Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Birds and Bird Watching

from www.bookfarm.co.uk

Browse Birds and Bird Watching | Return to www.bookfarm.co.uk
Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found.
1) The Pictorial Museum of Animated Nature with 5000 Woodcuts . Vol 1: Mammalia, Birds , Vol 2: Reptiles, Fishes, Mollusca, Insects

London: Charles Knight & Co . A unique work in TWO volumes,Both volumes contain between them 5000 woodcuts illustrating all manner of Animals including anatomy , skeletons, habitat, etc. As an example ,the woodcuts of the DODO fill a page and are superb, Originally published at Sixteen shillings in cloth,These are in comptemporary Half leather with marbled Boards .Go on treat Yourself ! Some foxing. . Not Signed. This is a First Edition. Half-Leather Marbled Boards. Very Gd Slighly Rubbed Edges/No Jacket. Illus. by 5000 Woodcuts and Two Coloured Frontis . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £350.00
2) The Handbook of Foreign Birds : Volume 1 : Their Care in Cage and Aviary
A Rutgers

Poole Dorset : Blandford Press., 1977. E-mail for details . Not Signed. Fourth Revised Edition. Orange Cloth. Very Good (AVERAGE)/Very Good(price clipped). Illus. by Numerous Colour Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
3) Bird Migration a Short Account
A. Landsborough Thomson

London: H. F. & G. Witherby Ltd, 1944. ...........please e-mail for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. Revised Edition Reprint. Blue Cloth. Good (Contents Very Good)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Maps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
4) The Natural History of Britain and Northern Europe : Mountains and Moorlands
Arnold Darlington

London: Book Club Associates,, 1978. A unique work in five compact volumes (this is the SECOND in the series) forming a complete survey of our natural history contained for the first time in these compact field guides : Each volume contains as relevant: a Field guide of Plants, Mammals, Birds, Fish, Insects, over 700 entries: 600 colour illustrations keyed to text : Colour Photographs ; Black-and-White illustrations,Maps,Ecological Essay and an Index of Common and Scientific Names each volume 215pp+9pp index all in Superb condition .. Not Signed. This the First Edition of This Edition. Laminated Pictorial. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Numerous Colour Illustrations . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
5) Introduction to Bird Watching : Beaufort Library Number VI
Cecil G Trew and Rosemary Upton

London: Seeley, Service & Co Limited, 1956. 143pp including index and adverts one of the Beaufort Library books (Number VI) a NICE copy . Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the First Edition. Red Cloth. NEAR FINE (NEAR NEW)/Very Good Not Price Clipped. Illus. by Black and White Photographs, Line Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
6) The Bird Life of London
Charles Dixon

London: William Heinemann, 1909. A nice copy with a slightly faded spine Email for further details. 334pp. Signed by A Previous Owner. This is the First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good (Bumped)/No Jacket. Illus. by With Illustrations in Colour and Black and White. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
7) Sea Fishing
Clive Gammon

London: Hamlyn, 1971. Part of the Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks series, Clive is one of Britain's top angling writers well travelled , with experience ranging from the North Cape to South Africa and including the Med , Spain, Portugal, West Africa and the Red Sea, An author therefore well qualified to write on this subject.160pp.inc index, e-mail for further details. Not Signed. This is the FIRST EDITION. Laminated Paper. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by Peter Morter & Design Bureau . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. High Gloss Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
8) Tropical Birds
Clive Roots

London: Hamlyn, 1971. Part of the Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks series, Clive (at the time of writing ) Director of the assiniboine Park Zoo in Winnipeg ,Canada and fomerly Curator of 'Winged World@ ,Morecombe, which houses one of the world's finest collections of Tropical birds and is noted for it's breeding achievements, so he is well qualified to write on this subject.160pp.inc index, e-mail for further details. Not Signed. This is a Reprint. Laminated Paper. VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by John Rignall . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. High Gloss Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
9) Chrysanthemums
Cyril Harris

London: Hamlyn, 1970. Part of the Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks series, Cyril obviously knows his subject and is well qualified to write on this subject writing regularly for Britain Journals and magazines .160pp.inc index, e-mail for further details. Not Signed. This is the First Edition. Laminated Paper. VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by James Nickalls. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. High Gloss Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
10) You and Your Pet Bird
David Alderton

London: Dorling Kindersley, 1995. Numerous colour and black and white photographs and illustrations. Photography by Cyril Laubscher. Authoritative handbook on keeping and caring for cage and aviary birds. 224pp. . Not Inscribed or Signed. This is a First Edition Paperback . Stiff Card Covered Glossy . Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photography by Cyril Laubscher. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
11) Seabirds
David Saunders

London: Hamlyn, 1971. Part of the Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks series, 285 seabirds in scientific detail by an author well qualified to write on this subject.160pp.inc index, e-mail for further details. Not Signed. This is the FIRST EDITION. Laminated Paper. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by Ken Lilly . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. High Gloss Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
12) The Natural History of Britain and Northern Europe : Fields and Lowlands
Derrick Boatman

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1979. Part of a unique work in five compact volumes (this is the THIRD in the series) forming a complete survey of our natural history contained for the first time in these compact field guides : Each volume contains as relevant: a Field guide of Plants, Mammals, Birds, Fish, Insects, over 700 entries: 600 colour illustrations keyed to text : Colour Photographs ; Black-and-White illustrations,Maps,Ecological Essay and an Index of Common and Scientific Names each volume 215pp+9pp index in lovely condition .. Not Inscribed or Signed. This the First Edition ?. Laminated Pictorial. NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Numerous Colour Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
13) Wildfowl 20
Edited By G V T Matthews and M A Ogilvie

Slimbridge : The Wildfowl Trust , 1969. e-mail for details. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the First Edition. Pictorial Paper Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By Peter Scott . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Stiff Paper. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
14) Porcelain
Eileen Aldridge

London: Hamlyn, 1969. Part of the Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks series .For the amateur collector this is an indispensable handbook tracing the development of porcelain from the exquisite Chinese wares in the Middle Ages through to trhe European equivalents in the 18th and 19th centuries. Details of factories, Capodimonte, Chelsea, Wedgwood and Copenhagen , also the painters, patrons, styles, colours and marks. 160pp. e-mail for further details. Not Signed. This is the FIRST EDITION. Laminated Paper. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by Peter Morter and Design Bureau.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. High Gloss Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
15) Porcelain
Eileen Aldridge

London: Hamlyn, 1969. Part of the Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks series .For the amateur collector this is an indispensable handbook tracing the development of porcelain from the exquisite Chinese wares in the Middle Ages through to trhe European equivalents in the 18th and 19th centuries. Details of factories, Capodimonte, Chelsea, Wedgwood and Copenhagen , also the painters, patrons, styles, colours and marks. 160pp. e-mail for further details. Not Signed. This is the First Edition. Laminated Paper. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by Peter Morter and Design Bureau.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. High Gloss Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
16) Silver for Collectors
Eleanor Hughes

London: Hamlyn, 1974. Part of the Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks series, Eleanor , (at the time of writing) was the silver department's expert at Sotheby & Co, so well qualified to write on this subject.160pp.inc index, e-mail for further details. Not Signed. This is the FIRST EDITION. Laminated Paper. FINE ( AS NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by Peter Henville . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. High Gloss Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
17) The Observer's Book of Birds Eggs : Describing More Than 180 Eggs
G. Evans with Foreword By P.E. Brown

London: F Warne & Co Ltd, 1962. 224pp Including Index......Please Email for further details. . Signed by an "Irene Wills". Eighth Reprint . Brown Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by With 180 Illustrations 154 of Which are in Full Colour By H.D. Swain . 24mo - over 5" - 5¾". Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
18) Monmouthshire Lepidoptera: Butterflies and Moths of Gwent
G.A.Neil Horton

Abergavenny, Gwent, United Kingdom: Comma International Biological Systems, 1994. Some staining to boards , Contents NEAR FINE (NEAR NEW). There was to have been a picture inlay on front board. Green cloth bound board. White titling. Illustrated title page. Published with the support of the Countryside Council for Wales. Includes reference to plates, index of English names, index of scientific names, systematic list and records, information on species which are now extinct. 352 pp. Colour illustrations. 22 colour photos of habitats and living insects. The first comprehensive list for the county, with records for 1,164 species, together with information on habitat, distribution, status, flight period, larval foodplants . e-mail for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. This is the FIRST EDITION. Green Cloth. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
19) Secrets of Bird Life
H A Gilbert and Arthur Brook

London: Arrowsmith, 1924. Beautifully written in the hope that the book will interest that large body of persons who know little or nothing about birds. With 41 black and white photographs. Some light foxing and sunned spine and small areas of front and back boards. Overall a very nice copy with largeish easy to read print on quality paper. 203pp. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good (Faded edges)/No Jacket. Illus. by Black & White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
20) Ornitologia Brasileira Volume ! And Volume 2 (Birds of Brazil)
Helmut Sick

Brazil: EdITora Universidade De Brasilia , 1985. These are the two volumes published by the university of Brazil ( in Portugese) by the world's leading authority on the birds of Brazil. VERY RARE! Very Nice.. Sighed Neatly By a Previous Owner. This is the SECOND Brazilian Edition . Brown Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Not Price Clipped. Illus. by Numerous Illustrations By Paul Barruel . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Near Folio. Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £250.00
21) The Courtship of Birds
Hilda Simon

London: Cassell, 1977. NO EXTRA POSTAGE BEYOND OUR STANDARD RATES!.......Please e-mail for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. This is a First Edition . Colour Illustrated Paper. Near Fine (NEAR BRAND NEW)/Very Good (AVERAGE). Illus. by Hilda Simon. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
22) Garden Flowers
Joan Compton

London: Hamlyn, 1969. Part of the Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks series, Joan obviously knows her subject and is therefore well qualified to write on this subject160pp.inc index, e-mail for further details. Not Signed. This is the FIRST EDITION. Laminated Paper. VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by Gwen Green. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. High Gloss Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
23) Garden Flowers
Joan Compton

London: Hamlyn, 1969. Part of the Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks series, Joan obviously knows her subject and is therefore well qualified to write on this subject160pp.inc index, e-mail for further details. Not Signed. This is the FIRST EDITION. Laminated Paper. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by Gwen Green. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. High Gloss Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
24) Garden Flowers
Joan Compton

London: Hamlyn, 1969. Part of the Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks series, Joan obviously knows her subject and is therefore well qualified to write on this subject160pp.inc index, e-mail for further details. Not Signed. This is the FIRST EDITION. Laminated Paper. Very Gd Slighly Rubbed Spine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by Gwen Green. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. High Gloss Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
25) Collins Pocket Guide to the Sea Shore : Including Shells, Sea - Anemones, Fish, Crabs, Starfish , Sponges , Seaweeds , Etc
John Barrett and C M Yonge

London: Collins, 1964. HOW TO LOOK. WHAT TO LOOK FOR. WHERE TO LOOK. Over 750 illustrations 280 in colour MANY painted from living specimens . A very nice book in a protected wrapper. 272pp including index.. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the First Edition Revised 1964 . Red Cloth. Very Gd Slighly Browned Edges/Very Good Not Price Clipped. Illus. by Numerous Black and White and Colour Photographs . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thick. Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
26) A Field Guide to the National Parks of East Africa. With 16 Colour Plates and 16 Black and White Plates By Rena Fennessy
John G Williams

London: Collins, 1969. A Tourist's Guide to all the Parks, Game Reserves and Important Wildlife Areas of Kenya, Uganda, and Tanzania. Incorporating Field Guides to the mammals and Rarer Birds of the area. 343 birds and mammals described and illustrated, 191 in colour. 352 pp inc index A really NICE FINE COPY with a dustwrapper in a protected from near new plastic cover .( Sellotape stains to fly and a slightly faded spine cause it to be just off fine) .. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is a First Edition 2nd Impression. Brown Cloth. Fine/Near Fine(usual Fading to Spin. Illus. by Illustrarted By Rena Fennessy . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
27) Bird Behaviour
John Sparks

London: Hamlyn, 1975. Part of the Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks series, John (at the time of writing ) a radio and television producer of natural history programmes, so well qualified to write on this subject.160pp.inc index, e-mail for further details. Not Signed. This is a Reprint. Laminated Paper. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by David Andrews . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. High Gloss Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
28) Panther Head : The Story of the South African Bird Islands
Lawrence G Green

London: Stanley Paul, 1955. .Title only full details to follow .In the meantime E-mail for further details . This is the First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good (Some Closed Tears). Illus. by Eighteen Illustrations and Three Maps. Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.00
29) Penguin Millionaire : The Story of Birdland
Len Hill and Emma Wood

Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1976. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR,"Len Hill Birdland ".......... Please email for further details. Len Hill Birdland. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Black and White and Colour Photographs & Line Drawings . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
30) The Guinness Book of Sea and Shore Birds
Linda Bennett and Michael Everett

Middlesex: Guiness Superlatives Limited, 1982. This book was given as a prize to a 'Nicholas Burfitt' in 1986. There is a sticker in the front detailing the award and signed by the headmaster...........please e-mail for further details.. Inscribed. This is a First Edition. Grey Cloth. NEAR FINE (ABOVE AVERAGE)/VERY GOOD (AVERAGE). Illus. by Illustrated with Colour Photographs and Line Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
31) Discovery of South America
Malcolm Slesser

London: Hamlyn, 1970. Part of the Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks series, A distinguished traveller leader of expeditions to , Peru and Greenland, Lecturerat the university of Strathclyde presents us with " All we know to date" of South America's Discovery , all beautifully described and illustrated in FULL colour RARE .160pp.inc index, e-mail for further details. Not Signed. This is the First Edition. Laminated Paper. VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by Harry and Gwen Green . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. High Gloss Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
32) Little Talks About Birds and Beasts & Tales Of The Forest : Herbert Strang's Readers
May Byron & Marion Brooks

London: Oxford University Press / Humphey Milford , 1930. One of the very popular Readers from Herbert Strang . This one by May Byron (Little Talks about Birds and Beasts) and Marion Brooks (Tales of the Forest) was reprinted in 1930 and is in exceptional condition for a Seventy year old book , it looks just as though it lost its dustwrapper yesterday. A Coloured frontis and a Coloured frontis to the second tale ( intials i can't read!) halfway through the book. The front and rear fly and loose fly have a lovely two page picture by D Stacey and Throughout the book are the most wonderful Black and white Illustrations. The child that had these MUST have been Extremely well behaved for them to be so nice today .96pp & 96pp Plus the frontis's and index of Titles.. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is a Reprint in 1930 . Blue Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By D Stacey and Others. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Hardback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
33) Let's Look at Birds
Neil Ardley

London: Ward Lock Limited, 1977. POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY)...........please e-mail for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. This is a First Edition. Colour Illustrated Boards. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated in colour by John Rignall, Richard Millington and Graham Allen. Folio - over 12" - 15". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
34) Exmoor Wildlife : a Microstudy : Mammals, Birds , Insects and Plants with 16 Photographs in Colour
Noel Allen and Caroline Giddens

Dulverton , Somerset .: The Exmoor Press, 1987. In 1988 the Exmoor Natural History Society published a comprehensive volume , entitled ' The Flora and Fauna of Exmoor National Park, a provisional check-list,' containing 272 pages of detailed information about more than 5,000 species. The purpose of this NEW Microstudy is to convey , in the form of an easy to read narrative , the four main elements of wildlife on Exmoor contained in the check-list: Namely Mammals, Birdlife , Insects and Plant Life . For other subjects , e.g. Fish and river life the reader is recommended to consult Noel Allen's Microstudy , ' the waters fo exmoor ' or the check-list itself. RARE on the net 72pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This the First Edition. Trade Paperback. FINE ( AS BRAND NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by David Doble , Noel Allen Took the Photographs Among Others. TRADE PAPERBACK. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
35) Plants for Small Gardens
Oliver Dawson

London: Hamlyn, 1971. Part of the Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks series, Oliver obviously knows his subject and is well qualified to write on this subject writing for the last 30 years regularly for Britains leding Gardening magazines and other Publications .Coffe rings on cover. 160pp.inc index, e-mail for further details. Not Signed. This is 1972 2nd Impression . Laminated Paper. Good (BELOW AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by Henry Barnett . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Coloured Card Covers. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
36) Jewellery
Peter Hinks

London: Hamlyn, 1969. Part of the Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks series, Peter , ( the time of writing) was the jewellery expert at Sotheby & Co so well qualified to write on this subject, This was his first book .160pp.inc index, e-mail for further details. Not Signed. This is the First Edition. Laminated Paper. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by Martin Battersby . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. High Gloss Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
37) Garden Shrubs
Peter Hunt

London: Hamlyn, 1969. Part of the Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks series, Peter , well known throughout the gardening world and a founder of the Garden History Society so well qualified to write on this subject160pp.inc index, e-mail for further details. Signed IN PENCIL. This is 1972 Reprint. Laminated Paper. Good ( Coffee Rings on Cover)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by Design Bureau. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. High Gloss Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
38) Garden Shrubs
Peter Hunt

London: Hamlyn, 1969. Part of the Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks series, Peter , well known throughout the gardening world and a founder of the Garden History Society so well qualified to write on this subject160pp.inc index, e-mail for further details. Not Signed. This is the First Edition. Laminated Paper. Very Good ( a Small Crease )/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by Design Bureau. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. High Gloss Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
39) Art Nouveau for Collectors
Philippe Garner

London: Hamlyn, 1974. Part of the Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks series,Philippe Garner ,(at the time of writing) was the Sotheby's Belgravia expert on Art Nouveau, he was therefore well qualified to write on this subject.128pp.inc index, e-mail for further details. Not Signed. This the First Edition. Laminated Paper. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. High Gloss Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
40) Collecting Inexpensive Antiques
Plantagenet Somerset Fry

London: Hamlyn, 1975. Part of the Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks series,Plantagenet, (at the time of writing) became well known in the 1950's as a TWICE winner of ITV's Jackpot on the "Double Your Money" program.His career taking him among other things into the antique trade, he is therefore well qualified to write on this subject.160pp.inc index, e-mail for further details. Not Signed. This the First Edition Reprint of 1975. Laminated Paper. FINE ( AS NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. High Gloss Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
41) Natural History Collecting
Reg Harris

London: Hamlyn, 1969. Part of the Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks series, Reg is the senior Experimental Officer at a well known scientific establishment in London and is highly qualified to write on this subject 160pp.inc index, e-mail for further details. Not Signed. This is the FIRST EDITION. Laminated Paper. VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by Peter Thornley . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. High Gloss Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
42) British Birds in Their Haunts
Rev. C. A. Johns, B.A., F.L.S

London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1885. There is very slight foxing on the first few pages.........please e-mail for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. This is a First Edition. Brown Cloth. Good (damaged spine)/No Jacket. Illus. by With Illustrations on Wood, Drawn By Wolf, Engraved By Whymper. 8vmo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
43) Animals of Australia and New Zealand
Richard Sadleir

London: Hamlyn, 1970. Part of the Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks series, A Western Australian introduces us to the fascinating animals of the country of his birth, Not the Sand Grubbers BUT the Duck- Billed Platypus, the Koala (a German friend's favorite animal in all the world, no wonder his girlfriend left him) and the Kangaroos.And then there's the land of the Kiwis, ( both varieties!) spiny anteaters and eleven foot earthworms all beautifully described and illustrated in FULL colour RARE .160pp.inc index, e-mail for further details. Not Signed. This is the First Edition. Laminated Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by A Oxenham. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. High Gloss Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
44) Butterflies
Robert Goodden

London: Hamlyn, 1971. Part of the Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks series, Robert an authority on breeding and care of Butterflies, so well qualified to write on this subject.160pp.inc index, e-mail for further details. Not Signed. This is the First Edition. Laminated Paper. Very Good ( Slig Grubby Covers/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by Joyce Bee. . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. High Gloss Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
45) Fossils and Fossil Collecting
RoGER Hamilton

London: Hamlyn, 1975. Part of the Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks series, Roger (at the time of writing ) Curator of Fossil mammals at the British Museum, so well qualified to write on this subject.128pp.inc index, e-mail for further details. Not Signed. This is the First Edition. Laminated Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by Raplh S Coventry Associates J.baker E Murphy and P Turner.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. High Gloss Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
46) Usborne First Book of Nature
Rosamund Kidman Cox, Barbara Cork and Ruth Thomson

London: Usborne, 1980. ...........please e-mail for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. This is a First Edition. Colour Illustrated Boards. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Various Illustrators. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
47) Birds of the World
Rupert Matthews

Surrey: The Book People, 1992. Please email for further details NO EXTRA POSTAGE ABOVE OUR STANDARD RATES!. Not Inscribed or Signed. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Boards. NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW)/Good. Illus. by Jim Channell,John Francis,Colin Newman & Others . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.00
48) Seashells
S.Peter Dance

London: Hamlyn, 1971. Part of the Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks series, Peter is one of Britain's top writers on shell books , well travelled , with over twenty years experience of the Mollusca, Nine years spent in the British Musuem's Mollusca section of the Zoology Department . An author therefore well qualified to write on this subject.160pp.inc index, e-mail for further details. Not Signed. This is the FIRST EDITION. Laminated Paper. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by James Nicholls. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. High Gloss Paperback. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
49) A Cyclopaedia of Self Instruction Division III (3)
Samuel Neil (Editor)

London: William Mackenzie., 1889. Vol 3 : 577-864pp + Maps in Colour of the Roman Empire ,England and Wales ,Scotland and Ireland ,Plus Lovely Black and White plates of all sorts including Botany, Drawing ,Hydrodynamics and Pneumatics....Illustrations throughout the text . Lovely ! Email for further details. . Not Inscribed or Signed. I Believe This to be the First Edition. Red Pictorial Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Illustrations and Coloured Maps . 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
50) A Cyclopaedia of Self Instruction Division V (5)
Samuel Neil (Editor)

London: William Mackenzie., 1889. Vol 5 : 1153-1416+24pp index by subject + Maps in Colour of Europe under the Empire of Charlemagne, and Europe under the Dismemberment of the Carlovingian Empire ,Plus Lovely Black and White plates of all sorts including Natural Philosophy Eletricity Etc.Illustrations throughout the text. . Lovely ! Email for further details. . Not Inscribed or Signed. I Believe This to be the First Edition. Red Pictorial Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Illustrations and Coloured Maps . 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Hard Back. more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: