Engineeringfrom www.bookfarm.co.uk |
|
Browse Engineering | Return to www.bookfarm.co.uk | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Engineering / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 86 listings found. |
| 1) |
Foundations of Technical Drawing
|
|
|
London: Sir Issac Pitman & Sons Ltd., 1945. Damp Damage to boards...........POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES AND FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY) ....please e-mail for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. Second Edition. Brick Cloth. Very Good ( AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 2) |
A First Year Engineering Drawing Covering the First Year National Certificate Course in Mechanical Engineering
|
|
|
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1933. Please email for further details....NO EXTRA POSTAGE BEYOND OUR STANDARD RATES!. Signed By a "J.W German". Reprint 1953. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/Paper Jacket. Illus. by Fully Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Isambard Kingdom Brunel : Engineering Knight-Errant
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1991. Cocked Spine......NO EXTRA POSTAGE BEYOND OUR STANDARD RATES!......Please email for further details. Not Inscribed or Signed. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good Contents Near Fine/Very Good + (ABOVE AVERAGE). Illus. by 28 Black & White Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Performance and Design of Direct Current MacHines
|
|
|
London: Sir Issac Pitman & Sons Ltd., 1927. E_mail for details. Not Signed. The First Edition. Dark Blue Cloth. Very Good Near Fine Contents/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Credited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Rural Electrification : Safety Devices in Connection with Low Tension Distribution
|
|
|
London: Premier Linotyping , 1930. Please Email for further details. .........NO EXTRA POSTAGE BEYOND OUR STANDARD RATES!. Signed By an "S Berryman 1931". First Edition (Original). Blue Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Diagrams & Adverts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 6) |
Power Sources, Links and Loads
|
|
|
London: Pitman Publishing, 1974. ...........please e-mail for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. This is a First Edition. Illustrated Paper Back. Near Fine (NEAR BRAND NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated With Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". PAPERBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Exposition of 1851
|
|
|
London England: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1968. The exposition of 1851 or views of the industry, the science, and the government, of England is the second edition with additions of 1851 reprinted in 1968. An excellent work chapter headings include: the introduction, error respecting the interchange of commodities, of societies, origin of the exposition of 1851, object and use of the exposition, limits, site and construction of the building, prices, prizes, juries etc., ulterior objects, intrigue of science, calculated engines, position of science, the press, party, rewards of merit, and an excellent appendix inclusive the 11th chapter of Mr. Weld's history of the royal society and excellent book of 289 pages 1 off the Cass library of science and public affairs number two in the series, A FINE COPY. This book is POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . .Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition 1851 this edition 1968. Blue Cloth. FINE ( AS BRAND NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Exposition of 1851
|
|
|
London England: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1968. The exposition of 1851 or views of the industry, the science, and the government, of England is the second edition with additions of 1851 reprinted in 1968. An excellent work chapter headings include: the introduction, error respecting the interchange of commodities, of societies, origin of the exposition of 1851, object and use of the exposition, limits, site and construction of the building, prices, prizes, juries etc., ulterior objects, intrigue of science, calculated engines, position of science, the press, party, rewards of merit, and an excellent appendix inclusive the 11th chapter of Mr. Weld's history of the royal society and excellent book of 289 pages 1 off the Cass library of science and public affairs number two in the series, A FINE COPY. This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition 1851 this edition 1968. Blue Cloth. NEAR FINE (NEAR NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Book of Sports Cars
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1960. Comprehensive and authoritative illustrated history of dual purpose sports motoring up to 1960. Fantastic work of reference for those interested in the history of motoring. Over 700 photographs tell the whole story of the development of 160 makes of car from a dozen countries. 321pp . Not Signed or Inscribed. First British Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/Good (some Chips/Closed tears). Illus. by Black & White Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Power Transmission Engineers
|
|
|
Hertfordshire: Welham Green. POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES! AND FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY).......Please e-mail for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. Circa Early 1980s. Colour Illustrated Cloth. NEAR FINE (NEAR NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By Photographs and Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Soft Cover. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £55.00
|
|
| 11) |
Heat for Advanced Students
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co, 1927. ...........please e-mail for further details.. Names Inscribed. Reprint. Green Cloth. Good (Contents Very Good)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Diagrams. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Electrical Engineer : Men of Action Series No. 9
|
|
|
London: Edmund Ward (Publishers) Ltd, 1963. New Machines, New technical developments, new scientific discoveries are today (1963) revolutionizing industry and commerce, and behind them all making this possible is electricity , a foundation stone of modern life which many of us take for granted . Eric Leyland describes the whole process by which electricity is generated and distributed, and TYPES of electricity and how it operates.He covers the SOURCES of power - water, steam by use of coal , oil, and the Nuclear Reactors, Plus some of the times Great projects, like the Snowy Mountains scheme in Australia. All this with many photos and drawings as he brings to life the work of the Electrical Engineer. 96pp including appendix. A VERY Lovely Copy.. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the First Edition. Black Cloth. Fine/Near Fine Not Price Clipped. Illus. by Illustrated By B Gerry and Others. Crown 8vo. Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Home Carpentary
|
|
|
London: Pelham Books, 1980. ...........please e-mail for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. This is a First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good (AVERAGE)/Very Good (AVERAGE). Illus. by Line Illustrations By Paul A. Saggers . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 14) |
Chemical Engineering Materials
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1954. Name reads 'Ian M. Rae.'...........please e-mail for further details.. Name Inscribed. This is a First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good (AVERAGE)/Very Good (AVERAGE). Illus. by Illustrated with Diagrams and Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Splendid Book of Engineering
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd. Damp stains are evident on the cover. Gift inscription reads 'To Mervyn with wishes for a happy xmas. 1935 from Auntie May and Uncle Cecil.'........please e-mail for further details.. Gift Inscription. Circa 1935. Red Cloth. Good (BELOW AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Black & White Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Television Servicing Volume 2
|
|
|
London: Norman Price, 1970. ..........please e-mail for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. Fourth Edition. Colour Paperback. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". PAPERBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Machinery's Handbook
|
|
|
London: Machinery Publishing Co., 1937. A reference book on machine design and shop practice for the machinery Engineer, Designer, Draughtsman, Tool maker, and Mechanic.. Ninth Edition Fourth Printing. Pseudo Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Illustrations and Tables. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 18) |
World Power and Atomic Energy the Impact on International Relations
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1946. ...........please e-mail for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. This is a First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good (light foxing)/Very Good (AVERAGE). Illus. by Frontispiece and 4 Black and White Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Cornwall's Old Mines
|
|
|
Truro: Tor Mark Press. Please Email for further details. . Not Signed or Inscribed. Undated Circa 1970's. Pictorial Card. Very Good + (AVERAGE+)/No Jacket. Illus. by Black & White Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Electrical Engineering
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Company, 1920. A wonderful copy of this Standard setting work 1050 illustrations and 1032pp over one illustration per Page ! the cheapest way to buy this extremely HEAVY book will be through ABE commerce. E-mail for further details . Signed by A Previous Owner (comtempary). Second Revised & Enlarged Edition. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Credited,charts Pullouts 1050 in All. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Thick Wide. HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £62.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Industrial Archaeology Of Dartmoor
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David and Charles,, 1968. A Volume in The Industrial Archaeology Of The British Isles series. The book is Near Fine (An ink spot in the top corner of fly page prevents its being fine) The dustwrapper is very good complete BUT rubbed on the edges All in all a very nice copy. 239pp inc index. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the First Edition. Blue Cloth. NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW)/Very Good (Rubbed Not Clipped. Illus. by Black and White Photographs & Line Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Operative Mechanic and British MacHinist : a Practical Display of the Manufactories and Mechanical Arts of the United Kingdom : With a Supplement Relating to British Public Works and National Improvements Translated from Baron Charles Dupin , Etc
|
|
|
Fleet Street London : Robert Thurston , 1829. A LOVELY volume numerous illustrations 900pp E-mail for details. No. First Edition of This Edition. Half-Leather Cloth Boards. Very Good Faded 'Bits'/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By One Hundred and Fifteen Engravings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Thick Wide. Large Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £550.00
|
|
| 23) |
Patent No. 17209 Certain Improvements in and Connected with Cultivators
|
|
|
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1894. Is This One of Your Ancestors? ....... His Address was Market Street, Lichfield, Staffordshire ,........ It Contains 6 Pages of Text plus 3 Illustrations ......... Please Email For Further Details. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Loose Pages / Plastic Folder . Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Black & White Line Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Loose Pages. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 24) |
Metal Aircraft Construction, A Review for Aeronautical Engineers of the Modern International Practice in Metal Construction of aircraft
|
|
|
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd, 1937. In this Third edition much of the earlier text has been removed and new text added particularly relating to stressed skin wings and fuselages and to retractable undercarriages. In spite of the reluctance of certain American and Russian constructors to give any information it was possible to add certain new particulars as a result of visits of their products to Western Europe. An interesting view of aircraft construction in the years leading to World War 2. The author acknowledges assistance from manufacturers and others, 24 in Britain, 2 in Czech-Slovakia, 6 in France, 3 in Germany, 3 in Holland, 3 in Italy and 4 in USA. With numerous drawings and black & white photographs. A good copy with some damage to binding and repaired tears in one fold out photograph. 364pp including index plus 24pp advertisements for Pitman publications. . Not Signed or Inscribed. Third edition, revised and enlarged. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black & White Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 25) |
Diesel Enthusiast,s Pocket Guide Including Electrics THE FULL SET OF TEN
|
|
|
Truro: Bradford Barton Ltd. Numbers 1-10 the FULL series ,The ten parts of this guide together cover every British Rail line which carries an advertised passenger service. Within each part individual lines are taken , as closely as possible without lengthy duplication, in the same sections as in the BR passenger timetable,using the the same table numbers ( see the key map in the centre of the guide ). Each section is devided into three aspects: first, a general guide, which includes a summary of the character of the line for the casual visitor and a detailed description of the surroundings for the scenic photographer. Second ,a location guide, which includes a complete list of all stations and other places of interest,including closed stations with clues for how to pinpoint them from other features such as nearby bridges, with exact mileages for use when recording performance;details fo station and junction layout, including every depot and siding; and which places have the best vantage points which overlook the line.Third, an action guide, which lists all the well-known motive power workings over each section, and the places to record the most interesting hill-climbing and high-speed performance . approx 48pp per Part; No 1 Eastern Region South; No 2 Yorkshire and Lincolnshire; No 3 Northern England; No 4 L.M. Region South; No 5 L.M. Region North West; No 6 Wales and Borders; No 7 Thames - Cotswold; No 8 Wessex and West Country; No 9 South and South East; No 10 Scottish Region. All in lovely condition .. No Marks at All. The First Edition. Paper Wrapper. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Pictorial Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 26) |
Diesel Enthusiast,s Pocket Guide Including Electrics : Wessex and the West Country
|
|
|
Truro: Bradford Barton Ltd. Number 8 in the series ,The ten parts of this guide together cover every British Rail line which carries an advertised passenger service. Within each part individual lines are taken , as closely as possible without lengthy duplication, in the same sections as in the BR passenger timetable,using the the same table numbers( see the key map in the centre of the guide ). Each section is devided into three aspects: first, a general guide, which includes a summary of the character of the line for the casual visitor and a detailed description of the surroundings for the scenic photographer.Second , a location guide, which includes a complete list of all stations and other places of interest,including closed stations with clues for how to pinpoint them from other features such as nearby bridges, with exact mileages for use when recording performance;details fo station and junction layout, including every depot and siding; and which places have the best vantage points which overlook the line .Third, an action guide, which lists all the well-known motive power workings over each section, and the places to record the most interesting hill-climbing and high-speed performance . approx 48pp Lovely condition .. No Marks at All. The First Edition. Paper Wrapper. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thin. Pictorial Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 27) |
Hawkins Electrical Dictionary : A Cyclopedia of Words , Terms , Phrases and Data Used in the Electric Arts , Trades and Sciences
|
|
|
New York & London: Theodore Audel & Company , 1923. Please Email for further details. .........NO EXTRA POSTAGE BEYOND OUR STANDARD RATES!. Not Signed or Inscribed. Reprint. Black Cloth. Very Good Contents Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Frontispiece & Adverts . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Electrolytic Rectifier : For Electrical Engineers , Physicists and Wireless Amateurs
|
|
|
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1924. Slight Fading to Spine..........Please Email for further details. .........NO EXTRA POSTAGE BEYOND OUR STANDARD RATES!. Signed By an "S J Berryman 1924". First Edition (Original). Maroon Cloth. Near Fine (NEAR NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Diagrams. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £100.00
|
|
| 29) |
Modern Methods of Gear Manufacture
|
|
|
National Broach and MacHine Co., 1950. Name reads 'P(?) Windsor Smith'........POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES! AND FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY).......Please e-mail for further details.. Name Inscribed. This is a First Edition. Colour Illustrated Boards. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By Photographs and Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Power Station Operation Vol 1 : Questions & Answers By Engineers & Answers
|
|
|
London: Electrical Times. Please Email for further details. .........NO EXTRA POSTAGE BEYOND OUR STANDARD RATES!. Signed By an "S Berryman 1928". Undated Circa 1928. Brown Cloth. Very Good Contents Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Diagrams & Adverts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 31) |
M & W (Moore & Wright ) Catalogue No. 55
|
|
|
Sheffield: Moore & Wright, 1955. Please Email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. Reprint 1957. Card. Very Good Rust on Staples/No Jacket. Illus. by Black & White Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Card Covered Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 32) |
Workshop Precision Grinding : Factors Governing Production with Practical Hints on Care and Operation of Machines
|
|
|
Manchester: Churchill MacHine Tool Co.. Undated Circa 1939.......Please E-mail for further details. Previous Owners Ex Libris Bookplate . Fifth Edition. Black Cloth. Near Fine (NEAR NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Black & White Illustrations & Diagrams of Headdress Badges. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Pocket Encylopaedia of World Railways : Steam Railways of Britain in Colour AND The Pocket Encylopaedia of World Railways : Steam Locomotives of Britain in Colour (2 volumes in One Handy Size)
|
|
|
Blandford Dorset: Blandford Press, 1983. A FINE clean copy , This is TWO books in one cramed with information and a total 194 colour photos in the FIRST section and 192 in the SECOND . TOTAL of 386pp e-mail for further details . Not Inscribed or Signed. This is a First Edition Reprint. Olive Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Numerous Colour Photographs and Some Line Drawings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Thick. Hardback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 34) |
Railways of the World :3 , Railways of Canada
|
|
|
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1973. Please Email for further details..... NO EXTRA POSTAGE ABOVE OUR STANDARD RATES!..... Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition. Orange Cloth. Very Good (AVERAGE)/Very Good (AVERAGE). Illus. by With 105 Photographs & 8 Colour Plates . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". EX - LIBRARY. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 35) |
High Voltage Cables : Theory and Practice of Their Design and Operation
|
|
|
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1929. Please Email for further details. .........NO EXTRA POSTAGE BEYOND OUR STANDARD RATES!. Signed By an "S Berryman 1931". First Edition (Original). Navy Blue Cloth. Near Fine : Minor Foxing/Good Browned. Illus. by Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 36) |
British Rail Pocket Book: No 4: Electric Unit Pocket Book : The Complete Guide to All BR Electric Multiple Units
|
|
|
Sheffield : Platform 5, 1992. The complete guide to all BR Electric Multiple Units 92pp Lovely condition .SOME odd biro / pencil UNDERLINING.. Not Inscribed or Signed. 1992 Fifth Edition . Paper Wrapper. NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW)/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Colour , Black and White Photograph. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾". Pictorial Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 37) |
British Rail Pocket Book: No 1 : Motive Power Pocket Book : The Complete Guide to All BR - Operated Locomotives
|
|
|
Sheffield : Platform 5, 1992. The complete guide to all BR- Operated Locomotives 92pp Lovely condition .SOME odd biro / pencil UNDERLINING.. Not Inscribed or Signed. Spring 1992 Twenty Eighth Edition . Paper Wrapper. Near Fine (NEAR NEW)/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Colour , Black and White Photograph. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾". Pictorial Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 38) |
Coaching Stock Pocket Guide British Rail Pocket Guide Summer/Autumn 1990
|
|
|
London: Railway Correspondence and Travel Society , 1990. The complete guide to all BR Loco-hauled Coachingstock. Lots of photos and numbers 94pp of with full pages of illustrations of coaching stock. . Not Signed. The First Edition. Paper. FINE ( AS BRAND NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs (b&w) 36 Pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Thin. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 39) |
Cornish Engines and Engine Houses
|
|
|
London: National Trust, 1973. Please Email for further details. . Not Signed or Inscribed. 2nd Edition 1978. Glossy Pictorial Card. NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW)/No Jacket. Illus. by Black & White Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Paperback. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Priestman Cub (8 Cubic Feet ) and Wolf ( 10 Cubic Feet ) Excavators
|
|
|
Hull : Priestman Brothers, 1944. A very rare item a MUST for collectors of heavy machinery. Creased where it has been folded to go into a pocket but still a nice item 8pp. Not Signed. Publication 604/44 War Time Edition . Paper. Very Good ( Slightly Grubby & /No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Photo & Line Drawings. 8"long x 11" High . Brochure. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Priestman 'Tiger' Excavator :Mark V 1956 Edition :manual of Working and Maintenance Instructions
|
|
|
Hull : Priestman Brothers , 1956. A very rare item particularly in this condition a MUST for collectors of heavy machinery NONE of the grease and associated wear usually found with this type of book.90pp. Not Signed. 1956 Edition Publication 72856. Pseudo Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Photo & Line Drawings. 14"long x 9" High . Large Bound Instruction Book . more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £165.00
|
|
| 42) |
Motor Vehicle Calculations and Science Part 1
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold, 1963. Some math calculations on first endpaper...........please e-mail for further details.. Inscribed. Reprint. Light Brown Cloth. Good (Contents Very Good)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Diagrams. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Engineering Metallurgy
|
|
|
London: The English Universities Press, 1961. ..........please e-mail for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. Third Impression. Blue Cloth. Very Good (AVERAGE)/Very Good (AVERAGE). Illus. by Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 44) |
Technical Drawing for Trade Students
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1958. Inscribed with the name 'B.R. Marchant', in green pen, also an address for surrey in pencil........POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES! AND FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY).......Please e-mail for further details.. Inscribed. Second Edition, Second Impression. Blue Cloth. Very Good (AVERAGE)/Good (BELOW AVERAGE). Illus. by Illustrated with Technical Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 45) |
Railscene in Colour
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan Ltd, 1978. E-mail for details.. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the First Edition. Glossy Hardback.. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Colour Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 46) |
Spare Part List for Ruston Oil Engines Class VH and VHM
|
|
|
London: Ruston and Hornsby Ltd. ..........please e-mail for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. Green Card. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". PAPERBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Elements Of Statics and Dynamics
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge at the University Press, 1899. .........please e-mail for further details.. Name Inscribed. Sixth Edition. Dark Green Cloth. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Diagrams. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 48) |
An Early Experiment In Industrial Organization : being a history of the firm of Boulton and Watt, 1775 to 1805
|
|
|
London: Frank Cass and Co Limited, 1968. The partnership of Matthew Bolton (1728-1809), and James Watt (1736-1819) from the mid-1770s onwards for the purpose of developing Watt's improved steam engine has long been recognized as a vital element in the Industrial Revolution in Britain. John Lord's (Capital and Steam Power. First edition 1923; second edition 1966, Frank Cass) dealt mainly with the firm's part in familiarizing industrialist and businessman with this new form of power. In 1930, Sir Eric Roll's book appeared, in which the emphasis was differently placed. There is much more detail about the way in which Bolton and Watt and their sons, organized and developed the firm internally, secured orders for steam engines, and executed these orders. There are also important chapters dealing with the recruitment and training of the firm's workers, the early provision of the welfare schemes for them, and the great changes after 1795-1796, whereby the firm became one of the largest in Britain. This is a pioneer study in the genesis of modern industrial management. 320 pp including Index A FINE (AS NEW) copy. This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the Facsimile Edition of 1968. Green Cloth. FINE (AS NEW)/FINE (AS NEW). Illus. by Numerous Charts and One Pullout Photographic Print . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £48.00
|
|
| 49) |
Gliding and Power Flying
|
|
|
London: Geoffrey Cumberlege/Oxford University Press , 1947. Please email for further details.. Sighed By a Previous Owner. First Edition of This Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good (AVERAGE)/Very Good (closed tears). Illus. by Drawings By Stanley Sproule . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". HARDBACK. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 50) |
Electrical Engineering
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co, 1921. The inscriptions have been blocked out.........please e-mail for further details.. Inscribed. This is a First Edition. Brown Cloth. Good (BELOW AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated With Diagrams. 8vmo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 86 listings found. |
