosophy. .Vol 5 : 1153-1416+24pp index by subject + Maps in Colour of Europe under the Empire of Charlemagne, and Europe under the Dismemberment of the Carlovingian Empire ,Plus Lovely Black and White plates of all sorts including Natural Philosophy Eletricity Etc.Illustrations throughout the text. . Lovely ! All Available separately if required. No Extra above our normal postage rates .. Email for further details. . Not Inscribed or Signed. I Believe This to be the First Edition. Red Pictorial Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Illustrations and Coloured Maps . 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
13) A Cyclopaedia of Self Instruction Division V (5)
Samuel Neil (Editor)

London: William Mackenzie., 1889. Vol 5 : 1153-1416+24pp index by subject + Maps in Colour of Europe under the Empire of Charlemagne, and Europe under the Dismemberment of the Carlovingian Empire ,Plus Lovely Black and White plates of all sorts including Natural Philosophy Eletricity Etc.Illustrations throughout the text. . Lovely ! Email for further details. . Not Inscribed or Signed. I Believe This to be the First Edition. Red Pictorial Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Illustrations and Coloured Maps . 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
14) A Cyclopaedia of Self Instruction Division II (2)
Samuel Neil (Editor)

London: William Mackenzie., 1889. Vol 2 : 289-576pp + Maps in colour of the Moon, The Planets, Britannia Antiqua ( Ancient Britain), North America, South America and Australia ,Plus Lovely Black and White plates of all sorts including Water Wheels etc....Illustrations throughout the text, Lovely Email for further details. . Not Inscribed or Signed. I Believe This to be the First Edition. Red Pictorial Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Illustrations and Coloured Maps . 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
15) An Early Experiment In Industrial Organization : being a history of the firm of Boulton and Watt, 1775 to 1805
Sir Eric Roll

London: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1968. The partnership of Matthew Bolton (1728-1809), and James Watt (1736-1819) from the mid-1770s onwards for the purpose of developing Watt's improved steam engine has long been recognized as a vital element in the Industrial Revolution in Britain. John Lord's (Capital and Steam Power. First edition 1923; second edition 1966, Frank Cass) dealt mainly with the firm's part in familiarizing industrialist and businessman with this new form of power. In 1930, Sir Eric Roll's book appeared, in which the emphasis was differently placed. There is much more detail about the way in which Bolton and Watt and their sons, organized and developed the firm internally, secured orders for steam engines, and executed these orders. There are also important chapters dealing with the recruitment and training of the firm's workers, the early provision of the welfare schemes for them, and the great changes after 1795-1796, whereby the firm became one of the largest in Britain. This is a pioneer study in the genesis of modern industrial management. 320 pp including Index A FINE (AS NEW) copy. This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the Facsimile Edition of 1968. Green Cloth. FINE (AS NEW)/FINE (AS NEW). Illus. by Numerous Charts and One Pullout Photographic Print . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £48.00
16) A Screw Loose : My Story So Far
Sue Caron

London & Edinburgh: B & T Publishers , 1977. Unique is the only word for SUE CARONS experiences over the first Thirty two years of her life,she describes her friends and lovers who included HENRY WILLIAMSON well known author of "Tarka the Otter", but also the obscure world of pornographic publishing .She tells how she became involved in it , started as a writer, and became known as the " Porn Queen". the people she meets include publishers and editors , photographers , models, call-girls, lesbians , homosexuals and tranvestites. She tells about the stud she hired at a male Brothel and the protitute whose wares she sampled in the cause of WORK! All this with nothing held back ,from a convent educated girl.......VERY RARE......And with Ferguson tractor interest for all you farmers !.... All the more so in this condition 272pp. Not Signed. This is the First Edition. Maroon Cloth. FINE ( AS NEW)/Fine Not Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £100.00
17) A Screw Loose : My Story So Far
Sue Caron

London & Edinburgh: B & T Publishers , 1977. Unique is the only word for SUE CARONS experiences over the first Thirty two years of her life,she describes her friends and lovers who included HENRY WILLIAMSON well known author of "Tarka the Otter", but also the obscure world of pornographic publishing .She tells how she became involved in it , started as a writer, and became known as the " Porn Queen". the people she meets include publishers and editors , photographers , models, call-girls, lesbians , homosexuals and tranvestites. She tells about the stud she hired at a male Brothel and the protitute whose wares she sampled in the cause of WORK! All this with nothing held back ,from a convent educated girl.......VERY RARE......And with Ferguson tractor interest for all you farmers !.... All the more so in this condition 272pp. Not Signed... This is the First Edition. Maroon Cloth. FINE ( AS BRAND NEW)/Fine Not Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £150.00
18) A Century of Traction - Engines : Being an Historical Account of the Rise and Decline of an Industry Whose Benefits to Mankind Were and are Incalculable
W J Hughes

London: Percival Marshall & Co, 1959. 262pp inc index Email for further details . Not Signed. This the First Edition. Maroon Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Not Price Clipped. Illus. by Numerous Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: